- Market Size (2026)
- USD 2.1 Bn
- Forecast (2036)
- USD 3.0 Bn
- CAGR (2026 to 2036)
- 3.5%
How big is the Monochlorobenzene Market in 2026?
The global monochlorobenzene market is estimated at USD 2.13 billion in 2026, compared with USD 2.06 billion in 2025, and is forecast to reach USD 3.01 billion by 2036, expanding at a CAGR of 3.5% from 2026 to 2036.
Demand for monochlorobenzene is driven by synthesis campaigns that consume the chemical and is expanding with solvent use that depends on recovery and cost. Growth in downstream intermediates and the value of dependable regional supply are supporting this demand, and the market is expected to grow at a low single-digit rate through 2036. One example is Aarti Industries, whose 2024-25 annual report records an increase in nitrochlorobenzene capacity to 108,000 tonnes a year in FY2024. [1] Another is the US EPA's process description, which identifies monochlorobenzene as the feedstock nitrated to make these intermediates. [2] A larger downstream line raises potential replenishment, but orders follow the output of the expanded lines and not their nameplate capacity.

Cost is a second driver. On 7 April 2026 LANXESS reported significantly higher energy, raw-material and logistics costs and pointed to its European chlorobenzene manufacturing assets as a source of supply security. [3] In China, Ningxia's science and technology department reported in December 2025 that a chlorobenzene process improvement at Ningxia Huayu Chemical cut steam use by two tonnes an hour. [4] Lower steam use helps producers protect margins, while regional supply becomes more valuable to buyers facing volatile freight costs. So, according to FMI analysis, both effects favour producers with steady local output.
Market Size & Forecast
Table 1: Monochlorobenzene Market Size and Forecast (USD billion and CAGR percentage), 2025 to 2036
| Market size and forecast | Value |
|---|---|
| 2025 Value | USD 2.06 billion |
| Estimated market size in 2026 | USD 2.13 billion |
| Projected market size by 2036 | USD 3.01 billion |
| CAGR (2026-2036) | 3.5% |
| Added revenue, 2026 to 2036 | USD 0.88 billion |
Key Market Trends & Insights
- Technical grade is estimated to account for 75.6% of monochlorobenzene demand by type in 2026, which gives it a broad industrial customer base whose orders are set by the specification of each process.
- Agrochemicals are expected to hold 34.8% of demand by end use industry in 2026, and because the molecule is consumed in synthesis, each production campaign brings another order.
- Downstream capacity is growing. Aarti Industries increased nitrochlorobenzene capacity to 108,000 tonnes a year in FY2024, [1] which adds to the monochlorobenzene needed as feedstock. [2]
- Input costs are rising. LANXESS reported higher energy, raw-material and logistics costs on 7 April 2026, [3] which increases the value of reliable regional chlorobenzene supply when freight routes become volatile.
- Producers are cutting utility use. A process improvement at Ningxia Huayu Chemical reduced steam use in chlorobenzene production by two tonnes an hour, [4] which lowers the utility burden and helps the producer defend its margins.
- Emissions rules reach solvent use. The EPA lists chlorobenzene as a hazardous air pollutant, [5] so affected US operations carry the cost of site controls and recovery equipment.
Regional Highlights
- India is likely to grow at a 4.3% CAGR during the forecast period, followed by China at 4.0%, Japan at 2.8%, Germany at 2.7% and the USA at 2.5%.
Analyst Perspective
“Downstream synthesis supports recurring monochlorobenzene orders, while solvent recovery can reduce the fresh material needed at an existing plant. Dependable regional delivery and consistent impurity limits become more valuable when energy and freight costs make supply harder to plan.”
- Nikhil Kaitwade, Principal Consultant, FMI
How is the Monochlorobenzene Market segmented?
The Monochlorobenzene Market is segmented by type, end use industry and region.
- By Type: Technical grade and High-purity grade.
- By End Use Industry: Agrochemicals, Pharmaceuticals, Dyes and pigments, Polymers and Others.
- By Region: North America, Latin America, Western Europe, Eastern Europe, East Asia, South Asia and Pacific, and Middle East and Africa.
Why is Technical Grade the Leading Type in the Monochlorobenzene Market?

Technical grade accounts for an estimated 75.6% of monochlorobenzene demand by type in 2026, equal to about USD 1.61 billion, as per FMI's analysis.
Table 2: Type Share for the Monochlorobenzene Market (percentage share of revenue), 2026
| Segment | Share (2026) |
|---|---|
| Technical grade | 75.6% |
| Other segments combined | 24.4% |
Aarti Industries identifies monochlorobenzene as both an industrial solvent and a chemical intermediate, [6] and LANXESS offers chlorobenzene in sea vessels, ISO tanks, rail cars and drums. [7] These uses and delivery formats give technical grade a broad industrial customer base, with orders set by the specification of each process.
A synthesis feed may need limits on particular chlorinated by-products, while a solvent user may put more weight on consistent recovery behavior, and a main assay alone does not show whether either material will work. The grade has value when it provides the required material without purification that the process does not need.
However, high-purity grade holds the remaining 24.4% of type demand. Merck offers an anhydrous chlorobenzene catalog product at 99.8% assay for laboratory and synthesis purchasing, which is a different supply role from a bulk industrial delivery, and neither the grade name nor the assay makes all offers interchangeable.
Suppliers best placed to retain industrial orders keep the agreed impurity limits consistent from one delivery to the next and provide quantities that fit the reaction or recovery system.
Why are Agrochemicals the Leading End Use Industry in the Monochlorobenzene Market?
Agrochemicals are estimated to hold 34.8% of monochlorobenzene demand by end use industry in 2026, as per FMI's analysis.
Table 3: End Use Industry Share for the Monochlorobenzene Market (percentage share of revenue), 2026
| Segment | Share (2026) |
|---|---|
| Agrochemicals | 34.8% |
| Other segments combined | 65.2% |
Aarti Industries names pesticide intermediate use in its monochlorobenzene product description. [6] Demand follows the manufacturing route at the plant, and when the molecule is consumed in synthesis, another production campaign brings another requirement for process material.
A crop protection producer may run several campaigns through shared equipment. The quantity ordered and the delivery date then follow the campaign size, the time needed to change over the equipment and the effect of impurities on later reaction and separation steps.
However, recurring use of the same chemistry does not make purchases steady each month, because campaign timing and downstream inventories can shift orders between periods. Pharmaceuticals, dyes and pigments, polymers and other uses account for the balance of end use demand through their own synthesis and process requirements.
Suppliers best placed deliver material suited to the full synthesis sequence when the campaign needs it, so that the customer avoids excess storage and an interruption to production.
What are the Key Drivers, Restraints and Opportunities in the Monochlorobenzene Market?
The monochlorobenzene market is expected to grow from USD 2.13 billion in 2026 to USD 3.01 billion by 2036, which adds USD 0.88 billion over the forecast period. Established synthesis routes support replenishment, while recovery and emissions costs affect the amount of fresh solvent bought, and more specific delivery and sourcing offers are the separate commercial opportunity.
Driver: continued use in chemical synthesis. Aarti names intermediate applications, including pesticides, for monochlorobenzene. [6] A plant using an established route needs material with an impurity profile that fits the steps that follow, which gives suppliers a recurring order base across successive campaigns, including pharmaceutical intermediates and other chemical building blocks.
Restraint: solvent recovery and the cost of controlling emissions. Recovered material can return to a process if it meets the required condition, which reduces the fresh product needed to replace losses. The EPA lists chlorobenzene as a hazardous air pollutant, [5] so for affected US operations the cost of site controls and recovery equipment becomes part of the decision to continue or expand solvent use.
Opportunity: supply suited to the actual operation. LANXESS lists several industrial delivery formats and an ISCC+ certified option. [7] A large synthesis campaign and a smaller specialised user need different quantities and handling arrangements, and suppliers can secure more demanding accounts by making the chemical specification, delivery commitment and sourcing documentation clear before shipment.
The suppliers best placed to win a share of the USD 0.88 billion added through 2036 support the selected chemical route and manage the cost and timing of supply across repeated orders.
How do Product Requirements, Emission Rules and Certification Influence Demand?
Chemical acceptance, site requirements and sourcing claims affect different parts of the purchase. A material can meet a product specification and still need emissions controls at the receiving plant, and a sourcing certificate answers another question and does not show fitness for a reaction.
Requirements that identify the molecule and its specification
Aarti identifies monochlorobenzene as CAS 108-90-7. [6] That keeps the purchase distinct from dichlorobenzenes and other products in the chlorinated aromatic range. Technical grade is a commercial grouping in this report with no single purity threshold, so the agreed assay and the individual impurity limits, and not the grade name, decide whether a delivery can enter the process.
Rules that affect emissions at the site
The EPA includes chlorobenzene in its hazardous air pollutant list. [5] For affected US users, applicable site requirements and the chosen control arrangement become part of solvent economics. The listing alone does not set the same permit conditions or equipment requirement for every plant, and the cost effect is read within the requirements applicable to each operation.
Certification that supports a sourcing claim
LANXESS names an ISCC+ option in its chlorobenzene offer. [7] The scope of the certificate and the terms attached to the material ordered govern the claim a customer can make. That helps suppliers serve customers with sourcing commitments, provided the material also passes the separate chemical acceptance required for its intended use.
These requirements affect the useful value of a shipment. The molecule and specification govern entry into the process, site conditions govern the cost of using it and certification governs the sourcing claim, and a supplier that can address all three has the stronger offer for an established industrial account.
What Technical and Operational Constraints Affect Monochlorobenzene Supply?
The main constraints arise when a product specification, a plant's material balance and its receiving arrangements do not fit the supply offer, and each affects the usable output obtained from a delivery.
The first is impurity control. Material that meets the main assay requirement can still contain an impurity that affects a later reaction, and the limits needed for a synthesis feed may differ from those for solvent returning to a recovery loop. Additional purification can change the cost of an otherwise attractive purchase.
The second is recovery performance. A plant has to separate the initial filling of a solvent system from the fresh material needed to replace losses once it is running, and recovered material has to meet the conditions for reuse. Separation and treatment materials must suit the actual stream, since their availability alone does not show that they will work in every recovery system.
The third is delivery and storage. LANXESS lists sea vessels, ISO tanks, rail cars and drums, [7] so the receiving plant needs the unloading equipment and storage space for the format ordered. A bulk delivery that arrives ahead of a campaign can tie up storage, while one that arrives late can stop production.
The fourth is input and transport cost. LANXESS discussed rising energy and logistics costs on 7 April 2026, [3] and aromatic feedstock costs also form part of the supply assessment. Clear price adjustment terms and delivery commitments help both parties plan a campaign when those costs change.
Together, these constraints favor suppliers that keep the material specification consistent and deliver it in the quantity and format the plant can use. A wider product catalog helps only when it supports the particular molecule required.
Where are the Commercial Opportunities for Monochlorobenzene Suppliers?
Suppliers have three practical openings: repeat synthesis campaigns, delivery arrangements suited to the receiving site and documented sourcing options.
The first is campaign supply. An intermediate producer needs enough material for the planned output and an impurity profile that fits the later processing steps, so a source change can require an assessment of the resulting intermediate, particularly in multistep pharmaceutical manufacture. Suppliers that support the same specification across campaigns give the customer a reason to retain them.
The second is the delivery arrangement. Bulk synthesis users may favor large shipments, while smaller operations need packs that fit their handling equipment and rate of use. LANXESS offers several delivery formats, [7] and Merck serves a specialised purchasing context with an anhydrous 99.8% assay product, so the commercial opportunity differs with the order size and intended use.
The third is documented sourcing. The ISCC+ option listed by LANXESS gives interested buyers a sourcing choice, [7] but its value depends on the claim supported for the actual order, and clear certificate terms strengthen an offer once chemical suitability and delivery have been settled.
Through 2036, closer attention to recovery and operating costs is expected to shape competition. A supplier can improve its offer through consistent material, smaller inventories and clear cost terms even where the customer reduces fresh solvent use per batch.
Monochlorobenzene Market by Country (2026 to 2036)
Table 4: Country Growth Outlook for the Monochlorobenzene Market (CAGR percentage), 2026 to 2036

| Country | CAGR (2026-2036) |
|---|---|
| India | 4.3% |
| China | 4.0% |
| Japan | 2.8% |
| Germany | 2.7% |
| USA | 2.5% |
What is driving monochlorobenzene demand in India?
India is likely to grow at a 4.3% CAGR during the forecast period, the highest rate among the countries analysed.
Aarti Industries has an identifiable domestic monochlorobenzene offer for solvent and intermediate applications, [6] and its nitrochlorobenzene capacity rose to 108,000 tonnes a year in FY2024. [1] A domestic supplier next to an expanded downstream outlet is an advantage for Indian intermediate producers. The disadvantage is uneven timing: demand follows the processing steps of intermediate manufacturers and the material consumed in each campaign, so purchases do not arrive in a steady monthly pattern.
A plant making a downstream chlorinated building block needs feedstock that fits its reaction and separation sequence, and suppliers that align quantities and dates with those campaigns can reduce the stock Indian intermediate producers hold.
What is supporting monochlorobenzene demand in China?
China is likely to grow at a 4.0% CAGR during the forecast period.
Ningxia Huayu Chemical cut steam use in chlorobenzene production by two tonnes an hour, [4] which helps domestic producers compete on cost and is an advantage. Chemical manufacturers buy chlorinated aromatic inputs for different product routes, and Jiangsu Longchang Chemical includes monochlorobenzene in its product range. The disadvantage is that demand for the parent chemical has to be kept separate from purchases of neighboring molecules, even when the customer negotiates them together.
The distinction matters in dyes, pigments and other synthesis chains where the structure and impurity profile of an input affect the resulting product. The outlook combines continued monochlorobenzene use with pressure to improve material efficiency, which gives value to correct identification and suitable separation controls.
What supports monochlorobenzene demand in Japan?
Japan is likely to grow at a 2.8% CAGR during the forecast period.
The government's J-CHECK database records manufacture and imports of monochlorobenzene at 5,000 to less than 6,000 tonnes in FY2024, the same band as FY2023. [8] A steady reported volume is an advantage for suppliers with established accounts. The disadvantage is that the band is flat, so growth has to come from retaining repeat industrial accounts, and Kureha lists monochlorobenzene separately from dichlorobenzene products, which keeps purchases of other chlorinated benzenes outside this market.
For solvent users, the initial filling requirement differs from later replenishment, and a recovery system that operates efficiently supports continued manufacturing with smaller fresh purchases. Japan's outlook combines use of the molecule with control of fresh consumption.
How does Germany support bulk and documented monochlorobenzene supply?
Germany is likely to grow at a 2.7% CAGR during the forecast period.
LANXESS identifies Chempark Leverkusen as its chlorobenzene production location, offers several delivery formats and lists an ISCC+ certified option. [7] A domestic manufacturing reference is an advantage for industrial users assessing transport, supply origin and sourcing records when freight costs are volatile. [3] The disadvantage is that a domestic presence does not make every delivery practical for every buyer, because storage capacity and unloading access still decide the format a customer can accept.
The certified option adds a documentation requirement for buyers who use such claims in procurement, and its value depends on the terms of the actual purchase.
What shapes monochlorobenzene demand in the USA?
The USA is likely to grow at a 2.5% CAGR during the forecast period, the lowest rate among the countries analysed.
BASF's 2024 Toxics Release Inventory filing records chlorobenzene production and on-site use as a process solvent at Geismar, Louisiana, [9] an operating US outlet for monochlorobenzene and an advantage for replacement supply linked to solvent losses and production schedules. The disadvantage is emissions cost: the EPA lists chlorobenzene as a hazardous air pollutant, [5] and emissions management enters the cost of solvent use for affected operations.
Improved recovery can limit fresh purchases while sustaining the same activity, whereas intermediate applications follow a different pattern because the molecule is consumed in synthesis. The US outlook includes both forms of demand.
Who are the notable companies in the Monochlorobenzene Market?
The companies differ by the order they serve. Industrial chemical producers sell process material to bulk users, while specialised chemical suppliers serve smaller laboratory and synthesis purchases, and each molecule in a broad chlorinated aromatic range keeps its own specification.

LANXESS offers industrial chlorobenzene from Chempark Leverkusen with sea vessel, ISO tank, rail car and drum delivery options. [7] Aarti Industries identifies MCB for industrial solvent and intermediate applications, including pesticides. [6] Both offers relate directly to the volume, timing and chemical requirements of recurring industrial consumption.
Kureha lists monochlorobenzene separately within its organic chemical range, and Jiangsu Longchang Chemical has a monochlorobenzene product listing. Merck offers anhydrous chlorobenzene, product 284513, at 99.8% assay. A laboratory catalog product does not carry the same order size or operating offer as industrial bulk supply.
The company evidence shows product participation and not a market-wide ranking, so competition is best assessed against the intended order, including usable material, delivery conditions and the role of the molecule in the customer's process.
Key Developments in the Monochlorobenzene Market
- On 7 April 2026, LANXESS discussed higher energy, raw-material and logistics costs in a published supply-chain interview and identified chlorobenzene within its European manufacturing offer. [3]
- On 30 December 2025, Ningxia's science and technology department reported that a process improvement at Ningxia Huayu Chemical cut steam use in chlorobenzene production by two tonnes an hour. [4]
- In 2025, the EPA published its reporting-year 2024 TRI data, which record chlorobenzene production and on-site use as a process solvent at BASF's Geismar, Louisiana site. [9]
- In its 2024-25 annual report, Aarti Industries recorded an increase in nitrochlorobenzene capacity to 108,000 tonnes a year in FY2024. [1]
Key Players in the Monochlorobenzene Market
- LANXESS
- Aarti Industries
- Kureha
- Jiangsu Longchang Chemical
- Merck
Monochlorobenzene Market Report Scope
Table 5: Report Scope for the Monochlorobenzene Market (coverage fields and definitions), 2026 to 2036
| Coverage Field | Report Scope |
|---|---|
| Market Breakdown | Type (Technical grade, High-purity grade); End Use Industry (Agrochemicals, Pharmaceuticals, Dyes and pigments, Polymers, Others) |
| Quantitative Units | Revenue in USD billion and CAGR from 2026 to 2036 |
| Market Definition | Commercial monochlorobenzene, CAS 108-90-7, sold as an industrial intermediate or solvent and through specialised chemical supply channels. It excludes dichlorobenzenes, trichlorobenzenes, downstream product revenue and repeated valuation of solvent circulated within the same plant. |
| Regions Covered | North America, Latin America, Western Europe, Eastern Europe, East Asia, South Asia and Pacific, Middle East and Africa |
| Countries Covered | India, China, Japan, Germany and USA |
| Key Companies Covered | LANXESS, Aarti Industries, Kureha, Jiangsu Longchang Chemical and Merck |
| Forecast Period | 2026 to 2036 (with 2025 historical baseline) |
| Approach | Combined primary interviews, secondary literature analysis, and top-down data triangulation |
Monochlorobenzene Market - Research Methodology
The market assessment combines primary interviews with industry participants and secondary research drawn from company disclosures, trade data and industry publications. Market size is built from supply-side and demand-side estimates and validated top-down, and segment shares and competitive positioning are checked through data triangulation before publication.
Monochlorobenzene Market by Segments
By Type
- Technical grade
- High-purity grade
By End Use Industry
- Agrochemicals
- Pharmaceuticals
- Dyes and pigments
- Polymers
- Others
By Region
- North America
- United States
- Canada
- Latin America
- Brazil
- Mexico
- Argentina
- Chile
- Western Europe
- Germany
- France
- United Kingdom
- Italy
- Spain
- Benelux
- Nordics
- Eastern Europe
- Poland
- Czech Republic
- Romania
- Hungary
- East Asia
- China
- Japan
- South Korea
- South Asia and Pacific
- India
- ASEAN
- Australia and New Zealand
- Middle East and Africa
- GCC Countries
- South Africa
- Turkiye
- Israel
Research Sources and Bibliography
- [1] Aarti Industries. Integrated Annual Report 2024-25. 2025.
- [2] U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Locating and Estimating Air Emissions from Sources of Chlorobenzenes (Revised), EPA-454/R-93-044. March 1994.
- [3] LANXESS. Secure supply chain. 7 April 2026.
- [4] Ningxia Department of Science and Technology. Research and application of energy-saving and emission-reduction technology in chlorobenzene production. 30 December 2025.
- [5] U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Initial List of Hazardous Air Pollutants with Modifications. 2025.
- [6] Aarti Industries. Mono Chloro Benzene (product page). n.d.
- [7] LANXESS. Chlorobenzene (product page). n.d.
- [8] National Institute of Technology and Evaluation (Japan). J-CHECK: Chlorobenzene, CAS 108-90-7 (database entry). n.d.
- [9] U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. TRI Basic Plus Data Files, reporting year 2024: File 1B, BASF Corp, Geismar, Louisiana, chlorobenzene activities and uses. 2025.
Table of Content
Table of Content
- Key Takeaways
- Market Size and CAGR
- Top Growth Driver
- Fastest Growing Segment
- Leading Region
- Key Companies
- Emerging Opportunities
- Executive Summary
- Global Market Outlook
- Demand-side Trends
- Supply-side Trends
- Technology Roadmap Analysis
- Analysis and Recommendations
- Analyst Perspective (What is happening? Why now? What should investors know?)
- Key Questions Answered
- How large is the market?
- What is the CAGR?
- What are key trends?
- Which region dominates?
- Who are the leaders?
Read More...
- Market Overview
- Market Coverage / Taxonomy
- Market Definition / Scope / Limitations
- Research Methodology
- Chapter Orientation
- Analytical Lens and Working Hypotheses
- Market Structure, Signals, and Trend Drivers
- Benchmarking and Cross-market Comparability
- Market Sizing, Forecasting, and Opportunity Mapping
- Research Design and Evidence Framework
- Desk Research Programme (Secondary Evidence)
- Expert Input and Fieldwork (Primary Evidence)
- Tooling, Models, and Reference Databases
- Data Engineering and Model Build
- Quality Assurance and Audit Trail
- Market Background
- Market Dynamics (Drivers, Restraints, Opportunity, Trends)
- Scenario Forecast (Optimistic, Likely, Conservative)
- Impact Analysis
- AI Impact
- Sustainability Impact
- Regulatory Impact
- Technology Impact
- Consumer / Buyer Analysis
- Purchase Drivers
- Adoption Barriers
- Buyer Journey
- Opportunity Map Analysis
- Product Life Cycle Analysis
- Supply Chain Analysis
- Investment Feasibility Matrix
- Value Chain Analysis
- PESTLE and Porter's Analysis
- Regulatory Landscape
- Regional Parent Market Outlook
- Production and Consumption Statistics
- Import and Export Statistics
- Global Market Analysis and Forecast, 2021 to 2036
- Historical Market Size Value (USD Billion) Analysis, 2021 to 2025
- Current and Future Market Size Value (USD Billion) Projections, 2026 to 2036
- Y-o-Y Growth Trend Analysis
- Absolute $ Opportunity Analysis
- Global Market Pricing Analysis, 2021 to 2036
- Global Market Analysis and Forecast, By Type, 2021 to 2036
- Introduction / Key Findings
- Historical Market Size Value (USD Billion) Analysis By Type, 2021 to 2025
- Current and Future Market Size Value (USD Billion) Analysis and Forecast By Type, 2026 to 2036
- Technical grade
- High-purity grade
- Y-o-Y Growth Trend Analysis By Type, 2021 to 2025
- Absolute $ Opportunity Analysis By Type, 2026 to 2036
- Global Market Analysis and Forecast, By End Use Industry, 2021 to 2036
- Introduction / Key Findings
- Historical Market Size Value (USD Billion) Analysis By End Use Industry, 2021 to 2025
- Current and Future Market Size Value (USD Billion) Analysis and Forecast By End Use Industry, 2026 to 2036
- Agrochemicals
- Pharmaceuticals
- Dyes and pigments
- Polymers
- Others
- Y-o-Y Growth Trend Analysis By End Use Industry, 2021 to 2025
- Absolute $ Opportunity Analysis By End Use Industry, 2026 to 2036
- Global Market Analysis and Forecast, By Region, 2021 to 2036
- Introduction
- Historical Market Size Value (USD Billion) Analysis By Region, 2021 to 2025
- Current Market Size Value (USD Billion) Analysis and Forecast By Region, 2026 to 2036
- North America
- Latin America
- Western Europe
- Eastern Europe
- East Asia
- South Asia and Pacific
- Middle East and Africa
- Market Attractiveness Analysis By Region
- North America Market Analysis and Forecast, By Country, 2021 to 2036
- Historical Market Size Value (USD Billion) Trend Analysis By Market Taxonomy, 2021 to 2025
- Market Size Value (USD Billion) Forecast By Market Taxonomy, 2026 to 2036
- By Country
- United States
- Canada
- By Type
- By End Use Industry
- By Country
- Market Attractiveness Analysis
- By Country
- By Type
- By End Use Industry
- Key Takeaways
- Latin America Market Analysis and Forecast, By Country
- Historical Market Size Value (USD Billion) Trend Analysis By Market Taxonomy, 2021 to 2025
- Market Size Value (USD Billion) Forecast By Market Taxonomy, 2026 to 2036
- By Country
- Brazil
- Mexico
- Argentina
- Chile
- By Type
- By End Use Industry
- By Country
- Market Attractiveness Analysis
- By Country
- By Type
- By End Use Industry
- Key Takeaways
- Western Europe Market Analysis and Forecast, By Country
- Historical Market Size Value (USD Billion) Trend Analysis By Market Taxonomy, 2021 to 2025
- Market Size Value (USD Billion) Forecast By Market Taxonomy, 2026 to 2036
- By Country
- Germany
- France
- United Kingdom
- Italy
- Spain
- Benelux
- Nordics
- By Type
- By End Use Industry
- By Country
- Market Attractiveness Analysis
- By Country
- By Type
- By End Use Industry
- Key Takeaways
- Eastern Europe Market Analysis and Forecast, By Country
- Historical Market Size Value (USD Billion) Trend Analysis By Market Taxonomy, 2021 to 2025
- Market Size Value (USD Billion) Forecast By Market Taxonomy, 2026 to 2036
- By Country
- Poland
- Czech Republic
- Romania
- Hungary
- By Type
- By End Use Industry
- By Country
- Market Attractiveness Analysis
- By Country
- By Type
- By End Use Industry
- Key Takeaways
- East Asia Market Analysis and Forecast, By Country
- Historical Market Size Value (USD Billion) Trend Analysis By Market Taxonomy, 2021 to 2025
- Market Size Value (USD Billion) Forecast By Market Taxonomy, 2026 to 2036
- By Country
- China
- Japan
- South Korea
- By Type
- By End Use Industry
- By Country
- Market Attractiveness Analysis
- By Country
- By Type
- By End Use Industry
- Key Takeaways
- South Asia and Pacific Market Analysis and Forecast, By Country
- Historical Market Size Value (USD Billion) Trend Analysis By Market Taxonomy, 2021 to 2025
- Market Size Value (USD Billion) Forecast By Market Taxonomy, 2026 to 2036
- By Country
- India
- ASEAN
- Australia and New Zealand
- By Type
- By End Use Industry
- By Country
- Market Attractiveness Analysis
- By Country
- By Type
- By End Use Industry
- Key Takeaways
- Middle East and Africa Market Analysis and Forecast, By Country
- Historical Market Size Value (USD Billion) Trend Analysis By Market Taxonomy, 2021 to 2025
- Market Size Value (USD Billion) Forecast By Market Taxonomy, 2026 to 2036
- By Country
- GCC Countries
- South Africa
- Turkiye
- Israel
- By Type
- By End Use Industry
- By Country
- Market Attractiveness Analysis
- By Country
- By Type
- By End Use Industry
- Key Takeaways
- Key Countries Market Analysis
- United States
- Pricing Analysis
- Market Share Analysis, 2025
- By Type
- By End Use Industry
- Canada
- Pricing Analysis
- Market Share Analysis, 2025
- By Type
- By End Use Industry
- Mexico
- Pricing Analysis
- Market Share Analysis, 2025
- By Type
- By End Use Industry
- Brazil
- Pricing Analysis
- Market Share Analysis, 2025
- By Type
- By End Use Industry
- Chile
- Pricing Analysis
- Market Share Analysis, 2025
- By Type
- By End Use Industry
- Germany
- Pricing Analysis
- Market Share Analysis, 2025
- By Type
- By End Use Industry
- United Kingdom
- Pricing Analysis
- Market Share Analysis, 2025
- By Type
- By End Use Industry
- Italy
- Pricing Analysis
- Market Share Analysis, 2025
- By Type
- By End Use Industry
- Spain
- Pricing Analysis
- Market Share Analysis, 2025
- By Type
- By End Use Industry
- France
- Pricing Analysis
- Market Share Analysis, 2025
- By Type
- By End Use Industry
- India
- Pricing Analysis
- Market Share Analysis, 2025
- By Type
- By End Use Industry
- ASEAN
- Pricing Analysis
- Market Share Analysis, 2025
- By Type
- By End Use Industry
- Australia and New Zealand
- Pricing Analysis
- Market Share Analysis, 2025
- By Type
- By End Use Industry
- China
- Pricing Analysis
- Market Share Analysis, 2025
- By Type
- By End Use Industry
- Japan
- Pricing Analysis
- Market Share Analysis, 2025
- By Type
- By End Use Industry
- South Korea
- Pricing Analysis
- Market Share Analysis, 2025
- By Type
- By End Use Industry
- Poland
- Pricing Analysis
- Market Share Analysis, 2025
- By Type
- By End Use Industry
- Hungary
- Pricing Analysis
- Market Share Analysis, 2025
- By Type
- By End Use Industry
- South Africa
- Pricing Analysis
- Market Share Analysis, 2025
- By Type
- By End Use Industry
- United States
- Market Structure Analysis
- Competition Dashboard
- Competition Benchmarking
- Market Share Analysis of Top Players
- By Regional
- By Type
- By End Use Industry
- Emerging Startups
- Innovation Benchmarking
- Competition Analysis
- Competition Deep Dive
- LANXESS
- Overview
- Product Portfolio
- Profitability by Market Segments
- Sales Footprint
- Strategy Overview
- Marketing Strategy
- Product Strategy
- Channel Strategy
- Aarti Industries
- Kureha
- Jiangsu Longchang Chemical
- Merck
- LANXESS
- Case Studies
- Success Stories
- Recent Developments
- Competition Deep Dive
- Assumptions & Acronyms Used
List of Tables
- Table 1: Global Market Value (USD Billion) Forecast by Region, 2021 to 2036
- Table 2: Global Market Value (USD Billion) Forecast by Type, 2021 to 2036
- Table 3: Global Market Value (USD Billion) Forecast by End Use Industry, 2021 to 2036
- Table 4: North America Market Value (USD Billion) Forecast by Country, 2021 to 2036
- Table 5: North America Market Value (USD Billion) Forecast by Type, 2021 to 2036
- Table 6: North America Market Value (USD Billion) Forecast by End Use Industry, 2021 to 2036
- Table 7: Latin America Market Value (USD Billion) Forecast by Country, 2021 to 2036
- Table 8: Latin America Market Value (USD Billion) Forecast by Type, 2021 to 2036
- Table 9: Latin America Market Value (USD Billion) Forecast by End Use Industry, 2021 to 2036
- Table 10: Western Europe Market Value (USD Billion) Forecast by Country, 2021 to 2036
- Table 11: Western Europe Market Value (USD Billion) Forecast by Type, 2021 to 2036
- Table 12: Western Europe Market Value (USD Billion) Forecast by End Use Industry, 2021 to 2036
- Table 13: Eastern Europe Market Value (USD Billion) Forecast by Country, 2021 to 2036
- Table 14: Eastern Europe Market Value (USD Billion) Forecast by Type, 2021 to 2036
- Table 15: Eastern Europe Market Value (USD Billion) Forecast by End Use Industry, 2021 to 2036
- Table 16: East Asia Market Value (USD Billion) Forecast by Country, 2021 to 2036
- Table 17: East Asia Market Value (USD Billion) Forecast by Type, 2021 to 2036
- Table 18: East Asia Market Value (USD Billion) Forecast by End Use Industry, 2021 to 2036
- Table 19: South Asia and Pacific Market Value (USD Billion) Forecast by Country, 2021 to 2036
- Table 20: South Asia and Pacific Market Value (USD Billion) Forecast by Type, 2021 to 2036
- Table 21: South Asia and Pacific Market Value (USD Billion) Forecast by End Use Industry, 2021 to 2036
- Table 22: Middle East and Africa Market Value (USD Billion) Forecast by Country, 2021 to 2036
- Table 23: Middle East and Africa Market Value (USD Billion) Forecast by Type, 2021 to 2036
- Table 24: Middle East and Africa Market Value (USD Billion) Forecast by End Use Industry, 2021 to 2036
List of Figures
- Figure 1: Global Market Pricing Analysis
- Figure 2: Global Market Value (USD Billion) Forecast 2021-2036
- Figure 3: Global Market Value Share and BPS Analysis by Type, 2026 and 2036
- Figure 4: Global Market Y-o-Y Growth Comparison by Type, 2026-2036
- Figure 5: Global Market Attractiveness Analysis by Type
- Figure 6: Global Market Value Share and BPS Analysis by End Use Industry, 2026 and 2036
- Figure 7: Global Market Y-o-Y Growth Comparison by End Use Industry, 2026-2036
- Figure 8: Global Market Attractiveness Analysis by End Use Industry
- Figure 9: Global Market Value (USD Billion) Share and BPS Analysis by Region, 2026 and 2036
- Figure 10: Global Market Y-o-Y Growth Comparison by Region, 2026-2036
- Figure 11: Global Market Attractiveness Analysis by Region
- Figure 12: North America Market Incremental Dollar Opportunity, 2026-2036
- Figure 13: Latin America Market Incremental Dollar Opportunity, 2026-2036
- Figure 14: Western Europe Market Incremental Dollar Opportunity, 2026-2036
- Figure 15: Eastern Europe Market Incremental Dollar Opportunity, 2026-2036
- Figure 16: East Asia Market Incremental Dollar Opportunity, 2026-2036
- Figure 17: South Asia and Pacific Market Incremental Dollar Opportunity, 2026-2036
- Figure 18: Middle East and Africa Market Incremental Dollar Opportunity, 2026-2036
- Figure 19: North America Market Value Share and BPS Analysis by Country, 2026 and 2036
- Figure 20: North America Market Value Share and BPS Analysis by Type, 2026 and 2036
- Figure 21: North America Market Y-o-Y Growth Comparison by Type, 2026-2036
- Figure 22: North America Market Attractiveness Analysis by Type
- Figure 23: North America Market Value Share and BPS Analysis by End Use Industry, 2026 and 2036
- Figure 24: North America Market Y-o-Y Growth Comparison by End Use Industry, 2026-2036
- Figure 25: North America Market Attractiveness Analysis by End Use Industry
- Figure 26: Latin America Market Value Share and BPS Analysis by Country, 2026 and 2036
- Figure 27: Latin America Market Value Share and BPS Analysis by Type, 2026 and 2036
- Figure 28: Latin America Market Y-o-Y Growth Comparison by Type, 2026-2036
- Figure 29: Latin America Market Attractiveness Analysis by Type
- Figure 30: Latin America Market Value Share and BPS Analysis by End Use Industry, 2026 and 2036
- Figure 31: Latin America Market Y-o-Y Growth Comparison by End Use Industry, 2026-2036
- Figure 32: Latin America Market Attractiveness Analysis by End Use Industry
- Figure 33: Western Europe Market Value Share and BPS Analysis by Country, 2026 and 2036
- Figure 34: Western Europe Market Value Share and BPS Analysis by Type, 2026 and 2036
- Figure 35: Western Europe Market Y-o-Y Growth Comparison by Type, 2026-2036
- Figure 36: Western Europe Market Attractiveness Analysis by Type
- Figure 37: Western Europe Market Value Share and BPS Analysis by End Use Industry, 2026 and 2036
- Figure 38: Western Europe Market Y-o-Y Growth Comparison by End Use Industry, 2026-2036
- Figure 39: Western Europe Market Attractiveness Analysis by End Use Industry
- Figure 40: Eastern Europe Market Value Share and BPS Analysis by Country, 2026 and 2036
- Figure 41: Eastern Europe Market Value Share and BPS Analysis by Type, 2026 and 2036
- Figure 42: Eastern Europe Market Y-o-Y Growth Comparison by Type, 2026-2036
- Figure 43: Eastern Europe Market Attractiveness Analysis by Type
- Figure 44: Eastern Europe Market Value Share and BPS Analysis by End Use Industry, 2026 and 2036
- Figure 45: Eastern Europe Market Y-o-Y Growth Comparison by End Use Industry, 2026-2036
- Figure 46: Eastern Europe Market Attractiveness Analysis by End Use Industry
- Figure 47: East Asia Market Value Share and BPS Analysis by Country, 2026 and 2036
- Figure 48: East Asia Market Value Share and BPS Analysis by Type, 2026 and 2036
- Figure 49: East Asia Market Y-o-Y Growth Comparison by Type, 2026-2036
- Figure 50: East Asia Market Attractiveness Analysis by Type
- Figure 51: East Asia Market Value Share and BPS Analysis by End Use Industry, 2026 and 2036
- Figure 52: East Asia Market Y-o-Y Growth Comparison by End Use Industry, 2026-2036
- Figure 53: East Asia Market Attractiveness Analysis by End Use Industry
- Figure 54: South Asia and Pacific Market Value Share and BPS Analysis by Country, 2026 and 2036
- Figure 55: South Asia and Pacific Market Value Share and BPS Analysis by Type, 2026 and 2036
- Figure 56: South Asia and Pacific Market Y-o-Y Growth Comparison by Type, 2026-2036
- Figure 57: South Asia and Pacific Market Attractiveness Analysis by Type
- Figure 58: South Asia and Pacific Market Value Share and BPS Analysis by End Use Industry, 2026 and 2036
- Figure 59: South Asia and Pacific Market Y-o-Y Growth Comparison by End Use Industry, 2026-2036
- Figure 60: South Asia and Pacific Market Attractiveness Analysis by End Use Industry
- Figure 61: Middle East and Africa Market Value Share and BPS Analysis by Country, 2026 and 2036
- Figure 62: Middle East and Africa Market Value Share and BPS Analysis by Type, 2026 and 2036
- Figure 63: Middle East and Africa Market Y-o-Y Growth Comparison by Type, 2026-2036
- Figure 64: Middle East and Africa Market Attractiveness Analysis by Type
- Figure 65: Middle East and Africa Market Value Share and BPS Analysis by End Use Industry, 2026 and 2036
- Figure 66: Middle East and Africa Market Y-o-Y Growth Comparison by End Use Industry, 2026-2036
- Figure 67: Middle East and Africa Market Attractiveness Analysis by End Use Industry
- Figure 68: Global Market - Tier Structure Analysis
- Figure 69: Global Market - Company Share Analysis
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the size of the Monochlorobenzene Market?
The global monochlorobenzene market was valued at USD 2.06 billion in 2025 and is estimated at USD 2.13 billion in 2026. It is forecast to reach USD 3.01 billion by 2036, expanding at a CAGR of 3.5% from 2026 to 2036.
Which type and end use industry lead the Monochlorobenzene Market?
Technical grade is estimated to account for 75.6% of demand by type in 2026, while agrochemicals are estimated to hold 34.8% by end use industry.
Which country is likely to grow fastest in the Monochlorobenzene Market?
India is likely to grow at a 4.3% CAGR during the forecast period, followed by China at 4.0%, Japan at 2.8%, Germany at 2.7% and the USA at 2.5%.
Does the market include dichlorobenzene?
No. The scope covers monochlorobenzene, CAS 108-90-7. Dichlorobenzenes and trichlorobenzenes are separate products and are excluded, even when the same company sells them.
What separates intermediate demand from solvent demand?
An intermediate is consumed in the selected synthesis route, while a solvent may be recovered and reused, so its fresh purchases depend partly on losses and recovery performance.
Does technical grade have one universal purity threshold?
No. Technical grade is a commercial grouping, and the assay and impurity limits needed for an order depend on the customer's process.
How should buyers evaluate certified sourcing options?
The certificate scope and its application to the material ordered govern the sourcing claim, and chemical suitability needs a separate acceptance check. LANXESS lists an ISCC+ option in its chlorobenzene offer. [7] Competitive Analysis of the Monochlorobenzene Market Key Players
Preview the report firsthand - request a free sample
Get SampleGet the brochure for pricing and purchase details.
Get PDF