Mycoprotein Market

Market Size (2026)
USD 362.5 Mn
Forecast (2036)
USD 778.1 Mn
CAGR (2026 to 2036)
7.9%

How Big is the Mycoprotein Market in 2026?

The mycoprotein market is valued at USD 362.5 million in 2026 and is projected to reach USD 778.1 million by 2036, growing at a 7.9% CAGR as per FMI synthetic survey

Spending on mycoprotein reached USD 336.0 Million in 2025 and is estimated at USD 362.5 Million in 2026, as per FMI. Revenue will more than double to USD 778.1 Million by 2036 at a 7.9% CAGR, opening USD 415.6 Million of new sales for fungal protein producers. Meat still dominates the protein budget, as the average American spent USD 870 on meat in 2024, US meat sales reached a record USD 104.6 billion, and only 22.0% of Americans wanted to eat less meat [1].

Against a protein budget still built around meat, mycoprotein remains a small line on the plate, and category growth will come from small, repeated swaps of a few servings a month in mince, sauces and ready meals, and full conversion of meat eaters will not be needed to double revenue. Producers pricing close to meat will turn those swaps into weekly purchase, and blended products are already lowering the switching barrier for shoppers who still want meat on the plate.

Analysts at FMI see blended and snacking formats as the nearest volume levers for producers still rebuilding margins. Marlow Foods reported that Quorn sales fell 1.0% in 2025 after a 9.0% decline in 2024, and the underlying operating loss halved from GBP 12 million to GBP 6 million [2]. Investment in clean-label mince, protein snacks and foodservice blends will separate producers that turn fermentation capacity into margin from those carrying idle plant cost.

Mycoprotein Market Value Analysis
Mycoprotein Market Value Analysis

Key Takeaways of Mycoprotein Market

  • Minced formats will hold 42.3% of form type market share in 2026, the largest of four forms.
  • Submerged liquid fermentation (SLF) will account for 86.4% of production method share in 2026.
  • Key companies include Marlow Foods Ltd. (Quorn), Meati Holdings, Nature's Fynd, The Better Meat Co., and Enough (Abunda), and the full report covers many more players.
  • Japan will grow fastest at a 10.2% CAGR, and South Korea will grow slowest at 8.1%.

Analyst Perspective

“In my view, the next stage of mycoprotein growth will come from lower-cost fermentation capacity and B2B supply contracts with meat processors. Producers that secure those contracts will move the category from niche retail shelves into mainstream protein volume through the decade.”

- Nandini Roy Choudhury, Principal Consultant, Future Market Insights

How is the Mycoprotein Market Segmented?

Two product lenses, form type and production method, sit alongside a seven-region view of mycoprotein demand.

Form type covers minced, sliced, powdered, and other forms.
Production method covers submerged liquid fermentation (SLF) and solid-state fermentation (SSF).

Why Does Minced Lead the Mycoprotein Market by Form Type?

Mycoprotein Market Analysis by Form Type
Mycoprotein Market Analysis by Form Type

Minced mycoprotein will account for 42.3% of form type market share in 2026, the largest slice among four forms.

Food manufacturers adding a meat-free option need an ingredient that slots into existing recipes and production lines, and small-particle mince fits that brief better than any other form. Mince drops into bolognese, burgers and fillings with no new cooking habits, and processors can form the material on existing plant equipment. In a June 2026 survey of 3,500 consumers, mince ranked as the second most preferred blended meat format after sausages, chosen by 33.0% of UK and 27.0% of German respondents [3].

  • Recipe breadth and easy use in formed foods will give minced formats 42.3% of form type revenue in 2026.
  • In May 2026, Quorn returned a 230g chilled mince to Tesco and Sainsbury's at a GBP 2.79 RRP, made with four ingredients and no artificial ingredients [4].

Why Does Submerged Liquid Fermentation Lead the Mycoprotein Market by Production Method?

At 86.4%, submerged liquid fermentation (SLF) will account for the highest market share by production method in 2026.

Producers scaling fungal protein need repeatable batches, and liquid bioreactors give tight control over aeration, nutrients and temperature, so buyers receive consistent protein content and texture. As per FMI, submerged liquid fermentation (SLF) will hold 86.4% of production method revenue in 2026. Quorn, Meati and The Better Meat Co. all grow fungal biomass in liquid fermentation, and that installed base will keep SLF well ahead of solid-state routes through the forecast period.

  • Process control and proven industrial scale will support an 86.4% SLF share of production method revenue in 2026.
  • In August 2025, The Better Meat Co. raised USD 31 million in Series A funding to scale Rhiza mycoprotein production, with a stated plan to beat beef on price by 2026 [5].

What are the Drivers, Restraints, and Opportunities in the Mycoprotein Market?

As per FMI's analysis, meat reduction in familiar meals will drive sales, price gaps and fermentation cost will slow conversion, and blended meat will open a higher-volume revenue pool till 2036.

  • Driver: Shoppers cutting back on meat can swap fungal mince or blends into familiar meals, giving producers a ready buyer base without asking for new cooking habits.
  • Restraint: Price gaps with meat, doubts over taste and the cost of scaling fermentation keep many buyers at the trial stage.
  • Opportunity: Adoption potential of blended meat and B2B biomass opens volume with meat processors and foodservice operators across the wider meat alternatives market.

Retail demand softened in mature markets, as Plant-based food sales in the UK totalled approximately £848 million in 2025, reflecting a 1.2% decline in value and a 2.5% fall in volume  [6]. Scale-up costs weighed on producers, and Meati Holdings took over the Meati assets at the end of October 2025 with a brand relaunch planned for 2026 [7]. Blends pull the other way, since UltiMeat from William White Meats and Quorn adds up to 3g of fibre per 100g and loses 5.0% in cooking against 18.0% for a conventional beef burger [8]. Retail softness and capital strain on one side, and a measurable yield gain for meat processors on the other, will point mycoprotein volume toward B2B blends, with cost per kilo and clean labels setting supplier choice.

Which Country CAGRs are Profiled in the Mycoprotein Market?

Mycoprotein Market Growth by Market
Mycoprotein Market Growth by Market
Country CAGR, 2026 to 2036
Japan 10.2%
USA 9.9%
UK 9.3%
Germany 8.8%
South Korea 8.1%

How do Country-level CAGRs Compare in the Mycoprotein Market?

As per FMI's analysis, Asia sits at both ends of the profiled country range, with Japan leading at a 10.2% CAGR and South Korea recording the slowest rate at 8.1%. The USA at 9.9%, the UK at 9.3% and Germany at 8.8% fill the middle of a 2.1-point spread. Every profiled country will outpace the 7.9% global rate, so markets outside this group will grow more slowly on average and hold the global figure down. These rates measure speed only, and a slower-growing country will still be able to hold a larger revenue base.

  • Japan, at 10.2%, gains from a public-private Food Tech council that lists alternative protein among the themes [9].
  • A 9.9% CAGR in the USA will draw on fresh B2B fermentation capital, such as the USD 31 million Series A raised by The Better Meat Co. [5].
  • UK demand, growing at 9.3%, starts from a mature base in which Quorn held 31.0% market share in 2025 [2].
  • South Korea will grow slowest at 8.1%, as July 2026 food-tech policy is arriving ahead of local mycoprotein supply [10].

Regional growth rates are also modelled for North America, Latin America, Western Europe, Eastern Europe, East Asia, South Asia and Pacific, and the Middle East and Africa, with coverage extending to more than 25 countries and country groups.

Country Outlook

  • Japan offers the quickest growth among the five profiled countries, at a 10.2% CAGR through 2036, and the route in runs through partnerships. The Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries runs a public-private Food Tech council that links industry, academia and government and lists alternative protein as a theme [9]. Suppliers joining such networks will reach local food makers faster, and minced fillings for ready meals backed by clear safety files will set the pace of adoption.
  • Ownership change is reshaping US supply, and the mycoprotein market in the USA will expand at a 9.9% CAGR till 2036. Meati Holdings acquired the Meati assets at the end of October 2025 and is preparing a brand relaunch for 2026 [7]. Branded presence remains thin, as the USA accounted for 5.5% of Quorn sales in 2025 against 79.1% for the UK [11]. B2B supply to meat processors will carry more of the new volume than branded retail.
  • UK buyers already know the category, so growth at a 9.3% CAGR till 2036 will come from new channels more than new shoppers. Marlow Foods lifted UK market share by 0.9 percentage points to 31.0% in 2025 [2]. Foodservice will be the next outlet, as Quorn Pro and William White Meats launched UltiMeat burgers, mince and meatballs through wholesaler Brakes in July 2026, with 15g to 17.5g of protein per 100g [8].
  • Germany pairs a large flexitarian population with a stalled meat-alternative aisle, and mycoprotein sales in the country will rise at an 8.8% CAGR through 2036. Around 50.0% of Germans identify as flexitarian, and 52.0% would prefer blended meat in a sausage format [3]. Blended sausages and mince will give mycoprotein the clearest entry to that buyer base.
  • Policy in South Korea is moving faster than local supply, and an 8.1% CAGR till 2036 marks the slowest pace in the profiled group. In July 2026, the Ministry of Agriculture, Food and Rural Affairs announced the first statutory master plan under the Food Tech Industry Promotion Act, covering biotechnology and alternative food [10]. Suppliers pairing local application partners with early regulatory work will turn that policy support into orders.

Who are the Notable Companies in the Mycoprotein Market?

Key companies in the market include Marlow Foods Ltd. (Quorn), Meati Holdings, Nature's Fynd, The Better Meat Co., Enough (Abunda), MycoTechnology, Inc., and Smaqo.

Mycoprotein Market Company Highlight
Mycoprotein Market Company Highlight

Mycoprotein supply is concentrated around one incumbent, as Quorn runs the largest installed fermentation base and holds 31.0% UK market share [2]. That lead is under pressure, with Monde Nissin, owner of Quorn, reporting a 1.2% fall in Meat Alternative revenue for the first nine months of 2025 [12]. Quorn revenue for the first half of 2026 then rose 2.2% on a constant-currency basis [11]. Smaller players compete on business model more than on brand, with B2B biomass suppliers such as The Better Meat Co. and Enough selling ingredient volume to meat processors. Blended-product makers form a third route, and Smaqo placed equal-parts beef and mycoprotein meatballs in ICA supermarkets in Sweden in March 2026 [13].

As per FMI's analysis, the basis of competition will shift through 2036 toward fermentation cost per kilo, texture and access to meat processors. Scale-up capital is the main entry barrier, and capital-heavy start-ups are facing consolidation, as shown when Meati Holdings took over the Meati assets at the end of October 2025 [7]. The meat substitutes market study tracks the wider competitive base.

  • Vertically Integrated Consumer Platforms: Marlow Foods Ltd. (Quorn), Meati Holdings  and Nature's Fynd grow fungal biomass in-house and sell branded foods. Quorn removed artificial ingredients from core frozen mince and pieces in August 2025, citing 53.0% of UK consumers who said healthy nutrition had become more important to them over five years [14].
  • B2B Fungal Biomass Suppliers: The Better Meat Co. and Enough (Abunda) sell mycoprotein to food manufacturers that formulate own-brand products, so cost per kilo and consistent specifications decide repeat orders.
  • Fermentation-Enabled and Blended Protein Innovators: MycoTechnology, Inc. ferments pea and rice protein with shiitake mycelia, and Smaqo blends mycoprotein with beef for retail meatballs.

Competitive Benchmarking

Company Direct Fungal Biomass Platform Format & Application Flexibility Scale / Route-to-Market Readiness Geographic Reach
Marlow Foods Ltd. (Quorn) High High High UK, USA, Europe and other markets
Meati Holdings High Medium Medium USA
Nature's Fynd High High Medium USA
The Better Meat Co. High High Medium USA, B2B supply
Enough (Abunda) High High High Europe, with Cargill partnership
MycoTechnology, Inc. Low Medium Medium USA, Europe, Australia and New Zealand
Smaqo Low Medium Medium Sweden

Scoring basis: Direct Fungal Biomass Platform scores documented food-grade fungal biomass production. Format & Application Flexibility scores evidence across forms and food uses. Scale / Route-to-Market Readiness scores capacity, approvals and channel partners. A High score marks broad and clearly documented capability, Medium marks credible but narrower documented capability, and Low marks limited public documentation for the criterion. Scores reflect a review of public company documentation in September 2026.

Key Developments

  • In November 2025, Meati Holdings announced a strategic revival after acquiring all Meati assets at the end of October, with a review of the Thornton facility and a brand relaunch planned for 2026 [7].
  • In May 2026, Quorn returned Quorn Chilled Mince to Tesco and Sainsbury's as the first chilled product in the No Artificial Ingredients range [4].
  • In July 2026, Quorn Pro and William White Meats launched UltiMeat blended burgers, mince and meatballs, with first listings at wholesaler Brakes [8].

Key Players

Vertically Integrated Consumer Platforms

  • Marlow Foods Ltd. (Quorn)
  • Meati Holdings
  • Nature's Fynd

B2B Fungal Biomass Suppliers

  • The Better Meat Co.
  • Enough (Abunda)

Fermentation-Enabled and Blended Protein Innovators

  • MycoTechnology, Inc.
  • Smaqo

Report Scope and Methodology

Coverage field Report scope
Market breakdown 3 categories: Form Type (Minced, Sliced, Powdered, Other forms), Production Method (Submerged Liquid Fermentation (SLF), Solid-state Fermentation (SSF)), and Region
Quantitative units USD Million
Market definition Revenue attributable to food-grade fungal biomass or mycoprotein sold within the stated Form Type and Production Method segmentation. The definition excludes downstream finished-product value, adjacent proteins and substitutes, and plant proteins only processed with fungal fermentation unless the sold revenue comes directly from fungal biomass.
Regions covered North America, Latin America, Western Europe, Eastern Europe, East Asia, South Asia and Pacific, Middle East and Africa
Countries covered More than 25 countries and country groups, including Japan, the USA, the UK, Germany, and South Korea
Key companies profiled Marlow Foods Ltd. (Quorn), Meati Holdings, Nature's Fynd, The Better Meat Co., Enough (Abunda), MycoTechnology, Inc., and Smaqo, among many more players covered in the study
Forecast period 2026 to 2036
Approach A hybrid bottom-up and top-down sizing framework applied by FMI reconciles fungal biomass volumes, pricing by form and supplier revenue signals with meat-reduction and alternative-protein indicators in each country.

Research Methodology

Method Approach
Primary research The primary-research framework engages mycoprotein producers, fermentation technology suppliers, meat and prepared-food processors, foodservice buyers, retail category buyers and nutrition specialists to test purchase drivers, texture and cost requirements, approval needs and repeat-purchase conditions.
Desk research The analysis reviews government food-policy publications, regulatory notices, consumer surveys, company accounts, announcements and product information. Only sources that define demand, product format, country conditions or company activity inside the market boundary are retained.
Market sizing and forecasting The sizing framework combines the baseline value with segment structure, price and volume indicators by form, company participation and country-level meat-reduction trends. Forecasts consider fermentation capacity, product launches, regulation and channel shifts.
Data validation Estimates are checked against public data, company activity and interview findings. Plant proteins processed with fungi, finished-food value, overlapping revenues and unsupported claims are excluded before final reconciliation.

Mycoprotein Market by Segments

Mycoprotein Market Segmented by Form Type

  • Minced
  • Sliced
  • Powdered
  • Other forms

Mycoprotein Market Segmented by Production Method

  • Submerged Liquid Fermentation (SLF)
  • Solid-state Fermentation (SSF)

Mycoprotein Market Segmented by Region

  • North America
  • Latin America
  • Western Europe
  • Eastern Europe
  • East Asia
  • South Asia and Pacific
  • Middle East and Africa

Research Sources and Bibliography

  • [1] Green Queen (2026, January 30). Trend Report: Protein Continues to Reign Supreme - Can Blended Meat Take the Climate Edge Off?
  • [2] Quorn Foods (2026, April 28). Marlow Foods Limited 2025 Accounts.
  • [3] Green Queen (2026, June 18). 60% of Brits & Germans Would Buy Blended Meat If Taste & Price Expectations Are Met.
  • [4] Quorn Foods (2026, May 1). Quorn Chilled Mince Returns with No Artificial Ingredients.
  • [5] FoodNavigator-USA (2025, August 26). The Better Meat Co. raises $31 million in series A, plans to beat beef on price by 2026.
  • [6] Green Queen (2026, June 9). European Plant-Based Sales Grow By 3% As Price Gap with Meat & Dairy Narrows.
  • [7] Meati Holdings (2025, November 11). Meati Holdings Announces Strategic Revival and Market Expansion.
  • [8] Green Queen (2026, July 7). Quorn's Mycoprotein Powers New Blended Meat Range for British Restaurants.
  • [9] Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries, Japan (2026, September). Council for Public-Private Partnership in Food Technology - About the Council.
  • [10] Ministry of Agriculture, Food and Rural Affairs, Republic of Korea (2026, July 20). S. Korea Unveils Master Plan to Integrate Advanced Technologies into the Food Sector.
  • [11] AgFunderNews (2026, August 17). Quorn Foods' UK retail recovery gathers pace, but foodservice 'likely to get worse before it gets better'.
  • [12] Just Food (2025, November 13). Quorn CEO expects volumes to stabilise in 2026.
  • [13] Green Queen (2026, March 16). Smaqo Debuts Blended Meatballs in Sweden's Largest Supermarket.
  • [14] Quorn Foods (2025, August 26). Quorn Makes Change for Ingredient-Conscious Fans.

This bibliography is provided for reader reference and is not exhaustive. The full report contains the complete reference list and detailed citations.

This Report Answers

  • What will the Mycoprotein Market size be in 2026, and what value will the market reach by 2036?
  • Which consumer habits around meat reduction will continue to support demand for mycoprotein?
  • Why will minced mycoprotein hold the leading position within the Form Type category in 2026?
  • Why will submerged liquid fermentation (SLF) lead the Production Method category?
  • How will growth rates differ across Japan, the USA, the UK, Germany, and South Korea till 2036?
  • How will blended meat products and B2B biomass supply raise the volume of mycoprotein sales?
  • How should buyers assess the roles and capabilities of the profiled companies?
  • How will price gaps with meat and fermentation cost slow conversion to mycoprotein?
  • What will food manufacturers and foodservice buyers need to check before selecting a mycoprotein supplier?

Table of Content

Table of Content
  1. Key Takeaways
    • Market Size and CAGR
    • Top Growth Driver
    • Fastest Growing Segment
    • Leading Region
    • Key Companies
    • Emerging Opportunities
  2. Executive Summary
    • Global Market Outlook
    • Demand-side Trends
    • Supply-side Trends
    • Technology Roadmap Analysis
    • Analysis and Recommendations
    • Analyst Perspective (What is happening? Why now? What should investors know?)
    • Key Questions Answered
      • How large is the market?
      • What is the CAGR?
      • What are key trends?
      • Which region dominates?
      • Who are the leaders?
Read More...
  1. Market Overview
    • Market Coverage / Taxonomy
    • Market Definition / Scope / Limitations
  2. Research Methodology
    • Chapter Orientation
    • Analytical Lens and Working Hypotheses
      • Market Structure, Signals, and Trend Drivers
      • Benchmarking and Cross-market Comparability
      • Market Sizing, Forecasting, and Opportunity Mapping
    • Research Design and Evidence Framework
      • Desk Research Programme (Secondary Evidence)
      • Expert Input and Fieldwork (Primary Evidence)
      • Tooling, Models, and Reference Databases
    • Data Engineering and Model Build
    • Quality Assurance and Audit Trail
  3. Market Background
    • Market Dynamics (Drivers, Restraints, Opportunity, Trends)
    • Scenario Forecast (Optimistic, Likely, Conservative)
    • Impact Analysis
      • AI Impact
      • Sustainability Impact
      • Regulatory Impact
      • Technology Impact
    • Consumer / Buyer Analysis
      • Purchase Drivers
      • Adoption Barriers
      • Buyer Journey
    • Opportunity Map Analysis
    • Product Life Cycle Analysis
    • Supply Chain Analysis
    • Investment Feasibility Matrix
    • Value Chain Analysis
    • PESTLE and Porter's Analysis
    • Regulatory Landscape
    • Regional Parent Market Outlook
    • Production and Consumption Statistics
    • Import and Export Statistics
  4. Global Market Analysis and Forecast, 2021 to 2036
    • Historical Market Size Value (USD Million) Analysis, 2021 to 2025
    • Current and Future Market Size Value (USD Million) Projections, 2026 to 2036
      • Y-o-Y Growth Trend Analysis
      • Absolute $ Opportunity Analysis
  5. Global Market Pricing Analysis, 2021 to 2036
  6. Global Market Analysis and Forecast, By Form Type, 2021 to 2036
    • Introduction / Key Findings
    • Historical Market Size Value (USD Million) Analysis By Form Type, 2021 to 2025
    • Current and Future Market Size Value (USD Million) Analysis and Forecast By Form Type, 2026 to 2036
      • Minced
      • Sliced
      • Powdered
      • Other forms
    • Y-o-Y Growth Trend Analysis By Form Type, 2021 to 2025
    • Absolute $ Opportunity Analysis By Form Type, 2026 to 2036
  7. Global Market Analysis and Forecast, By Production Method, 2021 to 2036
    • Introduction / Key Findings
    • Historical Market Size Value (USD Million) Analysis By Production Method, 2021 to 2025
    • Current and Future Market Size Value (USD Million) Analysis and Forecast By Production Method, 2026 to 2036
      • Submerged Liquid Fermentation (SLF)
      • Solid-state Fermentation (SSF)
    • Y-o-Y Growth Trend Analysis By Production Method, 2021 to 2025
    • Absolute $ Opportunity Analysis By Production Method, 2026 to 2036
  8. Global Market Analysis and Forecast, By Region, 2021 to 2036
    • Introduction
    • Historical Market Size Value (USD Million) Analysis By Region, 2021 to 2025
    • Current Market Size Value (USD Million) Analysis and Forecast By Region, 2026 to 2036
      • North America
      • Latin America
      • Western Europe
      • Eastern Europe
      • East Asia
      • South Asia and Pacific
      • Middle East and Africa
    • Market Attractiveness Analysis By Region
  9. North America Market Analysis and Forecast, By Country, 2021 to 2036
    • Historical Market Size Value (USD Million) Trend Analysis By Market Taxonomy, 2021 to 2025
    • Market Size Value (USD Million) Forecast By Market Taxonomy, 2026 to 2036
      • By Country
      • By Form Type
      • By Production Method
    • Market Attractiveness Analysis
      • By Country
      • By Form Type
      • By Production Method
    • Key Takeaways
  10. Latin America Market Analysis and Forecast, By Country
    • Historical Market Size Value (USD Million) Trend Analysis By Market Taxonomy, 2021 to 2025
    • Market Size Value (USD Million) Forecast By Market Taxonomy, 2026 to 2036
      • By Country
      • By Form Type
      • By Production Method
    • Market Attractiveness Analysis
      • By Country
      • By Form Type
      • By Production Method
    • Key Takeaways
  11. Western Europe Market Analysis and Forecast, By Country
    • Historical Market Size Value (USD Million) Trend Analysis By Market Taxonomy, 2021 to 2025
    • Market Size Value (USD Million) Forecast By Market Taxonomy, 2026 to 2036
      • By Country
      • By Form Type
      • By Production Method
    • Market Attractiveness Analysis
      • By Country
      • By Form Type
      • By Production Method
    • Key Takeaways
  12. Eastern Europe Market Analysis and Forecast, By Country
    • Historical Market Size Value (USD Million) Trend Analysis By Market Taxonomy, 2021 to 2025
    • Market Size Value (USD Million) Forecast By Market Taxonomy, 2026 to 2036
      • By Country
      • By Form Type
      • By Production Method
    • Market Attractiveness Analysis
      • By Country
      • By Form Type
      • By Production Method
    • Key Takeaways
  13. East Asia Market Analysis and Forecast, By Country
    • Historical Market Size Value (USD Million) Trend Analysis By Market Taxonomy, 2021 to 2025
    • Market Size Value (USD Million) Forecast By Market Taxonomy, 2026 to 2036
      • By Country
      • By Form Type
      • By Production Method
    • Market Attractiveness Analysis
      • By Country
      • By Form Type
      • By Production Method
    • Key Takeaways
  14. South Asia and Pacific Market Analysis and Forecast, By Country
    • Historical Market Size Value (USD Million) Trend Analysis By Market Taxonomy, 2021 to 2025
    • Market Size Value (USD Million) Forecast By Market Taxonomy, 2026 to 2036
      • By Country
      • By Form Type
      • By Production Method
    • Market Attractiveness Analysis
      • By Country
      • By Form Type
      • By Production Method
    • Key Takeaways
  15. Middle East and Africa Market Analysis and Forecast, By Country
    • Historical Market Size Value (USD Million) Trend Analysis By Market Taxonomy, 2021 to 2025
    • Market Size Value (USD Million) Forecast By Market Taxonomy, 2026 to 2036
      • By Country
      • By Form Type
      • By Production Method
    • Market Attractiveness Analysis
      • By Country
      • By Form Type
      • By Production Method
    • Key Takeaways
  16. Key Countries Market Analysis
    • Japan
      • Pricing Analysis
      • Market Share Analysis, 2025
        • By Form Type
        • By Production Method
    • USA
      • Pricing Analysis
      • Market Share Analysis, 2025
        • By Form Type
        • By Production Method
    • UK
      • Pricing Analysis
      • Market Share Analysis, 2025
        • By Form Type
        • By Production Method
    • Germany
      • Pricing Analysis
      • Market Share Analysis, 2025
        • By Form Type
        • By Production Method
    • South Korea
      • Pricing Analysis
      • Market Share Analysis, 2025
        • By Form Type
        • By Production Method
  17. Market Structure Analysis
    • Competition Dashboard
    • Competition Benchmarking
    • Market Share Analysis of Top Players
      • By Regional
      • By Form Type
      • By Production Method
      • Emerging Startups
      • Innovation Benchmarking
    • Competition Analysis
      • Competition Deep Dive
        • Marlow Foods Ltd. (Quorn)
          • Overview
          • Product Portfolio
          • Profitability by Market Segments
          • Sales Footprint
          • Strategy Overview
            • Marketing Strategy
            • Product Strategy
            • Channel Strategy
        • Meati Holdings
        • Nature's Fynd
        • The Better Meat Co.
        • Enough (Abunda)
        • MycoTechnology, Inc.
        • Smaqo
      • Case Studies
      • Success Stories
      • Recent Developments
  18. Assumptions & Acronyms Used
List of Tables
  • Table 1: Global Market Value (USD Million) Forecast by Region, 2021 to 2036
  • Table 2: Global Market Value (USD Million) Forecast by Form Type, 2021 to 2036
  • Table 3: Global Market Value (USD Million) Forecast by Production Method, 2021 to 2036
  • Table 4: North America Market Value (USD Million) Forecast by Country, 2021 to 2036
  • Table 5: North America Market Value (USD Million) Forecast by Form Type, 2021 to 2036
  • Table 6: North America Market Value (USD Million) Forecast by Production Method, 2021 to 2036
  • Table 7: Latin America Market Value (USD Million) Forecast by Country, 2021 to 2036
  • Table 8: Latin America Market Value (USD Million) Forecast by Form Type, 2021 to 2036
  • Table 9: Latin America Market Value (USD Million) Forecast by Production Method, 2021 to 2036
  • Table 10: Western Europe Market Value (USD Million) Forecast by Country, 2021 to 2036
  • Table 11: Western Europe Market Value (USD Million) Forecast by Form Type, 2021 to 2036
  • Table 12: Western Europe Market Value (USD Million) Forecast by Production Method, 2021 to 2036
  • Table 13: Eastern Europe Market Value (USD Million) Forecast by Country, 2021 to 2036
  • Table 14: Eastern Europe Market Value (USD Million) Forecast by Form Type, 2021 to 2036
  • Table 15: Eastern Europe Market Value (USD Million) Forecast by Production Method, 2021 to 2036
  • Table 16: East Asia Market Value (USD Million) Forecast by Country, 2021 to 2036
  • Table 17: East Asia Market Value (USD Million) Forecast by Form Type, 2021 to 2036
  • Table 18: East Asia Market Value (USD Million) Forecast by Production Method, 2021 to 2036
  • Table 19: South Asia and Pacific Market Value (USD Million) Forecast by Country, 2021 to 2036
  • Table 20: South Asia and Pacific Market Value (USD Million) Forecast by Form Type, 2021 to 2036
  • Table 21: South Asia and Pacific Market Value (USD Million) Forecast by Production Method, 2021 to 2036
  • Table 22: Middle East and Africa Market Value (USD Million) Forecast by Country, 2021 to 2036
  • Table 23: Middle East and Africa Market Value (USD Million) Forecast by Form Type, 2021 to 2036
  • Table 24: Middle East and Africa Market Value (USD Million) Forecast by Production Method, 2021 to 2036
List of Figures
  • Figure 1: Global Market Pricing Analysis
  • Figure 2: Global Market Value (USD Million) Forecast 2021-2036
  • Figure 3: Global Market Value Share and BPS Analysis by Form Type, 2026 and 2036
  • Figure 4: Global Market Y-o-Y Growth Comparison by Form Type, 2026-2036
  • Figure 5: Global Market Attractiveness Analysis by Form Type
  • Figure 6: Global Market Value Share and BPS Analysis by Production Method, 2026 and 2036
  • Figure 7: Global Market Y-o-Y Growth Comparison by Production Method, 2026-2036
  • Figure 8: Global Market Attractiveness Analysis by Production Method
  • Figure 9: Global Market Value (USD Million) Share and BPS Analysis by Region, 2026 and 2036
  • Figure 10: Global Market Y-o-Y Growth Comparison by Region, 2026-2036
  • Figure 11: Global Market Attractiveness Analysis by Region
  • Figure 12: North America Market Incremental Dollar Opportunity, 2026-2036
  • Figure 13: Latin America Market Incremental Dollar Opportunity, 2026-2036
  • Figure 14: Western Europe Market Incremental Dollar Opportunity, 2026-2036
  • Figure 15: Eastern Europe Market Incremental Dollar Opportunity, 2026-2036
  • Figure 16: East Asia Market Incremental Dollar Opportunity, 2026-2036
  • Figure 17: South Asia and Pacific Market Incremental Dollar Opportunity, 2026-2036
  • Figure 18: Middle East and Africa Market Incremental Dollar Opportunity, 2026-2036
  • Figure 19: North America Market Value Share and BPS Analysis by Country, 2026 and 2036
  • Figure 20: North America Market Value Share and BPS Analysis by Form Type, 2026 and 2036
  • Figure 21: North America Market Y-o-Y Growth Comparison by Form Type, 2026-2036
  • Figure 22: North America Market Attractiveness Analysis by Form Type
  • Figure 23: North America Market Value Share and BPS Analysis by Production Method, 2026 and 2036
  • Figure 24: North America Market Y-o-Y Growth Comparison by Production Method, 2026-2036
  • Figure 25: North America Market Attractiveness Analysis by Production Method
  • Figure 26: Latin America Market Value Share and BPS Analysis by Country, 2026 and 2036
  • Figure 27: Latin America Market Value Share and BPS Analysis by Form Type, 2026 and 2036
  • Figure 28: Latin America Market Y-o-Y Growth Comparison by Form Type, 2026-2036
  • Figure 29: Latin America Market Attractiveness Analysis by Form Type
  • Figure 30: Latin America Market Value Share and BPS Analysis by Production Method, 2026 and 2036
  • Figure 31: Latin America Market Y-o-Y Growth Comparison by Production Method, 2026-2036
  • Figure 32: Latin America Market Attractiveness Analysis by Production Method
  • Figure 33: Western Europe Market Value Share and BPS Analysis by Country, 2026 and 2036
  • Figure 34: Western Europe Market Value Share and BPS Analysis by Form Type, 2026 and 2036
  • Figure 35: Western Europe Market Y-o-Y Growth Comparison by Form Type, 2026-2036
  • Figure 36: Western Europe Market Attractiveness Analysis by Form Type
  • Figure 37: Western Europe Market Value Share and BPS Analysis by Production Method, 2026 and 2036
  • Figure 38: Western Europe Market Y-o-Y Growth Comparison by Production Method, 2026-2036
  • Figure 39: Western Europe Market Attractiveness Analysis by Production Method
  • Figure 40: Eastern Europe Market Value Share and BPS Analysis by Country, 2026 and 2036
  • Figure 41: Eastern Europe Market Value Share and BPS Analysis by Form Type, 2026 and 2036
  • Figure 42: Eastern Europe Market Y-o-Y Growth Comparison by Form Type, 2026-2036
  • Figure 43: Eastern Europe Market Attractiveness Analysis by Form Type
  • Figure 44: Eastern Europe Market Value Share and BPS Analysis by Production Method, 2026 and 2036
  • Figure 45: Eastern Europe Market Y-o-Y Growth Comparison by Production Method, 2026-2036
  • Figure 46: Eastern Europe Market Attractiveness Analysis by Production Method
  • Figure 47: East Asia Market Value Share and BPS Analysis by Country, 2026 and 2036
  • Figure 48: East Asia Market Value Share and BPS Analysis by Form Type, 2026 and 2036
  • Figure 49: East Asia Market Y-o-Y Growth Comparison by Form Type, 2026-2036
  • Figure 50: East Asia Market Attractiveness Analysis by Form Type
  • Figure 51: East Asia Market Value Share and BPS Analysis by Production Method, 2026 and 2036
  • Figure 52: East Asia Market Y-o-Y Growth Comparison by Production Method, 2026-2036
  • Figure 53: East Asia Market Attractiveness Analysis by Production Method
  • Figure 54: South Asia and Pacific Market Value Share and BPS Analysis by Country, 2026 and 2036
  • Figure 55: South Asia and Pacific Market Value Share and BPS Analysis by Form Type, 2026 and 2036
  • Figure 56: South Asia and Pacific Market Y-o-Y Growth Comparison by Form Type, 2026-2036
  • Figure 57: South Asia and Pacific Market Attractiveness Analysis by Form Type
  • Figure 58: South Asia and Pacific Market Value Share and BPS Analysis by Production Method, 2026 and 2036
  • Figure 59: South Asia and Pacific Market Y-o-Y Growth Comparison by Production Method, 2026-2036
  • Figure 60: South Asia and Pacific Market Attractiveness Analysis by Production Method
  • Figure 61: Middle East and Africa Market Value Share and BPS Analysis by Country, 2026 and 2036
  • Figure 62: Middle East and Africa Market Value Share and BPS Analysis by Form Type, 2026 and 2036
  • Figure 63: Middle East and Africa Market Y-o-Y Growth Comparison by Form Type, 2026-2036
  • Figure 64: Middle East and Africa Market Attractiveness Analysis by Form Type
  • Figure 65: Middle East and Africa Market Value Share and BPS Analysis by Production Method, 2026 and 2036
  • Figure 66: Middle East and Africa Market Y-o-Y Growth Comparison by Production Method, 2026-2036
  • Figure 67: Middle East and Africa Market Attractiveness Analysis by Production Method
  • Figure 68: Global Market - Tier Structure Analysis
  • Figure 69: Global Market - Company Share Analysis

Frequently Asked Questions

How Big Is the Mycoprotein Market Expected to Be in 2026?

Sales of mycoprotein will total USD 362.5 Million in 2026, up from USD 336.0 Million in 2025, according to FMI. Revenue will reach USD 778.1 Million by 2036 as shoppers swap part of the meat in familiar meals for fungal protein.

What Is the CAGR of the Mycoprotein Market from 2026 to 2036?

Sales of mycoprotein will grow at a 7.9% CAGR from 2026 to 2036. Blended meat products and B2B biomass contracts will set the pace, with cost per kilo deciding repeat orders.

Which Form Type Holds the Largest Share of the Mycoprotein Market?

Minced mycoprotein will lead with 42.3% of form type revenue in 2026. Mince will keep the lead by fitting burgers, bolognese, fillings and formed foods made on existing plant equipment.

Which Production Method Leads the Mycoprotein Market?

FMI expects submerged liquid fermentation to account for 86.4% of production method revenue in 2026. Controlled liquid bioreactors will keep protein content and texture consistent at industrial scale.

Which Country Is Expected to Grow Fastest in the Mycoprotein Market?

Growth of mycoprotein sales will be fastest in Japan, at a 10.2% CAGR till 2036. The USA will follow closely at 9.9%, and South Korea will sit last among the five profiled countries at 8.1%.

What Notable Restraint Affects the Mycoprotein Market?

Key challenges in the mycoprotein market will include price gaps with meat, doubts over taste and the capital cost of fermentation capacity. Producers will need cost close to meat parity before trial turns into regular purchase.

Which Are the Key Companies in the Mycoprotein Market?

Marlow Foods Ltd. (Quorn), Meati Foods, Nature's Fynd, The Better Meat Co., Enough (Abunda), MycoTechnology, Inc., and Smaqo will rank among the notable companies covered in the study. The report will assign each company to one of three strategy groups.

Preview the report firsthand - request a free sample

Get Sample

Get the brochure for pricing and purchase details.