- Market Size (2026)
- USD 520.2 Bn
- Forecast (2036)
- USD 955.1 Bn
- CAGR (2026 to 2036)
- 5.6%
How big is Leather Goods Market in 2026?
Sales of leather goods will grow at a CAGR of 5.6% from 2026 to 2036. Market size was USD 493.58 billion in 2025, is estimated at USD 520.2 billion in 2026 and is projected to reach USD 955.1 billion by 2036.
Leather goods market size stood at USD 493.58 billion in 2025, is estimated at USD 520.2 billion in 2026 and is projected to reach USD 955.1 billion by 2036. Sales of leather goods will grow at a CAGR of 5.6% from 2026 to 2036, a moderate pace, as strong premium buyers are offset by uneven results across brands and slower mature markets.

Hermès reported Leather Goods and Saddlery sales of EUR 3,761 million for the first half of 2026, up 9.8% at constant exchange rates.[1] LVMH reported Fashion & Leather Goods sales of EUR 18,146 million in the same half, down 5% as reported and down 1% organically.[2] Top houses moving in opposite directions hold the overall rate at a moderate level, since strength at one end is offset by weakness at the other.
Genuine leather holds 55% of type sales in 2026 against 30% for synthetic leather, and handbags lead the product split at 28%, so premium bags carry the base. Country growth rates for the USA at 5.5%, the UK at 4.8%, France at 4.5% and Italy at 4% are below the global rate, and China at 7.5% is above the global rate, as per FMI. Sales in China are likely to offset slower European markets and keep growth near 5.6% through 2036, and the synthetic leather market is the adjacent route for brands that want lighter paperwork.
Key Market Trends & Insights
- By type, genuine leather led with a share of 55% in 2026, with synthetic leather at 30% and vegan leather at an estimated 15%.
- By product, handbags held 28% of sales in 2026, ahead of small leather goods and accessories at 18% and footwear at an estimated 16%. Hermès reported Leather Goods and Saddlery sales of EUR 3,761 million for the first half of 2026, up 9.8% at constant exchange rates.[1]
- adidas states a goal of deforestation- and conversion-free supply chains for all bovine leather sourced by adidas by 2030 or earlier.[3]
Regional Highlights
- Fastest-growing profiled country: China (7.5% CAGR, 2026 to 2036).
- By country: USA (5.5%), UK (4.8%) and France (4.5%) come next, and Italy records the lowest profiled CAGR at 4%.
- China's revised footwear standard GB 25038-2024 took effect on 1 June 2025, and the transition period ends on 1 December 2026.[4]
Market Size & Forecast
Table 1: Market Size and Forecast for the Leather Goods Market (USD billion and percentage), 2025 to 2036
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| 2025 Market Size | USD 493.58 billion |
| Estimated Market Size in 2026 | USD 520.2 billion |
| Projected Market Size by 2036 | USD 955.1 billion |
| CAGR, 2026 to 2036 | 5.6% |
| Added Revenue, 2026 to 2036 | USD 434.9 billion |
| Market Expansion Multiple | 1.8x |
LVMH reported Fashion & Leather Goods sales of EUR 18,146 million for the first half of 2026, down 5% as reported and down 1% organically, with organic growth of 1% in the second quarter.[2] Hermès moved the other way, with Leather Goods and Saddlery sales of EUR 3,761 million in the same half, up 9.8% at constant exchange rates.[1] Two houses at the top end posted opposite results in one half-year.
Motor vehicle seats left the EUDR product list in the same act as hides, a change that reaches buyers in the decorative car accessories market.[5] Italian tanning production value fell 5.8% in 2025, so tannery output has moved more slowly than brand sales.[6] The FMI forecast of a 5.6% CAGR from 2026 to 2036 tracks brand sales more closely than tannery output.
EUDR Scope, Hide Records and Chemical Rules
The Commission adopted Delegated Regulation (EU) 2026/2102 on 13 July 2026, and cattle hides, skins and leather left the product list.[7][5] The main application dates are 30 December 2026 for large and medium operators and 30 June 2027 for micro and small operators.[5] adidas reports that no deforestation-free certification exists in the leather industry.[3] Traceability to the slaughterhouse therefore carries the weight of the 2030 target. The EU PFAS restriction may enter into force between 2026 and 2027, subject to adoption by the European Commission, and France has banned PFAS-containing footwear since 1 January 2026.[4] Buyers of finishing chemicals in the leather chemicals market therefore need PFAS-free recipes with full documentation for EU sales. US hide exports fell 20% to 7.7 million hides in the first half of 2025, USDA figures reported by LeatherBiz showed.[8] Tanners that hold origin and chemical files have the stronger position with brand buyers, and FMI places genuine leather at 55% of type sales in 2026.
Table 2: Hide Sourcing and Chemical Compliance Indicators for the Leather Goods Market (dates, percentages, hides and limits), mixed reporting years from 2025 to 2026
| Indicator | Data Point | Relevance | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Delegated Regulation (EU) 2026/2102 | Adopted 13 July 2026; in force 18 September 2026 | The EU product list changed for cattle products. | [7] |
| Hides, skins and leather in the EUDR list | Removed from the list of covered products; cattle remain one of seven regulated commodities | Hide records become a buyer choice more than a legal duty. | [5] |
| EUDR application dates | 30 December 2026 for large and medium operators; 30 June 2027 for micro and small operators | Cattle supply chains plan around two dates. | [5] |
| Review of leather in EUDR scope | Foreseen in 2030 | Hide files stay useful when leather returns. | [9] |
| Raw hides in a bovine's total value | 1.5% at the abattoir | Hide supply follows beef herd decisions. | [9] |
| adidas bovine leather target | Deforestation- and conversion-free supply chains by 2030 or earlier; no deforestation-free certification in the leather industry | Brands set targets ahead of certification. | [3] |
| EU PFAS restriction | May enter into force between 2026 and 2027, subject to adoption by the European Commission | Finishing recipes need review before adoption. | [4] |
| China GB 25038-2024 | In effect from 1 June 2025; transition ends 1 December 2026; hexavalent chromium in leather and fur up to 10 mg/kg | Chinese buyers apply a hard chemical limit. | [4] |
| US hide exports, first half of 2025 | 7.7 million hides, down 20%; USD 205.9 million, down 30% | US hide shipments weakened abroad. | [8] |
| UK deforestation rules | DEFRA announcement on 23 June 2026; parliamentary vote at some point in 2027 | The UK adds a separate check for cattle supply chains. | [10] |
Analyst Perspective
“Brands will keep tanneries that can show the origin of each hide, since a rule that leaves the product list today can return after the 2030 review. Chemical test files for PFAS and chromium limits will separate approved suppliers from other suppliers through 2036.”
- Rahul Pandita, Principal Consultant, Future Market Insights.
How is the Leather Goods Market segmented?
The leather goods market is segmented into type and product, and region.
By type: genuine leather, synthetic leather, and vegan leather.
By product: handbags, small leather goods and accessories, apparel, footwear, home decor and furnishings, pet accessories, and automotive accessories.
By region: North America, Latin America, Europe, Asia Pacific, and Middle East and Africa.
Why does genuine leather lead type sales?

Genuine leather accounts for 55% of type sales in 2026, ahead of synthetic leather at 30%.
Table 3: Type Share for the Leather Goods Market (percentage share), 2026
| Type | Estimated Share (2026) |
|---|---|
| Genuine Leather | 55% |
| Synthetic Leather | 30% |
| Vegan Leather | 15% |
| Total | 100.0% |
Table 4: Type Leadership and Market Growth for the Leather Goods Market (segment and CAGR percentage), 2026 to 2036
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Global CAGR (2026 to 2036) | 5.6% |
| Leading Segment | Genuine Leather |
Material with a traceable origin suits brands that publish leather targets. adidas worked with strategic suppliers in 2023 and 2024 to trace leather back to slaughterhouses and, in some cases, individual farms.[3] Genuine leather holds 55% in the FMI split, against 30% for synthetic leather, which carries no hide record and belongs to the synthetic leather market. The choice for a brand is between the premium look of tanned hides and the lighter paperwork of synthetic sheet.
- Premium bags and small goods keep tanned hides in the specification.
- No deforestation-free certification exists in the leather industry, adidas states, so origin files carry the proof.[3]
Why do handbags lead product sales?
Handbags account for 28% of product sales in 2026, ahead of small leather goods and accessories at 18%.
Table 5: Product Share for the Leather Goods Market (percentage share), 2026
| Product | Estimated Share (2026) |
|---|---|
| Handbags | 28% |
| Small leather goods and accessories | 18% |
| Apparel | 13% |
| Footwear | 16% |
| Home decor and furnishings | 11% |
| Pet accessories | 6% |
| Automotive accessories | 8% |
| Total | 100.0% |
Hermès opened a twenty-fifth leather goods workshop in Loupes in early April 2026, with Charleville-Mézières planned for 2027, Colombelles for 2028 and Les Andelys by 2030.[1] Handbags take 28% of the product split in the FMI data, and small leather goods and accessories follow at 18%. Luxury houses shape the top end of the luxury handbag market, and the first half of 2026 showed them moving apart. Hermès grew Leather Goods and Saddlery sales 9.8% at constant exchange rates, against a 1% organic fall at LVMH Fashion & Leather Goods.[1][2]
- Craft depth and brand strength keep handbags ahead of everyday goods.
- Three more Hermès leather goods workshops are scheduled through 2030.[1]
What are the drivers, restraints, and opportunities in the Leather Goods Market?
In the leather goods market, brand targets for traceable hides push buyers toward documented leather, chemical rules and weaker hide exports raise supplier cost, and the 2030 review of leather opens a route back into scope for suppliers with records ready.
- Driver: Large brands with dated sourcing goals move orders to tanneries that show hide origin.
- Restraint: PFAS rules and weaker hide trade raise testing and input cost for smaller tanneries.
- Opportunity: The 2030 review and new UK rules keep traceable hides in demand.
Brand Targets Reward Documented Hides
adidas aims for deforestation- and conversion-free supply chains for all bovine leather sourced by adidas by 2030 or earlier, excluding recycled leather and trims.[3] The company names traceability and certification as the two enablers, and no certification exists in the leather industry today.[3] Tanneries with origin files and audited records answer the first enabler. Traceability carries the full load until certification arrives.
Chemical Rules and Weaker Hide Exports Raise Cost
Denmark has prohibited import or sale of clothing and footwear containing PFAS for private consumer use from 1 July 2026, following the French footwear ban of 1 January 2026.[4] Italian tanning production value fell 5.8% in 2025, and the number of active companies fell 3.2%.[6] Smaller tanneries spread testing and reformulation cost over fewer orders, a gap that widens when the EU PFAS restriction is adopted.
The 2030 Review and UK Rules Keep Records Valuable
A review of leather's inclusion in the EUDR is foreseen for 2030, COTANCE said on 13 July 2026.[9] DEFRA announced on 23 June that the UK will take forward deforestation due diligence rules covering cattle, with a parliamentary vote at some point in 2027.[10] FMI sees suppliers with hide origin files and PFAS-free finishing records gaining places with brands that sell in both the EU and the UK.
Which country CAGRs are profiled in the Leather Goods Market?
Table 6: Country CAGR Comparison for the Leather Goods Market (CAGR percentage), 2026 to 2036

| Country | CAGR |
|---|---|
| China | 7.5% |
| USA | 5.5% |
| UK | 4.8% |
| France | 4.5% |
| Italy | 4% |
How do country-level CAGRs compare in the leather goods market?
Profiled CAGRs run from 4% to 7.5% across five countries. FMI places China at 7.5% from 2026 to 2036, with the USA at 5.5%, the UK at 4.8% and France at 4.5%. Italy records the lowest rate at 4%. Chemical limits, hide sourcing rules and luxury workshop capacity shape the spread.
- China pairs a national chemical standard with the highest profiled CAGR.
- The USA combines luxury sales momentum with weaker hide exports.
- The UK adds a separate due diligence rule with a narrower test than the EU.
- France adds leather goods workshops through 2030.
- Italy supplies most European leather and carries the 2025 output decline.
Full report country CAGRs cover: North America; Latin America; Europe; Asia Pacific; Middle East and Africa.
Country-wise Analysis
China Leather Goods Market Outlook (2026 to 2036)
GB 25038-2024 took effect in China on 1 June 2025, and the transition period ends on 1 December 2026.[4] The standard sets limits of up to 10 mg/kg for hexavalent chromium in leather and fur and up to 0.1 mg/kg for dimethyl fumarate.[4] Makers selling into China have until the transition ends to align tanning and finishing recipes. China is projected at 7.5% CAGR from 2026 to 2036, the highest of the five profiled countries.
Key takeaway: Test reports against the new national limits will decide which suppliers keep Chinese orders after 1 December 2026.
USA Leather Goods Market Outlook (2026 to 2036)
The USA is projected at 5.5% CAGR from 2026 to 2036, second among the profiled countries. LVMH reported a rapid acceleration in the United States for Fashion & Leather Goods in the second quarter of 2026.[2] US hide exports fell 20% to 7.7 million hides in the first half of 2025, and shipments to China fell 31.6% to just over 4.5 million hides, USDA figures reported by LeatherBiz showed.[8] Export value fell 30% to USD 205.9 million over the same period.[8]
Key takeaway: The USA pairs a strong shopper signal at luxury houses with a weak hide trade abroad.
UK Leather Goods Market Outlook (2026 to 2036)
UK brands face a narrower test than EU brands. The British rules apply only to deforestation that is illegal in the exporting country, and the EU rule covers all deforestation.[10] DEFRA announced the plan on 23 June, with updated regulations going to parliament for a vote at some point in 2027.[10] Entry 72 of REACH Annex XVII, which restricts 33 CMR substances in clothing, textiles and footwear, continues to apply in the UK via retained EU law.[4] The UK is projected at 4.8% CAGR from 2026 to 2036.
Key takeaway: Brands selling in both markets can run one set of cattle records against two different tests.
France Leather Goods Market Outlook (2026 to 2036)
France has banned PFAS-containing footwear since 1 January 2026.[4] Hermès added a twenty-fifth leather goods workshop in Loupes, in Gironde, in early April 2026, and further workshops are planned in Charleville-Mézières in 2027, Colombelles in 2028 and Les Andelys by 2030.[1] Leather Goods and Saddlery sales reached EUR 3,761 million in the first half of 2026.[1] France is projected at 4.5% CAGR from 2026 to 2036, fourth among the five profiled countries.
Key takeaway: French growth is built workshop by workshop, which keeps orders tied to premium hide supply.
Italy Leather Goods Market Outlook (2026 to 2036)
Italy records the lowest profiled CAGR at 4% from 2026 to 2036. Italian tanning closed 2025 with production value down 5.8%, exports down 5% and active companies down 3.2%.[6] The country accounts for 65% of European leather production by value and 72% by volume, and 65.5% of Italian output targets the medium-high and top segments.[6] Outgoing UNIC president Fabrizio Nuti said that European and non-European competitors doing no better offers no consolation.[6]
Key takeaway: Italy supplies most European leather, so Italian tanning results set the tone for European hide buyers.
Who are the notable companies in the Leather Goods Market?
Adidas, Nike, Hermès International, Louis Vuitton Malletier, Puma, Fila, New Balance Athletics, Samsonite International, VIP Industries, Timberland, Johnston & Murphy, Woodland Worldwide, VF Corp, and LUCRIN Geneva are notable companies profiled in this market.

FMI estimates company shares at 15% for Adidas, 14% for Nike, 12% for Hermès International, 11% for Louis Vuitton Malletier and 10% for Puma, with other companies holding 38%. Sports brands carry the three largest footwear-led shares, and the two luxury houses show documented sales growth. Hermès reported Leather Goods and Saddlery sales of EUR 3,761 million for the first half of 2026, LVMH reported Fashion & Leather Goods sales of EUR 18,146 million, and adidas states a 2030 target for deforestation- and conversion-free bovine leather.[1][2][3]
- Sports leather brands: Adidas, Nike, Puma, Fila, and New Balance Athletics.
- Luxury leather houses: Hermès International, Louis Vuitton Malletier, and LUCRIN Geneva.
- Travel goods makers: Samsonite International and VIP Industries.
- Heritage and outdoor footwear labels: Timberland, Johnston & Murphy, Woodland Worldwide, and VF Corp.
Competitive Benchmarking: Leather Goods Market
Table 7: Competitive Benchmarking for the Leather Goods Market (qualitative documentation ratings), 2026
| Company | Sourcing Disclosure | Sales Reporting | Capacity Activity | Overall Documentation |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adidas | High | Low | Low | Medium |
| Hermès International | Low | High | High | High |
| Louis Vuitton Malletier | Low | Medium | Low | Medium |
High indicates wider documentation in company filings and releases, Medium indicates limited documentation, and Low indicates less direct documentation. Ratings do not indicate product quality, market share or company rank.
Key Developments in the Leather Goods Market
- On 29 July 2026, Hermès reported first half Leather Goods and Saddlery sales of EUR 3,761 million, up 9.8% at constant exchange rates.[1]
- On 27 July 2026, LVMH reported Fashion & Leather Goods sales of EUR 18,146 million for the first half, with organic growth in the second quarter.[2]
- On 13 July 2026, the European Commission adopted Delegated Regulation (EU) 2026/2102, which entered into force on 18 September 2026.[7]
- On 23 June 2026, DEFRA announced that the UK will take forward deforestation due diligence rules that cover cattle.[10]
- On 12 June 2026, UNIC presented Italian tanning results for 2025.[6]
- On 1 January 2026, the French ban on PFAS-containing footwear took effect.[4]
Key Players in the Leather Goods Market
Sports Leather Brands
- adidas AG
- Nike, Inc.
- Puma SE
- Fila
- New Balance Athletics
Luxury Leather Houses
- Hermès International S.A.
- Louis Vuitton Malletier
- LUCRIN Geneva
Travel Goods Makers
- Samsonite International
- VIP Industries
Heritage and Outdoor Footwear Labels
- Timberland
- Johnston & Murphy
- Woodland Worldwide
- VF Corp
Leather Goods Market - Report Scope
Table 8: Report Scope for the Leather Goods Market (coverage fields and definitions), 2026 to 2036
| Coverage field | Report scope |
|---|---|
| Market breakdown | Type; product; region |
| Quantitative units | USD billion |
| Market definition | Genuine, synthetic and vegan leather across handbags, small leather goods and accessories, apparel, footwear, home decor and furnishings, pet accessories and automotive accessories. |
| Regions covered | North America; Latin America; Europe; Asia Pacific; Middle East and Africa |
| Countries covered | China; USA; UK; France; Italy |
| Key companies profiled | Adidas, Nike, Hermès International, Louis Vuitton Malletier, Puma, Fila, New Balance Athletics, Samsonite International, VIP Industries, Timberland, Johnston & Murphy, Woodland Worldwide, VF Corp, LUCRIN Geneva |
| Forecast period | 2026 to 2036 |
Leather Goods Market - Research Methodology
Table 9: Research Methodology for the Leather Goods Market (research methods and approach), 2026 edition
| Method | Approach |
|---|---|
| Data Sources | Regulatory, company and trade facts come from official texts, company filings, press releases and trade press dated May 2025 or later. |
| Desk Research | EU and UK regulatory announcements, company results and trade body releases on hide sourcing, chemical rules and leather goods sales were reviewed. |
| Market Sizing and Forecasting | Sizing starts from the 2025 market size of USD 493.58 billion and the 5.6% CAGR. |
| Data Validation | Each company fact is confirmed in a dated filing, results release or trade press report. |
Leather Goods Market by Segments
Leather Goods Market segmented by Type:
- Genuine leather
- Synthetic leather
- Vegan leather
Leather Goods Market segmented by Product:
- Handbags
- Small leather goods and accessories
- Apparel
- Footwear
- Home decor and furnishings
- Pet accessories
- Automotive accessories
Leather Goods Market by Region
- North America
- United States
- Canada
- Latin America
- Brazil
- Mexico
- Argentina
- Chile
- Europe
- Germany
- France
- United Kingdom
- Italy
- Spain
- Benelux
- Nordics
- Eastern Europe
- Asia Pacific
- China
- Japan
- South Korea
- India
- ASEAN
- Australia and New Zealand
- Middle East and Africa
- GCC Countries
- South Africa
- Türkiye
- Israel
Research Sources and Bibliography
- [1] Hermès International (via MFN). (2026, July 29). Hermès International, 2026 Half-year Results. https://mfn.se/all/a/hermes/hermes-international-2026-half-year-results-be9f20c4
- [2] LVMH. (2026, July 27). Accelerating growth in the second quarter, solid first half results. https://www.lvmh.com/en/publications/accelerating-growth-in-the-second-quarter---solid-first-half-results
- [3] adidas Group. (2026, accessed October). Our Targets. https://www.adidas-group.com/en/sustainability/our-gameplan/targets?tag=Nature
- [4] Eurofins Softlines & Leather. (2026, March 18). Footwear Regulatory Updates 2026, Compliance Timelines Brands Must Know. https://www.eurofins.com/textile-leather/articles/footwear-regulatory-updates-2026-compliance-timelines-brands-must-know/
- [5] World Footwear. (2026, July 15). European Commission formally removes leather from EUDR scope. https://www.worldfootwear.com/news/european-commission-formally-removes-leather-from-eudr-scope/11640.html
- [6] La Conceria. (2026, June). Italian tanning closes a complex 2025, confident it can recover from it. https://www.laconceria.it/en/tannery/italian-tanning-closes-a-complex-2025-confident-it-can-recover-from-it/
- [7] European Union. (2026, July 13). Commission Delegated Regulation (EU) 2026/2102 amending Regulation (EU) 2023/1115 as regards the list of relevant commodities and relevant products. https://eur-lex.europa.eu/eli/reg_del/2026/2102/oj/eng
- [8] LeatherBiz. (2025, August 12). Half-year figures show tariff effect on US hide exports. https://leatherbiz.com/News/172656
- [9] COTANCE. (2026, July 13). Press release, Leather out of the EUDR, European Commission adopts Delegated Act. https://euroleather.com/news/latest/1365-press-release-leather-out-of-the-eudr-european-commission-adopts-delegated-act
- [10] Mongabay. (2026, July 2). UK deforestation rules take step forward after a long delay. https://news.mongabay.com/short-article/2026/07/uk-deforestation-rules-take-step-forward-after-a-long-delay/
This bibliography is provided for reader reference. The full report contains the complete reference list and detailed citations.
This Report Answers
- How big is the leather goods market during 2026?
- What market size is projected by 2036?
- Which type of leather holds notable share?
- Which product line holds notable share?
- Which countries have notable growth?
- Which companies are notable in the market?
Table of Content
Table of Content
- Key Takeaways
- Market Size and CAGR
- Top Growth Driver
- Fastest Growing Segment
- Leading Region
- Key Companies
- Emerging Opportunities
- Executive Summary
- Global Market Outlook
- Demand-side Trends
- Supply-side Trends
- Technology Roadmap Analysis
- Analysis and Recommendations
- Analyst Perspective (What is happening? Why now? What should investors know?)
- Key Questions Answered
- How large is the market?
- What is the CAGR?
- What are key trends?
- Which region dominates?
- Who are the leaders?
Read More...
- Market Overview
- Market Coverage / Taxonomy
- Market Definition / Scope / Limitations
- Research Methodology
- Chapter Orientation
- Analytical Lens and Working Hypotheses
- Market Structure, Signals, and Trend Drivers
- Benchmarking and Cross-market Comparability
- Market Sizing, Forecasting, and Opportunity Mapping
- Research Design and Evidence Framework
- Desk Research Programme (Secondary Evidence)
- Expert Input and Fieldwork (Primary Evidence)
- Tooling, Models, and Reference Databases
- Data Engineering and Model Build
- Quality Assurance and Audit Trail
- Market Background
- Market Dynamics (Drivers, Restraints, Opportunity, Trends)
- Scenario Forecast (Optimistic, Likely, Conservative)
- Impact Analysis
- AI Impact
- Sustainability Impact
- Regulatory Impact
- Technology Impact
- Consumer / Buyer Analysis
- Purchase Drivers
- Adoption Barriers
- Buyer Journey
- Opportunity Map Analysis
- Product Life Cycle Analysis
- Supply Chain Analysis
- Investment Feasibility Matrix
- Value Chain Analysis
- PESTLE and Porter's Analysis
- Regulatory Landscape
- Regional Parent Market Outlook
- Production and Consumption Statistics
- Import and Export Statistics
- Global Market Analysis and Forecast, 2021 to 2036
- Historical Market Size Value (USD Billion) Analysis, 2021 to 2025
- Current and Future Market Size Value (USD Billion) Projections, 2026 to 2036
- Y-o-Y Growth Trend Analysis
- Absolute $ Opportunity Analysis
- Global Market Pricing Analysis, 2021 to 2036
- Global Market Analysis and Forecast, By Type, 2021 to 2036
- Introduction / Key Findings
- Historical Market Size Value (USD Billion) Analysis By Type, 2021 to 2025
- Current and Future Market Size Value (USD Billion) Analysis and Forecast By Type, 2026 to 2036
- Genuine leather
- Synthetic leather
- Vegan leather
- Y-o-Y Growth Trend Analysis By Type, 2021 to 2025
- Absolute $ Opportunity Analysis By Type, 2026 to 2036
- Global Market Analysis and Forecast, By Product, 2021 to 2036
- Introduction / Key Findings
- Historical Market Size Value (USD Billion) Analysis By Product, 2021 to 2025
- Current and Future Market Size Value (USD Billion) Analysis and Forecast By Product, 2026 to 2036
- Handbags
- Small leather goods and accessories
- Apparel
- Footwear
- Home decor and furnishings
- Pet accessories
- Automotive accessories
- Y-o-Y Growth Trend Analysis By Product, 2021 to 2025
- Absolute $ Opportunity Analysis By Product, 2026 to 2036
- Global Market Analysis and Forecast, By Region, 2021 to 2036
- Introduction
- Historical Market Size Value (USD Billion) Analysis By Region, 2021 to 2025
- Current Market Size Value (USD Billion) Analysis and Forecast By Region, 2026 to 2036
- North America
- Latin America
- Europe
- Eastern Europe
- Middle East and Africa
- Market Attractiveness Analysis By Region
- North America Market Analysis and Forecast, By Country, 2021 to 2036
- Historical Market Size Value (USD Billion) Trend Analysis By Market Taxonomy, 2021 to 2025
- Market Size Value (USD Billion) Forecast By Market Taxonomy, 2026 to 2036
- By Country
- United States
- Canada
- By Type
- By Product
- By Country
- Market Attractiveness Analysis
- By Country
- By Type
- By Product
- Key Takeaways
- Latin America Market Analysis and Forecast, By Country
- Historical Market Size Value (USD Billion) Trend Analysis By Market Taxonomy, 2021 to 2025
- Market Size Value (USD Billion) Forecast By Market Taxonomy, 2026 to 2036
- By Country
- Brazil
- Mexico
- Argentina
- Chile
- By Type
- By Product
- By Country
- Market Attractiveness Analysis
- By Country
- By Type
- By Product
- Key Takeaways
- Europe Market Analysis and Forecast, By Country
- Historical Market Size Value (USD Billion) Trend Analysis By Market Taxonomy, 2021 to 2025
- Market Size Value (USD Billion) Forecast By Market Taxonomy, 2026 to 2036
- By Country
- Germany
- France
- United Kingdom
- Italy
- Spain
- Benelux
- Nordics
- By Type
- By Product
- By Country
- Market Attractiveness Analysis
- By Country
- By Type
- By Product
- Key Takeaways
- Eastern Europe Market Analysis and Forecast, By Country
- Historical Market Size Value (USD Billion) Trend Analysis By Market Taxonomy, 2021 to 2025
- Market Size Value (USD Billion) Forecast By Market Taxonomy, 2026 to 2036
- By Country
- Asia Pacific
- China
- Japan
- South Korea
- India
- ASEAN
- Australia and New Zealand
- By Type
- By Product
- By Country
- Market Attractiveness Analysis
- By Country
- By Type
- By Product
- Key Takeaways
- Middle East and Africa Market Analysis and Forecast, By Country
- Historical Market Size Value (USD Billion) Trend Analysis By Market Taxonomy, 2021 to 2025
- Market Size Value (USD Billion) Forecast By Market Taxonomy, 2026 to 2036
- By Country
- GCC Countries
- South Africa
- Türkiye
- Israel
- By Type
- By Product
- By Country
- Market Attractiveness Analysis
- By Country
- By Type
- By Product
- Key Takeaways
- Key Countries Market Analysis
- United States
- Pricing Analysis
- Market Share Analysis, 2025
- By Type
- By Product
- Canada
- Pricing Analysis
- Market Share Analysis, 2025
- By Type
- By Product
- Mexico
- Pricing Analysis
- Market Share Analysis, 2025
- By Type
- By Product
- Brazil
- Pricing Analysis
- Market Share Analysis, 2025
- By Type
- By Product
- Chile
- Pricing Analysis
- Market Share Analysis, 2025
- By Type
- By Product
- Germany
- Pricing Analysis
- Market Share Analysis, 2025
- By Type
- By Product
- United Kingdom
- Pricing Analysis
- Market Share Analysis, 2025
- By Type
- By Product
- Italy
- Pricing Analysis
- Market Share Analysis, 2025
- By Type
- By Product
- Spain
- Pricing Analysis
- Market Share Analysis, 2025
- By Type
- By Product
- France
- Pricing Analysis
- Market Share Analysis, 2025
- By Type
- By Product
- India
- Pricing Analysis
- Market Share Analysis, 2025
- By Type
- By Product
- ASEAN
- Pricing Analysis
- Market Share Analysis, 2025
- By Type
- By Product
- Australia and New Zealand
- Pricing Analysis
- Market Share Analysis, 2025
- By Type
- By Product
- China
- Pricing Analysis
- Market Share Analysis, 2025
- By Type
- By Product
- Japan
- Pricing Analysis
- Market Share Analysis, 2025
- By Type
- By Product
- South Korea
- Pricing Analysis
- Market Share Analysis, 2025
- By Type
- By Product
- Türkiye
- Pricing Analysis
- Market Share Analysis, 2025
- By Type
- By Product
- South Africa
- Pricing Analysis
- Market Share Analysis, 2025
- By Type
- By Product
- United States
- Market Structure Analysis
- Competition Dashboard
- Competition Benchmarking
- Market Share Analysis of Top Players
- By Regional
- By Type
- By Product
- Emerging Startups
- Innovation Benchmarking
- Competition Analysis
- Competition Deep Dive
- Adidas
- Overview
- Product Portfolio
- Profitability by Market Segments
- Sales Footprint
- Strategy Overview
- Marketing Strategy
- Product Strategy
- Channel Strategy
- Hermès International
- Louis Vuitton Malletier
- adidas AG
- Nike, Inc.
- Puma SE
- Fila
- New Balance Athletics
- Hermès International S.A.
- LUCRIN Geneva
- Samsonite International
- VIP Industries
- Timberland
- Johnston & Murphy
- Woodland Worldwide
- VF Corp
- Adidas
- Case Studies
- Success Stories
- Recent Developments
- Competition Deep Dive
- Assumptions & Acronyms Used
List of Tables
- Table 1: Global Market Value (USD Billion) Forecast by Region, 2021 to 2036
- Table 2: Global Market Value (USD Billion) Forecast by Type, 2021 to 2036
- Table 3: Global Market Value (USD Billion) Forecast by Product, 2021 to 2036
- Table 4: North America Market Value (USD Billion) Forecast by Country, 2021 to 2036
- Table 5: North America Market Value (USD Billion) Forecast by Type, 2021 to 2036
- Table 6: North America Market Value (USD Billion) Forecast by Product, 2021 to 2036
- Table 7: Latin America Market Value (USD Billion) Forecast by Country, 2021 to 2036
- Table 8: Latin America Market Value (USD Billion) Forecast by Type, 2021 to 2036
- Table 9: Latin America Market Value (USD Billion) Forecast by Product, 2021 to 2036
- Table 10: Europe Market Value (USD Billion) Forecast by Country, 2021 to 2036
- Table 11: Europe Market Value (USD Billion) Forecast by Type, 2021 to 2036
- Table 12: Europe Market Value (USD Billion) Forecast by Product, 2021 to 2036
- Table 13: Eastern Europe Market Value (USD Billion) Forecast by Country, 2021 to 2036
- Table 14: Eastern Europe Market Value (USD Billion) Forecast by Type, 2021 to 2036
- Table 15: Eastern Europe Market Value (USD Billion) Forecast by Product, 2021 to 2036
- Table 16: Middle East and Africa Market Value (USD Billion) Forecast by Country, 2021 to 2036
- Table 17: Middle East and Africa Market Value (USD Billion) Forecast by Type, 2021 to 2036
- Table 18: Middle East and Africa Market Value (USD Billion) Forecast by Product, 2021 to 2036
List of Figures
- Figure 1: Global Market Pricing Analysis
- Figure 2: Global Market Value (USD Billion) Forecast 2021-2036
- Figure 3: Global Market Value Share and BPS Analysis by Type, 2026 and 2036
- Figure 4: Global Market Y-o-Y Growth Comparison by Type, 2026-2036
- Figure 5: Global Market Attractiveness Analysis by Type
- Figure 6: Global Market Value Share and BPS Analysis by Product, 2026 and 2036
- Figure 7: Global Market Y-o-Y Growth Comparison by Product, 2026-2036
- Figure 8: Global Market Attractiveness Analysis by Product
- Figure 9: Global Market Value (USD Billion) Share and BPS Analysis by Region, 2026 and 2036
- Figure 10: Global Market Y-o-Y Growth Comparison by Region, 2026-2036
- Figure 11: Global Market Attractiveness Analysis by Region
- Figure 12: North America Market Incremental Dollar Opportunity, 2026-2036
- Figure 13: Latin America Market Incremental Dollar Opportunity, 2026-2036
- Figure 14: Europe Market Incremental Dollar Opportunity, 2026-2036
- Figure 15: Eastern Europe Market Incremental Dollar Opportunity, 2026-2036
- Figure 16: Middle East and Africa Market Incremental Dollar Opportunity, 2026-2036
- Figure 17: North America Market Value Share and BPS Analysis by Country, 2026 and 2036
- Figure 18: North America Market Value Share and BPS Analysis by Type, 2026 and 2036
- Figure 19: North America Market Y-o-Y Growth Comparison by Type, 2026-2036
- Figure 20: North America Market Attractiveness Analysis by Type
- Figure 21: North America Market Value Share and BPS Analysis by Product, 2026 and 2036
- Figure 22: North America Market Y-o-Y Growth Comparison by Product, 2026-2036
- Figure 23: North America Market Attractiveness Analysis by Product
- Figure 24: Latin America Market Value Share and BPS Analysis by Country, 2026 and 2036
- Figure 25: Latin America Market Value Share and BPS Analysis by Type, 2026 and 2036
- Figure 26: Latin America Market Y-o-Y Growth Comparison by Type, 2026-2036
- Figure 27: Latin America Market Attractiveness Analysis by Type
- Figure 28: Latin America Market Value Share and BPS Analysis by Product, 2026 and 2036
- Figure 29: Latin America Market Y-o-Y Growth Comparison by Product, 2026-2036
- Figure 30: Latin America Market Attractiveness Analysis by Product
- Figure 31: Europe Market Value Share and BPS Analysis by Country, 2026 and 2036
- Figure 32: Europe Market Value Share and BPS Analysis by Type, 2026 and 2036
- Figure 33: Europe Market Y-o-Y Growth Comparison by Type, 2026-2036
- Figure 34: Europe Market Attractiveness Analysis by Type
- Figure 35: Europe Market Value Share and BPS Analysis by Product, 2026 and 2036
- Figure 36: Europe Market Y-o-Y Growth Comparison by Product, 2026-2036
- Figure 37: Europe Market Attractiveness Analysis by Product
- Figure 38: Eastern Europe Market Value Share and BPS Analysis by Country, 2026 and 2036
- Figure 39: Eastern Europe Market Value Share and BPS Analysis by Type, 2026 and 2036
- Figure 40: Eastern Europe Market Y-o-Y Growth Comparison by Type, 2026-2036
- Figure 41: Eastern Europe Market Attractiveness Analysis by Type
- Figure 42: Eastern Europe Market Value Share and BPS Analysis by Product, 2026 and 2036
- Figure 43: Eastern Europe Market Y-o-Y Growth Comparison by Product, 2026-2036
- Figure 44: Eastern Europe Market Attractiveness Analysis by Product
- Figure 45: Middle East and Africa Market Value Share and BPS Analysis by Country, 2026 and 2036
- Figure 46: Middle East and Africa Market Value Share and BPS Analysis by Type, 2026 and 2036
- Figure 47: Middle East and Africa Market Y-o-Y Growth Comparison by Type, 2026-2036
- Figure 48: Middle East and Africa Market Attractiveness Analysis by Type
- Figure 49: Middle East and Africa Market Value Share and BPS Analysis by Product, 2026 and 2036
- Figure 50: Middle East and Africa Market Y-o-Y Growth Comparison by Product, 2026-2036
- Figure 51: Middle East and Africa Market Attractiveness Analysis by Product
- Figure 52: Global Market - Tier Structure Analysis
- Figure 53: Global Market - Company Share Analysis
Frequently Asked Questions
How large is the Leather Goods Market expected in 2026?
Leather goods market size is projected to reach USD 520.2 billion in 2026, from USD 493.58 billion in 2025, and USD 955.1 billion by 2036.
What CAGR is projected for the Leather Goods Market through 2036?
As per FMI analysis, leather goods sales are projected to grow at a 5.6% CAGR from 2026 to 2036. Brand sourcing targets and chemical rules shape the growth path.
Which type of leather holds a notable market share in 2026?
Genuine leather accounts for 55% of type sales in 2026, ahead of synthetic leather at 30%. Premium bags and small goods keep buying tanned hides that can be traced.
Which product line holds a notable market share in 2026?
Handbags account for 28% of product sales in 2026, ahead of small leather goods and accessories at 18%. Luxury houses and premium accessory brands keep this line in front.
Which country has a notable expansion outlook through 2036?
China is projected to record the fastest growth at 7.5% CAGR from 2026 to 2036, according to FMI. The revised national footwear standard pushes makers to update tanning and finishing recipes.
Who are the key companies in the Leather Goods Market?
Notable companies include Adidas, Nike, Hermès International, Louis Vuitton Malletier, Puma, Fila, New Balance Athletics, Samsonite International, VIP Industries, Timberland, Johnston & Murphy, Woodland Worldwide, VF Corp, and LUCRIN Geneva.
Preview the report firsthand - request a free sample
Get SampleGet the brochure for pricing and purchase details.
Get PDF