Reusable Period Panties Market

Starting at US$ 5000

Buy Now
Market Size (2026)
USD 210.9 Mn
Forecast (2036)
USD 1005.1 Mn
CAGR (2026 to 2036)
16.9%

How big is the reusable period panties market in 2026?

Demand is projected to expand at 16.9% CAGR from 2026 to 2036. Market value rises from USD 180.4 million in 2025 to USD 210.89 million in 2026 and USD 1,005.07 million by 2036. [1]

FMI values the reusable period panties market at USD 210.89 million in 2026, compared with USD 180.4 million in 2025, and projects USD 1,005.07 million by 2036 at a 16.9% CAGR. [1] Briefs account for 20.7% by style and medium sizes represent 36.1% by size in 2026, with absorbency describing a separate attribute of the garment. [1] Customers select a reusable garment through fit, absorbent construction and care requirements, making the size chart and laundering routine relevant alongside the familiar underwear shape. A laboratory study in BMJ Sexual & Reproductive Health tested 21 menstrual products using expired packed human red blood cells, illustrating how a specified method affects capacity comparisons. [2] Results apply to the products and procedure studied, while the limited sample does not establish performance for every brand or reproduce all conditions of wear. UNICEF's material-selection guidance identifies washing and drying requirements for reusable menstrual materials, connecting product choice with the resources available to maintain a workable laundering routine. [3] Buyers may need multiple garments for rotation during washing or for different intended uses, creating a purchasing requirement beyond the selection of one style. India has the fastest profiled growth rate at 25.5% CAGR from 2026 to 2036, with the country discussion considering accessible prices and clear local size information. [1] Suppliers can help customers compare the range through coherent measurements, distinct absorbency options and usable care guidance, supporting selection of the garment suited to the intended use.

Reusable Period Panties Market Value Analysis
Reusable Period Panties Market Value Analysis

Key Market Trends and Insights

  • Briefs hold a 20.7% forecast share by style; medium sizes hold 36.1% by size. [1]
  • Product testing needs an explicit fluid and procedure to make capacity comparisons meaningful. [2]
  • Washing and drying requirements influence whether reusable garments are practical for the buyer. [3]

Regional Highlights

  • Fastest-growing profiled market: India at 25.5% CAGR from 2026 to 2036. [1]
  • Washing and drying facilities influence the practicality of reusable garments, and these use conditions also affect reusable sanitary pads, which follow a different product format. [3]

Market Size and Forecast

Table 1: Market size and forecast for the reusable period panties market in USD million and percentage

Metric Value
2025 market size USD 180.4 million
Estimated market size in 2026 USD 210.89 million
Projected market size by 2036 USD 1,005.07 million
CAGR 2026 to 2036 16.9%
Added revenue 2026 to 2036 USD 794.18 million
Market expansion multiple 4.8x

Repeat purchases reflect fit, durability under the stated wash routine and protection suited to the intended use. Menstrual cups offer another reusable option, with a different fitting and care routine.

Menstrual-Product Testing and Reuse Conditions

Laboratory testing describes capacity under specified conditions. UNICEF's materials guide sets out procurement and use considerations, including washing and drying requirements for reusable menstrual materials. [2][3]

Table 2: Evidence and adoption indicators for the reusable period panties market

Indicator Data point or finding Commercial relevance Source
Laboratory sample 21 menstrual products tested Defines the scale of the comparison [2]
Test fluid Expired packed human red blood cells Capacity depends on the stated method [2]
Reusable-material assessment Washing and drying conditions require consideration Links garment use to available care resources [3]

Analyst Perspective

"A reusable period garment needs to fit well and suit the protection required during the intended use, with washing and drying forming part of everyday ownership. Style, size and absorbency answer different purchasing questions, so a familiar brief shape alone cannot describe the complete offer. These practical details also connect the category with wider feminine hygiene products. Clear measurements, identifiable test conditions and usable care information give customers a stronger basis for choosing and maintaining an appropriate garment."

- Rahul Pandita, Principal Consultant, FMI

How is the reusable period panties market segmented?

The market covers 5 commercial axes and region: style; size; absorbency; price; sales channel.

By style: Boyshort; Bikini; Brief; Hipster; Other styles. By size: Small; Medium; Large. By absorbency: Heavy; Medium; Light; Super light. By price: Economy; Mid-range; Premium. By sales channel: Specialty stores; Online; Pharmacies; Other retail.

Why do briefs lead demand within the style category?

Reusable Period Panties Market Analysis by style
Reusable Period Panties Market Analysis by style

The briefs segment accounts for 20.7% of style demand in 2026. [1]

Briefs offer a familiar underwear shape with coverage that can suit everyday wear, helping buyers place a reusable menstrual garment within an existing clothing routine. The offer combines that shape with a particular size chart and absorbency option, while washing and drying requirements determine how the garment can be used repeatedly. The lingerie market shares fit and construction considerations, although menstrual protection adds a distinct performance requirement. Clear product descriptions connect those attributes so the buyer can assess the complete garment instead of relying on a style name alone.

  • Briefs account for 20.7% of style demand in 2026, leading the classification that also covers boyshort, bikini, hipster and other garment styles within reusable period underwear ranges. [1]
  • A buyer comparing briefs needs a usable size chart, a distinct absorbency description and washing guidance, because the familiar garment shape does not establish the protection or fit required for an intended use.

Table 3: Leading style share for the reusable period panties market

Style Share in 2026
Briefs 20.7%
Other segments combined 79.3%
Total 100.0%

Table 4: Segment leadership and market growth for the reusable period panties market

Metric Value
Global CAGR 2026 to 2036 16.9%
Leading segment Briefs

Why does medium lead demand within the size category?

The medium segment accounts for 36.1% of size demand in 2026. [1]

Medium sizes lead the size outlook, but the meaning of the label depends on each manufacturer's measurements and fit guidance. A size chart connects the category with the dimensions of the actual garment, while exchange arrangements can help buyers address an unsuitable fit after purchase. Absorbency remains a separate choice, so two medium garments can serve different protection requirements within a range. Customers can compare more effectively when measurement information, intended fit and absorbency options are presented together without treating size as a performance measure.

  • Medium sizes account for 36.1% of size demand in 2026, holding the leading position within the small, medium and large classification of reusable period panties across product ranges. [1]
  • Manufacturer-defined measurements and fit information help customers interpret a medium label, while absorbency options remain distinct and exchanges provide a practical route when the selected garment does not fit as intended.

What are the drivers restraints and opportunities in the reusable period panties market?

  • Driver: Buyers can require several reusable garments to maintain a laundering rotation or meet different intended uses, supporting demand for ranges that combine suitable fit and absorbency with a workable routine for washing and drying.
  • Restraint: Capacity comparisons depend on the specified test fluid and procedure, while the BMJ study's limited product sample cannot establish every brand's performance or simulate all wear conditions, making the basis of each product claim relevant. [2]
  • Opportunity: Suppliers can reduce selection errors through coherent size measurements, distinct absorbency options and practical care guidance, with UNICEF's framework helping connect reusable-product choice to the resources needed for washing and drying during repeated use. [3]

Garment replacement and additional protection options support demand

Buyers may need several garments for a laundering rotation or different intended uses, connecting the purchase with the protection required during wear and the practical time and resources available for washing and drying reusable underwear.

Unclear capacity labels can create unsuitable expectations

The BMJ study used packed red cells and found substantial variation across tested products, making the stated method and test fluid relevant to the basis of each performance claim. Its limited laboratory comparison describes the sample and procedure studied, while conclusions about other brands and different wear conditions need evidence addressing those particular products and uses. [2]

Care instructions and consistent sizing can improve repeat purchasing

A range with coherent measurements, distinct absorbency options and usable care guidance can reduce selection errors, while UNICEF's material-selection framework connects reusable-product choice with the resources needed to wash and dry garments during repeated use. [3]

Which country CAGRs are profiled in the reusable period panties market?

Table 5: Country CAGR comparison for the reusable period panties market

Reusable Period Panties Market Growth by Market
Reusable Period Panties Market Growth by Market
Country CAGR 2026 to 2036
India 25.5%
UK 13.6%
USA 15.5%
Germany 14.5%
Canada 13.5%

Country-wise Analysis

India

An Indian buyer considering reusable period panties needs a price and size description that make a first purchase manageable, together with a washing routine that fits the household’s actual access to water and drying space. UNICEF’s guide treats menstrual materials as choices that have to be considered alongside their use and care conditions. [3] The India outlook records 25.5% CAGR from 2026 to 2036, the fastest growth rate among the profiled markets, with affordability and usable care information shaping first purchases. [1] A retailer can support that demand through clear garment measurements and an understandable account of the intended protection, reducing uncertainty when customers cannot try the product before buying. Repeated use also makes the number of garments purchased relevant to the routine, since one pair may need time for laundering and drying before it can return to use.

UK

Protection claims and fit have to be considered together by a UK buyer, because an absorbent layer offers limited practical value if the garment is uncomfortable or does not sit as intended. Research on menstrual-product capacity identifies differences in how products are assessed, making a clearly explained performance description useful when customers compare reusable garments. [2] The UK forecast projects 13.6% CAGR from 2026 to 2036, while fit and performance descriptions influence the garment selected. [1] For retailers, a size chart and care instructions can help connect the first purchase with the experience of repeated wearing and washing. Customers also need to distinguish the garment’s stated absorbency level from a promise that every person will use it for the same length of time. A clearly described product gives buyers a practical basis for selecting a size and deciding how it will fit their existing menstrual-care routine.

USA

US brands such as Saalt and Ruby Love sell period underwear through product-led online offers, where the customer has to assess fit and intended use from the listing before receiving the garment. [4][5] That makes measurements, construction details and care information part of the commercial offer rather than secondary material after checkout. The USA reusable period panties market is projected to grow at 15.5% CAGR from 2026 to 2036. A buyer selecting underwear for work may need a different coverage and changing routine from someone using it overnight, so the available style and stated absorbency level should make those choices understandable. Repeat purchasing depends on the experience of laundering and wearing the first pair, giving brands a reason to make support and product information easy to find when the customer decides whether to add further garments.

Germany

For a German customer comparing reusable underwear with familiar disposable products, the purchasing decision includes the garment’s role within an existing routine, particularly the time needed to wash and dry it between uses. UNICEF’s materials guide highlights the practical conditions surrounding menstrual-product choice, which provide a useful basis for examining care alongside price. [3] A retailer can explain the available cuts and measurements so that the buyer can assess coverage and comfort before selecting an absorbency level. The Germany market is projected to expand at 14.5% CAGR from 2026 to 2036, within purchases that connect garment choice with an existing care routine. Providing care information in the customer’s working language and keeping size descriptions consistent across styles can make a repeat order easier to assess, while a clear description of intended use helps buyers decide how many garments they need for their own schedule.

Canada

A Canadian online buyer choosing reusable period underwear needs to compare the actual garment dimensions and coverage, since a familiar size label does not necessarily describe the same fit across different cuts. The country market is projected to expand at 13.5% CAGR from 2026 to 2036, with the experience of the first purchase influencing whether the customer returns for additional pairs. A seller can connect style photographs with measurements and care instructions, allowing the buyer to consider both wearing comfort and the time needed for washing and drying. UNICEF’s guide places product choice within those practical use conditions. [3] Clear descriptions of the intended absorbency level also support comparison without implying an identical wearing duration for every user, making the product’s place within a personal care routine easier to understand before ordering.

Who are the notable companies in the reusable period panties market?

Thinx; Modibodi; WUKA; Saalt; Ruby Love

Reusable Period Panties Market Company Highlight
Reusable Period Panties Market Company Highlight

Competitive Benchmarking

Table 6: Competitive positioning for the reusable period panties market

Company or institution Positioning Evidence or purchasing distinction
Thinx Period-underwear brand Fit and protection options require SKU-level comparison [1]
Modibodi Reusable absorbent garments Style and capacity are separate attributes [1]
WUKA Period-underwear range Size and care information influence selection [1]
Saalt Reusable leakproof underwear Official brief product page provides garment and care information. [4]
Ruby Love Period-underwear range Official shop lists women and teen period underwear. [5]

Key Developments in the Reusable Period Panties Market

  • The published BMJ laboratory study compared 21 menstrual products using expired packed human red blood cells, demonstrating variation within the studied sample and illustrating why capacity results need the test fluid and procedure to be identified. [2]
  • UNICEF's guide to menstrual hygiene materials identifies washing and drying requirements for reusable products, connecting procurement and product selection with the practical resources a user needs to maintain a workable routine during repeated wear. [3]

Key Players in the Reusable Period Panties Market

Thinx; Modibodi; Saalt; WUKA; Ruby Love; Aisle.

Reusable Period Panties Market Report Scope

Coverage comprises reusable period underwear classified by style, size, absorbency, price and sales channel. Capacity, fit and laundering are separate product attributes; laboratory results apply to their stated sample and test conditions.

Table 7: Report coverage for the reusable period panties market

Coverage field Report scope
Market breakdown Style; Size; Absorbency; Price; Sales channel; region
Quantitative units USD million
Market definition Reusable underwear designed to absorb menstrual fluid, classified by style, size, absorbency, price and sales channel. Disposable pads, tampons and standalone cups are excluded.
Regions covered North America; Latin America; Western Europe; Eastern Europe; East Asia; South Asia and Pacific; Middle East and Africa
Countries profiled India; UK; USA; Germany; Canada
Key companies profiled Thinx; Modibodi; Saalt; WUKA; Ruby Love; Aisle
Forecast period 2026 to 2036

Reusable Period Panties Market Research Methodology

Table 8: Research methods for the reusable period panties market

Method Approach
Market definition The study examines the reusable period panties market through style, size, absorbency, price and sales channel, identifying the products or services and purchasing transactions covered.
Public documentary research FMI market research, the cited BMJ laboratory study, UNICEF material guidance and official garment descriptions inform the analysis of product characteristics, operating conditions and market context.
Company portfolio research Official product pages and company disclosures describe relevant offerings, intended customers and participation within wider business portfolios.
Segment assessment The style, size, absorbency, price and sales channel categories are examined through product or service characteristics, practical use and purchase conditions.
Country research Local distribution, purchasing arrangements and applicable public requirements inform country analysis alongside the reported market outlook.
Regulatory and technical assessment Garment fit, absorbency and laundering requirements inform product assessment, while laboratory capacity evidence is interpreted within the sample and procedure studied.
Forecast coverage The forecast considers the demand drivers, purchasing constraints and supplier opportunities affecting the market across the study period.

Reusable Period Panties Market by Segments

By style

  • Boyshort
  • Bikini
  • Brief
  • Hipster
  • Other styles

By size

  • Small
  • Medium
  • Large

By absorbency

  • Heavy
  • Medium
  • Light
  • Super light

By price

  • Economy
  • Mid-range
  • Premium

By sales channel

  • Specialty stores
  • Online
  • Pharmacies
  • Other retail

Reusable Period Panties Market by Region

  • North America
    • USA
    • Canada
  • Latin America
    • Brazil
    • Mexico
    • Argentina
    • Chile
  • Western Europe
    • Germany
    • France
    • UK
    • Italy
    • Spain
    • Benelux
    • Nordics
  • Eastern Europe
    • Poland
    • Czech Republic
    • Romania
    • Hungary
  • East Asia
    • China
    • Japan
    • South Korea
  • South Asia and Pacific
    • India
    • ASEAN
    • Australia and New Zealand
  • Middle East and Africa
    • GCC countries
    • South Africa
    • Türkiye
    • Israel

Research Sources and Bibliography

This Report Answers

  • How big is the reusable period panties market in 2026?
  • What market value is projected by 2036?
  • Which style segment leads demand?
  • Which other commercial categories shape the market?
  • Which countries have the fastest profiled growth?
  • Which companies and institutions participate in the market?

Frequently Asked Questions

How large is the reusable period panties market in 2026?

FMI estimates market value at USD 210.89 million in 2026. The estimated 2025 value is USD 180.4 million. [1]

What value and CAGR are projected through 2036?

Market value is projected to reach USD 1,005.07 million by 2036 at a 16.9% CAGR from 2026 to 2036. [1]

Which style segment leads in 2026?

Briefs account for 20.7% of this category. [1]

What is the report segmentation?

Style; Size; Absorbency; Price; Sales channel, and region.

Which profiled market records the highest CAGR?

India has the highest profiled rate at 25.5% from 2026 to 2036. [1]

Who are the key participants?

Thinx; Modibodi; Saalt; WUKA; Ruby Love; Aisle.

Preview the report firsthand - request a free sample

Get Sample

Get the brochure for pricing and purchase details.

Future Market Insights

Reusable Period Panties Market