EV Thermal Management System MRO Services Market

Starting at US$ 5000

Buy Now
Infographics Companies
Market Size (2026)
USD 248.0 Mn
Forecast (2036)
USD 986.0 Mn
CAGR (2026 to 2036)
14.8%

EV Thermal Management System MRO Services Market Size, Market Forecast and Outlook By FMI

The EV thermal management system MRO services market was valued at USD 216.0 million in 2025. Industry revenue is projected to reach USD 248.0 million in 2026 and increase to USD 986.0 million by 2036 at 14.8% CAGR. Battery electric vehicles are projected to represent 58.3% share of vehicle type in 2026. By end user, private owners are expected to account for 44.2% share in 2026.

Ev Thermal Management System Mro Services Market Value Analysis
Ev Thermal Management System Mro Services Market Value Analysis

Key Takeaways, Market Size, and Forecast

  • The EV thermal management system MRO services market size stood at USD 216.0 million in 2025.
  • Industry value is projected to reach USD 986.0 million by 2036 as coolant loops and heat pumps enter routine EV service.
  • From 2026 to 2036, the sector is projected to expand at 14.8% CAGR.
  • Industry revenue is expected to create incremental opportunity of USD 738.0 million from 2026 to 2036.
  • Battery electric vehicles are expected to account for 58.3% share of vehicle type in 2026.
  • Private owners are expected to represent 44.2% share of end user in 2026.
  • Among key countries, India is projected to record the fastest country CAGR at 18.9% and China follows at 17.6% CAGR by 2036.

Summary of EV Thermal Management System MRO Services Market

  • Demand and Growth Drivers
    • EV service chains need trained technicians as high-voltage cooling circuits connect battery safety with cabin comfort.
    • Battery preconditioning creates thermal checks before fast charging and after dashboard warning messages.
    • Low-conductivity coolant specifications raise the need for fluid identification before refill work.
  • Product and Segment View
    • Battery electric vehicles are likely to account for 58.3% share in 2026, led by pure EVs carrying the main cooling workload.
    • Private owners are forecast to capture 44.2% share in 2026 due to warranty exits shifting repair work into retail service networks.
    • Battery cooling is projected to represent 41.6% share in 2026, reflected by pack temperature checks sitting closest to safety and warranty decisions.
  • Geography and Company Outlook
    • India is projected to record 18.9% CAGR by 2036 due to electric two-wheelers widening the repair pool.
    • China is expected to expand at 17.6% CAGR by 2036 given its large electric vehicle parc and dense service networks.
    • MAHLE, Valeo and BorgWarner anchor competition led by heat pump modules and coolant circuit expertise.
  • Analyst Opinion
    • Nikhil Kaitwade, Principal Consultant for Automotive at FMI, opines, “EV thermal service has now moved beyond a coolant top-up task. Service teams are required to read temperature faults and protect battery health before releasing the vehicle. Suppliers with clear diagnostics and trained service partners are expected to hold a higher share in this maintenance category.”
  • EV Thermal Management System MRO Services Market Value Analysis
    • Market value is tied to diagnostic time and coolant circuit access inside battery electric vehicles.
    • Supplier pricing reflects low-conductivity fluids and pump testing before a service center approves a repair ticket.
    • Revenue rises above basic fluid value as scan tools and leak checks are attached to battery cooling work.
    • Repair chains gain value by pairing EV thermal system checks with wider thermal management diagnostics.

Wrong coolant selection and incomplete leak checks are becoming the main service risks in EV thermal repair. ASTM D8566-24 makes low-electrical-conductivity coolant a specification item and says the fluid is used as supplied. Workshops treating coolant as a generic refill face higher rework risk and slower job approval. Refrigerant handling adds another checkpoint before service can proceed.

Repair networks need to separate older refrigerant jobs from low-GWP heat pump platforms before quoting parts and labor. Model-level procedures then decide who can perform the job. Tesla’s Model 3 2024+ manual lists HV battery coolant drain and refill work along with ancillary bay and platter enclosure coolant leak tests. Service providers with manual access and leak-test discipline are likely to gain thermal MRO work as EVs move beyond warranty coverage.

EV Thermal Management System MRO Services Market Definition

EV thermal management system maintenance, repair and overhaul services cover inspection and diagnosis tied to electric vehicle heating and cooling circuits. Scope includes coolant loops and heat pump systems. Battery cooling plates and electric pump work are counted when part of a service ticket. Service value includes labor-bundled parts sold through workshops and mobile diagnostic providers. Factory-installed thermal system value in new vehicles is excluded.

EV Thermal Management System MRO Services Market Inclusions

Scope includes coolant testing and leak tracing for electric vehicles. Pump replacement and valve service are counted when tied to EV thermal repair. Battery cooling checks and heat pump repair are included. EV coolants are included only when sold as part of an EV thermal service job.

EV Thermal Management System MRO Services Market Exclusions

Scope excludes new vehicle thermal system production, internal combustion engine cooling repair and standard cabin HVAC service for non-EVs. Generic body repair is excluded unless the service ticket includes EV thermal diagnosis or thermal component replacement.

EV Thermal Management System MRO Services Market Research Methodology

  • Primary Research: FMI analysts reviewed service needs with EV repair shops and fleet maintenance planners across major automotive service regions.
  • Desk Research: Official EV sales data and supplier announcements supported market boundary checks and country selection.
  • Market Sizing and Forecasting: Forecast values used EV parc exposure and average service invoice assumptions.
  • Data Validation: Checks compared 2026 value with 2036 value and tested CAGR consistency across seven country rates.

Why is the EV Thermal Management System MRO Services Market Growing?

  • EV service networks are taking on more coolant checks as older electric vehicles move into paid repair cycles.
  • Battery temperature issues are pushing workshops to verify pumps, valves and leak points before approving costly part replacement.
  • Heat pump systems are creating higher service complexity as refrigerant control becomes tied to range, cabin comfort and battery conditioning.

EV thermal repair is moving from fluid refill work to controlled diagnosis across cooling and refrigerant circuits. Under 40 C.F.R. § 84.54, model year 2025 and later light-duty passenger cars and trucks using regulated motor vehicle air-conditioning substances are restricted at 150 GWP or above, making refrigerant handling more important for heat pump service. Medium-duty passenger vehicles and complete heavy-duty vans move to the same restriction from model year 2028, extending the service shift across more vehicle classes.

Modine’s August 2024 EVantage component launch added a high-voltage electric compressor and a 3-way coolant valve with three 28 mm ports for battery packs and motors. Marelli’s April 2024 integrated thermal management module used a multi-functional combined valve with up to 9 ports and 6 working modes, showing why technicians need stronger fault isolation before replacing EV thermal parts.

Market Segmentation Analysis

  • Coolant loop service is projected to account for 34.7% share in 2026, led by leak tracing and pump checks carrying the main MRO workload.
  • Battery electric vehicles are forecast to capture 58.3% share in 2026, driven by pure EVs depending fully on active thermal control.
  • Battery cooling is projected to represent 41.6% share in 2026 due to pack temperature work shaping safety and warranty checks.
  • Authorized workshops are forecast to hold 38.9% share in 2026 since many thermal jobs need trained high-voltage handling.
  • Private owners are expected to account for 44.2% share in 2026 as older EVs enter paid service outside warranty plans.

Segmentation is divided into five parent groups matching how service work is specified. Service type separates the repair task. Vehicle type shows the EV class carrying service volume. System area identifies the circuit creating the ticket. Service channel explains who performs the work. End user shows who approves the invoice and values battery protection.

Insights into EV Thermal Management System MRO Services Market by Service Type

Ev Thermal Management System Mro Services Market Analysis By Service Type
Ev Thermal Management System Mro Services Market Analysis By Service Type
  • Coolant loop service is expected to account for 34.7% share in 2026 due to leak checks and pump testing appearing across most EV service visits.
  • Heat pump service is gaining attention as low-temperature range complaints lead technicians toward refrigerant valves and compressor checks.

Insights into EV Thermal Management System MRO Services Market by Vehicle Type

Ev Thermal Management System Mro Services Market Analysis By Vehicle Type
Ev Thermal Management System Mro Services Market Analysis By Vehicle Type
  • Battery electric vehicles are forecast to represent 58.3% share in 2026, driven by battery pack and cabin depending on electric thermal control.
  • Electric buses generate a smaller service share but carry high invoice value as pack cooling and passenger comfort affect route uptime.

Insights into EV Thermal Management System MRO Services Market by System Area

Ev Thermal Management System Mro Services Market Analysis By System Area
Ev Thermal Management System Mro Services Market Analysis By System Area
  • Battery cooling is projected to capture 41.6% share in 2026, reflected by battery temperature control staying closest to safety and warranty decisions.
  • Cabin heat pumps gain value in cold regions since range loss complaints move from driver experience into repair work.

Insights into EV Thermal Management System MRO Services Market by Service Channel

Ev Thermal Management System Mro Services Market Analysis By Service Channel
Ev Thermal Management System Mro Services Market Analysis By Service Channel
  • Authorized workshops are forecast to hold 38.9% share in 2026 as high-voltage isolation and warranty checks keep many thermal repairs near approved service networks.
  • Independent garages are adding capability as older electric cars leave warranty and owners seek lower repair bills.

Insights into EV Thermal Management System MRO Services Market by End User

Ev Thermal Management System Mro Services Market Analysis By End User
Ev Thermal Management System Mro Services Market Analysis By End User
  • Private owners are expected to account for 44.2% share in 2026, led by early EV cohorts moving into paid service as used EV ownership grows.
  • Fleet operators hold a lower share but influence repeatable service demand through planned maintenance cycles.

EV Thermal Management System MRO Services Market Drivers, Restraints and Opportunities

Ev Thermal Management System Mro Services Market Opportunity Matrix Growth Vs Value
Ev Thermal Management System Mro Services Market Opportunity Matrix Growth Vs Value
  • Thermal fault checks are turning coolant and heat pump work into higher-value service jobs.
  • Complex coolant routing can delay repair approval for garages lacking EV-specific tools and procedures.
  • Integrated pumps and valves generate space for service-ready repair kits with fitment guidance.

EV thermal service is moving toward fault-led repair as cooling circuits and battery temperature control become more connected. In May 2025, HELLA said it was returning to the thermal management product group in the independent aftermarket and planned to bring OE thermal technologies into aftermarket channels over the medium term. This supports wider workshop access to EV thermal parts and strengthens non-dealer repair options for non-OEM EV MRO. Rheinmetall added a stronger commercial signal in June 2025 by securing a double-digit million-euro order for CWA 2000 high-voltage coolant pumps.

The order covers a mid-six-figure quantity for battery-powered medium and heavy-duty trucks with supply planned from 2028 to 2035. Service providers will need better pump testing and parts matching as electric trucks enter use. Sogefi’s March 2025 investor presentation also listed thermal management modules with integrated electric pumps and valves, supporting demand for battery pack cooling valve actuator systems as compact thermal assemblies become harder to repair without platform-specific guidance.

Equipment Price Benchmarking Analysis

Equipment price benchmarking is moving toward value-per-capability comparison as automation content raises order values above basic machinery pricing. In August 2025, AMT reported, first-half 2025 manufacturing technology order value was 21.2% above the average year, while units ordered were 17.2% lower. AMT linked this gap to automated machinery with added options and features, which means benchmarking needs to compare control depth and productivity support along with list price.

Installed Base and Replacement Cycle Analysis

Installed base analysis is becoming more important as factories carry a larger stock of automation equipment requiring service and selective replacement. In September 2025, the International Federation of Robotics reported that global industrial robot operational stock reached 4,664,000 units in 2024, up 9% from the prior year. Annual installations reached 542,000 units, reflecting why replacement-cycle planning must account for older robots and integration work across active production lines.

Analysis of EV Thermal Management System MRO Services Market by Key Countries

Top Country Growth Comparison Ev Thermal Management System Mro Services Market Cagr (2026 2036)
Top Country Growth Comparison Ev Thermal Management System Mro Services Market Cagr (2026 2036)
Country CAGR
India 18.9%
China 17.6%
South Korea 15.7%
Germany 14.6%
United States 13.8%
United Kingdom 13.1%
Japan 10.9%

Source: Future Market Insights, 2026.

Ev Thermal Management System Mro Services Market Cagr Analysis By Country
Ev Thermal Management System Mro Services Market Cagr Analysis By Country

EV Thermal Management System MRO Services Market CAGR Analysis by Country

  • India is projected to record 18.9% CAGR by 2036, driven by electric two-wheelers and passenger EVs widening the service pool.
  • China is expected to expand at 17.6% CAGR by 2036 given its high EV sales scale and deep workshop coverage.
  • South Korea is forecast to grow at 15.7% CAGR by 2036, reflected by domestic EV platforms creating repeatable thermal service needs.
  • Germany is expected to advance at 14.6% CAGR by 2036 due to battery electric registrations and inspection culture raising service visibility.
  • United States is projected to rise at 13.8% CAGR by 2036, led by plug-in vehicle parc expansion feeding independent repair demand.
  • United Kingdom is forecast at 13.1% CAGR by 2036 with zero-emission vehicle rules making EV service readiness more important.
  • Japan is expected to post 10.9% CAGR by 2036 through hybrid strength slowing pure EV volume but preserves thermal knowledge.

Country performance differs by EV volume and workshop readiness. India and China track above the global rate as vehicle additions provide a wide repair pool. South Korea and Germany benefit from supplier depth and safety-focused service habits. United States and United Kingdom expand through repair networks and regulation. Japan grows at a measured rate as hybrid vehicles keep EV-only service volume lower.

Demand Outlook for EV Thermal Management System MRO Services in India

Demand in India is projected to record 18.9% CAGR by 2036, driven by EV registrations broadening across light vehicles. Government broadcaster All India Radio News reported in January 2026, India recorded 23 lakh EV registrations in 2025. Electric vehicles represented 8.0% of all new vehicle registrations. Electric two-wheelers and three-wheelers create early thermal service work around battery cooling and charger-related heat. Passenger EV growth will add higher-value work around heat pumps and coolant loops.

  • Two-wheeler volumes make coolant-safe repair training important for small service networks.
  • Passenger EV expansion gives authorized workshops a route into battery cooling diagnostics.
  • Parts distributors can gain from refill kits explaining fluid type and service intervals.

Demand Analysis of EV Thermal Management System MRO Services in China

Industry in China is expected to expand at 17.6% CAGR by 2036 due to its large EV parc. International Energy Agency data released in May 2026 said China sold over 13 million electric cars in 2025. Electric cars made up almost 55.0% of new car sales in the country. Thermal repair demand will move from new-car warranty work toward used EV service as the parc ages. Service chains with instant parts access can handle coolant pump and heat pump faults across many platforms.

  • High EV volume generates a wide service pool for battery cooling checks.
  • Used EV trading raises interest in thermal health checks before resale.
  • Dense workshop networks make parts availability more important than brand claims.

Growth Outlook for EV Thermal Management System MRO Services in South Korea

Sector in South Korea is forecast to grow at 15.7% CAGR by 2036, led by local suppliers and automakers deepening EV service capability. International Energy Agency data from May 2026 said electric car sales in South Korea grew 65.0% in 2025. Sales exceeded 200,000 units and reached 11.0% of new car sales. Such volume promotes thermal service work across battery systems and heat pump controls. Export-oriented platforms can extend Korean repair knowledge into overseas service channels.

  • Domestic supplier depth supports reliable access to compressors and valve modules.
  • Service routines can standardize around common EV platforms used in several regions.
  • Warranty-backed diagnostics keep battery cooling checks close to authorized networks.

Sales Analysis of EV Thermal Management System MRO Services in Germany

Ev Thermal Management System Mro Services Market Europe Country Market Share Analysis, 2026 & 2036
Ev Thermal Management System Mro Services Market Europe Country Market Share Analysis, 2026 & 2036

Sales in Germany is expected to advance at 14.6% CAGR by 2036, influenced by EV registrations and inspection habits support thermal fault correction. European Automobile Manufacturers’ Association reported in January 2026, battery electric cars held 17.4% of European Union new car registrations in 2025. Germany was one of the main countries behind the increase. Lower vehicle prices can widen ownership and promotes service demand after warranty exit.

  • Roadworthiness culture keeps thermal warning messages visible before service approval.
  • Workshop technicians need coolant knowledge as heat pump adoption spreads across model lines.
  • Thermal management materials for EV batteries can raise the need for clean repair handling.

Industry Outlook for EV Thermal Management System MRO Services in the United States

Ev Thermal Management System Mro Services Market Country Value Analysis
Ev Thermal Management System Mro Services Market Country Value Analysis

The market in United States is set to rise at 13.8% CAGR by 2036 through plug-in vehicle ownership feeding repair networks. A February 2026 United States Energy Information Administration article said hybrid and plug-in hybrid vehicles reached 22.0% of new light-duty vehicle sales in 2025. EV service work will shift toward independent garages as more models leave factory coverage. Thermal MRO suppliers need clear fault-code guidance for coolant pumps and heat exchangers.

  • Lithium battery thermal runaway sensor modules keep battery overheating risks visible in service planning.
  • Recall activity keeps battery overheating and coolant handling in workshop planning.
  • Regional garages can gain EV work once trained technicians handle high-voltage loops safely.

Sales Outlook for EV Thermal Management System MRO Services in the United Kingdom

Sales in the United Kingdom is forecast at 13.1% CAGR by 2036 due to EV targets and service readiness affecting workshop demand. Society of Motor Manufacturers and Traders reported in January 2026, new car registrations reached 2.02 million in 2025. Battery electric vehicles made up about one in four new car registrations. Service demand will grow as these cars move toward paid repair cycles. Retail garages need thermal diagnostic tools to handle range and cabin heat complaints.

  • Zero-emission vehicle rules push repair networks to prepare for higher EV service intake.
  • Retail owners need clearer pricing for heat pump checks and coolant replacement.
  • Used EV activity supports pre-sale inspection packages covering battery temperature behavior and EV battery pack thermal interface materials.

Demand Outlook for EV Thermal Management System MRO Services in Japan

Demand in Japan is expected to post 10.9% CAGR by 2036 as EV volume grows from a smaller starting point. International Energy Agency data released in May 2026 said Japan recorded just above 100,000 electric car sales in 2025. Electric cars accounted for under 3.0% of new car sales. Hybrid vehicles represented around one-third of sales, preserving thermal engineering skills across suppliers. EV-only MRO services will expand as battery electric launches broaden the service pool.

  • Hybrid experience gives workshops a foundation for electric compressor and coolant work.
  • Lower pure EV share keeps service demand more focused on premium and urban vehicles.
  • Supplier strength in heat pump components supports repair capability as models widen.

Company Landscape and Strategic Positioning

Ev Thermal Management System Mro Services Market Analysis By Company
Ev Thermal Management System Mro Services Market Analysis By Company
  • Thermal module suppliers hold an advantage if repair guidance matches the vehicle platform.
  • Aftermarket service chains need parts with coolant-type guidance and reset steps.
  • Software-aware thermal control creates a clear gap between basic repair shops and trained EV networks.

Competition in the EV thermal management system MRO services market is centered on thermal module suppliers and service-facing parts providers. Suppliers compete on repair speed and platform fit. Diagnostic support and error reduction shape service-center selection. MAHLE and Valeo focus on integrated heat pump and coolant architecture. BorgWarner holds strength in high-voltage coolant heaters and electric thermal parts. Hanon Systems, DENSO and Bosch add system control depth supporting diagnostics. Modine serves commercial and specialty vehicle needs through electrification-focused product lines.

Supplier selection depends on how quickly a service center can receive the correct pump or coolant part. Vehicle owners want the fault cleared without replacing a larger battery component. Parts providers can gain share by offering platform-level catalogs and clear service notes. Authorized networks retain value for newer EVs since battery warranty checks need careful handling. Competitors are expected to profit most on combining accurate fitment data with service guidance. Broad repair-channel access will decide who achieves repeat EV thermal service work.

Key Companies in the EV Thermal Management System MRO Services Market

Competitive structure is grouped by thermal system suppliers, electric thermal component specialists and service support providers.

  • Thermal System Suppliers: MAHLE GmbH, Valeo SE and Hanon Systems support integrated heat pump and coolant circuit capability.
  • Electric Thermal Components: BorgWarner Inc. and DENSO Corporation supply electric heaters and compressors. Robert Bosch GmbH supports control units.
  • Service Support Providers: Modine Manufacturing Company, HELLA GmbH & Co. KGaA, Rheinmetall AG and Sogefi S.p.A. serve commercial vehicle and fleet maintenance needs.

Company Benchmarking: EV Thermal Management System MRO Services Market

Company Thermal Repair Parts Breadth Diagnostic Guidance Fit Service Network Support Geographic Footprint
MAHLE GmbH High Medium Medium Global
Valeo SE High High Medium Global
BorgWarner Inc. Medium Medium Medium Global
Hanon Systems High Medium Medium Asia and global
DENSO Corporation Medium High Medium Global
Robert Bosch GmbH Medium High High Global
Modine Manufacturing Company Medium Medium Medium North America and Europe
HELLA GmbH & Co. KGaA Medium Medium High Europe
Rheinmetall AG Medium Medium Medium Europe and North America
Sogefi S.p.A. Medium Medium Medium Europe and global

Source: Future Market Insights, 2026. Ratings reflect relative positioning by repair parts breadth, diagnostic guidance fit and service network support.

Key Developments in EV Thermal Management System MRO Services Market

  • In May 2025, BorgWarner secured a 400V high-voltage coolant heater contract with a global OEM for plug-in hybrid vehicles in North America.
  • In September 2025, MAHLE presented a compact thermal management module with integrated heat pump extending EV range by up to 20% at low temperatures.
  • In November 2025, Valeo was named a CES Innovation Awards 2026 honoree for its compact 5-way refrigerant valve for next-generation EV heat pump systems.

Key Players in the EV Thermal Management System MRO Services Market

Major Global Players:

  • MAHLE GmbH
  • Valeo SE
  • BorgWarner Inc.
  • Hanon Systems
  • DENSO Corporation
  • Robert Bosch GmbH

Specialist and Regional Players:

  • Modine Manufacturing Company
  • HELLA GmbH & Co. KGaA
  • Rheinmetall AG
  • Sogefi S.p.A.

Market Report Scope

Ev Thermal Management System Mro Services Market Breakdown By Service Type, Vehicle Type, And Region
Ev Thermal Management System Mro Services Market Breakdown By Service Type, Vehicle Type, And Region
Parameter Details
Quantitative units USD 248.0 million to USD 986.0 million at 14.8% CAGR
Market definition Maintenance, repair and overhaul services for EV thermal management systems
By service type Coolant loop service, heat pump service, refrigerant circuit service, pump and valve service, thermal diagnostics
By vehicle type Battery electric vehicles, plug-in hybrids, electric buses, electric vans, electric trucks
By system area Battery cooling, cabin heat pumps, power electronics cooling, drive motor cooling, charging thermal control
By service channel Authorized workshops, independent garages, fleet service, mobile diagnostics, dealer networks
By end user Private owners, fleet operators, bus operators, used EV dealers, shared mobility providers
Regions covered North America, Latin America, Western Europe, Eastern Europe, East Asia, South Asia and Pacific, Middle East and Africa
Countries covered India, China, South Korea, Germany, United States, United Kingdom, Japan
Key companies profiled MAHLE GmbH, Valeo SE, BorgWarner Inc., Hanon Systems, DENSO Corporation, Robert Bosch GmbH, Modine Manufacturing Company, HELLA GmbH & Co. KGaA, Rheinmetall AG, Sogefi S.p.A.
Forecast period 2026 to 2036
Approach Hybrid top-down and bottom-up model using EV parc exposure, thermal fault frequency and service invoice checks

Source: Future Market Insights, 2026.

EV Thermal Management System MRO Services Market Breakdown by Service Type, Vehicle Type, System Area, Service Channel, End User, and Region

By Service Type:

  • Coolant Loop Service
  • Heat Pump Service
  • Refrigerant Circuit Service
  • Pump and Valve Service
  • Thermal Diagnostics

By Vehicle Type:

  • Battery Electric Vehicles
  • Plug-in Hybrids
  • Electric Buses
  • Electric Vans
  • Electric Trucks

By System Area:

  • Battery Cooling
  • Cabin Heat Pumps
  • Power Electronics Cooling
  • Drive Motor Cooling
  • Charging Thermal Control

By Service Channel:

  • Authorized Workshops
  • Independent Garages
  • Fleet Service
  • Mobile Diagnostics
  • Dealer Networks

By End User:

  • Private Owners
  • Fleet Operators
  • Bus Operators
  • Used EV Dealers
  • Shared Mobility Providers

By Region:

  • North America
  • Latin America
  • Western Europe
  • Eastern Europe
  • East Asia
  • South Asia and Pacific
  • Middle East and Africa

Research Sources and Bibliography

  • ASTM International. (2024). D8566-24: Standard specification for glycol-based electric vehicle coolant with low electrical conductivity.
  • Tesla, Inc. (2024). Model 3 2024+ service manual: Thermal management.
  • Webasto Group. (2025, December 2). The key to greater comfort and efficiency in electric cars: Webasto introduces the Heated Chiller.
  • DENSO Europe. (2025, February 28). DENSO adds more thermal products.
  • Modine Manufacturing Company. (2024, August 13). Modine announces new line of EVantage electric compressors and valves for commercial electric vehicles.
  • Marelli. (2024, April 24). Marelli technologies showcased at 2024 Beijing International Automotive Exhibition.
  • Restrictions on the use of hydrofluorocarbons, 40 C.F.R. § 84.54. (2026). Electronic Code of Federal Regulations.
  • HELLA GmbH & Co. KGaA. (2025, May 6). “Back to Cool”: HELLA Aftermarket returns to the thermal management components business.
  • Rheinmetall AG. (2025, June 10). Double-digit million euro order for Rheinmetall: Renowned North American manufacturer orders CWA 2000 coolant pump for battery-powered electric trucks.
  • Sogefi S.p.A. (2025, March 26). Euronext STAR Conference 2025.
  • All India Radio News. (2026, January 12). India’s electric vehicle market accounts for 8% of new vehicle registrations in 2025: VAHAN portal data.
  • International Energy Agency. (2026, May 20). Global EV Outlook 2026: Trends in electric cars.
  • International Energy Agency. (2026, May 20). Global EV Outlook 2026: Executive summary.
  • National Highway Traffic Safety Administration. (2024, December 20). Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standards: FMVSS No. 305a, electric-powered vehicles, electric powertrain integrity. Federal Register.
  • National Highway Traffic Safety Administration. (2025, April 28). Part 573 safety recall report 25V-217.
  • National Highway Traffic Safety Administration. (2026, January 23). Part 573 safety recall report 26V030.
  • National Highway Traffic Safety Administration. (2026, February 13). Part 573 safety recall report 26V073.
  • SAE International. (2025, May 13). A conductive conversation towards electric vehicle safety with the new SAE battery electric vehicle low-conductivity thermal management task force.
  • Society of Motor Manufacturers and Traders. (2026, January 6). UK new car market breaches two million as almost one in four buyers go electric.
  • U.S. Energy Information Administration. (2026, February 9). Electric vehicle sales fell as hybrid vehicle sales continued to rise in 2025.
  • European Automobile Manufacturers’ Association. (2026, January 27). New car registrations: +1.8% in 2025; battery-electric 17.4% market share.
  • MAHLE GmbH. (2025, September 8). Production-ready innovations for sustainable mobility.
  • MAHLE GmbH. (2025, May 15). MAHLE India receives award for intelligent thermal management system.
  • Valeo SE. (2025, September 8). Valeo at the heart of tomorrow’s mobility: IAA Mobility 2025.
  • Valeo SE. (2025, November 6). Valeo named as CES Innovation Awards 2026 honoree for its compact 5-ways refrigerant valve for next-generation electric vehicles’ heat pump systems.
  • BorgWarner Inc. (2025, May 6). BorgWarner obtains high-voltage coolant heater contract with global OEM.
  • BorgWarner Inc. (2025, July 31). BorgWarner secures eHeater contracts for hybrid applications with two major global OEMs.
  • Hanon Systems. (2024, October 28). Hanon Systems expands manufacturing capability in Canada.
  • Robert Bosch GmbH. (2025, September 8). IAA Mobility 2025: Bosch is shaping the new vehicle world with intelligent hardware and software solutions.

Bibliography uses primary government, official trade body and company sources dated 2024 or later.

This Report Answers

  • What is the current and forecast value of the EV thermal management system MRO services market?
  • Which vehicle type is projected to hold a leading share in 2026?
  • How do coolant loop checks shape EV thermal repair demand?
  • Which countries record broad expansion for EV thermal management system MRO services?
  • How do service channels differ across authorized workshops and independent garages?
  • Which companies compete in EV thermal management system MRO services?

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the EV thermal management system MRO services market value in 2026?

The EV thermal management system MRO services market value is anticipated to cross USD 248.0 million in 2026 and reach USD 986.0 million by 2036.

What CAGR is projected for the EV thermal management system MRO services market?

The EV thermal management system MRO services sector is projected to expand at 14.8% CAGR from 2026 to 2036.

Which vehicle type leads the EV thermal management system MRO services market?

Battery electric vehicles are projected to account for 58.3% share in 2026, led by pure EVs carrying the main active cooling load.

Which end user is important for EV thermal management system MRO services?

Private owners are forecast to hold 44.2% share in 2026 due to older EVs integrating into retail service channels.

Which country leads in the EV thermal management system MRO services market?

India is projected to record 18.9% CAGR by 2036 as EV registrations widen across two-wheelers and passenger vehicles.

Who are key players in the EV thermal management system MRO services market?

MAHLE, Valeo and BorgWarner are active thermal suppliers. Hanon Systems, DENSO and Bosch support control and diagnostics capability.

Preview the report firsthand - request a free sample

Get Sample

Get the brochure for pricing and purchase details.

Future Market Insights

EV Thermal Management System MRO Services Market