Automotive Glove Box Dampers Market

Starting at US$ 5000

Buy Now
Infographics Companies
Market Size (2026)
USD 121.3 Mn
Forecast (2036)
USD 197.6 Mn
CAGR (2026 to 2036)
5.0%

Automotive Glove Box Dampers Market Summary

The automotive glove box dampers market is expected to be worth USD 121.3 million in 2026

The global automotive glove box dampers market was valued at USD 115.5 million in 2025 and is estimated to reach USD 121.3 million in 2026. Growing at 5.0% CAGR between 2026-2036, the market is anticipated to reach USD 197.6 million by 2036. As per FMI research, rotary dampers are likely to account for leading share, worth 68.0% of total revenue in 2026. Passenger vehicles lead the vehicle mix, which follows the shape of the fleet: cars make up 87.1% of the 294.0 million cars, vans, trucks and buses on EU roads [1]. The part itself is small, so the clearest view of where design effort sits comes from the three US patents granted to Hyundai Mobis in 2025, filed with Piolax and Nifco Korea. All three address a glove box lid that opens at a different speed once its load changes [2] [3] [4].

Automotive Glove Box Dampers Market Value Analysis
Automotive Glove Box Dampers Market Value Analysis

Table 1: Market Size and Forecast for the Automotive Glove Box Dampers Market (USD Million), 2025 to 2036

Market size and forecast Value
2025 market size USD 115.5 million
Estimated market size in 2026 USD 121.3 million
Projected market size by 2036 USD 197.6 million
CAGR (2026 to 2036) 5.0%
Added revenue, 2026 to 2036 USD 76.3 million

Key Market Trends & Insights

  • By damper type: Rotary dampers are likely to hold leading share of the automotive glove box dampers market in 2026, representing 68.0% of total market revenue.
  • By vehicle type: Passenger vehicles are likely to lead with a market share of 88.0% in 2026.
  • By sales channel: OEM module supply is set to hold sway, accounting for 94.0% of the market in 2026.

Regional Highlights

  • Fastest-growing country: India is expected to record the highest growth rate of all profiled markets, with a projected CAGR of 5.3% between 2026 and 2036.
  • Growth across other countries: China is projected to expand at a CAGR of 5.2%, followed by Germany at 5.1%. The USA and Japan are set to grow at 5.0% each, while the UK, France and Brazil follow at 4.9% each.

The industry produced 96.4 million vehicles in 2025, up 3.9%, with China at 34.5 million and the United States at 10.2 million [5]. In the EU, 10,822,831 new cars were registered in 2025, up 1.8% [6], and they joined a fleet of 256.0 million cars with an average age of 12.7 years [1]. EU registrations in 2025 were 307,460 trucks, down 6.2%, and 38,238 buses, up 7.5% [7].

Dobond's D03001 series air damper has a maximum stroke of 58 mm and an effective stroke of 50 mm, and it is offered in different torque forces [8]. The page rates the damper for storage between -30 and 85 degrees Celsius, and its durability test runs 30,000 open-close cycles at 23 degrees Celsius, plus or minus 2, allowing the opening time to change by less than 30% [8]. ITW Global Automotive lists its 46-008FRL damper as mainly used in automotive applications, especially gloveboxes, with damping in one direction and free movement in the other [9]. Nifco, a co-assignee of the June 2025 patent through Nifco Korea, lists gear, axis and linear dampers in its range [10].

The damper also has to work alongside the latch. US federal rules require an interior compartment door in the instrument panel to remain closed under inertia loads of 10 g in the horizontal transverse and vertical directions, and 30 g longitudinally in the alternative test [11]. Latch design is the nearest related closure market, and FMI's Automotive Door Latch report puts electronically operated latches at 58.7% of the function segment in 2026 [12]. For the Automotive Interior category, the glove box lid is therefore one of several moving parts where release and damping have to be tuned together.

Table 2: Supporting Industry Indicators for the Automotive Glove Box Dampers Market (mixed units), 2025 to 2026, mixed years

Indicator Metric Why it matters Source
Global vehicle production 96.4 million vehicles in 2025, up 3.9% from 92.7 million in 2024. Each vehicle carries a glove box, so the annual build sets the pool of dampers. OICA, Auto industry growth shifted east in 2025, 23 April 2026 [5]
China vehicle production 34.5 million vehicles in 2025, up 10%. China is the largest production base of the eight profiled countries. OICA, Auto industry growth shifted east in 2025, 23 April 2026 [5]
United States vehicle production 10.2 million vehicles in 2025, down 3%. The second-largest production base of the eight profiled countries. OICA, world motor vehicle production table 2025, April 2026 [13]
EU new car registrations 10,822,831 cars registered in 2025, up 1.8%. The annual flow sets first-fit volume for passenger cabins in the EU. ACEA, New car registrations 2025, 27 January 2026 [6]
EU car fleet 256.0 million cars in 2024, with an average age of 12.7 years. The installed base sets the pool for any replacement demand. ACEA, Vehicles on European roads 2026, January 2026 [1]
EU van, truck and bus fleet 31.1 million vans, 6.2 million trucks and 0.7 million buses in 2024. Commercial vehicles are 12.9% of the EU fleet of cars, vans, trucks and buses. ACEA, Vehicles on European roads 2026, January 2026 [1]
EU commercial registrations 307,460 trucks, down 6.2%, and 38,238 buses, up 7.5%, in 2025. The commercial segment is small next to passenger cars. ACEA, New commercial vehicle registrations 2025, 29 January 2026 [7]
Patent, February 2025 US 12,221,823 B2 granted to Hyundai Mobis and Piolax for a glove box air damper with guide holes for low, middle and high loads. The patent ties the damper setting to the load on the lid. USPTO via Google Patents, US 12,221,823 B2 Damper for glove box, granted 11 February 2025 [2]
Patent, April 2025 US 12,276,151 B2 granted to Hyundai Mobis and Piolax for a glove box air damper with a valve held by an elastic support. The design keeps the cover speed within a set range as the load varies. USPTO via Google Patents, US 12,276,151 B2 Damper for glove box, granted 15 April 2025 [3]
Patent, June 2025 US 12,337,799 B2 granted to Hyundai Mobis and Nifco Korea for a glove box air damper that keeps the opening speed constant under load change. Two stopper heights set the valve for a light or a heavy glove box. USPTO via Google Patents, US 12,337,799 B2 Glove box with damper, granted 24 June 2025 [4]
Air damper listing D03001 series: 58 mm maximum stroke, 50 mm effective stroke, storage rating of -30 to 85 degrees Celsius, durability test of 30,000 cycles at 23 degrees Celsius. The listing shows the stroke the module must provide and the conditions under which the part was tested. Dobond, D03001 series air dampers product page, accessed 8 October 2026 [8]
Damper for gloveboxes 46-008FRL snap-on damper with damping in one direction and free movement in the other, in different torque types. The listing shows a catalogue part named for the glove box application. ITW Global Automotive, 46-008FRL damper listing, accessed 8 October 2026 [9]
Nifco damper range Gear, axis and linear dampers, with automotive among the listed application categories. The range spans both rotary and linear damping. Nifco, damper range page, accessed 8 October 2026 [10]
Compartment door requirement Interior compartment doors must remain closed under 10 g transverse and vertical inertia loads and 30 g longitudinal in the alternative test. The damper must work with a latch that holds the door shut. US eCFR, 49 CFR 571.201, accessed 8 October 2026 [11]
Electronically operated latches 58.7% of the function segment in 2026. Latch design is the nearest related closure market. Future Market Insights, Automotive Door Latch Market, accessed 8 October 2026 [12]

Demand Intensity Analysis

A glove box damper is a low-value part, and the revenue per cabin shows how low. Cars are 87.1% of the EU fleet of 294.0 million cars, vans, trucks and buses, against the 88.0% passenger share in FMI's estimate [1]. The installed base is also a large multiple of the annual flow: the 256.0 million EU cars in use are 23.7 times the 10.8 million cars registered in 2025 [1] [6]. That ratio explains why replacement is a real question for the channel.

Table 3: Demand Intensity Metrics for the Automotive Glove Box Dampers Market (mixed units; production 2025, registrations 2025, revenue 2026)

Demand intensity metric Value Basis
Global vehicle production, 2025 96.4 million vehicles, up 3.9% OICA, Auto industry growth shifted east in 2025, 23 April 2026 [5]
Glove box damper revenue per vehicle produced About USD 1.26 FMI 2026 estimate of USD 121.3 million against 2025 world motor vehicle production [5]
Rotary and linear damper revenue, 2026 USD 82.5 million and USD 38.8 million FMI estimate: 68.0% and 32.0% of USD 121.3 million
Passenger and other vehicle revenue, 2026 USD 106.7 million and USD 14.6 million FMI estimate: 88.0% and 12.0% of USD 121.3 million
OEM module supply and aftermarket replacement revenue, 2026 USD 114.0 million and USD 7.3 million FMI estimate: 94.0% and 6.0% of USD 121.3 million
Cars as a share of the EU vehicle fleet 87.1%, or 255,999,373 of 293,975,047 cars, vans, trucks and buses in 2024 ACEA, Vehicles on European roads 2026, January 2026 [1]
Vans, trucks and buses as a share of the EU vehicle fleet 12.9%, or 37,975,674 vehicles in 2024 ACEA, Vehicles on European roads 2026, January 2026 [1]
EU car fleet against annual registrations 256.0 million cars in 2024 against 10.8 million registered in 2025, a ratio of 23.7 ACEA, Vehicles on European roads 2026, January 2026 [1]; ACEA, New car registrations 2025, 27 January 2026 [6]
EU car fleet average age 12.7 years in 2024 ACEA, Vehicles on European roads 2026, January 2026 [1]
EU truck and bus registrations, 2025 345,698 vehicles: 307,460 trucks and 38,238 buses ACEA, New commercial vehicle registrations 2025, 29 January 2026 [7]
Damper stroke 58 mm maximum and 50 mm effective Dobond, D03001 series air dampers product page, accessed 8 October 2026 [8]
Damper durability test 30,000 open-close cycles at 23 degrees Celsius plus or minus 2, with opening time change below 30% Dobond, D03001 series air dampers product page, accessed 8 October 2026 [8]
Damper storage temperature rating -30 to 85 degrees Celsius Dobond, D03001 series air dampers product page, accessed 8 October 2026 [8]
Load classes in the 2025 patents Light, middle and heavy loads set through guide holes and stopper heights USPTO via Google Patents, US 12,221,823 B2 Damper for glove box, granted 11 February 2025 [2]; USPTO via Google Patents, US 12,337,799 B2 Glove box with damper, granted 24 June 2025 [4]
Compartment door inertia loads 10 g transverse and vertical, 30 g longitudinal in the alternative test US eCFR, 49 CFR 571.201, accessed 8 October 2026 [11]

Country Comparison

Output growth explains part of the ranking and leaves the rest open. India, where output rose 8%, leads at 5.3%, and China, where it rose 10%, follows at 5.2% [13]. Germany, where car output rose 2%, sits at 5.1%. The USA, where output fell 3%, and Japan, where it rose 2%, share 5.0%. France, where cars and light commercial vehicle output rose 8%, ranks with the UK, where output fell 16%, and with Brazil, where it rose 4%, at 4.9% each [13]. The spread across the eight countries is 0.4 percentage points, so output growth alone does not separate them.

Analyst Perspective

"A good glove box damper is felt when the lid opens. Buyers should therefore compare the motion of the installed lid across operating conditions rather than treating nominal damper torque as the whole purchase specification."

- Nikhil Kaitwade, Principal Consultant, Future Market Insights

How is the automotive glove box dampers market segmented?

The market is segmented by damper type, vehicle type, sales channel, and region. Rotary dampers are projected at 68.0%, passenger vehicles at 88.0%, and OEM module supply at 94.0% in 2026.

  • By damper type: rotary dampers and linear dampers.
  • By vehicle type: passenger vehicles, light commercial vehicles, and heavy commercial vehicles.
  • By sales channel: OEM module supply and aftermarket replacement.
  • By region: North America, Latin America, Europe, East Asia, South Asia and Pacific, and Middle East and Africa.

Why do Rotary Dampers lead the Damper Type category?

Automotive Glove Box Dampers Market Analysis by Damper Type
Automotive Glove Box Dampers Market Analysis by Damper Type

Based on damper type, rotary dampers are projected to account for 68.0% in 2026, driven by their fit within a hinge or lever arrangement.

A rotary damper resists turning, so it can sit on the hinge axis or on a gear in the lid arm and needs no stroke of its own. A linear air damper works along a path, and in Dobond's D03001 series that path is 50 mm of effective stroke that the module has to provide [8]. Linear designs hold the remaining 32.0% in FMI's estimate, and they are the type the patent record describes, since all three 2025 Hyundai Mobis patents describe air dampers built from a piston in a cylinder [2] [3] [4]. Whichever type is chosen, it only performs as designed while its mounting stays fixed relative to the lid arm.

  • Rotary dampers are expected to keep the larger share because they fit within the hinge or lever without extra stroke length [8].
  • Linear air dampers are expected to keep a defined role where the module can provide stroke, as shown in the 2025 patents [2] [4].

Why do Passenger Vehicles lead the Vehicle Type category?

By vehicle type, passenger vehicles are projected to account for 88.0% in 2026, in line with their weight in the fleet.

The EU fleet shows the proportion. Passenger cars number 255,999,373 against 31,113,763 vans, 6,162,673 trucks and 699,238 buses, so cars are 87.1% of the total [1]. The flow of new vehicles points the same way: the EU registered 10,822,831 new cars in 2025 and 307,460 new trucks and 38,238 new buses [6] [7]. A passenger glove box is also where lid motion is most noticeable to the occupant, and the lid's mass and mounting space depend on the moulded part. FMI's Automotive Plastic report covers the materials from which such parts are made.

  • Passenger cars are expected to stay the leading application because they are 87.1% of the EU fleet [1].
  • Trucks and buses are expected to remain a small share, with 345,698 new registrations in the EU in 2025 [7].

Why does OEM Module Supply lead the Sales Channel category?

By sales channel, OEM module supply is projected to account for 94.0% in 2026, as the damper is selected while the glove box module is designed.

The patents show how closely the two are developed. Two are titled for the damper together with the glove box, and the third is titled as a glove box with a damper [2] [3] [4]. That choice is made once, for a platform, and the damper then follows the module into production. A repair channel exists because the fleet is large: 256.0 million EU cars with an average age of 12.7 years [1]. FMI's estimate gives aftermarket replacement 6.0%, which fits a part that is built into a module designed around one vehicle.

  • OEM module supply is expected to keep the larger share because the damper is chosen with the module and its lid geometry [4].
  • Aftermarket replacement is expected to remain small even as the installed base ages [1].

What are the drivers, restraints, and opportunities in the automotive glove box dampers market?

The key driver is the load-sensitive behaviour of the lid, the restraint is the range of conditions a damper must cover, and load-adaptive design provides the opportunity.

  • Driver: Glove box lids carry changing loads, and a controlled opening speed depends on damping that responds to them.
  • Restraint: Opening behaviour depends on lid load and operating conditions, which adds selection work to a low-value part.
  • Opportunity: Load-adaptive designs and module-level integration let one damper family serve several glove box weights.

Which country CAGRs are profiled in the automotive glove box dampers market?

Table 4: Country CAGRs for the Automotive Glove Box Dampers Market (%), 2026 to 2036

Automotive Glove Box Dampers Market Growth by Market
Automotive Glove Box Dampers Market Growth by Market
Country CAGR
India 5.3%
China 5.2%
Germany 5.1%
USA 5.0%
Japan 5.0%
UK 4.9%
France 4.9%
Brazil 4.9%

Country-wise Analysis

  • India: The automotive glove box dampers market in India is projected to grow at a 5.3% CAGR through 2036. This is the highest rate among the eight countries. India manufactured 6.5 million vehicles in 2025 after an 8% increase in production. Each new passenger vehicle model gives component suppliers an opportunity to secure orders during dashboard development. Glove box dampers control how quickly the compartment door opens and help prevent it from dropping suddenly. Manufacturers must decide whether to include this feature as standard equipment or offer it on selected variants. Wider fitment across vehicle models could increase damper sales beyond the growth coming from production volumes.
  • China: Sales of automotive glove box dampers in China are expected to increase at a 5.2% CAGR through 2036. The country manufactured 34.5 million vehicles in 2025 with production growing by 10%. New-energy vehicles accounted for 16.6 million units after recording 29% growth. This gives damper suppliers access to a large number of vehicle development programmes. However, glove box designs vary across manufacturers and models. A heavier compartment door may require different damping resistance from a smaller lightweight door. Suppliers working with Chinese automakers will need to offer components that match these requirements without adding unnecessary cost to the dashboard assembly.
  • Germany: Germany is expected to record a 5.1% CAGR in automotive glove box damper sales through 2036. The country produced 4.1 million cars in 2025 and registered 2,857,591 new passenger vehicles. Its existing fleet stands at 49.3 million cars with an average age of 10.6 years. New vehicle production remains important because glove box dampers are generally selected during dashboard development. Older vehicles can also require replacement parts when the original damper stops working properly. These replacements must match the mounting points and opening movement of the existing compartment door. Manufacturers supplying both original equipment and vehicle-specific replacement components can serve these different requirements.
  • USA: The automotive glove box dampers market in the USA is forecast to grow at a 5.0% CAGR through 2036. Vehicle production fell by 3% to 10.2 million units in 2025. However, changes to glove box designs can create demand for new damper specifications even when production volumes decline. Federal vehicle safety rules address interior compartment-door performance. Manufacturers must consider these requirements alongside the normal opening and closing operation of the glove box. Hyundai Mobis received three US patents relating to glove box dampers in 2025. Such development work reflects continued attention to compartment-door mechanisms. Suppliers will need to demonstrate consistent opening speed and suitable damping resistance for each vehicle application.
  • Japan: Japan is also projected to register a 5.0% CAGR through 2036. The country produced 8.4 million vehicles in 2025 following a 2% increase in output. Glove box dampers are relatively small components but their performance depends on the weight and movement of the compartment door. Changes to the door material or hinge arrangement can require a different damper specification. Japanese vehicle manufacturers developing updated interiors may therefore create opportunities for suppliers without making major changes to the number of vehicles produced. Component reliability will remain important because a damper must continue operating properly throughout repeated opening and closing cycles.
  • UK: The automotive glove box dampers market in the UK is expected to expand at a 4.9% CAGR through 2036. Domestic vehicle production declined by 16% to 0.76 million units in 2025. The market is not limited to vehicles manufactured in the country. Imported passenger vehicles also enter the UK market with glove box assemblies specified by their manufacturers. Replacement demand provides another source of business when dampers become worn or damaged. These components are generally vehicle-specific and cannot always be replaced with a standard part. Suppliers offering suitable replacements for popular models can serve the existing vehicle fleet even when local production remains subdued.
  • France: Demand for automotive glove box dampers in France is projected to increase at a 4.9% CAGR through 2036. France manufactured 1.5 million cars and light commercial vehicles in 2025 after an 8% increase in production. New passenger car registrations fell to 1,632,152 from 1,718,416. The country also has an existing fleet of 39.7 million cars with an average age of 11.5 years. These figures indicate different conditions for vehicle manufacturing and domestic sales. For damper suppliers the number of vehicle models using damped glove boxes will influence original-equipment orders. The older vehicle fleet may also create replacement requirements where compartment-door dampers have failed.
  • Brazil: Brazil's automotive glove box dampers market is forecast to grow at a 4.9% CAGR through 2036. Vehicle production reached 2.6 million units in 2025 after increasing by 4%. Local production provides opportunities for suppliers of dashboard components used in passenger vehicles. However, a glove box damper is not necessarily fitted to every model. Manufacturers can use simpler opening mechanisms where equipment cost is a priority. Damped opening may be offered on models where buyers expect additional interior convenience features. Suppliers will therefore depend on the number of vehicle programmes that include dampers and their ability to meet the required component cost.

Who are the notable companies in the automotive glove box dampers market?

Hyundai Mobis, Piolax, Nifco, ITW Global Automotive and Dobond are the companies with glove box damper patents or listings profiled in this market.

Automotive Glove Box Dampers Market Company Highlight
Automotive Glove Box Dampers Market Company Highlight

The companies fall into three groups. Hyundai Mobis holds three 2025 patents with Piolax and Nifco Korea [2] [3] [4]. Nifco lists gear, axis and linear dampers [10]. ITW Global Automotive and Dobond list glove box dampers as catalogue products [9] [8].

  • Hyundai Mobis: co-assignee of US 12,221,823 B2, US 12,276,151 B2 and US 12,337,799 B2 for glove box air dampers [2] [3] [4].
  • Piolax: co-assignee with Hyundai Mobis of the February and April 2025 glove box damper patents [2] [3].
  • Nifco: Nifco Korea is co-assignee of the June 2025 glove box damper patent, and Nifco lists gear, axis and linear dampers [4] [10].
  • ITW Global Automotive: 46-008FRL damper listed as mainly used in gloveboxes [9].
  • Dobond: D03001 series air dampers for glove box soft closure [8].

Competitive Benchmarking: Automotive Glove Box Dampers Market

Table 5: Competitive Benchmarking for the Automotive Glove Box Dampers Market (patents and product listings), 2025 to 2026, mixed years

Company Glove box damper patent or listing Damper type Key detail Source
Hyundai Mobis US 12,221,823 B2, US 12,276,151 B2 and US 12,337,799 B2 Air damper with piston, cylinder and valve Valve position and orifice change with load. Guide holes and stoppers set light, middle and heavy loads. USPTO via Google Patents, US 12,337,799 B2 Glove box with damper, granted 24 June 2025 [4]
Piolax US 12,221,823 B2 and US 12,276,151 B2, with Hyundai Mobis Air damper with piston, cylinder and valve Elastic support holds the valve and keeps the cover speed within a set range. USPTO via Google Patents, US 12,276,151 B2 Damper for glove box, granted 15 April 2025 [3]
Nifco US 12,337,799 B2, through Nifco Korea. Damper range of gear, axis and linear dampers. Air damper in the patent. Gear, axis and linear in the range. Two stopper heights set the valve for a light or a heavy glove box. Nifco, damper range page, accessed 8 October 2026 [10]
ITW Global Automotive 46-008FRL damper listing One-direction damping with free return Snap-on design, mainly used in gloveboxes, in different torque types. ITW Global Automotive, 46-008FRL damper listing, accessed 8 October 2026 [9]
Dobond D03001 series air dampers Air damper with linear motion 58 mm maximum stroke, 50 mm effective stroke, storage rating of -30 to 85 degrees Celsius. Dobond, D03001 series air dampers product page, accessed 8 October 2026 [8]

Key Developments in the Automotive Glove Box Dampers Market

  • In April 2025, US 12,276,151 B2 was granted to Hyundai Mobis and Piolax for a glove box air damper with a valve held by an elastic support [3].
  • In February 2025, US 12,221,823 B2 was granted to Hyundai Mobis and Piolax for a glove box air damper with guide holes for low, middle and high loads [2].

Key Players in the Automotive Glove Box Dampers Market

Glove Box Module and Damper Developers

  • Hyundai Mobis

Damper and Component Suppliers

  • Piolax
  • Nifco

Glove Box Damper Catalogue Suppliers

  • ITW Global Automotive
  • Dobond

Automotive Glove Box Dampers Market - Report Scope

Table 6: Report Scope for the Automotive Glove Box Dampers Market (descriptive), 2025 to 2036

Coverage field Report scope
Market breakdown Damper type, vehicle type, sales channel, and region
Quantitative units USD million
Market definition Discrete damping components that control the opening or closing movement of an automotive glove box lid. Complete glove box modules and unrelated cabin dampers are excluded. Suspension dampers are excluded.
Regions covered North America, Latin America, Europe, East Asia, South Asia and Pacific, Middle East and Africa
Countries covered China, India, USA, Germany, Japan, UK, France, Brazil
Key companies profiled Hyundai Mobis, Piolax, Nifco, ITW Global Automotive, Dobond
Forecast period 2026 to 2036
Approach Secondary research with market modelling

Automotive Glove Box Dampers Market - Research Methodology

Table 7: Research Methodology for the Automotive Glove Box Dampers Market (descriptive), 2025 to 2036

Method Approach
Desk Research Desk research includes patent documents, supplier product pages, vehicle production, registration and fleet statistics, and federal regulation text.
Market Sizing and Forecasting Market values and segment shares are FMI estimates. The 2026 estimate of USD 121.3 million is rolled forward at a 5.0% CAGR over the 2026 to 2036 period. Country growth rates are FMI estimates.
Technical Evidence Patent documents and supplier product pages show how glove box dampers are specified and tuned for lid load. Commercial implications are FMI analysis.
Competitive Assessment Companies are included where public documents show a glove box damper patent or product listing.
Data Validation Production, registration, fleet, patent and product figures are cross-checked against the published source documents.

Automotive Glove Box Dampers Market by Segments

Automotive Glove Box Dampers Market segmented by Damper Type:

  • Rotary Dampers
  • Linear Dampers

Automotive Glove Box Dampers Market segmented by Vehicle Type:

  • Passenger Vehicles
  • Light Commercial Vehicles
  • Heavy Commercial Vehicles

Automotive Glove Box Dampers Market segmented by Sales Channel:

  • OEM Module Supply
  • Aftermarket Replacement

Automotive Glove Box Dampers Market by Region

  • North America
    • United States
    • Canada
  • Latin America
    • Brazil
    • Mexico
    • Rest of Latin America
  • Europe
    • Germany
    • United Kingdom
    • France
    • Italy
    • Rest of Europe
  • East Asia
    • China
    • Japan
    • South Korea
  • South Asia and Pacific
    • India
    • Australia
    • Rest of South Asia and Pacific
  • Middle East and Africa
    • GCC Countries
    • South Africa
    • Rest of Middle East and Africa

Research Sources and Bibliography

  • [1] ACEA: Vehicles on European roads 2026. Report, January 2026.
  • [2] US Patent 12,221,823 B2: Damper for glove box and glove box having the same. Hyundai Mobis and Piolax, granted 11 February 2025.
  • [3] US Patent 12,276,151 B2: Damper for glove box and glove box having the same. Hyundai Mobis and Piolax, granted 15 April 2025.
  • [4] US Patent 12,337,799 B2: Glove box with damper. Hyundai Mobis and Nifco Korea, granted 24 June 2025.
  • [5] OICA: Auto industry growth shifted east in 2025 amid global repositioning. Press release, 23 April 2026.
  • [6] ACEA: New car registrations, +1.8% in 2025; battery-electric 17.4% market share. Press release, 27 January 2026.
  • [7] ACEA: New commercial vehicle registrations: vans -8.8%, trucks -6.2%, buses +7.5% in 2025. Press release, 29 January 2026.
  • [8] Dobond (Shanghai) Precision Machinery: D03001 series air dampers for auto dashboard glove box soft closure. Product page, accessed 8 October 2026.
  • [9] ITW Global Automotive: 46-008FRL damper. Product listing on DirectIndustry, accessed 8 October 2026.
  • [10] Nifco: Damper range, gear, axis and linear dampers. Product page, accessed 8 October 2026.
  • [11] US Code of Federal Regulations: 49 CFR 571.201, Occupant protection in interior impact. Federal regulation text on eCFR, accessed 8 October 2026.
  • [12] Future Market Insights: Automotive Door Latch Market. Report page, accessed 8 October 2026.
  • [13] OICA: World motor vehicle production 2025, all vehicles by country. Production table, April 2026.

This Report Answers

  • How large is the Automotive Glove Box Dampers Market in 2026 and what value is forecast for 2036?
  • How does the 5.0% CAGR shape the outlook to 2036?
  • Why do rotary dampers lead the damper type category?
  • How do passenger vehicles influence glove box damper demand?
  • Why does OEM module supply dominate the sales channel?
  • How do lid load and operating conditions affect damper selection?
  • How do growth rates differ across the eight profiled countries?
  • Which companies hold glove box damper patents or listings?

Frequently Asked Questions

How large is the Automotive Glove Box Dampers Market expected to be in 2026?

Future Market Insights estimates that the automotive glove box dampers market will reach USD 121.3 million in 2026. The market is projected to expand further and reach USD 197.6 million by 2036.

What CAGR is forecast for the Automotive Glove Box Dampers Market through 2036?

As per FMI, the automotive glove box dampers market is projected to grow at a 5.0% CAGR from 2026 to 2036. Growth is supported by the steady build of passenger cabins and the move to load-adaptive damper designs.

Which damper type holds a notable share of the automotive glove box dampers market in 2026?

Future Market Insights projects rotary dampers to hold 68.0% of damper type revenue in 2026. The type suits hinge and lever arrangements that have no room for a stroke.

Which sales channel holds a notable share in 2026?

FMI finds that OEM module supply will hold 94.0% of sales channel revenue in 2026. The damper is chosen when the glove box module is designed.

Which country has a notable expansion outlook?

Future Market Insights predicts India to expand at a 5.3% CAGR during the 2026 to 2036 assessment period. India produced 6.5 million vehicles in 2025.

What is the main constraint on adoption?

Opening behaviour depends on lid load and operating conditions. A part chosen for one lid mass may not hold its speed on a heavier lid, so buyers confirm motion at the installed lid and not only at the part.

Preview the report firsthand - request a free sample

Get Sample

Get the brochure for pricing and purchase details.

Future Market Insights

Automotive Glove Box Dampers Market