Basketball Shoes Market

Starting at US$ 5000

Buy Now
Market Size (2026)
USD 3.0 Bn
Forecast (2036)
USD 4.4 Bn
CAGR (2026 to 2036)
3.8%

How big is Basketball Shoes Market in 2026?

Basketball shoe sales rise from USD 2.9 billion in 2025 to USD 3.01 billion in 2026 and are forecast to reach USD 4.37 billion in 2036, compounding at 3.8% a year over 2026 to 2036.

FMI values the basketball shoes market at USD 2.9 billion for 2025 and expects USD 3.01 billion in 2026, with sales climbing to USD 4.37 billion by 2036 at a 3.8% CAGR. The player base behind that estimate is still widening. SFIA counted 31.9 million Americans aged six and over who played basketball at least once in 2024, up 7.5% from 29.7 million a year earlier. Team sports went on to post the strongest growth of any SFIA activity group in 2025 and passed 90 million participants for the first time. In Australia, basketball has about 1.3 million players, the second-largest team participation base in the country. Brand sales are flatter than participation. Nike's fiscal 2026 sales were flat at USD 46.4 billion and fell 4% to USD 11.2 billion in the quarter to August 2026, with Greater China a main drag. [1][2] adidas grew footwear only 1% in the second quarter of 2026 as discounted lifestyle styles slowed, although performance footwear sold through well in company-owned channels. [3] Li Ning described the basketball shoe market as difficult in the first half of 2026 and held basketball shoe sales stable through direct and e-commerce channels. The gap between rising play and modest brand growth fits a mid-single-digit forecast, in line with the wider athletic footwear category.

Basketball Shoes Market Value Analysis
Basketball Shoes Market Value Analysis

Company moves in 2025 and 2026 centred on who owns the signature athletes. Li-Ning signed a long-term partnership with Stephen Curry and Curry Brand in June 2026, starting with basketball and golf products, months after Under Armour said the Curry 13 would be the last shoe with the player. [4] ANTA Sports completed the purchase of a 29.06% stake in PUMA from Artémis in October 2026 for about EUR 1.5 billion, making the company behind Kyrie Irving's KAI line the largest shareholder in the brand that sells LaMelo Ball's MB range. [5][6] 361 Degrees released the second Nikola Jokić signature shoe, the JOKER2 GT, in the first half of 2026, and footwear sales rose 7% to RMB 3,517.4 million. Brands that pair a signature athlete with direct online selling and stable sourcing costs are positioned to take a larger share of the market's added value through 2036.

Key Market Trends & Insights

  • High-top shoes held 42.7% of product type demand in 2026, as competitive players favour raised collars for ankle support.
  • Recreational and training play represented 39.4% of application demand in 2026, a narrow lead over lifestyle and retro wear, which also commands significant value through Jordan and other retro silhouettes sold off court. US high schools fielded 536,668 boys and 367,284 girls in basketball programmes in 2023-24, a recurring replacement base for first-time buyers [7]. Organised competition and lifestyle wear share the balance.
  • Laces accounted for about 92% of closure type demand in 2026, the standard lockdown method across nearly all adult and competitive basketball shoes. Non-lace formats sit mostly in children's ranges, such as Nike's Jordan 23/7, a step-in kids' shoe with an adjustable strap launched in January 2023 [8].
  • Women's signature lines widened the consumer orientation offer in 2026. A'ja Wilson's Nike A'One sold out within minutes of release on 6 May 2025, and Reebok priced the Angel Reese 1 at USD 120 for a September 2025 launch [9].
  • Brand-owned stores and websites gained sales-channel weight, with adidas moving 43% of April to June 2026 volume through owned channels against 57% through wholesale partners.

Regional Highlights

  • India tops the three-country group, with sales compounding 8.3% a year through 2036.
  • Australia (6.8%) follows, and the United States posts the slowest rate among the three countries at 4.3%.
  • The NBA and the Basketball Federation of India opened the under-16 ACG Jr. NBA 3v3 National Tournament in Ahmedabad on 24 September 2026, covering 10 cities.

Market Size & Forecast

Table 1: Market Size and Forecast for the Basketball Shoes Market (USD billion and percentage), 2025 to 2036

Metric Value
2025 Market Size USD 2.9 billion
Estimated Market Size in 2026 USD 3.01 billion
Projected Market Size by 2036 USD 4.37 billion
CAGR, 2026 to 2036 3.8%
Added Revenue, 2026 to 2036 USD 1.36 billion
Market Expansion Multiple 1.5x

Sourcing and trade policy weigh on current pricing as much as consumer demand. About 99% of footwear sold in the United States is imported, close to 2.5 billion pairs a year, and FDRA estimated in September 2025 that new tariffs would add about USD 5 billion to industry duties that year [10]. Nike sourced 52% of fiscal 2026 brand footwear from Vietnam, 27% from Indonesia and 16% from China, across 95 contract factories in 11 countries [11]. The US Supreme Court struck down tariffs imposed under IEEPA on 20 February 2026, and a 10% Section 122 duty applied from 24 February to 24 July 2026. Refunds have since flowed back to brands, with Nike booking an expected USD 986 million recovery in the fourth fiscal quarter and adidas expecting USD 250 million to 300 million more in the second half of 2026 [1][3]. Off-court wear of retro silhouettes links part of the category to demand for athleisure. However, FDRA reported in July 2026 that some petroleum-based components had risen by up to 25%, which could lift finished shoe costs by about 5%. FMI expects price increases on new signature models to account for a larger part of sales growth than unit growth in mature markets.

Participation and Trade Indicators

Six indicators below connect basketball shoe demand to player counts, signature pricing and import costs in the profiled countries.

Table 2: Participation and Trade Indicators for the Basketball Shoes Market (mixed units), mixed reporting years from 2024 to 2026

Indicator Data Point Why This Matters Source
US basketball participants, 2024 31.9 million, up 7.5% Sets the size of the core US buyer pool -
Australian basketball players About 1.3 million; women and girls up 25% since 2022 Supports the 6.8% Australian CAGR -
India Jr. NBA 3v3 tournament, prior edition More than 8,000 players from 900 schools Shows the school-level pipeline for first-time buyers -
US footwear import reliance About 99% of pairs sold, close to 2.5 billion a year Puts almost all supply exposed to duty changes -
Section 122 duty 10% on most imports, 24 February to 24 July 2026 Replaced IEEPA tariffs for 150 days -
Signature shoe prices, 2025 to 2026 USD 120 (Angel Reese 1) to USD 160 (KAWHI V) Defines the mainstream signature price band -

Analyst Perspective

“Signature athletes now move between brands and between countries, and the Curry deal with Li-Ning shows that a Chinese label can carry a US star into global distribution. The brands that gain through 2036 will be those that hold a USD 120 to USD 160 signature price and absorb duty swings in sourcing plans.”

- Rahul Pandita, Principal Consultant, Future Market Insights.

How is the basketball shoes market segmented?

Basketball shoes market is segmented by five primary commercial axes and region: product type, application, closure type, consumer orientation, sales channel, and region. In 2026, high-top shoes are projected at 42.7%, recreational and training play at 39.4%, and laces at about 92%.

By product type: high-top shoes, mid-top shoes, and low-top shoes.

By application: recreational and training play, organised competition, and lifestyle and casual wear.

By closure type: laces, and hook-and-loop, strap, and step-in closures.

By consumer orientation: men, women, and kids.

By sales channel: brand-owned stores and websites, third-party online retailers, multi-brand stores, independent small stores, and other sales channels.

By region: North America, Latin America, Western Europe, Eastern Europe, East Asia, South Asia and Pacific, and Middle East and Africa.

Why do high-top shoes keep the largest product type share?

Basketball Shoes Market Analysis by Product Type
Basketball Shoes Market Analysis by Product Type

High-top shoes hold 42.7% of product type value for 2026, with ankle coverage still a buying criterion for players on court several times a week.

Table 3: Product Type Share for the Basketball Shoes Market (percentage share), 2026

Product Type Share (2026)
High-Top Shoes 42.7%
Other Segments Combined 57.3%*
Total 100.0%

*Mid-top and low-top shoes together make up the remaining share after high-top shoes.

Table 4: Product Type Leadership and Market Growth for the Basketball Shoes Market (segment and CAGR percentage), 2026 to 2036

Metric Value
Global CAGR (2026 to 2036) 3.8%
Leading Segment High-Top Shoes

High-top shoes account for 42.7% of product type value in 2026. Some new signature models are moving lower. PUMA described the MB.06, released on 25 September 2026 at USD 130, as faster and lower in profile than earlier MB models [6]. ASICS lists the GELBURST 28 among unisex basketball shoes, with heel and forefoot reinforcement for quick cuts [12]. Retro high-top silhouettes also sell as casual wear, which ties the segment to casual shoes demand.

  • High-top shoes account for 42.7% share in 2026, held up by players with prior ankle injuries and by retro styles worn off court.
  • Low-profile signature launches such as the MB.06 may narrow the high-top lead in guard-focused models.

What keeps recreational and training play ahead by application?

Pick-up games, school practice and club training give recreational and training play a narrow 39.4% application share for 2026, closely followed by lifestyle and retro wear.

Organised competition is a narrower pool than casual and practice play. SFIA counted 23 million male and 8.9 million female US players in 2024, most of whom play outside formal leagues. In Australia, more than 350,000 children aged 5 to 14 play basketball regularly. Court shortages may cap growth, as a Basketball NSW report estimated that up to 150,000 players miss out each year. FMI expects practice and recreational wear to replace shoes faster than competition use, since outdoor courts wear outsoles quickly. Lifestyle and retro wear remains a close, high-value alternative pool, led by off-court demand for Jordan retros and similar silhouettes.

  • Recreational and training play holds 39.4% in 2026.
  • Junior programmes in India and Australia add first-time buyers each season [13].

Why do laces dominate closure type demand?

Laces are projected at about 92% of closure type demand in 2026, since adjustable lockdown remains the standard on performance basketball shoes.

FMI places laces at about 92% of closure type demand, the standard across nearly all adult and competitive basketball shoes. Strap and step-in designs are concentrated in children's models, where ease of entry matters more than lockdown, and Jordan Brand's 23/7 pairs a step-in collar with an adjustable strap and large pull loops.

  • Laces hold about 92% share in 2026.
  • Hook-and-loop, strap and step-in closures are most relevant to the kids' segment.

How are women's signature lines reshaping consumer orientation?

Women's signature lines from Nike and Reebok reached shelves in 2025, and FMI expects dedicated women's models to widen consumer orientation demand through 2036.

Nike released A'ja Wilson's A'One on 6 May 2025, and the first colourway sold out within minutes. Reebok followed with the Angel Reese 1 on 18 September 2025 at USD 120 across three colourways. US high school girls' basketball drew 367,284 participants at 18,090 schools in 2023-24, and Australian participation among girls and women rose 25% from 2022 [13]. FMI expects brands to keep extending women's signature lines through the forecast period.

  • Women's signature launches create dedicated lasts and sizing for female players.
  • At USD 120, the Angel Reese 1 is priced below the men's signature launches profiled in this report, which range from USD 130 to USD 160 [9][6][14][5][15].

What are the drivers, restraints, and opportunities in the basketball shoes market?

In the basketball shoes market, rising player numbers and signature launches support sales, footwear duties and input costs squeeze margins, and India and women's basketball open the main new demand.

  • Driver: Larger US and Australian player bases, kept engaged by frequent signature launches.
  • Restraint: US footwear duties, refund uncertainty and higher material and freight costs.
  • Opportunity: School basketball programmes in India and dedicated women's signature lines.

Participation and signature launches

US basketball participation reached 31.9 million in 2024. Brands released the KAWHI V at USD 160 in summer 2026, the KAI 2 at USD 140 in February 2025 and the MB.06 at USD 130 in September 2026 [5][6]. Converse added Boston Celtics guard Payton Pritchard to a roster that includes Shai Gilgeous-Alexander in April 2025. Lighter training-oriented models also compete with gym shoes for practice use.

Duties and input costs

Footwear ranks among the most heavily tariffed US consumer goods, and FDRA said in July 2026 that members could no longer avoid passing costs on to buyers. Under Armour's footwear revenue fell 8% to USD 245 million in the quarter to June 2026, and IEEPA refunds lifted gross margin by 590 basis points in the same period. Refunds help margins only once, and the risk of new duties stays in planning.

India and women's basketball

India's Jr. NBA 3v3 tournament drew more than 2,000 teams and 2,700 games in the last edition, and the NBA Basketball School now runs in 13 cities. Skechers, which also markets an NBA signature basketball line, is among the backers of the 2026 tournament. Women's signature lines from Nike and Reebok show how quickly dedicated releases can sell through [9].

Which country CAGRs are profiled in the basketball shoes market?

Table 5: Country CAGR Comparison for the Basketball Shoes Market (CAGR percentage), 2026 to 2036

Basketball Shoes Market Growth by Market
Basketball Shoes Market Growth by Market
Country CAGR
India 8.3%
Australia 6.8%
United States 4.3%

How do country-level CAGRs compare in the basketball shoes market?

Player-base maturity separates the three profiled countries. FMI data puts India (8.3%) at nearly double the US rate (4.3%), with Australia (6.8%) in between on rising junior and women's participation. All three profiled countries grow faster than the 3.8% global rate in part because China, the largest basketball shoe market not profiled individually here, is pulling the global average down: Nike's own results cite Greater China as a main drag on footwear sales, and Li Ning described its home basketball shoe market as difficult in the first half of 2026.

  • India grows from a small base built through school tournaments.
  • Australia adds junior and female players faster than courts are built.
  • US sales start from the biggest player pool yet post the lowest of the three rates.

Full report country CAGRs cover: North America; Latin America; Western Europe; Eastern Europe; East Asia; South Asia and Pacific; Middle East and Africa.

Country-wise Analysis

  • India's basketball shoe sales are set to rise at 8.3% CAGR through 2036, the fastest of the profiled countries. The ACG Jr. NBA 3v3 National Tournament moved to an under-16 format in 2026 and runs across 10 cities from 24 September, with national finals planned for December 2026. The previous edition brought in teams from 900 schools.
  • Australia is forecast to expand at 6.8% CAGR through 2036. Basketball Australia reported about 1.3 million players in June 2025, with female participation up 25% since 2022 and more than 350,000 regular juniors. Court capacity is the main limit, and a Basketball NSW report estimated that up to 150,000 players miss out each year.
  • In the United States, basketball shoe demand grows at 4.3% CAGR through 2036 from the largest base among the profiled countries. Participation climbed to 31.9 million in 2024, yet nearly all footwear is imported, so duty changes reach shelf prices quickly [10]. The 10% Section 122 duty applied for 150 days to July 2026 after the IEEPA ruling, and Nike, adidas and Under Armour have all booked refunds since [1][3][16].

Who are the notable companies in the basketball shoes market?

The company set covers Nike, Inc. (including Jordan Brand and Converse), adidas AG, PUMA SE, Under Armour, Inc., ANTA Sports Products Limited, Li Ning Company Limited, 361 Degrees International Limited, New Balance, ASICS Corporation, Reebok, and Skechers USA, Inc.

Basketball Shoes Market Company Highlight
Basketball Shoes Market Company Highlight

Global sportswear groups compete on signature athletes and wholesale reach, Chinese groups now carry NBA signature lines for Kyrie Irving, Nikola Jokić and Stephen Curry, and specialist brands focus on a smaller number of performance models [17][18]. ANTA's overseas revenue grew 35% in the first half of 2026, although from a small base. ANTA's completed PUMA stake and Li-Ning's agreement with Curry Brand in 2026 moved more signature basketball business toward Chinese-owned groups [18].

  • Global sportswear groups: Nike, Inc. (including Jordan Brand and Converse), adidas AG, PUMA SE, Under Armour, Inc.
  • Chinese sportswear groups: ANTA Sports Products Limited, Li Ning Company Limited, 361 Degrees International Limited, PEAK Sport Products Co., Ltd., and Xtep International Holdings Limited.
  • Performance and heritage brands: New Balance, ASICS Corporation, Reebok, Skechers USA, Inc.

Competitive Benchmarking: Basketball Shoes Market

Table 6: Competitive Benchmarking for the Basketball Shoes Market (qualitative capability ratings), 2026

Company Signature Athlete Lines Women's Basketball China Distribution Reach
Nike, Inc. (including Jordan Brand and Converse) High High Medium High
adidas AG Medium Low Low High
PUMA SE Medium Low Low High
Under Armour, Inc. Low Low Low Medium
ANTA Sports Products Limited Medium Low High Medium
Li Ning Company Limited High Low High Medium
361 Degrees International Limited Medium Low High Medium
New Balance Medium Low Low Medium
ASICS Corporation Low Low Low Medium
Reebok Medium High Low Medium
Skechers USA, Inc. Medium Low Low Medium

Ratings reflect basketball product activity. High marks recent signature launches or athlete contracts, Medium marks occasional basketball-specific activity, and Low marks limited public documentation.

Key Developments in the Basketball Shoes Market

  • In October 2026, ANTA Sports completed the purchase of a 29.06% stake in PUMA from Artémis at EUR 35 a share, about EUR 1.5 billion in total.
  • In August 2026, PUMA unveiled the LaMelo Ball MB.06 at USD 130, with a 25 September 2026 release through PUMA and retailers including Foot Locker and DICK'S Sporting Goods.
  • In June 2026, Li-Ning announced a long-term partnership with Stephen Curry and Curry Brand covering basketball and golf product development.
  • In April 2026, New Balance unveiled the KAWHI V, priced at USD 160, with Kawhi Leonard acting as creative director for the campaign.

Key Players in the Basketball Shoes Market

Global Sportswear Groups

  • Nike, Inc. (including Jordan Brand and Converse)
  • adidas AG
  • PUMA SE
  • Under Armour, Inc.

Chinese Sportswear Groups

  • ANTA Sports Products Limited
  • Li Ning Company Limited
  • 361 Degrees International Limited
  • PEAK Sport Products Co., Ltd.
  • Xtep International Holdings Limited

Performance and Heritage Brands

  • New Balance
  • ASICS Corporation
  • Reebok
  • Skechers USA, Inc.

Basketball Shoes Market - Report Scope

Table 7: Report Scope for the Basketball Shoes Market (coverage fields and definitions), 2026 to 2036

Coverage field Report scope
Market breakdown Product type; application; closure type; consumer orientation; sales channel; region
Quantitative units USD billion
Market definition Revenue from footwear designed and marketed for basketball, including signature, team and takedown models in high, mid and low cuts for men, women and kids, whether worn on court or off; retro basketball silhouettes sold for casual wear are included. Excludes running, training and court shoes for other sports, general casual sneakers not built on basketball platforms, and socks, insoles and apparel.
Regions covered North America; Latin America; Western Europe; Eastern Europe; East Asia; South Asia and Pacific; Middle East and Africa
Countries covered India; Australia; United States
Key companies profiled Nike, Inc. (including Jordan Brand and Converse); adidas AG; PUMA SE; Under Armour, Inc.; ANTA Sports Products Limited; Li Ning Company Limited; 361 Degrees International Limited; New Balance; ASICS Corporation; Reebok; Skechers USA, Inc.
Forecast period 2026 to 2036
Approach FMI sized this market with combined bottom-up and top-down methods, reconciling player participation, pairs per player and average selling prices with brand footwear revenue within the defined revenue boundary.

Basketball Shoes Market - Research Methodology

Table 8: Research Methodology for the Basketball Shoes Market (research methods and approach), 2026 edition

Method Approach
Primary Research Interviews with brand product managers, sporting goods retailers, distributors, coaches and federation officials.
Desk Research Company results releases, regulatory filings, trade association data and national participation surveys.
Market Sizing and Forecasting Participation and replacement cycles by country, combined with signature and takedown price bands and channel mix.
Data Validation Triangulation of primary inputs with listed company disclosures and participation data, with analyst review of outliers.

Basketball Shoes Market by Segments

Basketball Shoes Market segmented by Product Type:

  • High-Top Shoes
  • Mid-Top Shoes
  • Low-Top Shoes

Basketball Shoes Market segmented by Application:

  • Recreational and Training Play
  • Organised Competition
  • Lifestyle and Casual Wear

Basketball Shoes Market segmented by Closure Type:

  • Laces
  • Hook-and-Loop and Strap Closures
  • Step-In and Other Closures

Basketball Shoes Market segmented by Consumer Orientation:

  • Men
  • Women
  • Kids

Basketball Shoes Market segmented by Sales Channel:

  • Brand-Owned Stores and Websites
  • Third-Party Online Retailers
  • Multi-Brand Stores
  • Independent Small Stores
  • Other Sales Channels

Basketball Shoes Market by Region

  • North America
    • United States
    • Canada
  • Latin America
    • Brazil
    • Mexico
    • Argentina
    • Chile
  • Western Europe
    • Germany
    • France
    • United Kingdom
    • Italy
    • Spain
    • Benelux
    • Nordics
  • Eastern Europe
    • Poland
    • Czech Republic
    • Romania
    • Hungary
  • East Asia
    • China
    • Japan
    • South Korea
  • South Asia and Pacific
    • India
    • ASEAN
    • Australia and New Zealand
  • Middle East and Africa
    • GCC Countries
    • South Africa
    • Türkiye
    • Israel

Research Sources and Bibliography

This Report Answers

  • How big is the basketball shoes market during 2026?
  • What value is projected by 2036?
  • Which product type holds the leading share?
  • Which application holds the leading share?
  • Which countries have the fastest growth?
  • Which companies lead the market?

Frequently Asked Questions

How large is the basketball shoes market expected in 2026?

FMI puts 2026 sales at USD 3.01 billion, against USD 2.9 billion a year earlier, rising to USD 4.37 billion by 2036, a 1.5x step over the decade.

What CAGR is projected for the basketball shoes market through 2036?

FMI projects 3.8% annual growth over the forecast decade. Player numbers rise steadily, and duty costs and weaker Chinese sales at the largest brands keep growth below participation growth.

Which product type holds the leading market share in 2026?

High-top shoes lead with 42.7%, and mid-top and low-top models split the other 57.3%.

Which application holds the leading share in 2026?

Recreational and training play leads narrowly at 39.4% of application demand, with lifestyle and retro wear a close second and organised competition accounting for the remainder.

Which country has the fastest expansion outlook through 2036?

India leads at 8.3% a year, with Australia at 6.8% and the US at 4.3%. NBA-backed school tournaments drew teams from 900 Indian schools in the previous edition.

Who are the key companies in the basketball shoes market?

Notable companies include Nike, Inc. (including Jordan Brand and Converse), adidas AG, PUMA SE, Under Armour, Inc., ANTA Sports Products Limited, Li Ning Company Limited, 361 Degrees International Limited, New Balance, ASICS Corporation, Reebok, and Skechers USA, Inc.

Preview the report firsthand - request a free sample

Get Sample

Get the brochure for pricing and purchase details.

Future Market Insights

Basketball Shoes Market