- Market Size (2026)
- USD 1058.9 Mn
- Forecast (2036)
- USD 1969.1 Mn
- CAGR (2026 to 2036)
- 6.4%
How big is Menstrual Cups Market in 2026?
The menstrual cups market is estimated at USD 995.2 million in 2025 and is forecast to reach USD 1,058.9 million in 2026. Demand for menstrual cups is likely to grow at a 6.4% CAGR between 2026 and 2036 and reach USD 1,969.1 million by 2036.
Sales of menstrual cups are moving beyond online first purchases into school schemes and reimbursed pharmacy aisles. Reusable buyers set the base, and the menstrual cups market is estimated at USD 995.2 million for 2025, moving to an expected USD 1,058.9 million in 2026. Over 2026 to 2036, sales of menstrual cups are projected to increase by 6.4% on a CAGR basis and reach USD 1,969.1 million, on FMI's model. An adoption review points to teenagers and students as the group most likely to switch, since one free or subsidised cup removes the cost of the first try.

Competition is now fought over institutional supply and disposable shelf space. In England, the Department for Education's period product scheme, run by phs, lets schools and colleges order menstrual cups alongside pads and tampons, and an update dated 21 September 2026 extends the scheme through 2027 to 2028.[1] Essity agreed in August 2026 to buy the Carefree, Sempre Livre and o.b. brands in Brazil for USD 284 million, a portfolio with more than BRL 800 million in net sales over one year.[2]
Large disposable groups are buying brands and shelf space, and public schemes pick a short supplier list. Small online-only cup brands face the hardest squeeze, as more first cups reach users through tenders and pharmacy counters that favour established names.
Key Market Trends & Insights
- Reusable cups are expected to lead product type, holding an estimated 88.4% in 2026, and disposable cups keep about 11.6% for travel and trial use.
- Medical-grade silicone holds an estimated 71.8% of 2026 material sales, ahead of thermoplastic elastomer near 21.5%, as silicone survives boiling and years of reuse. Medr in Wales lists Intimina and Mooncup among eco-friendly menstrual cup providers for college period dignity grants.[3]
- By sales channel, online retailers are projected to lead with an estimated 38.2% in 2026, and pharmacy and drug stores follow near 22.6%. France caps the price of a reimbursed menstrual cup at €15.80.[4]
Regional Highlights
- India leads the country table at an 8.4% CAGR, as Nua, Pee Safe and other period care brands widen pharmacy and quick commerce reach.
- France, on 7.2%, is the second country ahead of the 6.4% global rate. Growth in the United States, 6.1%, runs a shade ahead of South Korea on 6%. Below them come Germany on 5.8% and the United Kingdom on 5.7%, and Japan closes the table at 5.5%.
- England's period product scheme lets each school or college order against a spend cap based on 35% of the girls and women on the roll, with free delivery.[1]
Market Size & Forecast
Table 1: Market Size and Forecast for the Menstrual Cups Market (USD million and percentage), 2025 to 2036
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| 2025 Market Size | USD 995.2 million |
| Estimated Market Size in 2026 | USD 1,058.9 million |
| Projected Market Size by 2036 | USD 1,969.1 million |
| CAGR, 2026 to 2036 | 6.4% |
| Added Revenue, 2026 to 2036 | USD 910.2 million |
| Market Expansion Multiple | 1.9x |
A menstrual cup is a slow-replacement product, so new users drive most new sales, with few repeat orders from existing owners. The Welsh Government said in May 2025 that £3.2 million from the Period Dignity fund supplies free period products in hundreds of venues, and Flintshire handed out more than 500 reusable kits, including cup kits.[5] France will reimburse up to two reusable period products for about 6.7 million people under 26 or on the complémentaire santé solidaire.[4] Disposable pads and tampons belong to a wider category, and the tissue and hygiene market, with 4.2% CAGR expectations, grows slower than cups, so each switch to a reusable cup draws volume from that pool. In the FMI outlook, the menstrual cups market is likely to add USD 910.2 million of sales by 2036, and 2036 sales are expected to reach about 1.9 times the 2026 figure. Discomfort with insertion remains the main risk, since a bad first try often ends adoption.
Free Supply, Reimbursement and Chemical Rules
Free supply programmes are the fastest route to first-time users. England's scheme covers pads, tampons, period pants, menstrual cups and roll-up kits, and the spend cap resets at the start of each academic year.[1] Medr's 2025 to 2026 guidance requires at least 80% of grant spend in Welsh further education to go on eco-friendly products and allows learners to take reusable products home after training.[3] School and college users who receive a cup free will become paying buyers when the cup needs replacement.
Reimbursement and chemical rules shape the paid market. Décret n° 2026-288 of 17 April 2026 sets a €15.80 price cap for a reimbursed cup in France.[4] Reimbursed products need to be sold in a pharmacy, and the scheme is expected to run until 31 December 2028.[6] New York's S1548 names menstrual cups among the disposable or reusable products that may not contain PFAS, lead, formaldehyde or other listed substances as intentionally added ingredients.[7] Cup makers using certified medical-grade silicone will meet these rules with little change.
Table 2: Supply, Reimbursement and Regulation Indicators for the Menstrual Cups Market (funding, prices and rules), 2025 to 2026
| Indicator | Data Point | Relevance | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| England period product scheme, September 2026 | Menstrual cups orderable; scheme through 2027 to 2028 | Free first cups for students | [1] |
| Welsh Period Dignity fund, May 2025 | £3.2 million; more than 500 reusable kits in Flintshire | Public supply of cup kits | [5] |
| Medr guidance, June 2025 | 80% minimum eco-friendly spend; Intimina and Mooncup listed | College purchasing | [3] |
| France reimbursement decree, April 2026 | €15.80 price cap for a reimbursed cup | Price anchor for pharmacies | [4] |
| French pharmacy rule, May 2026 | Sold in a pharmacy; scheme to 31 December 2028 | Pharmacy channel growth | [6] |
| New York S1548, December 2025 | PFAS and other substances barred in menstrual cups | Material compliance | [7] |
| Essity and Kenvue Brazil deal, August 2026 | USD 284 million for three feminine care brands | Consolidation among disposables | [2] |
| Nua Series C, September 2026 | USD 50 million; more than 3 million monthly customers | Period care brand scale in India | [8] |
Analyst Perspective
“My view is that the next decade of menstrual cup sales will be decided at the school gate and the pharmacy counter, as free and reimbursed cups put the product in front of users who never searched for one online. School schemes are seeding a fresh cohort of cup users across Britain and France, and I would expect brands with tender contracts and pharmacy listings to own the replacement sale three or four years later.”
- Rahul Pandita, Principal Consultant, Future Market Insights.
How is the menstrual cups market segmented?
The market is segmented into product type, material type, sales channel, and region. Reusable cups hold most product type sales at an estimated 88.4% in 2026, and silicone is the main material at about 71.8%.
By product type: reusable cups and disposable cups.
By material type: silicone, thermoplastic elastomer, and rubber.
By sales channel: direct sales, specialty stores, pharmacy and drug stores, departmental stores, online retailers, and other.
By region: direct-to-consumer, pharmacy, school and retail supply in North America, Latin America, Western Europe, Eastern Europe, East Asia, South Asia and Pacific, and Middle East and Africa.
Why do reusable cups lead menstrual cups sales by product type?

Reusable cups are expected to lead product type sales with an estimated 88.4% share in 2026, against about 11.6% for disposable cups.
Table 3: Product Type Share for the Menstrual Cups Market (percentage share), 2026
| Product Type | Estimated Share (2026) |
|---|---|
| Reusable Cups | 88.4% |
| Disposable Cups | 11.6% |
| Total | 100.0% |
Table 4: Product Type Leadership and Market Growth for the Menstrual Cups Market (segment and CAGR percentage), 2026 to 2036
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Global CAGR (2026 to 2036) | 6.4% |
| Leading Segment | Reusable Cups |
Users choose a cup mainly to stop buying pads and tampons every month, and a reusable cup does that for several years, so reusable cups are expected to lead in 2026 with an estimated 88.4% share. Disposable cups, about 11.6%, are thinner, cheaper per unit and sold in packs for travel, sport and first trials, though each one goes in the bin after one cycle. Public schemes back the reusable form. England lists menstrual cups next to period pants in the school order range, and Wales gave out reusable cup kits in Flintshire.[1][5] Many users pair a cup with washable underwear for back-up, and growth of the reusable period panties market at a 16.9% CAGR points to a buyer group that is already set on reusable care. Reusable cups will keep the lead, and disposable cups will remain a trial format.
- Bell-shaped cups in two or three sizes, low-cervix cups and teen cups make up most reusable volume.
- Medr's June 2025 guidance lists Grace and Green, Hey Girls, Intimina, Kind Organic, Mooncup and TOTM as menstrual cup providers.[3]
Why does silicone lead menstrual cups sales by material type?
Silicone is likely to lead material type sales with an estimated 71.8% share in 2026, ahead of thermoplastic elastomer at about 21.5% and rubber at 6.7%.
Table 5: Material Type Share for the Menstrual Cups Market (percentage share), 2026
| Material Type | Estimated Share (2026) |
|---|---|
| Silicone | 71.8% |
| Thermoplastic Elastomer | 21.5% |
| Rubber | 6.7% |
| Total | 100.0% |
Medical-grade silicone tolerates repeated boiling, stays flexible for years and carries few allergy concerns, so silicone is likely to lead in 2026 at an estimated 71.8%. Thermoplastic elastomer, about 21.5%, moulds at lower cost and suits softer, colourful cups, though some users find TPE cups less durable over long use. Rubber at 6.7% is falling behind, as latex allergy concerns keep many buyers and school schemes away from rubber cups. New York's S1548 bars PFAS and other listed substances as intentionally added ingredients in menstrual cups.[7] Chemical rules of this kind favour plain silicone formulas with documented safety, and makers will move more lines to silicone.
- Platinum-cured, medical-grade silicone forms the core of premium and mid-priced cups.
- The French reimbursement scheme sets a €15.80 price cap per cup from 2026, per VIDAL.[4]
Why do online retailers lead menstrual cups sales by sales channel?
Online retailers are projected to lead channel sales with an estimated 38.2% share in 2026, with pharmacy and drug stores near 22.6% and specialty stores at about 13.4%.
Table 6: Sales Channel Share for the Menstrual Cups Market (percentage share), 2026
| Sales Channel | Estimated Share (2026) |
|---|---|
| Direct Sales | 9.7% |
| Specialty Stores | 13.4% |
| Pharmacy and Drug Stores | 22.6% |
| Departmental Stores | 10.8% |
| Online Retailers | 38.2% |
| Other | 5.3% |
| Total | 100.0% |
A first cup calls for a fitting guide and a discreet order, so online retailers are projected to lead in 2026, at an estimated 38.2%. Pharmacy and drug stores, about 22.6%, gain from pharmacist advice and from reimbursement rules that require a pharmacy sale in France.[6] Specialty stores, 13.4%, sell eco and organic ranges. Departmental stores carry an estimated 10.8% through beauty and wellness floors, and direct sales at 9.7% include brand websites and subscriptions. Other channels hold 5.3%, including school and charity supply. Nua sells period care direct to consumers and through Apollo Pharmacy and Wellness Forever in India.[8] Pharmacies sell cups next to intimate care, and the feminine wipes market, at a projected 7.7% CAGR, already earns pharmacy shelf space, so pharmacy buyers will give more shelf room to reusable lines beside wipes. Online stores will keep the lead, and pharmacies will gain share in countries that reimburse cups.
- Amazon storefronts, brand websites and quick commerce apps carry most online cup sales.
- Pee Safe reported more than 50,000 offline retail touchpoints in over 100 cities when raising USD 32 million in January 2026.[9]
What are the drivers, restraints, and opportunities in the menstrual cups market?
Concern about waste and the cost of monthly disposables is moving users to reusable cups, and public schemes are paying for first cups. Fear of insertion and the need to clean a cup slow adoption, and pharmacy reimbursement and school supply open new user groups.
- Driver: A cup that lasts for years removes a monthly purchase, which appeals to students and low-income users once the first cup is paid for.
- Restraint: Many users worry about insertion, fit and cleaning in shared bathrooms, so a poor first experience ends adoption early.
- Opportunity: Reimbursed pharmacy sales and free school supply put cups in front of young users who would not buy one online.
Free First Cups Drive New Users
Adoption of menstrual cups grows fastest when the first cup is free. The Welsh Government's £3.2 million Period Dignity fund supplies products in schools, colleges, libraries and food banks, and Flintshire distributed more than 500 reusable kits.[5] England's school scheme runs through 2027 to 2028.[1] Users who learn to use a cup at school will keep the habit and buy replacements later.
Insertion and Cleaning Concerns Slow Adoption
Key challenges in the menstrual cups market include fear of insertion and the need for clean water and private space. Medr's guidance lets colleges offer training with reusable products to take home, which shows that users need instruction before a switch.[3] The French scheme limits reimbursement to two products per person each year, so users who need a second size pay for trial and error.[4] Due to this, brands will invest in size guides, teen cups and education packs.
Pharmacies and Schools Open New Users
Pharmacies and schools will bring the next menstrual cup users, many of whom never search online. Reimbursed cups need to be sold in a pharmacy in France, and the scheme is expected to run until the end of 2028.[6] Nua raised USD 50 million in September 2026 to support product development and retail expansion in India.[8] As a result, cup makers with pharmacy listings and school contracts will add users at a lower cost per user than online advertising.
Which country CAGRs are profiled in the menstrual cups market?
Table 7: Country CAGR Comparison for the Menstrual Cups Market (CAGR percentage), 2026 to 2036

| Country | CAGR (2026 to 2036) |
|---|---|
| India | 8.4% |
| France | 7.2% |
| United States | 6.1% |
| South Korea | 6% |
| Germany | 5.8% |
| United Kingdom | 5.7% |
| Japan | 5.5% |
How do country-level CAGRs compare in the menstrual cups market?
Pharmacy chains in India such as Apollo Pharmacy and Wellness Forever now stock period care from Nua, which has more than 3 million monthly customers.[8] India grows at 8.4%, first among the countries covered, and the FMI outlook gives France 7.2%, both above the 6.4% global CAGR. The United States grows at 6.1%, short of the 6.4% rate for the market as a whole, as a mature online base slows new adoption. South Korea, at 6%, follows close behind. Eco-minded buyers in Germany and the United Kingdom adopted cups early, which leaves the two countries on 5.8% and 5.7%. Japan, at 5.5%, grows slowest, as loyalty to pads remains strong.
- Pharmacy and quick commerce reach put India at the top of the table.
- Reimbursement for women under 26 raises demand in France.
- New chemical rules in New York shape materials sold in the United States.
- South Korean shoppers find cups through beauty platforms and review communities.
- Eco-conscious drugstore buyers sustain sales in Germany.
- Free supply to schools and colleges anchors volume in the United Kingdom.
- Strong loyalty to pads slows adoption in Japan.
Full report country CAGRs cover: every standard-list country by region, with the seven profiled countries spanning India (8.4%) to Japan (5.5%).
Country-wise Analysis
India Menstrual Cups Market Outlook (2026 to 2036)
Pee Safe raised USD 32 million in January 2026 to expand offline retail, quick commerce and ecommerce distribution from a base of more than 50,000 retail touchpoints.[9] Period care brands with wide retail reach can place cups beside pads in pharmacies and grocery stores. FMI projects India at an 8.4% CAGR, the highest in the table.
Key takeaway: Retail reach of domestic period care brands makes India the fastest-growing market for cups.
France Menstrual Cups Market Outlook (2026 to 2036)
Health insurance in France will reimburse a menstrual cup up to a €15.80 price cap for women under 26 and those on the complémentaire santé solidaire, from 1 October 2026.[4] Pharmacies are the required channel for these sales.[6] FMI's model shows France growing at a 7.2% CAGR as students take up free cups.
Key takeaway: Reimbursement through pharmacies puts France above the global pace.
United States Menstrual Cups Market Outlook (2026 to 2036)
New York's S1548, signed on 19 December 2025, applies to menstrual cups and bars PFAS and other listed substances as intentionally added ingredients from about December 2026.[7] Diva International, The Flex Company and Saalt sell widely online and in stores, and documented silicone formulas will help them keep listings. American cup sales are projected to rise at a 6.1% CAGR as compliant brands keep shelf space.
Key takeaway: Material compliance and online reach shape American demand for cups.
South Korea Menstrual Cups Market Outlook (2026 to 2036)
South Korean buyers discover cups through online beauty and wellness platforms and review communities. Imported silicone cups compete with local brands on comfort and design. A 6% CAGR is expected for South Korea.
Key takeaway: Online wellness platforms carry South Korean cup sales.
Germany Menstrual Cups Market Outlook (2026 to 2036)
German drugstore chains stock cups next to organic pads and tampons, and eco-minded buyers adopted cups early. Growth now relies on teenagers and first-time users. FMI's figure for Germany is a 5.8% CAGR.
Key takeaway: Teen buyers now decide the pace in Germany.
United Kingdom Menstrual Cups Market Outlook (2026 to 2036)
England's period product scheme lets schools and colleges order menstrual cups from phs with free delivery, and Wales funds free products in hundreds of venues.[1][5] Medr lists Intimina, Mooncup and other cup providers for Welsh colleges.[3] FMI expects school supply to hold the United Kingdom at a 5.7% CAGR.
Key takeaway: Public school schemes keep British cup volumes steady.
Japan Menstrual Cups Market Outlook (2026 to 2036)
Japanese users remain loyal to pads, and cups are sold mainly online and in a few drugstores. Clinics and women's health services are introducing cups to younger users. Drugstores in Japan give growing shelf room to continence products as the population ages, and the incontinence care products market, forecast at a 5.7% CAGR, outgrows cups in Japan, so cup brands compete for a feminine care aisle under pressure. Japanese cup sales are likely to grow 5.5% on a CAGR basis, the lowest rate profiled.
Key takeaway: Loyalty to pads limits cup growth in Japan.
Who are the notable companies in the menstrual cups market?
Diva International, The Flex Company, Intimina, Saalt, Lunette, MeLuna, Cora, OrganiCup and Mooncup are the profiled companies.

Rivalry among cup makers turns on fit, material and access to institutional buyers. Diva International, The Flex Company and Saalt sell through online stores and retail chains in North America. Medr lists Intimina and Mooncup as cup providers for Welsh colleges.[3] Lunette, MeLuna, OrganiCup and Cora compete on size ranges and organic positioning. Period apps and devices draw on the same women's health budgets, and the femtech market expands more slowly, at a projected 4.4% CAGR, so cups will gain a larger slice of those budgets. In FMI's view, brands with pharmacy and school supply gain the most new users.
- North American brands: Diva International, The Flex Company and Saalt.
- European brands: Intimina, Lunette, MeLuna, OrganiCup and Mooncup.
- Specialty and organic brands: Cora.
Competitive Benchmarking: Menstrual Cups Market
Table 8: Competitive Benchmarking for the Menstrual Cups Market (qualitative documentation ratings), 2026
| Company | Size Range | Channel Reach | Institutional Supply | Recency |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Diva International | High | High | Medium | Medium |
| The Flex Company | Medium | High | Low | Medium |
| Intimina | High | Medium | High | Medium |
| Saalt | Medium | Medium | Low | Medium |
| Mooncup | Medium | Medium | High | Medium |
Grades summarise the documented product, channel and tender evidence for each company and say nothing about market share.
Key Developments in the Menstrual Cups Market
- On 21 September 2026, the England school period product scheme, which includes menstrual cups, was confirmed for 2026 to 2027 and 2027 to 2028.[1]
- On 10 September 2026, Nua secured USD 50 million in a Series C round led by Peak XV Partners and Filter Capital.[8]
- On 20 August 2026, a USD 284 million deal for Carefree, Sempre Livre and o.b. in Brazil was agreed by Essity.[2]
- On 19 May 2026, a €15.80 ceiling for reimbursed cups in France was set out by VIDAL.[4]
- On 7 May 2026, pharmacy-only sale of reimbursed cups in France was confirmed in Le Quotidien du Pharmacien.[6]
- On 15 January 2026, Pee Safe raised USD 32 million in a Series C round led by OrbiMed.[9]
- On 19 December 2025, New York signed S1548, which covers menstrual cups.[7]
- In June 2025, Medr listed menstrual cup providers in the Welsh period dignity guidance.[3]
- On 28 May 2025, the Welsh Government reported £3.2 million of Period Dignity funding.[5]
Key Players in the Menstrual Cups Market
North American Brands
- Diva International
- The Flex Company
- Saalt
European Brands
- Intimina
- Lunette
- MeLuna
- OrganiCup
- Mooncup
Specialty and Organic Brands
- Cora
Menstrual Cups Market - Report Scope
Table 9: Report Scope for the Menstrual Cups Market (coverage fields and definitions), 2026 to 2036
| Coverage field | Report scope |
|---|---|
| Market breakdown | Product type; material type; sales channel; region |
| Quantitative units | USD million |
| Market definition | Reusable and disposable cups made of silicone, thermoplastic elastomer or rubber that collect menstrual fluid inside the vagina, sold online, in pharmacies and stores, and through school and public supply schemes. |
| Regions covered | North America; Latin America; Western Europe; Eastern Europe; East Asia; South Asia and Pacific; Middle East and Africa |
| Countries covered | United States; Canada; Brazil; Mexico; Argentina; Chile; Germany; France; United Kingdom; Italy; Spain; Benelux; Nordics; Poland; Czech Republic; Romania; Hungary; China; Japan; South Korea; India; ASEAN; Australia and New Zealand; GCC Countries; South Africa; Türkiye; Israel |
| Key companies profiled | Diva International, The Flex Company, Saalt, Intimina, Lunette, MeLuna, OrganiCup, Mooncup, Cora |
| Forecast period | 2026 to 2036 |
Menstrual Cups Market - Research Methodology
Table 10: Research Methodology for the Menstrual Cups Market (research methods and approach), 2026 edition
| Method | Approach |
|---|---|
| Data Sources | Government scheme guidance, education regulator rules, health insurance coverage news, legislative texts and femtech trade press from May 2025 onward. |
| Desk Research | Desk research covers cup materials, school and college supply, pharmacy reimbursement, chemical rules and period care brand activity. |
| Market Sizing and Forecasting | Sizing starts from the 2026 base of USD 1,058.9 million and the 6.4% CAGR for 2026 to 2036. |
| Data Validation | Funding amounts, price caps and legal dates were checked against the scheme guidance, decree report or bill text that first stated them. |
Menstrual Cups Market by Segments
Menstrual Cups Market segmented by Product Type:
- Reusable Cups
- Disposable Cups
Menstrual Cups Market segmented by Material Type:
- Silicone
- Thermoplastic Elastomer
- Rubber
Menstrual Cups Market segmented by Sales Channel:
- Direct Sales
- Specialty Stores
- Pharmacy and Drug Stores
- Departmental Stores
- Online Retailers
- Other
Menstrual Cups Market by Region
- North America
- United States
- Canada
- Latin America
- Brazil
- Mexico
- Argentina
- Chile
- Western Europe
- Germany
- France
- United Kingdom
- Italy
- Spain
- Benelux
- Nordics
- Eastern Europe
- Poland
- Czech Republic
- Romania
- Hungary
- East Asia
- China
- Japan
- South Korea
- South Asia and Pacific
- India
- ASEAN
- Australia and New Zealand
- Middle East and Africa
- GCC Countries
- South Africa
- Türkiye
- Israel
Research Sources and Bibliography
- [1] Department for Education. (2026, September 21). Period product scheme for schools and colleges in England. https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/period-products-in-schools-and-colleges/period-product-scheme-for-schools-and-colleges-in-england
- [2] FemTech Insider. (2026, August 20). Essity To Acquire Kenvue's Brazil Feminine Care Portfolio For $284M. https://femtechinsider.com/essity-to-acquire-kenvues-brazil-feminine-care-portfolio-for-284m/
- [3] Medr. (2025, June). Period Dignity Guidance 2025/26. https://www.medr.cymru/wp-content/uploads/2025/07/Period-Dignity-Guidance-2025_26-English.pdf
- [4] VIDAL. (2026, May 19). Protections périodiques réutilisables : un remboursement annoncé pour septembre 2026. https://www.vidal.fr/actualites/37794-protections-periodiques-reutilisables-un-remboursement-annonce-pour-septembre-2026.html
- [5] Welsh Government. (2025, May 28). Free period products available in more spaces than ever across Wales. https://www.gov.wales/free-period-products-more-spaces-across-wales
- [6] Le Quotidien du Pharmacien. (2026, May 7). Coupes ou culottes réutilisables : quelles conditions de remboursement ? https://www.lequotidiendupharmacien.fr/exercice-pro/coupes-ou-culottes-reutilisables-quelles-conditions-de-remboursement
- [7] New York State Senate. (2025, December 19). Senate Bill S1548, signed as Chapter 674 of the Laws of 2025. https://www.nysenate.gov/legislation/bills/2025/S1548
- [8] FemTech Insider. (2026, September 10). Nua Secures $50M to Scale Feminine Hygiene Business. https://femtechinsider.com/nua-secures-50m-to-scale-feminine-hygiene-business/
- [9] FemTech Insider. (2026, January 15). Pee Safe Raises $32 Million Series C to Scale Period and Personal Care Business in India. https://femtechinsider.com/pee-safe-raises-32-million-series-c-to-scale-period-and-personal-care-business-in-india/
This bibliography is provided for reader reference. The full report contains the complete reference list and detailed citations.
This Report Answers
- How big is the menstrual cups market during 2026?
- What market size is projected by 2036?
- Which product type holds notable share?
- Which material type holds notable share?
- Which countries have notable growth?
- Which companies are notable in the market?
Table of Content
Table of Content
- Key Takeaways
- Market Size and CAGR
- Top Growth Driver
- Fastest Growing Segment
- Leading Region
- Key Companies
- Emerging Opportunities
- Executive Summary
- Global Market Outlook
- Demand-side Trends
- Supply-side Trends
- Technology Roadmap Analysis
- Analysis and Recommendations
- Analyst Perspective (What is happening? Why now? What should investors know?)
- Key Questions Answered
- How large is the market?
- What is the CAGR?
- What are key trends?
- Which region dominates?
- Who are the leaders?
Read More...
- Market Overview
- Market Coverage / Taxonomy
- Market Definition / Scope / Limitations
- Research Methodology
- Chapter Orientation
- Analytical Lens and Working Hypotheses
- Market Structure, Signals, and Trend Drivers
- Benchmarking and Cross-market Comparability
- Market Sizing, Forecasting, and Opportunity Mapping
- Research Design and Evidence Framework
- Desk Research Programme (Secondary Evidence)
- Expert Input and Fieldwork (Primary Evidence)
- Tooling, Models, and Reference Databases
- Data Engineering and Model Build
- Quality Assurance and Audit Trail
- Market Background
- Market Dynamics (Drivers, Restraints, Opportunity, Trends)
- Scenario Forecast (Optimistic, Likely, Conservative)
- Impact Analysis
- AI Impact
- Sustainability Impact
- Regulatory Impact
- Technology Impact
- Consumer / Buyer Analysis
- Purchase Drivers
- Adoption Barriers
- Buyer Journey
- Opportunity Map Analysis
- Product Life Cycle Analysis
- Supply Chain Analysis
- Investment Feasibility Matrix
- Value Chain Analysis
- PESTLE and Porter's Analysis
- Regulatory Landscape
- Regional Parent Market Outlook
- Production and Consumption Statistics
- Import and Export Statistics
- Global Market Analysis and Forecast, 2021 to 2036
- Historical Market Size Value (USD Million) Analysis, 2021 to 2025
- Current and Future Market Size Value (USD Million) Projections, 2026 to 2036
- Y-o-Y Growth Trend Analysis
- Absolute $ Opportunity Analysis
- Global Market Pricing Analysis, 2021 to 2036
- Global Market Analysis and Forecast, By Product Type, 2021 to 2036
- Introduction / Key Findings
- Historical Market Size Value (USD Million) Analysis By Product Type, 2021 to 2025
- Current and Future Market Size Value (USD Million) Analysis and Forecast By Product Type, 2026 to 2036
- Reusable Cups
- Disposable Cups
- Y-o-Y Growth Trend Analysis By Product Type, 2021 to 2025
- Absolute $ Opportunity Analysis By Product Type, 2026 to 2036
- Global Market Analysis and Forecast, By Material Type, 2021 to 2036
- Introduction / Key Findings
- Historical Market Size Value (USD Million) Analysis By Material Type, 2021 to 2025
- Current and Future Market Size Value (USD Million) Analysis and Forecast By Material Type, 2026 to 2036
- Silicone
- Thermoplastic Elastomer
- Rubber
- Y-o-Y Growth Trend Analysis By Material Type, 2021 to 2025
- Absolute $ Opportunity Analysis By Material Type, 2026 to 2036
- Global Market Analysis and Forecast, By Sales Channel, 2021 to 2036
- Introduction / Key Findings
- Historical Market Size Value (USD Million) Analysis By Sales Channel, 2021 to 2025
- Current and Future Market Size Value (USD Million) Analysis and Forecast By Sales Channel, 2026 to 2036
- Direct Sales
- Specialty Stores
- Pharmacy and Drug Stores
- Departmental Stores
- Online Retailers
- Other
- Y-o-Y Growth Trend Analysis By Sales Channel, 2021 to 2025
- Absolute $ Opportunity Analysis By Sales Channel, 2026 to 2036
- Global Market Analysis and Forecast, By Region, 2021 to 2036
- Introduction
- Historical Market Size Value (USD Million) Analysis By Region, 2021 to 2025
- Current Market Size Value (USD Million) Analysis and Forecast By Region, 2026 to 2036
- North America
- Latin America
- Western Europe
- Eastern Europe
- East Asia
- South Asia and Pacific
- Middle East and Africa
- Market Attractiveness Analysis By Region
- North America Market Analysis and Forecast, By Country, 2021 to 2036
- Historical Market Size Value (USD Million) Trend Analysis By Market Taxonomy, 2021 to 2025
- Market Size Value (USD Million) Forecast By Market Taxonomy, 2026 to 2036
- By Country
- United States
- Canada
- By Product Type
- By Material Type
- By Sales Channel
- By Country
- Market Attractiveness Analysis
- By Country
- By Product Type
- By Material Type
- By Sales Channel
- Key Takeaways
- Latin America Market Analysis and Forecast, By Country
- Historical Market Size Value (USD Million) Trend Analysis By Market Taxonomy, 2021 to 2025
- Market Size Value (USD Million) Forecast By Market Taxonomy, 2026 to 2036
- By Country
- Brazil
- Mexico
- Argentina
- Chile
- By Product Type
- By Material Type
- By Sales Channel
- By Country
- Market Attractiveness Analysis
- By Country
- By Product Type
- By Material Type
- By Sales Channel
- Key Takeaways
- Western Europe Market Analysis and Forecast, By Country
- Historical Market Size Value (USD Million) Trend Analysis By Market Taxonomy, 2021 to 2025
- Market Size Value (USD Million) Forecast By Market Taxonomy, 2026 to 2036
- By Country
- Germany
- France
- United Kingdom
- Italy
- Spain
- Benelux
- Nordics
- By Product Type
- By Material Type
- By Sales Channel
- By Country
- Market Attractiveness Analysis
- By Country
- By Product Type
- By Material Type
- By Sales Channel
- Key Takeaways
- Eastern Europe Market Analysis and Forecast, By Country
- Historical Market Size Value (USD Million) Trend Analysis By Market Taxonomy, 2021 to 2025
- Market Size Value (USD Million) Forecast By Market Taxonomy, 2026 to 2036
- By Country
- Poland
- Czech Republic
- Romania
- Hungary
- By Product Type
- By Material Type
- By Sales Channel
- By Country
- Market Attractiveness Analysis
- By Country
- By Product Type
- By Material Type
- By Sales Channel
- Key Takeaways
- East Asia Market Analysis and Forecast, By Country
- Historical Market Size Value (USD Million) Trend Analysis By Market Taxonomy, 2021 to 2025
- Market Size Value (USD Million) Forecast By Market Taxonomy, 2026 to 2036
- By Country
- China
- Japan
- South Korea
- By Product Type
- By Material Type
- By Sales Channel
- By Country
- Market Attractiveness Analysis
- By Country
- By Product Type
- By Material Type
- By Sales Channel
- Key Takeaways
- South Asia and Pacific Market Analysis and Forecast, By Country
- Historical Market Size Value (USD Million) Trend Analysis By Market Taxonomy, 2021 to 2025
- Market Size Value (USD Million) Forecast By Market Taxonomy, 2026 to 2036
- By Country
- India
- ASEAN
- Australia and New Zealand
- By Product Type
- By Material Type
- By Sales Channel
- By Country
- Market Attractiveness Analysis
- By Country
- By Product Type
- By Material Type
- By Sales Channel
- Key Takeaways
- Middle East and Africa Market Analysis and Forecast, By Country
- Historical Market Size Value (USD Million) Trend Analysis By Market Taxonomy, 2021 to 2025
- Market Size Value (USD Million) Forecast By Market Taxonomy, 2026 to 2036
- By Country
- GCC Countries
- South Africa
- Türkiye
- Israel
- By Product Type
- By Material Type
- By Sales Channel
- By Country
- Market Attractiveness Analysis
- By Country
- By Product Type
- By Material Type
- By Sales Channel
- Key Takeaways
- Key Countries Market Analysis
- United States
- Pricing Analysis
- Market Share Analysis, 2025
- By Product Type
- By Material Type
- By Sales Channel
- Canada
- Pricing Analysis
- Market Share Analysis, 2025
- By Product Type
- By Material Type
- By Sales Channel
- Mexico
- Pricing Analysis
- Market Share Analysis, 2025
- By Product Type
- By Material Type
- By Sales Channel
- Brazil
- Pricing Analysis
- Market Share Analysis, 2025
- By Product Type
- By Material Type
- By Sales Channel
- Chile
- Pricing Analysis
- Market Share Analysis, 2025
- By Product Type
- By Material Type
- By Sales Channel
- Germany
- Pricing Analysis
- Market Share Analysis, 2025
- By Product Type
- By Material Type
- By Sales Channel
- United Kingdom
- Pricing Analysis
- Market Share Analysis, 2025
- By Product Type
- By Material Type
- By Sales Channel
- Italy
- Pricing Analysis
- Market Share Analysis, 2025
- By Product Type
- By Material Type
- By Sales Channel
- Spain
- Pricing Analysis
- Market Share Analysis, 2025
- By Product Type
- By Material Type
- By Sales Channel
- France
- Pricing Analysis
- Market Share Analysis, 2025
- By Product Type
- By Material Type
- By Sales Channel
- India
- Pricing Analysis
- Market Share Analysis, 2025
- By Product Type
- By Material Type
- By Sales Channel
- ASEAN
- Pricing Analysis
- Market Share Analysis, 2025
- By Product Type
- By Material Type
- By Sales Channel
- Australia and New Zealand
- Pricing Analysis
- Market Share Analysis, 2025
- By Product Type
- By Material Type
- By Sales Channel
- China
- Pricing Analysis
- Market Share Analysis, 2025
- By Product Type
- By Material Type
- By Sales Channel
- Japan
- Pricing Analysis
- Market Share Analysis, 2025
- By Product Type
- By Material Type
- By Sales Channel
- South Korea
- Pricing Analysis
- Market Share Analysis, 2025
- By Product Type
- By Material Type
- By Sales Channel
- Poland
- Pricing Analysis
- Market Share Analysis, 2025
- By Product Type
- By Material Type
- By Sales Channel
- Hungary
- Pricing Analysis
- Market Share Analysis, 2025
- By Product Type
- By Material Type
- By Sales Channel
- Türkiye
- Pricing Analysis
- Market Share Analysis, 2025
- By Product Type
- By Material Type
- By Sales Channel
- South Africa
- Pricing Analysis
- Market Share Analysis, 2025
- By Product Type
- By Material Type
- By Sales Channel
- United States
- Market Structure Analysis
- Competition Dashboard
- Competition Benchmarking
- Market Share Analysis of Top Players
- By Regional
- By Product Type
- By Material Type
- By Sales Channel
- Emerging Startups
- Innovation Benchmarking
- Competition Analysis
- Competition Deep Dive
- Diva International
- Overview
- Product Portfolio
- Profitability by Market Segments
- Sales Footprint
- Strategy Overview
- Marketing Strategy
- Product Strategy
- Channel Strategy
- The Flex Company
- Intimina
- Saalt
- Mooncup
- Lunette
- MeLuna
- OrganiCup
- Cora
- Diva International
- Case Studies
- Success Stories
- Recent Developments
- Competition Deep Dive
- Assumptions & Acronyms Used
List of Tables
- Table 1: Global Market Value (USD Million) Forecast by Region, 2021 to 2036
- Table 2: Global Market Value (USD Million) Forecast by Product Type, 2021 to 2036
- Table 3: Global Market Value (USD Million) Forecast by Material Type, 2021 to 2036
- Table 4: Global Market Value (USD Million) Forecast by Sales Channel, 2021 to 2036
- Table 5: North America Market Value (USD Million) Forecast by Country, 2021 to 2036
- Table 6: North America Market Value (USD Million) Forecast by Product Type, 2021 to 2036
- Table 7: North America Market Value (USD Million) Forecast by Material Type, 2021 to 2036
- Table 8: North America Market Value (USD Million) Forecast by Sales Channel, 2021 to 2036
- Table 9: Latin America Market Value (USD Million) Forecast by Country, 2021 to 2036
- Table 10: Latin America Market Value (USD Million) Forecast by Product Type, 2021 to 2036
- Table 11: Latin America Market Value (USD Million) Forecast by Material Type, 2021 to 2036
- Table 12: Latin America Market Value (USD Million) Forecast by Sales Channel, 2021 to 2036
- Table 13: Western Europe Market Value (USD Million) Forecast by Country, 2021 to 2036
- Table 14: Western Europe Market Value (USD Million) Forecast by Product Type, 2021 to 2036
- Table 15: Western Europe Market Value (USD Million) Forecast by Material Type, 2021 to 2036
- Table 16: Western Europe Market Value (USD Million) Forecast by Sales Channel, 2021 to 2036
- Table 17: Eastern Europe Market Value (USD Million) Forecast by Country, 2021 to 2036
- Table 18: Eastern Europe Market Value (USD Million) Forecast by Product Type, 2021 to 2036
- Table 19: Eastern Europe Market Value (USD Million) Forecast by Material Type, 2021 to 2036
- Table 20: Eastern Europe Market Value (USD Million) Forecast by Sales Channel, 2021 to 2036
- Table 21: East Asia Market Value (USD Million) Forecast by Country, 2021 to 2036
- Table 22: East Asia Market Value (USD Million) Forecast by Product Type, 2021 to 2036
- Table 23: East Asia Market Value (USD Million) Forecast by Material Type, 2021 to 2036
- Table 24: East Asia Market Value (USD Million) Forecast by Sales Channel, 2021 to 2036
- Table 25: South Asia and Pacific Market Value (USD Million) Forecast by Country, 2021 to 2036
- Table 26: South Asia and Pacific Market Value (USD Million) Forecast by Product Type, 2021 to 2036
- Table 27: South Asia and Pacific Market Value (USD Million) Forecast by Material Type, 2021 to 2036
- Table 28: South Asia and Pacific Market Value (USD Million) Forecast by Sales Channel, 2021 to 2036
- Table 29: Middle East and Africa Market Value (USD Million) Forecast by Country, 2021 to 2036
- Table 30: Middle East and Africa Market Value (USD Million) Forecast by Product Type, 2021 to 2036
- Table 31: Middle East and Africa Market Value (USD Million) Forecast by Material Type, 2021 to 2036
- Table 32: Middle East and Africa Market Value (USD Million) Forecast by Sales Channel, 2021 to 2036
List of Figures
- Figure 1: Global Market Pricing Analysis
- Figure 2: Global Market Value (USD Million) Forecast 2021-2036
- Figure 3: Global Market Value Share and BPS Analysis by Product Type, 2026 and 2036
- Figure 4: Global Market Y-o-Y Growth Comparison by Product Type, 2026-2036
- Figure 5: Global Market Attractiveness Analysis by Product Type
- Figure 6: Global Market Value Share and BPS Analysis by Material Type, 2026 and 2036
- Figure 7: Global Market Y-o-Y Growth Comparison by Material Type, 2026-2036
- Figure 8: Global Market Attractiveness Analysis by Material Type
- Figure 9: Global Market Value Share and BPS Analysis by Sales Channel, 2026 and 2036
- Figure 10: Global Market Y-o-Y Growth Comparison by Sales Channel, 2026-2036
- Figure 11: Global Market Attractiveness Analysis by Sales Channel
- Figure 12: Global Market Value (USD Million) Share and BPS Analysis by Region, 2026 and 2036
- Figure 13: Global Market Y-o-Y Growth Comparison by Region, 2026-2036
- Figure 14: Global Market Attractiveness Analysis by Region
- Figure 15: North America Market Incremental Dollar Opportunity, 2026-2036
- Figure 16: Latin America Market Incremental Dollar Opportunity, 2026-2036
- Figure 17: Western Europe Market Incremental Dollar Opportunity, 2026-2036
- Figure 18: Eastern Europe Market Incremental Dollar Opportunity, 2026-2036
- Figure 19: East Asia Market Incremental Dollar Opportunity, 2026-2036
- Figure 20: South Asia and Pacific Market Incremental Dollar Opportunity, 2026-2036
- Figure 21: Middle East and Africa Market Incremental Dollar Opportunity, 2026-2036
- Figure 22: North America Market Value Share and BPS Analysis by Country, 2026 and 2036
- Figure 23: North America Market Value Share and BPS Analysis by Product Type, 2026 and 2036
- Figure 24: North America Market Y-o-Y Growth Comparison by Product Type, 2026-2036
- Figure 25: North America Market Attractiveness Analysis by Product Type
- Figure 26: North America Market Value Share and BPS Analysis by Material Type, 2026 and 2036
- Figure 27: North America Market Y-o-Y Growth Comparison by Material Type, 2026-2036
- Figure 28: North America Market Attractiveness Analysis by Material Type
- Figure 29: North America Market Value Share and BPS Analysis by Sales Channel, 2026 and 2036
- Figure 30: North America Market Y-o-Y Growth Comparison by Sales Channel, 2026-2036
- Figure 31: North America Market Attractiveness Analysis by Sales Channel
- Figure 32: Latin America Market Value Share and BPS Analysis by Country, 2026 and 2036
- Figure 33: Latin America Market Value Share and BPS Analysis by Product Type, 2026 and 2036
- Figure 34: Latin America Market Y-o-Y Growth Comparison by Product Type, 2026-2036
- Figure 35: Latin America Market Attractiveness Analysis by Product Type
- Figure 36: Latin America Market Value Share and BPS Analysis by Material Type, 2026 and 2036
- Figure 37: Latin America Market Y-o-Y Growth Comparison by Material Type, 2026-2036
- Figure 38: Latin America Market Attractiveness Analysis by Material Type
- Figure 39: Latin America Market Value Share and BPS Analysis by Sales Channel, 2026 and 2036
- Figure 40: Latin America Market Y-o-Y Growth Comparison by Sales Channel, 2026-2036
- Figure 41: Latin America Market Attractiveness Analysis by Sales Channel
- Figure 42: Western Europe Market Value Share and BPS Analysis by Country, 2026 and 2036
- Figure 43: Western Europe Market Value Share and BPS Analysis by Product Type, 2026 and 2036
- Figure 44: Western Europe Market Y-o-Y Growth Comparison by Product Type, 2026-2036
- Figure 45: Western Europe Market Attractiveness Analysis by Product Type
- Figure 46: Western Europe Market Value Share and BPS Analysis by Material Type, 2026 and 2036
- Figure 47: Western Europe Market Y-o-Y Growth Comparison by Material Type, 2026-2036
- Figure 48: Western Europe Market Attractiveness Analysis by Material Type
- Figure 49: Western Europe Market Value Share and BPS Analysis by Sales Channel, 2026 and 2036
- Figure 50: Western Europe Market Y-o-Y Growth Comparison by Sales Channel, 2026-2036
- Figure 51: Western Europe Market Attractiveness Analysis by Sales Channel
- Figure 52: Eastern Europe Market Value Share and BPS Analysis by Country, 2026 and 2036
- Figure 53: Eastern Europe Market Value Share and BPS Analysis by Product Type, 2026 and 2036
- Figure 54: Eastern Europe Market Y-o-Y Growth Comparison by Product Type, 2026-2036
- Figure 55: Eastern Europe Market Attractiveness Analysis by Product Type
- Figure 56: Eastern Europe Market Value Share and BPS Analysis by Material Type, 2026 and 2036
- Figure 57: Eastern Europe Market Y-o-Y Growth Comparison by Material Type, 2026-2036
- Figure 58: Eastern Europe Market Attractiveness Analysis by Material Type
- Figure 59: Eastern Europe Market Value Share and BPS Analysis by Sales Channel, 2026 and 2036
- Figure 60: Eastern Europe Market Y-o-Y Growth Comparison by Sales Channel, 2026-2036
- Figure 61: Eastern Europe Market Attractiveness Analysis by Sales Channel
- Figure 62: East Asia Market Value Share and BPS Analysis by Country, 2026 and 2036
- Figure 63: East Asia Market Value Share and BPS Analysis by Product Type, 2026 and 2036
- Figure 64: East Asia Market Y-o-Y Growth Comparison by Product Type, 2026-2036
- Figure 65: East Asia Market Attractiveness Analysis by Product Type
- Figure 66: East Asia Market Value Share and BPS Analysis by Material Type, 2026 and 2036
- Figure 67: East Asia Market Y-o-Y Growth Comparison by Material Type, 2026-2036
- Figure 68: East Asia Market Attractiveness Analysis by Material Type
- Figure 69: East Asia Market Value Share and BPS Analysis by Sales Channel, 2026 and 2036
- Figure 70: East Asia Market Y-o-Y Growth Comparison by Sales Channel, 2026-2036
- Figure 71: East Asia Market Attractiveness Analysis by Sales Channel
- Figure 72: South Asia and Pacific Market Value Share and BPS Analysis by Country, 2026 and 2036
- Figure 73: South Asia and Pacific Market Value Share and BPS Analysis by Product Type, 2026 and 2036
- Figure 74: South Asia and Pacific Market Y-o-Y Growth Comparison by Product Type, 2026-2036
- Figure 75: South Asia and Pacific Market Attractiveness Analysis by Product Type
- Figure 76: South Asia and Pacific Market Value Share and BPS Analysis by Material Type, 2026 and 2036
- Figure 77: South Asia and Pacific Market Y-o-Y Growth Comparison by Material Type, 2026-2036
- Figure 78: South Asia and Pacific Market Attractiveness Analysis by Material Type
- Figure 79: South Asia and Pacific Market Value Share and BPS Analysis by Sales Channel, 2026 and 2036
- Figure 80: South Asia and Pacific Market Y-o-Y Growth Comparison by Sales Channel, 2026-2036
- Figure 81: South Asia and Pacific Market Attractiveness Analysis by Sales Channel
- Figure 82: Middle East and Africa Market Value Share and BPS Analysis by Country, 2026 and 2036
- Figure 83: Middle East and Africa Market Value Share and BPS Analysis by Product Type, 2026 and 2036
- Figure 84: Middle East and Africa Market Y-o-Y Growth Comparison by Product Type, 2026-2036
- Figure 85: Middle East and Africa Market Attractiveness Analysis by Product Type
- Figure 86: Middle East and Africa Market Value Share and BPS Analysis by Material Type, 2026 and 2036
- Figure 87: Middle East and Africa Market Y-o-Y Growth Comparison by Material Type, 2026-2036
- Figure 88: Middle East and Africa Market Attractiveness Analysis by Material Type
- Figure 89: Middle East and Africa Market Value Share and BPS Analysis by Sales Channel, 2026 and 2036
- Figure 90: Middle East and Africa Market Y-o-Y Growth Comparison by Sales Channel, 2026-2036
- Figure 91: Middle East and Africa Market Attractiveness Analysis by Sales Channel
- Figure 92: Global Market - Tier Structure Analysis
- Figure 93: Global Market - Company Share Analysis
Frequently Asked Questions
How large is the menstrual cups market expected in 2026?
USD 1,058.9 million is the FMI estimate for the menstrual cups market in 2026, up from USD 995.2 million in 2025. The menstrual cups market is projected to reach USD 1,969.1 million by 2036.
What CAGR is projected for the menstrual cups market through 2036?
Sales of menstrual cups are expected to grow at a 6.4% CAGR from 2026 to 2036. School supply, pharmacy reimbursement and the cost of monthly disposables support that growth.
Which product type holds a notable market share in 2026?
Reusable cups are expected to lead with an estimated 88.4% share in 2026. Disposable cups hold about 11.6%.
Which material type holds a notable market share in 2026?
Silicone is likely to lead with an estimated 71.8% share. Thermoplastic elastomer follows at about 21.5%.
Which country has a notable expansion outlook through 2036?
India grows at an 8.4% CAGR, the top rate in FMI's country set. France follows at 7.2%.
Who are the key companies in the menstrual cups market?
Diva International, The Flex Company and Saalt are the main North American brands. Intimina, Lunette, MeLuna, OrganiCup, Mooncup and Cora complete the profiled companies.
Preview the report firsthand - request a free sample
Get SampleGet the brochure for pricing and purchase details.
Get PDF