- Market Size (2026)
- USD 3.4 Bn
- Forecast (2036)
- USD 5.5 Bn
- CAGR (2026 to 2036)
- 5.0%
How big is Pocket Spring Machines Market in 2026?
Pocket spring machines market size stood at USD 3.2 billion in 2025, reaches USD 3.4 billion in 2026 and is projected at USD 5.5 billion by 2036. Demand for pocket spring machines is set to expand at a 5% CAGR from 2026 to 2036, as bedding plants replace ageing coilers and hand-fed assembly cells.
Spending on pocket spring machinery is holding up even as bed volumes fall. U.S. mattress unit shipments dropped 13.2% in 2025, according to the International Sleep Products Association in July 2026 [1]. Due to this, plants are funding upgrades that cut labour and wire cost per bed, and brands selling luxury mattress models keep paying for zoned cores. In May 2025, Spühl presented the FPC-120 coiler at interzum in Cologne, with fabric rolls up to 1,200 mm wide [2]. Apart from that, Somnigroup completed an all-stock combination with Leggett & Platt, the parent of Spühl, in August 2026 in a deal worth about USD 2.3 billion [3]. FMI puts pocket spring coilers in the lead with a 30% share in 2026, as plants replace the forming stage first. Replacement orders from plants chasing lower cost per mattress are anticipated to keep sales of pocket spring machinery rising over the forecast period.

Key Market Trends & Insights
- By machine type, pocket spring coilers lead with 30% of 2026 sales, as plants buy forming capacity first for any new spring format.
- By automation level, fully automatic equipment takes 46% of 2026 sales. Spühl presented the fully automatic FPA-300 assembler at interzum 2025 with remote help through smart glasses [4].
- By spring arrangement, multi-zone springs hold 34% in 2026, owing to bed brands selling firmer and softer zones across premium and mid-range models.
- By end use, mattress manufacturing accounts for 66% of 2026 sales, and long runs of identical spring cores will keep mattress plants as the main buyers through 2036. Brazil sold more than 21 million mattresses in 2024, with spring models at 35% of production, according to Abicol data [5].
- By sales channel, machinery OEMs collect 48% of 2026 sales, as buyers prefer installation, training and spare parts from the builder of the line.
Regional Highlights
- Fastest-growing profiled country: Netherlands (5.9% CAGR, 2026 to 2036).
- By country: Brazil (5.2%) and USA (4.5%) come next, and Japan posts the lowest profiled CAGR at 3.8% through 2036.
- Dutch plants are ordering glue-free assembly lines to meet a national mattress recycling target of 75% by 2028, according to EUROPUR in July 2025 [6].
Market Size & Forecast
Table 1: Market Size and Forecast for the Pocket Spring Machines Market (USD billion and percentage), 2025 to 2036
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| 2025 Market Size | USD 3.2 billion |
| Estimated Market Size in 2026 | USD 3.4 billion |
| Projected Market Size by 2036 | USD 5.5 billion |
| CAGR, 2026 to 2036 | 5% |
| Added Revenue, 2026 to 2036 | USD 2.1 billion |
| Market Expansion Multiple | 1.6x |
Most pocket spring machine orders now come from mattress plants upgrading existing lines. Lower wire, fabric and labour use per spring core is the main reason plants approve a purchase. Cheaper imported beds add pressure in Europe, as EU mattress imports from China surged to EUR 314 million, EUROPUR reported in April 2025 [7]. The same data showed 2024 as the first EU mattress trade deficit in value terms in at least a decade [7]. At the top end, luxury mattress brands still pay for zoned cores, which keeps premium coilers on order books. High machine prices and long installation and retraining times can still delay approvals at smaller plants. Replacement of older coilers and manual assembly cells is anticipated to drive most orders through 2036.
Mattress Plant Economics and Equipment Readiness
Sales of pocket spring machines are rising even as bed volumes fall in large markets, because plants buy upgrades that cut the cost of each spring core. U.S. mattress unit shipments fell 13.2% in 2025, and shipment value fell 6.5% [1]. In Germany, mattress makers sold 2.4% more units in the first half of 2025, but sales value slipped 8.7% [8]. Leggett & Platt Bedding Products lost 12% of volume in 2025 [9]. Somnigroup now owns the business, after a deal closed in August 2026 with a USD 75 million synergy target [3]. Brazil is moving the other way on mattress factory capacity. The country sold more than 21 million mattresses in 2024 from 339 factories, up from 328 a year earlier, with spring models at 35% of output [5]. FMI expects retrofit coilers and assembly units to take most orders in the early forecast years, as plant managers look for less labour, wire and fabric per bed.
Recycling rules are giving European plants a second reason to buy new pocket spring machinery. In April 2025, the European Commission named furniture and mattresses as priority products in the 2025 to 2030 ecodesign working plan [10]. About 40 million of the more than 45 million mattresses sold in the EU each year reach end of life [6]. Dutch producer responsibility for mattresses has been legally binding since 2022 and covers about 1.5 million discarded mattresses a year, with about 65% collected [6]. A Dutch government study of May 2025 named prevention, re-use, repair and high-grade processing as routes to a more circular scheme [11]. Machine builders are responding with faster and more flexible equipment. Spühl showed the FPC-120 coiler at interzum in May 2025 with electronic coiling and 1,200 mm fabric rolls [2]. The exhibitor listing rates the coiler about 20% faster than the FPC-105 with lower wire use, shown beside the fully automatic FPA-300 assembler [4]. In China, Guangzhou Lianrou Machinery's LR-PS-UMS/UMD of January 2026 makes high-compression, four-loop and standard pocket springs at 140 to 160 springs per minute [12]. Interzum 2025 drew about 61,000 trade visitors [13], and FMI sees the May 2027 edition as the next round of orders for glue-free and zoned lines. The Netherlands and Brazil lead profiled growth, with CAGRs of 5.9% and 5.2% through 2036. Japan grows slowest at a 3.8% CAGR by 2036, as local plants are already automated and METI's 2026 White Paper stresses AI and digital tools [14].
Table 2: Mattress Plant Economics and Equipment Readiness Indicators for the Pocket Spring Machines Market (percentage changes, units, USD and EUR values, millimetres and springs per minute), mixed reporting years from 2024 to 2026
| Indicator | Data Point | Market Relevance | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| U.S. mattress shipments, 2025 | Units down 13.2%; value down 6.5% | Falling volumes push plants toward machines that cut cost per mattress. | [1] |
| Leggett & Platt Bedding Products, 2025 | Trade sales USD 1,558.4 million, down 11%; volume down 12% | A major U.S. spring supplier is losing innerspring volume. | [9] |
| Somnigroup and Leggett & Platt combination | Completed 26 August 2026; about USD 2.3 billion; synergy target USD 75 million | Spring and machine supply moves inside a large mattress group. | [3] |
| EU ecodesign working plan, 2025 to 2030 | Furniture and mattresses named as priority products | Ecodesign rules will shape future spring core design. | [10] |
| Dutch mattress producer responsibility | About 1.5 million discarded a year; 65% collected; 75% recycling target by 2028 | Sales of glue-free assembly for separable spring cores are rising. | [6] |
| EU mattress imports from China | Imports from China surged to EUR 314 million; first EU mattress trade deficit in at least a decade in 2024 | Cheaper imported beds push European plants toward automation. | [7] |
| German mattress industry, H1 2025 | Sales down 8.7%; units up 2.4% | Lower value per mattress requires faster payback on new machines. | [8] |
| Spühl FPC-120 coiler | About 20% faster than the FPC-105; fabric rolls up to 1,200 mm | Faster coilers raise output per shift on existing lines. | [2] [4] |
| Lianrou LR-PS-UMS/UMD | 140 to 160 springs per minute; three spring types | Chinese builders offer more spring types per machine. | [12] |
| Brazil mattress output, 2024 | More than 21 million sold; 339 factories; springs 35% of production | Large spring mattress output keeps coiler and assembler orders steady. | [5] |
Table 3: Mattress Output and End-of-Life Benchmarks for the Pocket Spring Machines Market (mixed units and currencies), mixed reporting years from 2024 to 2026
| Indicator | Reported value | Related figure | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pocket spring machines market, 2025 to 2026 | USD 3.2 billion to USD 3.4 billion | 5% CAGR, 2026 to 2036 | Future Market Insights |
| Brazil mattresses sold, 2024 | More than 21 million | Springs 35% of production | [5] |
| Brazil mattress factories, 2024 | 339 | 328 in 2023 | [5] |
| U.S. mattress market, 2025 | Units down 13.2% | Value down 6.5% | [1] |
| Leggett & Platt Bedding Products, 2025 | Trade sales USD 1,558.4 million, down 11% | Volume down 12% | [9] |
| EU mattresses sold and reaching end of life | More than 45 million sold a year | About 40 million reach end of life a year | [6] |
| Netherlands discarded mattresses | About 1.5 million discarded a year; 65% collected | 75% recycling target by 2028 | [6] |
| EU mattress imports from China | Imports from China surged to EUR 314 million | First EU mattress trade deficit in at least a decade, 2024 | [7] |
Analyst Perspective
“Mattress plants will favour pocket spring lines that switch between zoned and single-zone cores within one shift and join pockets without glue. Builders offering fast installation and spare parts close to European and Latin American plants will take most replacement orders through 2036.”
- Nikhil Kaitwade, Principal Consultant, Future Market Insights.
How is the pocket spring machines market segmented?
The pocket spring machines market is studied across five commercial segments plus region, namely machine type, automation level, spring arrangement, end use and sales channel. In 2026, pocket spring coilers hold 30%, fully automatic equipment 46%, multi-zone springs 34%, mattress manufacturing 66% and machinery OEMs 48% of respective segment sales.
By machine type: pocket spring coilers, spring assembly machines, pocket spring gluing lines, zoning spring machines, and complete pocket spring lines.
By automation level: fully automatic, semi-automatic, CNC-controlled, and integrated mattress line.
By spring arrangement: multi-zone springs, single-zone springs, micro pocket springs, and nested pocket springs.
By end use: mattress manufacturing, furniture upholstery, contract bedding, and premium sleep products.
By sales channel: machinery OEMs, direct factory sales, dealer network, and aftermarket/service.
By region: North America, Latin America, Western Europe, Eastern Europe, East Asia, South Asia and Pacific, and Middle East and Africa.
Why are pocket spring coilers the first machine plants buy?
Pocket spring coilers will hold 30% of machine type sales in 2026, as every spring line starts with forming and pocketing.
Table 4: Machine Type Share for the Pocket Spring Machines Market (percentage share), 2026
| Machine Type | Share (2026) |
|---|---|
| Pocket Spring Coilers | 30% |
| Other Segments Combined | 70% |
| Total | 100% |
Table 5: Machine Type Leadership and Market Growth for the Pocket Spring Machines Market (segment and CAGR percentage), 2026 to 2036
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Global CAGR (2026 to 2036) | 5% |
| Leading Segment | Pocket Spring Coilers |
Demand for pocket spring coilers comes first in any line upgrade, as a plant cannot make a new spring format without a new forming stage. FMI finds that coilers account for 30% of machine type sales in 2026. Spring assembly machines and gluing lines usually follow later, and zoning spring machines serve a smaller group of premium producers. In May 2025, Spühl presented the FPC-120 coiler at interzum in Cologne, rated about 20% faster than the FPC-105 [2] [4]. Faster pocket spring coiling machines with shorter setup times are anticipated to keep this segment ahead through 2036.
- Coilers hold 30% of machine type sales in 2026, since every new spring format starts at the forming stage and plants buy this machine first.
- Plants comparing coilers should check wire use, setup time and fabric width, as these factors set the cost of each spring core.
Why does fully automatic equipment dominate automation level sales?

Fully automatic equipment takes 46% of automation level sales in 2026, as plants cut manual handling between stations.
Sales of fully automatic pocket spring machines follow labour cost, as each manual handoff between coiling, pocketing and assembly adds staff to a shift. As per FMI estimates, fully automatic equipment holds 46% of automation level sales in 2026. Semi-automatic units still suit plants weighing pocket spring machine price ahead of output, and CNC-controlled machines serve smaller workshops. At interzum 2025, Spühl presented the fully automatic FPA-300 assembler with remote help through smart glasses [4]. Wider use of remote support is expected to make fully automatic lines easier to run for plants with few trained technicians.
- Fully automatic equipment holds 46% of automation level sales in 2026, as plants remove manual handoffs between stations.
- A single stopped station halts a fully automatic line, so remote support and local spare parts stock weigh heavily in builder selection.
Why do bed brands keep multi-zone springs ahead in spring arrangement?
Multi-zone springs make up 34% of spring arrangement sales in 2026, owing to zoned support in premium and mid-range beds.
Demand for multi-zone pocket springs is rising, as bed brands sell firmer and softer zones within one mattress. FMI data shows multi-zone springs making up 34% of spring arrangement sales in 2026. Single-zone springs remain the choice for price-led ranges, and micro and nested pocket springs go into comfort layers and mattress topper products. In January 2026, Guangzhou Lianrou Machinery presented the LR-PS-UMS/UMD machine with digital ultrasonic zoning and output of 140 to 160 springs per minute [12]. Machines that switch zones without long stops are expected to gain orders from plants making several bed models on one line.
- Multi-zone springs make up 34% of spring arrangement sales in 2026, and zoned beds will keep this format in front across premium and mid-range ranges.
- Plants adding zoned cores should test changeover time between zone patterns before signing an order.
Why does mattress manufacturing account for most end use demand?
Mattress manufacturing captures 66% of end use sales in 2026, owing to long production runs of the same spring cores.
Mattress plants buy most pocket spring machines, as long runs of the same spring cores spread the cost of a full line. FMI estimates that mattress manufacturing captures 66% of end use sales in 2026. Furniture upholstery, contract bedding and premium sleep products such as smart mattress lines buy in shorter runs with smaller budgets. In January 2025, Times Brasil reported, citing Abicol, that Brazil sold more than 21 million mattresses in 2024 from 339 factories [5]. Large spring mattress output in countries such as Brazil will keep mattress plants as the main buyers through 2036.
- Mattress manufacturing captures 66% of end use sales in 2026, supported by long runs of the same spring cores.
- Furniture and contract bedding buyers often prefer compact machines, as spring orders in these plants are smaller and change more often.
What gives machinery OEMs the lead in sales channel demand?
Machinery OEMs hold 48% of channel sales in 2026, as buyers want service from the company that built the line.
Mattress plants prefer buying pocket spring machines straight from the builder, as a stopped spring line halts bed output. Machinery OEMs hold 48% of sales by channel in 2026, as per FMI. Direct factory sales and dealer networks cover regions with few builder service staff. Guangzhou Lianrou Machinery offers after-sales service in 150 countries for machines such as the LR-PS-UMS/UMD launched in January 2026 [12]. Revenue from aftermarket and service is anticipated to grow with the installed base, and OEMs are set to keep most new line orders.
- Buyers want installation and parts from one source, giving machinery OEMs 48% of channel sales in 2026.
- Spare parts lead times and local technician coverage deserve a check before choosing a builder, as a stopped spring line halts bed output.
What are the drivers, restraints, and opportunities in the pocket spring machines market?
Rising labour costs push plants toward automated coiling and assembly, high purchase prices slow approvals, and mattress recycling rules open the main opportunity for glue-free assembly systems.
- Driver: Key drivers of the pocket spring machines market include mattress plants replacing manual coiling and assembly with programmable lines that need fewer staff per shift.
- Restraint: High purchase prices and long installation slow sales of pocket spring machines. Operator retraining also delays full output on a new line.
- Opportunity: New European recycling rules open growth for glue-free and zoned assembly lines in the pocket spring machines market.
Rising Wages Speed Up Automation
Labour costs at mattress plants keep rising, shortening payback on automated spring lines. Germany raised the statutory minimum wage to EUR 13.90 an hour in January 2026, with EUR 14.60 due in January 2027 [15]. Due to this, plants are replacing manual stations with coilers and assemblers that run with fewer operators. Sales of automated pocket spring machinery are anticipated to grow fastest in high-wage countries through 2036.
Weak Bed Volumes Delay Purchases
Falling mattress volumes make plant owners slower to approve new equipment. In February 2026, Leggett & Platt reported that Bedding Products volume fell 12% in 2025, with trade sales down 11% to USD 1,558.4 million [9]. Every new machine also needs to fit the plant's wire, nonwoven fabric and joining method, adding time before full output. High purchase prices and these set-up steps may slow orders from smaller plants in the early forecast years.
Recycling Rules Favour Glue-Free Cores
European rules are moving mattress design toward spring cores that come apart easily. In April 2025, the European Commission named furniture and mattresses as priority products in the 2025 to 2030 ecodesign working plan [10]. Glue-free pocket joining reduces the use of hot melt adhesives and lowers recycling cost per mattress. A Dutch government study in May 2025 set out ways to steer producer responsibility toward re-use, repair and better recycling [11]. Builders of glue-free and zoned assembly machines stand to gain new European orders through 2036.
Which country CAGRs are profiled in the pocket spring machines market?
Sales of pocket spring machines in the Netherlands grow fastest among the five profiled countries, at a 5.9% CAGR between 2026 and 2036. Japan posts the slowest rate, a 3.8% CAGR over the same period. Across all five, mattress plants buy coilers and assemblers mainly to cut labour per spring core and to meet local mattress rules.
Table 6: Country CAGRs and Primary Growth Levers for the Pocket Spring Machines Market (CAGR percentage), 2026 to 2036

| Country | CAGR (2026-2036) | Primary Growth Lever |
|---|---|---|
| Netherlands | 5.9% | Glue-free spring cores that suit mattress recycling |
| Brazil | 5.2% | Programmable coilers for certified spring mattress plants |
| USA | 4.5% | Coiler replacement at plants protected by import duties |
| Germany | 4.2% | Labour-saving assembly amid rising wages |
| Japan | 3.8% | Data-logging upgrades for existing spring lines |
Source: Future Market Insights
Netherlands Pocket Spring Machines Market Outlook (2026-2036)
Dutch mattress producers have worked under legally binding producer responsibility since 2022, and close to two thirds of roughly 1.5 million discarded mattresses a year are now collected [6]. The national recycling target rises to 75% by 2028 [6]. Due to this, Dutch plants are moving to spring cores that separate without glue, placing the Netherlands first with a 5.9% CAGR for 2026 to 2036. With about 1.5 million mattresses discarded a year, the Dutch base is small next to Germany or the USA, so individual orders stay modest. A Dutch government study of May 2025 proposed ways to steer producer responsibility toward re-use, repair and better-quality recycling [11]. This proposal is creating room for builders of glue-free assembly units.
Key takeaway: Glue-free assembly that makes spring cores easy to recycle will draw most Dutch orders.
Brazil Pocket Spring Machines Market Outlook (2026-2036)
Brazil has 339 mattress factories, and spring models made up 35% of output in 2024, a year with sales above 21 million units, according to Abicol [5]. Inmetro Portaria 579 of December 2023 placed spring mattresses in risk class III and tied the conformity seal to registration [16]. Plants need stable, recorded machine settings to pass these checks, which favours programmable coilers over manual stations. Brazil is set for the second-fastest rate, a 5.2% CAGR through 2036, although foam and other non-spring mattresses still make up most local output.
Key takeaway: Coilers that keep certified spring settings steady from batch to batch will draw Brazilian spending.
USA Pocket Spring Machines Market Outlook (2026-2036)
Leggett & Platt, a major U.S. supplier of bedding springs, became part of mattress group Somnigroup in August 2026 [3]. Mattress plants outside that group are likely to review coiler sourcing now that a rival bedding group owns a key spring supplier. Import duties keep more bed production at home, with final U.S. anti-dumping rates of 106.27% to 744.81% set in May 2024 on mattresses from eight countries [17]. U.S. mattress unit shipments still fell 13.2% in 2025 [1]. Due to this, U.S. sales of pocket spring machinery are set for a 4.5% CAGR over 2026 to 2036, led by replacement of older coilers.
Key takeaway: Replacement coilers for independent plants outside Somnigroup form the main U.S. opening.
Germany Pocket Spring Machines Market Outlook (2026-2036)
Germany is projected to add pocket spring machine sales at a 4.2% CAGR through 2036. German mattress makers sold 2.4% more units in the first half of 2025, yet sales value fell 8.7% [8]. Wage costs keep rising, with the statutory minimum wage at EUR 13.90 an hour from January 2026 and EUR 14.60 due in January 2027 [15]. Demand for labour-saving coilers and assemblers is growing as a result. Buyers, however, want short payback after German industry outside construction lost 143,000 jobs in 2025 [18].
Key takeaway: Rising wages will set the timing of German machine purchases.
Japan Pocket Spring Machines Market Outlook (2026-2036)
Japan's national average minimum wage rose by 66 yen to 1,121 yen an hour in fiscal 2025, and every prefecture is now above 1,000 yen [19]. Bedding plants in Japan already run automated spring lines, so Japanese machine sales are set for just a 3.8% CAGR from 2026 to 2036, the lowest in this study. Replacement orders will favour machines that log process data, in line with the call for AI and digital tools in METI's White Paper on Manufacturing Industries 2026 [14].
Key takeaway: Japanese buyers will add data logging to existing lines before ordering new ones.
Who are the notable companies in the pocket spring machines market?
Spühl, Leggett & Platt Machinery, Guangzhou Lianrou Machinery, Zhejiang Hua Jian, MPT Group, Dolphin Pack, Mert Makina, AMT Engineering, Sima Machinery, and BekaertDeslee Machinery are the leading companies profiled in this market.

Pocket spring machine builders come from Switzerland, China, the UK, Italy and Türkiye and differ in spring format range, line integration and service reach. Spühl, Guangzhou Lianrou Machinery, Zhejiang Hua Jian and MPT Group concentrate on coiling and spring core assembly. Leggett & Platt Machinery, Dolphin Pack and Mert Makina supply line handling, automation and packing equipment. AMT Engineering, Sima Machinery and BekaertDeslee Machinery complete the supplier set with specialised mattress and spring machinery. Leading builders are launching faster coilers and widening service networks to gain replacement orders from mattress plants.
- Spring forming and assembly specialists: Spühl, Guangzhou Lianrou Machinery, Zhejiang Hua Jian, and MPT Group supply machines that form, pocket and join springs.
- Line integration and packing suppliers: Leggett & Platt Machinery and Dolphin Pack cover automation and packing, and Mert Makina adds mattress line handling.
- Specialised machinery providers: AMT Engineering, Sima Machinery, and BekaertDeslee Machinery supply specialised mattress and spring machinery.
Competitive Benchmarking: Pocket Spring Machines Market
Table 7: Competitive Benchmarking for the Pocket Spring Machines Market (qualitative capability ratings), 2026
| Company | Forming | Assembly | Service | Reach |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spühl | High | High | High | High |
| Leggett & Platt Machinery | Medium | Medium | Medium | High |
| Guangzhou Lianrou | High | High | High | High |
| Zhejiang Hua Jian | High | High | Medium | Medium |
| MPT Group | Medium | Medium | Medium | Medium |
| Dolphin Pack | Low | Medium | Medium | High |
| Mert Makina | Low | Low | Low | Medium |
| AMT Engineering | Low | Low | Low | Low |
| Sima Machinery | Low | Low | Low | Low |
| BekaertDeslee Machinery | Low | Low | Low | Low |
High marks broad capability across the current range, and Medium marks capability across part of the range. Low marks limited public documentation of the capability for pocket spring machinery. Spühl is rated on the coiler and assembler range, and Leggett & Platt Machinery on the group's other line equipment.
Key Developments in the Pocket Spring Machines Market
- In August 2026, Somnigroup completed an all-stock combination with Leggett & Platt, the parent of Spühl, in a deal valued at about USD 2.3 billion [3].
- In February 2026, Leggett & Platt reported the divestiture of a small U.S. machinery business within Bedding Products [9].
- In January 2026, Guangzhou Lianrou Machinery presented the LR-PS-UMS/UMD multi-function pocket spring machine with digital ultrasonic zoning. The machine runs at 140 to 160 springs per minute [12].
- In May 2025, Spühl presented the FPC-120 at interzum in Cologne, with an electronic coiling device and fabric rolls up to 1,200 mm [2].
Key Players in the Pocket Spring Machines Market
Spring Forming and Assembly Specialists
- Spühl GmbH
- Guangzhou Lianrou Machinery Equipment Co., Ltd.
- Zhejiang Hua Jian Intelligent Equipment
- MPT Group
Line Integration and Packing Suppliers
- Leggett & Platt, Incorporated (Machinery)
- Dolphin Pack
- Mert Makina
Specialised Machinery Providers
- AMT Engineering
- Sima Machinery
- BekaertDeslee Machinery
Pocket Spring Machines Market - Report Scope
Table 8: Report Scope for the Pocket Spring Machines Market (coverage fields and definitions), 2026 to 2036
| Coverage field | Report scope |
|---|---|
| Market breakdown | Machine type; automation level; spring arrangement; end use; sales channel; region |
| Quantitative units | USD billion |
| Market definition | Revenue from first sale of pocket spring coilers, spring assembly machines, gluing and glue-free assembly lines, zoning spring machines, complete pocket spring production lines and related aftermarket service. Finished mattresses, spring units sold as products and machinery without a pocket spring production function are excluded. |
| Regions covered | North America; Latin America; Western Europe; Eastern Europe; East Asia; South Asia and Pacific; Middle East and Africa |
| Countries covered | Netherlands; Brazil; USA; Germany; Japan |
| Key companies profiled | Spühl, Leggett & Platt Machinery, Guangzhou Lianrou Machinery, Zhejiang Hua Jian, MPT Group, Dolphin Pack, Mert Makina, AMT Engineering, Sima Machinery, BekaertDeslee Machinery |
| Forecast period | 2026 to 2036 |
| Approach | Hybrid bottom-up and top-down sizing that combines the machine installed base, replacement cycles, mattress plant output, builder activity and country labour and recycling conditions, checked against company filings and primary interviews. |
Pocket Spring Machines Market - Research Methodology
Table 9: Research Methodology for the Pocket Spring Machines Market (research methods and approach), 2026 edition
| Method | Approach |
|---|---|
| Primary Research | Primary research includes interviews with pocket spring machine builders, distributors, mattress plant managers, maintenance engineers and procurement teams. Interviews cover changeover time, wire and fabric use, service needs and machine prices. |
| Desk Research | Desk research draws on builder filings, machine launch releases, trade fair records, mattress industry statistics, wage data and mattress recycling rules. |
| Market Sizing and Forecasting | Sizing starts from the 2025 market value and adds machine installed base, replacement cycles, average machine price, segment splits and demand for spring mattresses in each country. |
| Data Validation | Each estimate is tested against builder disclosures, mattress output data and primary interviews. Finished mattresses and spring units sold as products stay outside market value, so no revenue is counted twice. |
Pocket Spring Machines Market by Segments
Pocket Spring Machines Market segmented by Machine Type:
- Pocket spring coilers
- Spring assembly machines
- Pocket spring gluing lines
- Zoning spring machines
- Complete pocket spring lines
Pocket Spring Machines Market segmented by Automation Level:
- Fully automatic
- Semi-automatic
- CNC-controlled
- Integrated mattress line
Pocket Spring Machines Market segmented by Spring Arrangement:
- Multi-zone springs
- Single-zone springs
- Micro pocket springs
- Nested pocket springs
Pocket Spring Machines Market segmented by End Use:
- Mattress manufacturing
- Furniture upholstery
- Contract bedding
- Premium sleep products
Pocket Spring Machines Market segmented by Sales Channel:
- Machinery OEMs
- Direct factory sales
- Dealer network
- Aftermarket/service
Pocket Spring Machines Market by Region
- North America
- United States
- Canada
- Latin America
- Brazil
- Mexico
- Argentina
- Chile
- Western Europe
- Germany
- France
- United Kingdom
- Italy
- Spain
- Benelux
- Nordics
- Eastern Europe
- Poland
- Czech Republic
- Romania
- Hungary
- East Asia
- Japan
- South Korea
- South Asia and Pacific
- ASEAN
- Australia and New Zealand
- Middle East and Africa
- GCC Countries
- South Africa
- Türkiye
- Israel
Research Sources and Bibliography
- [1] International Sleep Products Association. (2026, July). ISPA Report Shows Mattress Manufacturers Maintaining Value Despite Shipment Declines.https://sleepproducts.org/2026/07/mattress-industry-trends-report-2026-overview/
- [2] Leggett & Platt (Spühl press release). (2025, May 20). Spühl To Showcase Advanced Machinery Manufacturing and Vast Technical Knowledge at Interzum 2025.https://leggett.com/document/load/interzum-2025-spuhl-press-release.pdf
- [3] Somnigroup International Inc. (PR Newswire, via Finviz). (2026, August 26). Somnigroup Completes Combination with Leggett & Platt.https://finviz.com/news/385842/somnigroup-completes-combination-with-leggett-platt
- [4] Koelnmesse, interzum. (2025). Spühl GmbH exhibitor products, FPA-300 and FPC-120.https://www.interzum.com/en/product/458540
- [5] Times Brasil (CNBC licensee), citing Abicol. (2025, January 11). Indústria de colchões vendeu mais de 21 milhões de unidades em 2024.https://timesbrasil.com.br/empresas-e-negocios/industria-colchoes-2024-unidades/
- [6] EUROPUR. (2025, July 14). Mattress Recycling in Europe.https://europur.org/mattress-recycling-in-europe/
- [7] EUROPUR. (2025, April 30). Shifting trade dynamics in the EU mattress market, from net exporter to major importer.https://europur.org/shifting-trade-dynamics-in-the-eu-mattress-market-from-net-exporter-to-major-importer/
- [8] Interior Daily. (2025, October 8). German textile and mattress industry faces headwinds in first half of 2025.https://www.interiordaily.com/article/9772463/german-textile-and-mattress-industry-faces-headwinds-in-first-half-of-2025/
- [9] Leggett & Platt, Incorporated (SEC Form 8-K, Exhibit 99.1). (2026, February 11). Leggett & Platt Reports 4Q and Full Year 2025 Results.https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/58492/000119312526046691/d106187dex991.htm
- [10] European Commission, EU Green Forum. (2025, July 11). 2025-2030 Working Plan under the Ecodesign for Sustainable Products Regulation.https://green-forum.ec.europa.eu/news/2025-2030-working-plan-2025-07-11_en
- [11] Government of the Netherlands. (2025, May 31). Circular instruments for EPR: More circular and effective.https://www.government.nl/documents/reports/2025/05/31/circular-instruments-for-epr-more-circular-and-effective
- [12] Guangzhou Lianrou Machinery. (2026, January 5). LR-PS-UMS/UMD Multi-function Pocket Spring Machine 2026.https://www.lianrou.com/news/141
- [13] Koelnmesse, interzum. (2025). Review interzum 2025.https://www.interzum.com/en/trade-fair/review-2025/
- [14] Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry, Japan. (2026, May 29). FY2025 Measures to Promote Manufacturing Technology (White Paper on Manufacturing Industries 2026) Released.https://www.meti.go.jp/english/press/2026/0529_003.html
- [15] Press and Information Office of the Federal Government (Bundesregierung). (2026, September 21). 13,90 Euro: So hoch liegt der Mindestlohn 2026.https://www.bundesregierung.de/breg-de/aktuelles/mindestlohn-steigt-2391010
- [16] Inmetro, via Normas Brasil. (2023, December 11). Portaria Inmetro nº 579, de 11 de dezembro de 2023.https://www.normasbrasil.com.br/norma/portaria-579-2023_452904.html
- [17] International Trade Administration, U.S. Department of Commerce. (2024, May 9). Final Determinations in the AD Investigations of Mattresses from Bosnia and Herzegovina, Bulgaria, Burma, Italy, the Philippines, Poland, Slovenia, and Taiwan.https://www.trade.gov/final-determinations-ad-investigations-mattresses-bosnia-and-herzegovina-bulgaria-burma-italy
- [18] Federal Statistical Office of Germany (Destatis). (2026, January 2). Employment figures largely unchanged in 2025.https://www.destatis.de/EN/Press/2026/01/PE26_001_13321.html
- [19] Japan Institute for Labour Policy and Training (JILPT). (2025, October). (Business Labor Trend, October 2025).https://www.jil.go.jp/kokunai/blt/backnumber/2025/10/special_01.html
- [20] China International Furniture Fair (CIFF). (2025, March 28). Lianrou Machinery: Smartline Excellence in Mattress Manufacturing.https://www.ciff-gz.com/en/news/884
- [21] BedTimes Magazine. (2025, August 29). Moving Things Along (Machinery, September 2025 issue).https://onlinedigeditions.com/article/Machinery/5033288/851642/article.html
This bibliography is provided for reader reference. The full report contains the complete reference list and detailed citations.
This Report Answers
- What value will pocket spring machine sales reach in 2026?
- By 2036, what market value will pocket spring machines reach?
- Which machine type takes the largest share of orders?
- What automation level and spring arrangement do mattress plants favour?
- Which profiled countries show the fastest growth in pocket spring machine sales?
- Which builders lead the supply of pocket spring machinery to mattress plants?
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the pocket spring machines market worth in 2026?
Pocket spring machine sales are valued at USD 3.4 billion in 2026, according to FMI. The market will reach USD 5.5 billion by 2036 as mattress plants replace older coilers and assembly stations.
What CAGR is projected for the pocket spring machines market through 2036?
FMI projects a 5% CAGR for the pocket spring machines market from 2026 to 2036. Labour savings and new European recycling rules will support much of this growth.
Which machine type holds a notable share in 2026?
Pocket spring coilers will hold 30% of machine type sales in 2026. Plants buy the forming stage first whenever a new spring format is added.
Which automation level holds a notable share in 2026?
Fully automatic equipment will account for 46% of automation level sales in 2026. Plants select this equipment to remove manual handling between coiling, pocketing and assembly.
Which country has a notable growth outlook through 2036?
The Netherlands leads the profiled countries with a 5.9% CAGR for pocket spring machine sales over 2026 to 2036. Dutch producer responsibility for mattresses favours glue-free spring cores that are easy to recycle.
Who are the key companies in the pocket spring machines market?
Key companies include Spühl, Leggett & Platt Machinery, Guangzhou Lianrou Machinery, Zhejiang Hua Jian, MPT Group, Dolphin Pack, Mert Makina, AMT Engineering, Sima Machinery, and BekaertDeslee Machinery. These builders compete on spring format range, line integration and service reach.
Preview the report firsthand - request a free sample
Get SampleGet the brochure for pricing and purchase details.
Get PDFTable of Content
- Key Takeaways
- Market Size and CAGR
- Top Growth Driver
- Fastest Growing Segment
- Leading Region
- Key Companies
- Emerging Opportunities
- Executive Summary
- Global Market Outlook
- Demand-side Trends
- Supply-side Trends
- Technology Roadmap Analysis
- Analysis and Recommendations
- Analyst Perspective (What is happening? Why now? What should investors know?)
- Key Questions Answered
- How large is the market?
- What is the CAGR?
- What are key trends?
- Which region dominates?
- Who are the leaders?
- Market Overview
- Market Coverage / Taxonomy
- Market Definition / Scope / Limitations
- Research Methodology
- Chapter Orientation
- Analytical Lens and Working Hypotheses
- Market Structure, Signals, and Trend Drivers
- Benchmarking and Cross-market Comparability
- Market Sizing, Forecasting, and Opportunity Mapping
- Research Design and Evidence Framework
- Desk Research Programme (Secondary Evidence)
- Expert Input and Fieldwork (Primary Evidence)
- Tooling, Models, and Reference Databases
- Data Engineering and Model Build
- Quality Assurance and Audit Trail
- Market Background
- Market Dynamics (Drivers, Restraints, Opportunity, Trends)
- Scenario Forecast (Optimistic, Likely, Conservative)
- Impact Analysis
- AI Impact
- Sustainability Impact
- Regulatory Impact
- Technology Impact
- Consumer / Buyer Analysis
- Purchase Drivers
- Adoption Barriers
- Buyer Journey
- Opportunity Map Analysis
- Product Life Cycle Analysis
- Supply Chain Analysis
- Investment Feasibility Matrix
- Value Chain Analysis
- PESTLE and Porter's Analysis
- Regulatory Landscape
- Regional Parent Market Outlook
- Production and Consumption Statistics
- Import and Export Statistics
- Global Market Analysis and Forecast, 2021 to 2036
- Historical Market Size Value (USD Billion) Analysis, 2021 to 2025
- Current and Future Market Size Value (USD Billion) Projections, 2026 to 2036
- Y-o-Y Growth Trend Analysis
- Absolute $ Opportunity Analysis
- Global Market Pricing Analysis, 2021 to 2036
- Global Market Analysis and Forecast, By Machine Type, 2021 to 2036
- Introduction / Key Findings
- Historical Market Size Value (USD Billion) Analysis By Machine Type, 2021 to 2025
- Current and Future Market Size Value (USD Billion) Analysis and Forecast By Machine Type, 2026 to 2036
- Pocket spring coilers
- Spring assembly machines
- Pocket spring gluing lines
- Zoning spring machines
- Complete pocket spring lines
- Y-o-Y Growth Trend Analysis By Machine Type, 2021 to 2025
- Absolute $ Opportunity Analysis By Machine Type, 2026 to 2036
- Global Market Analysis and Forecast, By Automation Level, 2021 to 2036
- Introduction / Key Findings
- Historical Market Size Value (USD Billion) Analysis By Automation Level, 2021 to 2025
- Current and Future Market Size Value (USD Billion) Analysis and Forecast By Automation Level, 2026 to 2036
- Fully automatic
- Semi-automatic
- CNC-controlled
- Integrated mattress line
- Y-o-Y Growth Trend Analysis By Automation Level, 2021 to 2025
- Absolute $ Opportunity Analysis By Automation Level, 2026 to 2036
- Global Market Analysis and Forecast, By Spring Arrangement, 2021 to 2036
- Introduction / Key Findings
- Historical Market Size Value (USD Billion) Analysis By Spring Arrangement, 2021 to 2025
- Current and Future Market Size Value (USD Billion) Analysis and Forecast By Spring Arrangement, 2026 to 2036
- Multi-zone springs
- Single-zone springs
- Micro pocket springs
- Nested pocket springs
- Y-o-Y Growth Trend Analysis By Spring Arrangement, 2021 to 2025
- Absolute $ Opportunity Analysis By Spring Arrangement, 2026 to 2036
- Global Market Analysis and Forecast, By End Use, 2021 to 2036
- Introduction / Key Findings
- Historical Market Size Value (USD Billion) Analysis By End Use, 2021 to 2025
- Current and Future Market Size Value (USD Billion) Analysis and Forecast By End Use, 2026 to 2036
- Mattress manufacturing
- Furniture upholstery
- Contract bedding
- Premium sleep products
- Y-o-Y Growth Trend Analysis By End Use, 2021 to 2025
- Absolute $ Opportunity Analysis By End Use, 2026 to 2036
- Global Market Analysis and Forecast, By Sales Channel, 2021 to 2036
- Introduction / Key Findings
- Historical Market Size Value (USD Billion) Analysis By Sales Channel, 2021 to 2025
- Current and Future Market Size Value (USD Billion) Analysis and Forecast By Sales Channel, 2026 to 2036
- Machinery OEMs
- Direct factory sales
- Dealer network
- Aftermarket/service
- Y-o-Y Growth Trend Analysis By Sales Channel, 2021 to 2025
- Absolute $ Opportunity Analysis By Sales Channel, 2026 to 2036
- Global Market Analysis and Forecast, By Region, 2021 to 2036
- Introduction
- Historical Market Size Value (USD Billion) Analysis By Region, 2021 to 2025
- Current Market Size Value (USD Billion) Analysis and Forecast By Region, 2026 to 2036
- North America
- Latin America
- Western Europe
- Eastern Europe
- East Asia
- South Asia and Pacific
- Middle East and Africa
- Market Attractiveness Analysis By Region
- North America Market Analysis and Forecast, By Country, 2021 to 2036
- Historical Market Size Value (USD Billion) Trend Analysis By Market Taxonomy, 2021 to 2025
- Market Size Value (USD Billion) Forecast By Market Taxonomy, 2026 to 2036
- By Country
- United States
- Canada
- By Machine Type
- By Automation Level
- By Spring Arrangement
- By End Use
- By Sales Channel
- By Country
- Market Attractiveness Analysis
- By Country
- By Machine Type
- By Automation Level
- By Spring Arrangement
- By End Use
- By Sales Channel
- Key Takeaways
- Latin America Market Analysis and Forecast, By Country
- Historical Market Size Value (USD Billion) Trend Analysis By Market Taxonomy, 2021 to 2025
- Market Size Value (USD Billion) Forecast By Market Taxonomy, 2026 to 2036
- By Country
- Brazil
- Mexico
- Argentina
- Chile
- By Machine Type
- By Automation Level
- By Spring Arrangement
- By End Use
- By Sales Channel
- By Country
- Market Attractiveness Analysis
- By Country
- By Machine Type
- By Automation Level
- By Spring Arrangement
- By End Use
- By Sales Channel
- Key Takeaways
- Western Europe Market Analysis and Forecast, By Country
- Historical Market Size Value (USD Billion) Trend Analysis By Market Taxonomy, 2021 to 2025
- Market Size Value (USD Billion) Forecast By Market Taxonomy, 2026 to 2036
- By Country
- Germany
- France
- United Kingdom
- Italy
- Spain
- Benelux
- Nordics
- By Machine Type
- By Automation Level
- By Spring Arrangement
- By End Use
- By Sales Channel
- By Country
- Market Attractiveness Analysis
- By Country
- By Machine Type
- By Automation Level
- By Spring Arrangement
- By End Use
- By Sales Channel
- Key Takeaways
- Eastern Europe Market Analysis and Forecast, By Country
- Historical Market Size Value (USD Billion) Trend Analysis By Market Taxonomy, 2021 to 2025
- Market Size Value (USD Billion) Forecast By Market Taxonomy, 2026 to 2036
- By Country
- Poland
- Czech Republic
- Romania
- Hungary
- By Machine Type
- By Automation Level
- By Spring Arrangement
- By End Use
- By Sales Channel
- By Country
- Market Attractiveness Analysis
- By Country
- By Machine Type
- By Automation Level
- By Spring Arrangement
- By End Use
- By Sales Channel
- Key Takeaways
- East Asia Market Analysis and Forecast, By Country
- Historical Market Size Value (USD Billion) Trend Analysis By Market Taxonomy, 2021 to 2025
- Market Size Value (USD Billion) Forecast By Market Taxonomy, 2026 to 2036
- By Country
- Japan
- South Korea
- By Machine Type
- By Automation Level
- By Spring Arrangement
- By End Use
- By Sales Channel
- By Country
- Market Attractiveness Analysis
- By Country
- By Machine Type
- By Automation Level
- By Spring Arrangement
- By End Use
- By Sales Channel
- Key Takeaways
- South Asia and Pacific Market Analysis and Forecast, By Country
- Historical Market Size Value (USD Billion) Trend Analysis By Market Taxonomy, 2021 to 2025
- Market Size Value (USD Billion) Forecast By Market Taxonomy, 2026 to 2036
- By Country
- ASEAN
- Australia and New Zealand
- By Machine Type
- By Automation Level
- By Spring Arrangement
- By End Use
- By Sales Channel
- By Country
- Market Attractiveness Analysis
- By Country
- By Machine Type
- By Automation Level
- By Spring Arrangement
- By End Use
- By Sales Channel
- Key Takeaways
- Middle East and Africa Market Analysis and Forecast, By Country
- Historical Market Size Value (USD Billion) Trend Analysis By Market Taxonomy, 2021 to 2025
- Market Size Value (USD Billion) Forecast By Market Taxonomy, 2026 to 2036
- By Country
- GCC Countries
- South Africa
- Türkiye
- Israel
- By Machine Type
- By Automation Level
- By Spring Arrangement
- By End Use
- By Sales Channel
- By Country
- Market Attractiveness Analysis
- By Country
- By Machine Type
- By Automation Level
- By Spring Arrangement
- By End Use
- By Sales Channel
- Key Takeaways
- Key Countries Market Analysis
- United States
- Pricing Analysis
- Market Share Analysis, 2025
- By Machine Type
- By Automation Level
- By Spring Arrangement
- By End Use
- By Sales Channel
- Canada
- Pricing Analysis
- Market Share Analysis, 2025
- By Machine Type
- By Automation Level
- By Spring Arrangement
- By End Use
- By Sales Channel
- Mexico
- Pricing Analysis
- Market Share Analysis, 2025
- By Machine Type
- By Automation Level
- By Spring Arrangement
- By End Use
- By Sales Channel
- Brazil
- Pricing Analysis
- Market Share Analysis, 2025
- By Machine Type
- By Automation Level
- By Spring Arrangement
- By End Use
- By Sales Channel
- Chile
- Pricing Analysis
- Market Share Analysis, 2025
- By Machine Type
- By Automation Level
- By Spring Arrangement
- By End Use
- By Sales Channel
- Germany
- Pricing Analysis
- Market Share Analysis, 2025
- By Machine Type
- By Automation Level
- By Spring Arrangement
- By End Use
- By Sales Channel
- United Kingdom
- Pricing Analysis
- Market Share Analysis, 2025
- By Machine Type
- By Automation Level
- By Spring Arrangement
- By End Use
- By Sales Channel
- Italy
- Pricing Analysis
- Market Share Analysis, 2025
- By Machine Type
- By Automation Level
- By Spring Arrangement
- By End Use
- By Sales Channel
- Spain
- Pricing Analysis
- Market Share Analysis, 2025
- By Machine Type
- By Automation Level
- By Spring Arrangement
- By End Use
- By Sales Channel
- France
- Pricing Analysis
- Market Share Analysis, 2025
- By Machine Type
- By Automation Level
- By Spring Arrangement
- By End Use
- By Sales Channel
- ASEAN
- Pricing Analysis
- Market Share Analysis, 2025
- By Machine Type
- By Automation Level
- By Spring Arrangement
- By End Use
- By Sales Channel
- Australia and New Zealand
- Pricing Analysis
- Market Share Analysis, 2025
- By Machine Type
- By Automation Level
- By Spring Arrangement
- By End Use
- By Sales Channel
- Japan
- Pricing Analysis
- Market Share Analysis, 2025
- By Machine Type
- By Automation Level
- By Spring Arrangement
- By End Use
- By Sales Channel
- South Korea
- Pricing Analysis
- Market Share Analysis, 2025
- By Machine Type
- By Automation Level
- By Spring Arrangement
- By End Use
- By Sales Channel
- Poland
- Pricing Analysis
- Market Share Analysis, 2025
- By Machine Type
- By Automation Level
- By Spring Arrangement
- By End Use
- By Sales Channel
- Hungary
- Pricing Analysis
- Market Share Analysis, 2025
- By Machine Type
- By Automation Level
- By Spring Arrangement
- By End Use
- By Sales Channel
- Türkiye
- Pricing Analysis
- Market Share Analysis, 2025
- By Machine Type
- By Automation Level
- By Spring Arrangement
- By End Use
- By Sales Channel
- South Africa
- Pricing Analysis
- Market Share Analysis, 2025
- By Machine Type
- By Automation Level
- By Spring Arrangement
- By End Use
- By Sales Channel
- Netherlands
- Pricing Analysis
- Market Share Analysis, 2025
- By Machine Type
- By Automation Level
- By Spring Arrangement
- By End Use
- By Sales Channel
- United States
- Market Structure Analysis
- Competition Dashboard
- Competition Benchmarking
- Market Share Analysis of Top Players
- By Regional
- By Machine Type
- By Automation Level
- By Spring Arrangement
- By End Use
- By Sales Channel
- Emerging Startups
- Innovation Benchmarking
- Competition Analysis
- Competition Deep Dive
- Spühl
- Overview
- Product Portfolio
- Profitability by Market Segments
- Sales Footprint
- Strategy Overview
- Marketing Strategy
- Product Strategy
- Channel Strategy
- Leggett & Platt Machinery
- Guangzhou Lianrou
- Zhejiang Hua Jian
- MPT Group
- Dolphin Pack
- Mert Makina
- AMT Engineering
- Sima Machinery
- BekaertDeslee Machinery
- Spühl GmbH
- Guangzhou Lianrou Machinery Equipment Co., Ltd.
- Zhejiang Hua Jian Intelligent Equipment
- Leggett & Platt, Incorporated (Machinery)
- Spühl
- Case Studies
- Success Stories
- Recent Developments
- Competition Deep Dive
- Assumptions & Acronyms Used