- Market Size (2026)
- USD 1.2 Bn
- Forecast (2036)
- USD 1.8 Bn
- CAGR (2026 to 2036)
- 4.4%
How big is Marine Life Rafts Market in 2026?
The marine life rafts market is estimated at USD 1.1 billion in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 1.2 billion in 2026. Sales of marine life rafts are expected to rise at a 4.4% CAGR and reach USD 1.8 billion by 2036.
Adoption of marine life rafts is highest on commercial ships, as international safety rules tie survival craft capacity to the number of people on board. Newbuild outfitting and scheduled replacement give the marine life rafts market a 2025 base estimated at USD 1.1 billion, and the total is projected to reach USD 1.2 billion in 2026 as cruise and ferry deliveries continue. On FMI's forecast, sales of marine life rafts will grow at a 4.4% CAGR over 2026 to 2036 and reach USD 1.8 billion by 2036. Passenger ships are moving to fewer, larger rafts fed by chutes, and VIKING presented the Helix evacuation system in April 2026 to move up to 477 persons into 153-person life rafts within 30 minutes.[1] Bigger rafts at each station raise the value of every cruise and ferry order.

Cruise lines, ferry operators and cargo fleets rank hottest in a heat map of raft buyers, with commercial operators expected to buy an estimated 64.4% of rafts in 2026. Each Helix unit returns to an authorised station for service once every 30 months.[1] Yacht owners, sailing schools and inshore fishing crews buy a small raft once and keep the same unit for several service cycles, so these buyers form the cool group. Due to this, suppliers are opening service stations near cruise and ferry ports first, as one passenger fleet brings repeat servicing and replacement orders.
Key Market Trends & Insights
- Inflatable canopied rafts are expected to lead product type sales with 59.4% in 2026, and multi tube designs follow at an estimated 17.2%.
- Demand for 5 to 10 person rafts is likely to account for 42.6% of capacity sales in 2026, as cargo ships, workboats and yachts fit this size most often. Rafts above 18 persons, about 24.8%, gain from evacuation systems such as the VIKING Helix, which serves 153-person rafts.[1]
- Cruise, ferry, cargo and offshore operators are projected to buy 64.4% of rafts in 2026, against an estimated 35.6% for leisure owners.
- Canister packs, stowed in cradles on deck, are expected to hold 67.8% of packing type sales in 2026, with valise packs at about 32.2%.
Regional Highlights
- Under FMI's forecast, Japan leads the seven at 5%, with state money for Japanese shipbuilders behind the rate.
- Canada follows at 4.7% on icebreaker and patrol vessel building. Ferry-heavy Nordic fleets are expected to grow at 4.1%, close to China on 3.9%. Leisure fleets in the United States are mature, holding growth to 3.4%, and the United Kingdom is likely to grow at 3.2%.
- Ocean cruise lines carried 37.2 million passengers in 2025, up 7.5% on 2024, CLIA reported in the 2026 State of the Cruise Industry report.[2]
Market Size & Forecast
Table 1: Market Size and Forecast for the Marine Life Rafts Market (USD billion and percentage), 2025 to 2036
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| 2025 Market Size | USD 1.1 billion |
| Estimated Market Size in 2026 | USD 1.2 billion |
| Projected Market Size by 2036 | USD 1.8 billion |
| CAGR, 2026 to 2036 | 4.4% |
| Added Revenue, 2026 to 2036 | USD 0.6 billion |
| Market Expansion Multiple | 1.5x |
Raft orders arrive in two waves, first when a shipyard outfits a newbuild and again when a raft reaches the end of service life. Cruise lines hold about USD 71 billion of new ships on order through 2037, covering 60 vessels and nearly 200,000 berths, CLIA reported.[2] VIKING grew net sales to DKK 4,198 million in 2025, from DKK 4,011 million in 2024, and the company expects modest growth in 2026.[3] Shipyard volume shapes the first wave, and hull output in the marine vessels market, projected at 3.4%, runs below the raft rate as each new ship carries more raft capacity per berth. By 2036, marine life rafts sales are likely to be 1.5 times the 2026 level on FMI's forecast, with close to USD 0.6 billion of extra annual sales. Delays at shipyards are the main near-term risk, since outfitting orders move with each delivery date.
Newbuild Programmes, Service Cycles and Rule Changes
Government shipyard programmes are adding hulls in Japan and Canada. Japan approved USD 635 million for five shipbuilders on 11 September 2026, under a December 2025 plan to double output by 2035, the Maritime Executive reported.[4] Seaspan laid the keel of CCGS Imnaryuaq, a 158-metre polar icebreaker for up to 100 personnel, in North Vancouver on 14 October 2026.[5] China State Shipbuilding Corporation expects to deliver the 141,900-tonne cruise ship Adora Flora City by the end of 2026.[6] Each hull needs a full set of rafts at delivery, so these programmes add outfitting orders through the early 2030s.
Rule updates and service intervals decide the second wave. The Maritime and Port Authority of Singapore listed LSA Code amendments adopted at MSC 111, covering lifejacket requirements and survival craft lowering speeds, which enter into force on 1 January 2028.[7] The UK Home Office tendered the servicing of more than 120 leisure-grade liferafts to ISO 9650 in six sets up to November 2027.[8] Service stations earn steady repeat work from each raft, and a raft failing inspection moves straight into a replacement order.
Table 2: Fleet, Rule and Supplier Indicators for the Marine Life Rafts Market (orders, rules and results), 2025 to 2026
| Indicator | Data Point | Relevance | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cruise ships on order through 2037 | 60 vessels; about USD 71 billion | Each newbuild needs rafts and evacuation systems. | [2] |
| Ocean cruise passengers, 2025 | 37.2 million; up 7.5% | More passengers raise raft capacity per ship. | [2] |
| VIKING net sales, 2025 | DKK 4,198 million | The largest raft maker reports steady growth. | [3] |
| Japan shipbuilding grants, September 2026 | USD 635 million for five yards | More hulls need survival craft. | [4] |
| LSA Code amendments, MSC 111 | In force 1 January 2028 | Equipment rules change for new installations. | [7] |
| Helix evacuation system, April 2026 | 477 persons in 30 minutes; 153-person rafts | Large rafts gain on passenger ships. | [1] |
Analyst Perspective
“Cruise and ferry operators are buying evacuation capacity by the station, so a single order now covers a chute and several 150-person rafts. I expect service contracts on those large rafts to grow faster than sales of small leisure rafts through 2036, since every unit returns to a certified station on a fixed cycle.”
- Nikhil Kaitwade, Principal Consultant, Future Market Insights.
How is the marine life rafts market segmented?
The market is segmented into product type, capacity, end user, packing type, and region. Inflatable canopied rafts are expected to lead product type with 59.4% share in 2026, and commercial operators lead end user with 64.4%.
By product type: inflatable, rigid, single tube, and multi tube.
By capacity: less than 5 people, 5 to 10 people, 10 to 18 people, and more than 18 people.
By end user: commercial and leisure.
By packing type: canister packing and valise packing.
By region: shipowners, ferry and cruise lines and boat owners in North America, Latin America, Western Europe, Eastern Europe, East Asia, South Asia and Pacific, and Middle East and Africa.
Why do inflatable rafts lead marine life rafts sales by product type?

Inflatable canopied rafts are expected to lead product type sales with 59.4% share in 2026, ahead of multi tube designs at about 17.2% and single tube rafts at roughly 14.1%.
Table 3: Product Type Share for the Marine Life Rafts Market (percentage share), 2026
| Product Type | Estimated Share (2026) |
|---|---|
| Inflatable | 59.4% |
| Multi Tube | 17.2% |
| Single Tube | 14.1% |
| Rigid | 9.3% |
| Total | 100.0% |
Table 4: Product Type Leadership and Market Growth for the Marine Life Rafts Market (segment and CAGR percentage), 2026 to 2036
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Global CAGR (2026 to 2036) | 4.4% |
| Leading Segment | Inflatable |
A packed inflatable raft fits a small deck cradle and inflates on release from a hydrostatic unit, so inflatable canopied rafts are expected to lead with 59.4% share in 2026 on cargo, ferry and offshore decks alike. Multi tube designs, an estimated 17.2%, stack two buoyancy rings for redundancy and suit offshore crews, but the extra tube adds weight and service time. Single tube rafts, near 14.1%, are lighter and cheaper and go mostly to coastal boats, which buy fewer units per hull. Rigid rafts, about 9.3%, need no inflation and suit naval and pilot craft, but the hard shell uses deck space that cargo ships prefer to keep. Large inflatables also serve chute systems, and VIKING designed the Helix to deliver evacuees into 153-person life rafts alongside the ship.[1] Shipowners choosing between formats pick inflatables for stowage and cost, and pay more for rigid or twin-tube builds only on special duty vessels.
- Throw-overboard, davit-launched and chute-served rafts make up the inflatable range.
- The Helix slide lets 4 to 8 people descend at once, VIKING said in April 2026.[1]
Why do 5 to 10 person rafts lead marine life rafts sales by capacity?
Rafts for 5 to 10 people are projected to lead capacity sales with 42.6% share in 2026, against roughly 24.8% for rafts above 18 people and 20.3% for 10 to 18 person rafts.
Table 5: Capacity Share for the Marine Life Rafts Market (percentage share), 2026
| Capacity | Estimated Share (2026) |
|---|---|
| 5 to 10 People | 42.6% |
| More than 18 People | 24.8% |
| 10 to 18 People | 20.3% |
| Less than 5 People | 12.3% |
| Total | 100.0% |
Cruising yachts, fishing boats and small workboats each fit one or two mid-size rafts, which gives 5 to 10 person rafts the lead with an expected 42.6% share in 2026. Rafts above 18 people, about 24.8%, sell in fewer units at a much higher price per raft, and passenger ships buy them in sets. Growth in this group follows ferry fleets, and the passenger ferries market is likely to grow at a 6.2% CAGR, faster than the marine life rafts market as a whole. Rafts for 10 to 18 people, near 20.3%, suit cargo crews and charter vessels, but many owners split capacity into two smaller units for each side of the ship. Rafts below 5 people, an estimated 12.3%, go to day sailors and small tenders and carry the lowest price. Small craft keep the mid-size raft ahead on unit count, and passenger ships keep the largest rafts ahead on value per order.
- Cruising yachts, coastal fishing boats and pilot craft buy most mid-size rafts.
- The UK Home Office listed 57 eight-person Ocean Safety Regatta rafts for servicing in July 2026.[8]
Why do commercial operators lead marine life rafts sales by end user?
End user sales are estimated to be led by commercial operators at 64.4% share in 2026, with leisure owners at about 35.6%.
Table 6: End User Share for the Marine Life Rafts Market (percentage share), 2026
| End User | Estimated Share (2026) |
|---|---|
| Commercial | 64.4% |
| Leisure | 35.6% |
| Total | 100.0% |
Flag states inspect cargo, passenger and offshore ships against SOLAS raft capacity before every certificate renewal, and commercial operators will lead end user sales with 64.4% share in 2026. Ocean cruise lines carried 37.2 million passengers in 2025, and every berth on those ships counts toward required survival craft capacity.[2] Leisure owners, about 35.6%, buy smaller rafts and face lighter rules, so many skip service dates or rent a raft for one passage. Charter fleets are the most commercial part of leisure buying, and charter firms renting out yachts by the week keep the yacht charter market on a 5% CAGR forecast for the decade. Owners of a single yacht can delay a raft purchase. A ship operator cannot sail without a certified raft, so the commercial share stays far ahead.
- Commercial buyers include cargo lines, cruise and ferry fleets, offshore contractors and navies.
- CLIA said 60 cruise ships with nearly 200,000 berths are on order through 2037.[2]
Why do canister packs lead marine life rafts sales by packing type?
Canister packs are expected to lead packing type sales with 67.8% share in 2026, ahead of valise packs at around 32.2%.
Table 7: Packing Type Share for the Marine Life Rafts Market (percentage share), 2026
| Packing Type | Estimated Share (2026) |
|---|---|
| Canister Packing | 67.8% |
| Valise Packing | 32.2% |
| Total | 100.0% |
Canister packs are projected to hold the lead with 67.8% share in 2026. A sealed glass fibre container survives sun and spray on an open deck and releases the raft automatically when a ship sinks. Valise packs, an estimated 32.2%, are soft bags kept in a locker or cockpit, so yachts, tenders and patrol boats with covered storage choose them for low weight. The UK Home Office tender lists Ocean ISO rafts in both Regatta and Standard builds for servicing up to November 2027.[8] A vessel with deck cradles will stay with canisters, and owners with a dry locker will keep buying valises.
- Canister packs cover SOLAS deck rafts and larger ISO 9650 leisure rafts.
- The Helix stores one slide and one 153-person raft in a single enclosed frame, VIKING said.[1]
What are the drivers, restraints, and opportunities in the marine life rafts market?
New passenger ships and government fleets add raft orders at each delivery. Service cost and certification work slow leisure buying, and rental and large-raft systems open steady income for suppliers.
- Driver: Shipyards outfitting cruise ships, ferries and state vessels order complete raft sets, so each newbuild programme adds certain volume for suppliers.
- Restraint: Mandatory servicing and repacking at approved stations raise the cost of ownership, and small boat owners respond by delaying service or keeping old rafts.
- Opportunity: Ship operators prefer fixed-fee rental and exchange contracts, which give raft makers recurring income and a direct link to each vessel.
Newbuild Programmes Add Raft Orders
Shipyard delivery schedules set the timing of raft orders, since outfitting crews install rafts before sea trials. CLIA counted 60 cruise ships on order through 2037, with a combined order value of about USD 71 billion.[2] China State Shipbuilding Corporation scheduled sea trials for Adora Flora City in late May 2026.[6] Each delivery date on these order lists becomes a raft order date for suppliers.
Service Costs Slow Leisure Buying
Servicing costs are the constraints holding back growth of the marine life rafts market among leisure owners, since every raft goes back to a station for inspection and repacking. VIKING requires service at an authorised station once every 30 months for the Helix system.[1] The UK Home Office split servicing of the department fleet into six sets with fixed dates.[8] Private owners have no such schedule, and many will keep a raft past service dates or buy only when a passage requires one.
Rental and Large-Raft Contracts Open Recurring Income
Buyer preference among ship operators is moving to contracts that bundle the raft with service. Life boat service and marine fire service at VIKING showed positive development in 2025, the company said.[3] River fleets are adding passenger capacity, with an 11.2% CAGR projected for the river cruise market, and each new riverboat needs rafts serviced along the route. Suppliers with service stations on river and ferry routes will sign longer contracts with these operators, unlocking a steadier service stream for raft makers.
Which country CAGRs are profiled in the marine life rafts market?
Table 8: Country CAGR Comparison for the Marine Life Rafts Market (CAGR percentage), 2026 to 2036

| Country | CAGR (2026 to 2036) |
|---|---|
| Japan | 5% |
| Canada | 4.7% |
| Nordics | 4.1% |
| China | 3.9% |
| United States | 3.4% |
| United Kingdom | 3.2% |
How do country-level CAGRs compare in the marine life rafts market?
Shipyard grants approved by the Ministry of Transport in September 2026 give Japan the strongest outlook, at 5%, a margin of 0.6 points on the 4.4% world figure.[4] Federal icebreaker building places Canada second at 4.7%. On FMI's forecast, Nordic ferry operators keep the Nordic group at 4.1%, and Chinese yards hold China at 3.9%, so neither strays half a point from the global rate. Mature leisure fleets slow the two English-speaking markets, with the United States at 3.4% and the United Kingdom at 3.2%.
- Japanese yards are adding hulls with state support.
- Canadian icebreakers and patrol ships need full raft sets.
- Nordic ferry lines renew evacuation systems on fixed cycles.
- Chinese cruise shipbuilding brings large-raft orders.
- Leisure boaters in the United States buy rafts for offshore passages.
- British owners mostly service an ageing fleet.
Full report country CAGRs cover: Shipyard grants and icebreaker orders put Japan and Canada above the 4.4% global CAGR, the only two countries above that line. The Nordics and China follow within half a point, the two English-speaking markets bring up the rear, and further countries appear in regional figures.
Country-wise Analysis
Japan Marine Life Rafts Market Outlook (2026 to 2036)
Demand for marine life rafts in Japan, projected at a 5% CAGR as yards there chase a doubling of output, shows the quickest pace in the country table. The government approved USD 635 million for Mitsubishi Shipbuilding, Shin Kurushima Group, Kawasaki Heavy Industries, Oshima Shipbuilding and Naikai Zosen on 11 September 2026.[4] Japanese yards received orders for just under 9 million gross tons in 2025 and aim for 18 million by 2035.[4] More hulls leaving Japanese yards will need rafts from Fujikura Composites, Mizuno Marine and global makers.
Key takeaway: State-funded shipbuilding makes Japan the fastest profiled market.
Canada Marine Life Rafts Market Outlook (2026 to 2036)
Icebreaker and patrol ship building moves Canada to second place in the FMI country table, with a 4.7% CAGR expected, 0.3 points clear of the world rate. Seaspan is building up to 21 icebreaking vessels for the Canadian Coast Guard, and laid the keel of CCGS Imnaryuaq on 14 October 2026.[5] Polar ships carry crews of up to 100 and need cold-weather rafts with insulated floors. Cold-water rafts with insulated floors and extra kit raise the value of each Canadian order.
Key takeaway: Polar ship orders from Ottawa put Canada ahead of the world average.
Nordics Marine Life Rafts Market Outlook (2026 to 2036)
Ferry operators in Denmark, Norway and Sweden replace evacuation systems on fixed cycles, and the FMI country set places the Nordics at a 4.1% CAGR. VIKING, based in Esbjerg, tested the Helix in heavy-weather sea trials in the North Sea and harbour trials at the VIKING Testing Center.[1] The company reported 2025 profit before tax of DKK 471 million.[3] Nordic ferry lines will buy large rafts and chute systems when the current units reach end of life.
Key takeaway: Replacement cycles on ferries set the Nordic outlook.
China Marine Life Rafts Market Outlook (2026 to 2036)
China State Shipbuilding Corporation is finishing Adora Flora City, a 141,900-tonne cruise ship due by the end of 2026 and 17.4 metres longer than Adora Magic City.[6] Domestic cruise building adds orders for large rafts and marine evacuation systems. Cargo ship orders keep the bulk of volume in small and mid-size rafts, which local makers sell on price, so China grows at 3.9% to 2036.
Key takeaway: Cruise shipbuilding adds value, and price competition holds the Chinese rate near 3.9%.
United States Marine Life Rafts Market Outlook (2026 to 2036)
Recreational boating deaths fell to 556 in 2024, and 87% of the victims were not wearing a life jacket, the US Coast Guard reported.[9] Three-quarters of those deaths were drownings, and offshore sailors and anglers answer that risk by carrying rafts on longer passages.[9] FMI's sizing gives the United States a 3.4% CAGR, as a large leisure fleet replaces rafts slowly. Switlik and Survitec compete for those leisure and offshore orders.
Key takeaway: A mature leisure fleet keeps American growth under the global rate.
United Kingdom Marine Life Rafts Market Outlook (2026 to 2036)
British buyers mostly service existing rafts, which leaves the United Kingdom at a 3.2% CAGR, last of the six markets. The Home Office tender of July 2026 covers Ocean Safety Regatta, Ocean Safety Standard and Survitec Crewsaver rafts.[8] Ocean Safety and Survitec, whose rafts appear in the tender, compete for these service contracts and for replacement units as older rafts fail inspection.
Key takeaway: Servicing and replacement keep British growth modest.
Who are the notable companies in the marine life rafts market?
VIKING, Survitec, Fujikura Composites, Ocean Safety, LALIZAS, Plastimo, Switlik, Liferaft Systems Australia, Mizuno Marine and Ovatek are the profiled companies.

Ten raft makers in FMI's company set cover SOLAS and leisure lines. VIKING reported DKK 4,198 million of net sales for 2025 and 3,745 employees on average.[3] Survitec, Ocean Safety and Plastimo supply European fleets, and Fujikura Composites and Mizuno Marine are the profiled Japanese makers. LALIZAS, Switlik, Liferaft Systems Australia and Ovatek complete the group with leisure, military and rigid designs.
- SOLAS and evacuation system leaders: VIKING and Survitec.
- European leisure and commercial raft makers: Ocean Safety, LALIZAS and Plastimo.
- Regional and specialist makers: Fujikura Composites, Mizuno Marine, Switlik, Liferaft Systems Australia and Ovatek.
Competitive Benchmarking: Marine Life Rafts Market
Table 9: Competitive Benchmarking for the Marine Life Rafts Market (qualitative documentation ratings), 2026
| Company | SOLAS Range | Leisure Range | Service Network | Recency |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| VIKING | High | Medium | High | High |
| Survitec | High | High | High | Medium |
| Ocean Safety | Medium | High | Medium | Medium |
| Fujikura Composites | High | Low | Medium | Low |
| LALIZAS | Medium | High | Medium | Low |
Documentation depth alone sets every score here, counting the dated product and service material each company has published, and a high score never signals share.
Key Developments in the Marine Life Rafts Market
- On 14 October 2026, Seaspan laid the keel of the polar icebreaker CCGS Imnaryuaq in North Vancouver.[5]
- On 11 September 2026, Japan approved USD 635 million for five shipbuilders.[4]
- On 27 August 2026, the Maritime and Port Authority of Singapore published the MSC 111 resolutions, including LSA Code amendments.[7]
- On 9 July 2026, the UK Home Office tendered liferaft servicing to ISO 9650 up to November 2027.[8]
- In June 2026, CLIA reported 37.2 million ocean cruise passengers for 2025.[2]
- In April 2026, VIKING introduced the Helix marine evacuation system with 153-person life rafts.[1]
- On 17 March 2026, Adora Flora City was reported on schedule for delivery by the end of 2026.[6]
- VIKING's 2025 net sales rose to DKK 4,198 million from DKK 4,011 million, the company said on 12 March 2026.[3]
- On 1 July 2025, the US Coast Guard published 2024 recreational boating statistics.[9]
Key Players in the Marine Life Rafts Market
SOLAS and Evacuation System Leaders
- VIKING
- Survitec
European Leisure and Commercial Raft Makers
- Ocean Safety
- LALIZAS
- Plastimo
Regional and Specialist Makers
- Fujikura Composites
- Mizuno Marine
- Switlik
- Liferaft Systems Australia
- Ovatek
Marine Life Rafts Market - Report Scope
Table 10: Report Scope for the Marine Life Rafts Market (coverage fields and definitions), 2026 to 2036
| Coverage field | Report scope |
|---|---|
| Market breakdown | Product type; capacity; end user; packing type; region |
| Quantitative units | USD billion |
| Market definition | Inflatable and rigid survival rafts for commercial ships, passenger vessels, offshore units, naval craft and leisure boats, supplied in canister or valise packs, including SOLAS and ISO 9650 types. |
| Regions covered | North America; Latin America; Western Europe; Eastern Europe; East Asia; South Asia and Pacific; Middle East and Africa |
| Countries covered | United States; Canada; Brazil; Mexico; Argentina; Chile; Germany; France; United Kingdom; Italy; Spain; Benelux; Nordics; Poland; Czech Republic; Romania; Hungary; China; Japan; South Korea; India; ASEAN; Australia and New Zealand; GCC Countries; South Africa; Türkiye; Israel |
| Key companies profiled | VIKING, Survitec, Fujikura Composites, Ocean Safety, LALIZAS, Plastimo, Switlik, Liferaft Systems Australia, Mizuno Marine, Ovatek |
| Forecast period | 2026 to 2036 |
Marine Life Rafts Market - Research Methodology
Table 11: Research Methodology for the Marine Life Rafts Market (research methods and approach), 2026 edition
| Method | Approach |
|---|---|
| Data Sources | Raft maker releases, maritime regulator circulars, coast guard statistics, government tenders, shipyard releases and trade press from May 2025 onward. |
| Desk Research | Desk research covers safety rules, shipbuilding orders, cruise and ferry fleets, leisure boating and service contracts. |
| Market Sizing and Forecasting | Sizing starts from the 2026 base of USD 1.2 billion and the 4.4% CAGR for 2026 to 2036. |
| Data Validation | Fleet, rule and company figures were matched to the regulator, company or publication that issued them. |
Marine Life Rafts Market by Segments
Marine Life Rafts Market segmented by Product Type:
- Inflatable
- Rigid
- Single Tube
- Multi Tube
Marine Life Rafts Market segmented by Capacity:
- Less than 5 People
- 5 to 10 People
- 10 to 18 People
- More than 18 People
Marine Life Rafts Market segmented by End User:
- Commercial
- Leisure
Marine Life Rafts Market segmented by Packing Type:
- Canister Packing
- Valise Packing
Marine Life Rafts Market by Region
- North America
- United States
- Canada
- Latin America
- Brazil
- Mexico
- Argentina
- Chile
- Western Europe
- Germany
- France
- United Kingdom
- Italy
- Spain
- Benelux
- Nordics
- Eastern Europe
- Poland
- Czech Republic
- Romania
- Hungary
- East Asia
- China
- Japan
- South Korea
- South Asia and Pacific
- India
- ASEAN
- Australia and New Zealand
- Middle East and Africa
- GCC Countries
- South Africa
- Türkiye
- Israel
Research Sources and Bibliography
- [1] VIKING Life-Saving Equipment. (2026, April). VIKING Helix shapes simpler, easier ship evacuation at speed. https://www.viking-life.com/press-releases/042026-viking-helix-shapes-simpler-easier-ship-evacuation-at-speed/
- [2] eGlobal Travel Media. (2026, June 1). Cruise industry's $71 billion bet on a bigger future. https://eglobaltravelmedia.com.au/2026/06/01/cruise-industrys-71-billion-bet-on-a-bigger-future/
- [3] VIKING Life-Saving Equipment. (2026, March 12). VIKING delivers solid results in unpredictable market. https://www.viking-life.com/press-releases/032026-viking-delivers-solid-results-in-unpredictable-market/
- [4] The Maritime Executive. (2026, September 15). Japan approves $635M in investments for five shipbuilders. https://maritime-executive.com/article/japan-approves-635m-in-investments-for-five-shipbuilders
- [5] Seaspan ULC. (2026, October 14). Seaspan Shipyards hosts ceremonial keel laying for the future flagship icebreaker of the Canadian Coast Guard. https://www.seaspan.com/press-release/seaspan-shipyards-hosts-ceremonial-keel-laying-for-the-future-flagship-icebreaker-of-the-canadian-coast-guard/
- [6] Shanghai Municipal People's Government. (2026, March 17). China's second homegrown large cruise ship to be delivered by year end. https://english.shanghai.gov.cn/en-Latest-WhatsNew/20260317/640ce9ef245e4649af7efd8f6ccacbda.html
- [7] Maritime and Port Authority of Singapore. (2026, August 27). Shipping Circular No. 8 of 2026: Resolutions adopted by the 111th session of the Maritime Safety Committee. https://www.mpa.gov.sg/api/media/32148767-1ad5-4219-92cf-7835a30d00ce/sc_no_8_of_2026.pdf
- [8] Home Office. (2026, July 9). Three year service of valise liferafts. Find a Tender Service. https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/procurement/ocds-h6vhtk-06c6e0
- [9] United States Coast Guard. (2025, July 1). Coast Guard reports fewest boating fatalities in more than 50 years. https://www.news.uscg.mil/Press-Releases/Article/4231745/coast-guard-reports-fewest-boating-fatalities-in-more-than-50-years/
This bibliography is provided for reader reference. The full report contains the complete reference list and detailed citations.
This Report Answers
- How big is the marine life rafts market during 2026?
- What market size is projected by 2036?
- Which product type holds notable share?
- Which capacity holds notable share?
- Which countries have notable growth?
- Which companies are notable in the market?
Table of Content
Table of Content
- Key Takeaways
- Market Size and CAGR
- Top Growth Driver
- Fastest Growing Segment
- Leading Region
- Key Companies
- Emerging Opportunities
- Executive Summary
- Global Market Outlook
- Demand-side Trends
- Supply-side Trends
- Technology Roadmap Analysis
- Analysis and Recommendations
- Analyst Perspective (What is happening? Why now? What should investors know?)
- Key Questions Answered
- How large is the market?
- What is the CAGR?
- What are key trends?
- Which region dominates?
- Who are the leaders?
Read More...
- Market Overview
- Market Coverage / Taxonomy
- Market Definition / Scope / Limitations
- Research Methodology
- Chapter Orientation
- Analytical Lens and Working Hypotheses
- Market Structure, Signals, and Trend Drivers
- Benchmarking and Cross-market Comparability
- Market Sizing, Forecasting, and Opportunity Mapping
- Research Design and Evidence Framework
- Desk Research Programme (Secondary Evidence)
- Expert Input and Fieldwork (Primary Evidence)
- Tooling, Models, and Reference Databases
- Data Engineering and Model Build
- Quality Assurance and Audit Trail
- Market Background
- Market Dynamics (Drivers, Restraints, Opportunity, Trends)
- Scenario Forecast (Optimistic, Likely, Conservative)
- Impact Analysis
- AI Impact
- Sustainability Impact
- Regulatory Impact
- Technology Impact
- Consumer / Buyer Analysis
- Purchase Drivers
- Adoption Barriers
- Buyer Journey
- Opportunity Map Analysis
- Product Life Cycle Analysis
- Supply Chain Analysis
- Investment Feasibility Matrix
- Value Chain Analysis
- PESTLE and Porter's Analysis
- Regulatory Landscape
- Regional Parent Market Outlook
- Production and Consumption Statistics
- Import and Export Statistics
- Global Market Analysis and Forecast, 2021 to 2036
- Historical Market Size Value (USD Billion) Analysis, 2021 to 2025
- Current and Future Market Size Value (USD Billion) Projections, 2026 to 2036
- Y-o-Y Growth Trend Analysis
- Absolute $ Opportunity Analysis
- Global Market Pricing Analysis, 2021 to 2036
- Global Market Analysis and Forecast, By Product Type, 2021 to 2036
- Introduction / Key Findings
- Historical Market Size Value (USD Billion) Analysis By Product Type, 2021 to 2025
- Current and Future Market Size Value (USD Billion) Analysis and Forecast By Product Type, 2026 to 2036
- Inflatable
- Rigid
- Single Tube
- Multi Tube
- Y-o-Y Growth Trend Analysis By Product Type, 2021 to 2025
- Absolute $ Opportunity Analysis By Product Type, 2026 to 2036
- Global Market Analysis and Forecast, By Capacity, 2021 to 2036
- Introduction / Key Findings
- Historical Market Size Value (USD Billion) Analysis By Capacity, 2021 to 2025
- Current and Future Market Size Value (USD Billion) Analysis and Forecast By Capacity, 2026 to 2036
- Less than 5 People
- 5 to 10 People
- 10 to 18 People
- More than 18 People
- Y-o-Y Growth Trend Analysis By Capacity, 2021 to 2025
- Absolute $ Opportunity Analysis By Capacity, 2026 to 2036
- Global Market Analysis and Forecast, By End User, 2021 to 2036
- Introduction / Key Findings
- Historical Market Size Value (USD Billion) Analysis By End User, 2021 to 2025
- Current and Future Market Size Value (USD Billion) Analysis and Forecast By End User, 2026 to 2036
- Commercial
- Leisure
- Y-o-Y Growth Trend Analysis By End User, 2021 to 2025
- Absolute $ Opportunity Analysis By End User, 2026 to 2036
- Global Market Analysis and Forecast, By Packing Type, 2021 to 2036
- Introduction / Key Findings
- Historical Market Size Value (USD Billion) Analysis By Packing Type, 2021 to 2025
- Current and Future Market Size Value (USD Billion) Analysis and Forecast By Packing Type, 2026 to 2036
- Canister Packing
- Valise Packing
- Y-o-Y Growth Trend Analysis By Packing Type, 2021 to 2025
- Absolute $ Opportunity Analysis By Packing Type, 2026 to 2036
- Global Market Analysis and Forecast, By Region, 2021 to 2036
- Introduction
- Historical Market Size Value (USD Billion) Analysis By Region, 2021 to 2025
- Current Market Size Value (USD Billion) Analysis and Forecast By Region, 2026 to 2036
- North America
- Latin America
- Western Europe
- Eastern Europe
- East Asia
- South Asia and Pacific
- Middle East and Africa
- Market Attractiveness Analysis By Region
- North America Market Analysis and Forecast, By Country, 2021 to 2036
- Historical Market Size Value (USD Billion) Trend Analysis By Market Taxonomy, 2021 to 2025
- Market Size Value (USD Billion) Forecast By Market Taxonomy, 2026 to 2036
- By Country
- United States
- Canada
- By Product Type
- By Capacity
- By End User
- By Packing Type
- By Country
- Market Attractiveness Analysis
- By Country
- By Product Type
- By Capacity
- By End User
- By Packing Type
- Key Takeaways
- Latin America Market Analysis and Forecast, By Country
- Historical Market Size Value (USD Billion) Trend Analysis By Market Taxonomy, 2021 to 2025
- Market Size Value (USD Billion) Forecast By Market Taxonomy, 2026 to 2036
- By Country
- Brazil
- Mexico
- Argentina
- Chile
- By Product Type
- By Capacity
- By End User
- By Packing Type
- By Country
- Market Attractiveness Analysis
- By Country
- By Product Type
- By Capacity
- By End User
- By Packing Type
- Key Takeaways
- Western Europe Market Analysis and Forecast, By Country
- Historical Market Size Value (USD Billion) Trend Analysis By Market Taxonomy, 2021 to 2025
- Market Size Value (USD Billion) Forecast By Market Taxonomy, 2026 to 2036
- By Country
- Germany
- France
- United Kingdom
- Italy
- Spain
- Benelux
- Nordics
- By Product Type
- By Capacity
- By End User
- By Packing Type
- By Country
- Market Attractiveness Analysis
- By Country
- By Product Type
- By Capacity
- By End User
- By Packing Type
- Key Takeaways
- Eastern Europe Market Analysis and Forecast, By Country
- Historical Market Size Value (USD Billion) Trend Analysis By Market Taxonomy, 2021 to 2025
- Market Size Value (USD Billion) Forecast By Market Taxonomy, 2026 to 2036
- By Country
- Poland
- Czech Republic
- Romania
- Hungary
- By Product Type
- By Capacity
- By End User
- By Packing Type
- By Country
- Market Attractiveness Analysis
- By Country
- By Product Type
- By Capacity
- By End User
- By Packing Type
- Key Takeaways
- East Asia Market Analysis and Forecast, By Country
- Historical Market Size Value (USD Billion) Trend Analysis By Market Taxonomy, 2021 to 2025
- Market Size Value (USD Billion) Forecast By Market Taxonomy, 2026 to 2036
- By Country
- China
- Japan
- South Korea
- By Product Type
- By Capacity
- By End User
- By Packing Type
- By Country
- Market Attractiveness Analysis
- By Country
- By Product Type
- By Capacity
- By End User
- By Packing Type
- Key Takeaways
- South Asia and Pacific Market Analysis and Forecast, By Country
- Historical Market Size Value (USD Billion) Trend Analysis By Market Taxonomy, 2021 to 2025
- Market Size Value (USD Billion) Forecast By Market Taxonomy, 2026 to 2036
- By Country
- India
- ASEAN
- Australia and New Zealand
- By Product Type
- By Capacity
- By End User
- By Packing Type
- By Country
- Market Attractiveness Analysis
- By Country
- By Product Type
- By Capacity
- By End User
- By Packing Type
- Key Takeaways
- Middle East and Africa Market Analysis and Forecast, By Country
- Historical Market Size Value (USD Billion) Trend Analysis By Market Taxonomy, 2021 to 2025
- Market Size Value (USD Billion) Forecast By Market Taxonomy, 2026 to 2036
- By Country
- GCC Countries
- South Africa
- Türkiye
- Israel
- By Product Type
- By Capacity
- By End User
- By Packing Type
- By Country
- Market Attractiveness Analysis
- By Country
- By Product Type
- By Capacity
- By End User
- By Packing Type
- Key Takeaways
- Key Countries Market Analysis
- United States
- Pricing Analysis
- Market Share Analysis, 2025
- By Product Type
- By Capacity
- By End User
- By Packing Type
- Canada
- Pricing Analysis
- Market Share Analysis, 2025
- By Product Type
- By Capacity
- By End User
- By Packing Type
- Mexico
- Pricing Analysis
- Market Share Analysis, 2025
- By Product Type
- By Capacity
- By End User
- By Packing Type
- Brazil
- Pricing Analysis
- Market Share Analysis, 2025
- By Product Type
- By Capacity
- By End User
- By Packing Type
- Chile
- Pricing Analysis
- Market Share Analysis, 2025
- By Product Type
- By Capacity
- By End User
- By Packing Type
- Germany
- Pricing Analysis
- Market Share Analysis, 2025
- By Product Type
- By Capacity
- By End User
- By Packing Type
- United Kingdom
- Pricing Analysis
- Market Share Analysis, 2025
- By Product Type
- By Capacity
- By End User
- By Packing Type
- Italy
- Pricing Analysis
- Market Share Analysis, 2025
- By Product Type
- By Capacity
- By End User
- By Packing Type
- Spain
- Pricing Analysis
- Market Share Analysis, 2025
- By Product Type
- By Capacity
- By End User
- By Packing Type
- France
- Pricing Analysis
- Market Share Analysis, 2025
- By Product Type
- By Capacity
- By End User
- By Packing Type
- India
- Pricing Analysis
- Market Share Analysis, 2025
- By Product Type
- By Capacity
- By End User
- By Packing Type
- ASEAN
- Pricing Analysis
- Market Share Analysis, 2025
- By Product Type
- By Capacity
- By End User
- By Packing Type
- Australia and New Zealand
- Pricing Analysis
- Market Share Analysis, 2025
- By Product Type
- By Capacity
- By End User
- By Packing Type
- China
- Pricing Analysis
- Market Share Analysis, 2025
- By Product Type
- By Capacity
- By End User
- By Packing Type
- Japan
- Pricing Analysis
- Market Share Analysis, 2025
- By Product Type
- By Capacity
- By End User
- By Packing Type
- South Korea
- Pricing Analysis
- Market Share Analysis, 2025
- By Product Type
- By Capacity
- By End User
- By Packing Type
- Poland
- Pricing Analysis
- Market Share Analysis, 2025
- By Product Type
- By Capacity
- By End User
- By Packing Type
- Hungary
- Pricing Analysis
- Market Share Analysis, 2025
- By Product Type
- By Capacity
- By End User
- By Packing Type
- Türkiye
- Pricing Analysis
- Market Share Analysis, 2025
- By Product Type
- By Capacity
- By End User
- By Packing Type
- South Africa
- Pricing Analysis
- Market Share Analysis, 2025
- By Product Type
- By Capacity
- By End User
- By Packing Type
- Nordics
- Pricing Analysis
- Market Share Analysis, 2025
- By Product Type
- By Capacity
- By End User
- By Packing Type
- United States
- Market Structure Analysis
- Competition Dashboard
- Competition Benchmarking
- Market Share Analysis of Top Players
- By Regional
- By Product Type
- By Capacity
- By End User
- By Packing Type
- Emerging Startups
- Innovation Benchmarking
- Competition Analysis
- Competition Deep Dive
- VIKING
- Overview
- Product Portfolio
- Profitability by Market Segments
- Sales Footprint
- Strategy Overview
- Marketing Strategy
- Product Strategy
- Channel Strategy
- Survitec
- Ocean Safety
- Fujikura Composites
- LALIZAS
- Plastimo
- Mizuno Marine
- Switlik
- Liferaft Systems Australia
- Ovatek
- VIKING
- Case Studies
- Success Stories
- Recent Developments
- Competition Deep Dive
- Assumptions & Acronyms Used
List of Tables
- Table 1: Global Market Value (USD Billion) Forecast by Region, 2021 to 2036
- Table 2: Global Market Value (USD Billion) Forecast by Product Type, 2021 to 2036
- Table 3: Global Market Value (USD Billion) Forecast by Capacity, 2021 to 2036
- Table 4: Global Market Value (USD Billion) Forecast by End User, 2021 to 2036
- Table 5: Global Market Value (USD Billion) Forecast by Packing Type, 2021 to 2036
- Table 6: North America Market Value (USD Billion) Forecast by Country, 2021 to 2036
- Table 7: North America Market Value (USD Billion) Forecast by Product Type, 2021 to 2036
- Table 8: North America Market Value (USD Billion) Forecast by Capacity, 2021 to 2036
- Table 9: North America Market Value (USD Billion) Forecast by End User, 2021 to 2036
- Table 10: North America Market Value (USD Billion) Forecast by Packing Type, 2021 to 2036
- Table 11: Latin America Market Value (USD Billion) Forecast by Country, 2021 to 2036
- Table 12: Latin America Market Value (USD Billion) Forecast by Product Type, 2021 to 2036
- Table 13: Latin America Market Value (USD Billion) Forecast by Capacity, 2021 to 2036
- Table 14: Latin America Market Value (USD Billion) Forecast by End User, 2021 to 2036
- Table 15: Latin America Market Value (USD Billion) Forecast by Packing Type, 2021 to 2036
- Table 16: Western Europe Market Value (USD Billion) Forecast by Country, 2021 to 2036
- Table 17: Western Europe Market Value (USD Billion) Forecast by Product Type, 2021 to 2036
- Table 18: Western Europe Market Value (USD Billion) Forecast by Capacity, 2021 to 2036
- Table 19: Western Europe Market Value (USD Billion) Forecast by End User, 2021 to 2036
- Table 20: Western Europe Market Value (USD Billion) Forecast by Packing Type, 2021 to 2036
- Table 21: Eastern Europe Market Value (USD Billion) Forecast by Country, 2021 to 2036
- Table 22: Eastern Europe Market Value (USD Billion) Forecast by Product Type, 2021 to 2036
- Table 23: Eastern Europe Market Value (USD Billion) Forecast by Capacity, 2021 to 2036
- Table 24: Eastern Europe Market Value (USD Billion) Forecast by End User, 2021 to 2036
- Table 25: Eastern Europe Market Value (USD Billion) Forecast by Packing Type, 2021 to 2036
- Table 26: East Asia Market Value (USD Billion) Forecast by Country, 2021 to 2036
- Table 27: East Asia Market Value (USD Billion) Forecast by Product Type, 2021 to 2036
- Table 28: East Asia Market Value (USD Billion) Forecast by Capacity, 2021 to 2036
- Table 29: East Asia Market Value (USD Billion) Forecast by End User, 2021 to 2036
- Table 30: East Asia Market Value (USD Billion) Forecast by Packing Type, 2021 to 2036
- Table 31: South Asia and Pacific Market Value (USD Billion) Forecast by Country, 2021 to 2036
- Table 32: South Asia and Pacific Market Value (USD Billion) Forecast by Product Type, 2021 to 2036
- Table 33: South Asia and Pacific Market Value (USD Billion) Forecast by Capacity, 2021 to 2036
- Table 34: South Asia and Pacific Market Value (USD Billion) Forecast by End User, 2021 to 2036
- Table 35: South Asia and Pacific Market Value (USD Billion) Forecast by Packing Type, 2021 to 2036
- Table 36: Middle East and Africa Market Value (USD Billion) Forecast by Country, 2021 to 2036
- Table 37: Middle East and Africa Market Value (USD Billion) Forecast by Product Type, 2021 to 2036
- Table 38: Middle East and Africa Market Value (USD Billion) Forecast by Capacity, 2021 to 2036
- Table 39: Middle East and Africa Market Value (USD Billion) Forecast by End User, 2021 to 2036
- Table 40: Middle East and Africa Market Value (USD Billion) Forecast by Packing Type, 2021 to 2036
List of Figures
- Figure 1: Global Market Pricing Analysis
- Figure 2: Global Market Value (USD Billion) Forecast 2021-2036
- Figure 3: Global Market Value Share and BPS Analysis by Product Type, 2026 and 2036
- Figure 4: Global Market Y-o-Y Growth Comparison by Product Type, 2026-2036
- Figure 5: Global Market Attractiveness Analysis by Product Type
- Figure 6: Global Market Value Share and BPS Analysis by Capacity, 2026 and 2036
- Figure 7: Global Market Y-o-Y Growth Comparison by Capacity, 2026-2036
- Figure 8: Global Market Attractiveness Analysis by Capacity
- Figure 9: Global Market Value Share and BPS Analysis by End User, 2026 and 2036
- Figure 10: Global Market Y-o-Y Growth Comparison by End User, 2026-2036
- Figure 11: Global Market Attractiveness Analysis by End User
- Figure 12: Global Market Value Share and BPS Analysis by Packing Type, 2026 and 2036
- Figure 13: Global Market Y-o-Y Growth Comparison by Packing Type, 2026-2036
- Figure 14: Global Market Attractiveness Analysis by Packing Type
- Figure 15: Global Market Value (USD Billion) Share and BPS Analysis by Region, 2026 and 2036
- Figure 16: Global Market Y-o-Y Growth Comparison by Region, 2026-2036
- Figure 17: Global Market Attractiveness Analysis by Region
- Figure 18: North America Market Incremental Dollar Opportunity, 2026-2036
- Figure 19: Latin America Market Incremental Dollar Opportunity, 2026-2036
- Figure 20: Western Europe Market Incremental Dollar Opportunity, 2026-2036
- Figure 21: Eastern Europe Market Incremental Dollar Opportunity, 2026-2036
- Figure 22: East Asia Market Incremental Dollar Opportunity, 2026-2036
- Figure 23: South Asia and Pacific Market Incremental Dollar Opportunity, 2026-2036
- Figure 24: Middle East and Africa Market Incremental Dollar Opportunity, 2026-2036
- Figure 25: North America Market Value Share and BPS Analysis by Country, 2026 and 2036
- Figure 26: North America Market Value Share and BPS Analysis by Product Type, 2026 and 2036
- Figure 27: North America Market Y-o-Y Growth Comparison by Product Type, 2026-2036
- Figure 28: North America Market Attractiveness Analysis by Product Type
- Figure 29: North America Market Value Share and BPS Analysis by Capacity, 2026 and 2036
- Figure 30: North America Market Y-o-Y Growth Comparison by Capacity, 2026-2036
- Figure 31: North America Market Attractiveness Analysis by Capacity
- Figure 32: North America Market Value Share and BPS Analysis by End User, 2026 and 2036
- Figure 33: North America Market Y-o-Y Growth Comparison by End User, 2026-2036
- Figure 34: North America Market Attractiveness Analysis by End User
- Figure 35: North America Market Value Share and BPS Analysis by Packing Type, 2026 and 2036
- Figure 36: North America Market Y-o-Y Growth Comparison by Packing Type, 2026-2036
- Figure 37: North America Market Attractiveness Analysis by Packing Type
- Figure 38: Latin America Market Value Share and BPS Analysis by Country, 2026 and 2036
- Figure 39: Latin America Market Value Share and BPS Analysis by Product Type, 2026 and 2036
- Figure 40: Latin America Market Y-o-Y Growth Comparison by Product Type, 2026-2036
- Figure 41: Latin America Market Attractiveness Analysis by Product Type
- Figure 42: Latin America Market Value Share and BPS Analysis by Capacity, 2026 and 2036
- Figure 43: Latin America Market Y-o-Y Growth Comparison by Capacity, 2026-2036
- Figure 44: Latin America Market Attractiveness Analysis by Capacity
- Figure 45: Latin America Market Value Share and BPS Analysis by End User, 2026 and 2036
- Figure 46: Latin America Market Y-o-Y Growth Comparison by End User, 2026-2036
- Figure 47: Latin America Market Attractiveness Analysis by End User
- Figure 48: Latin America Market Value Share and BPS Analysis by Packing Type, 2026 and 2036
- Figure 49: Latin America Market Y-o-Y Growth Comparison by Packing Type, 2026-2036
- Figure 50: Latin America Market Attractiveness Analysis by Packing Type
- Figure 51: Western Europe Market Value Share and BPS Analysis by Country, 2026 and 2036
- Figure 52: Western Europe Market Value Share and BPS Analysis by Product Type, 2026 and 2036
- Figure 53: Western Europe Market Y-o-Y Growth Comparison by Product Type, 2026-2036
- Figure 54: Western Europe Market Attractiveness Analysis by Product Type
- Figure 55: Western Europe Market Value Share and BPS Analysis by Capacity, 2026 and 2036
- Figure 56: Western Europe Market Y-o-Y Growth Comparison by Capacity, 2026-2036
- Figure 57: Western Europe Market Attractiveness Analysis by Capacity
- Figure 58: Western Europe Market Value Share and BPS Analysis by End User, 2026 and 2036
- Figure 59: Western Europe Market Y-o-Y Growth Comparison by End User, 2026-2036
- Figure 60: Western Europe Market Attractiveness Analysis by End User
- Figure 61: Western Europe Market Value Share and BPS Analysis by Packing Type, 2026 and 2036
- Figure 62: Western Europe Market Y-o-Y Growth Comparison by Packing Type, 2026-2036
- Figure 63: Western Europe Market Attractiveness Analysis by Packing Type
- Figure 64: Eastern Europe Market Value Share and BPS Analysis by Country, 2026 and 2036
- Figure 65: Eastern Europe Market Value Share and BPS Analysis by Product Type, 2026 and 2036
- Figure 66: Eastern Europe Market Y-o-Y Growth Comparison by Product Type, 2026-2036
- Figure 67: Eastern Europe Market Attractiveness Analysis by Product Type
- Figure 68: Eastern Europe Market Value Share and BPS Analysis by Capacity, 2026 and 2036
- Figure 69: Eastern Europe Market Y-o-Y Growth Comparison by Capacity, 2026-2036
- Figure 70: Eastern Europe Market Attractiveness Analysis by Capacity
- Figure 71: Eastern Europe Market Value Share and BPS Analysis by End User, 2026 and 2036
- Figure 72: Eastern Europe Market Y-o-Y Growth Comparison by End User, 2026-2036
- Figure 73: Eastern Europe Market Attractiveness Analysis by End User
- Figure 74: Eastern Europe Market Value Share and BPS Analysis by Packing Type, 2026 and 2036
- Figure 75: Eastern Europe Market Y-o-Y Growth Comparison by Packing Type, 2026-2036
- Figure 76: Eastern Europe Market Attractiveness Analysis by Packing Type
- Figure 77: East Asia Market Value Share and BPS Analysis by Country, 2026 and 2036
- Figure 78: East Asia Market Value Share and BPS Analysis by Product Type, 2026 and 2036
- Figure 79: East Asia Market Y-o-Y Growth Comparison by Product Type, 2026-2036
- Figure 80: East Asia Market Attractiveness Analysis by Product Type
- Figure 81: East Asia Market Value Share and BPS Analysis by Capacity, 2026 and 2036
- Figure 82: East Asia Market Y-o-Y Growth Comparison by Capacity, 2026-2036
- Figure 83: East Asia Market Attractiveness Analysis by Capacity
- Figure 84: East Asia Market Value Share and BPS Analysis by End User, 2026 and 2036
- Figure 85: East Asia Market Y-o-Y Growth Comparison by End User, 2026-2036
- Figure 86: East Asia Market Attractiveness Analysis by End User
- Figure 87: East Asia Market Value Share and BPS Analysis by Packing Type, 2026 and 2036
- Figure 88: East Asia Market Y-o-Y Growth Comparison by Packing Type, 2026-2036
- Figure 89: East Asia Market Attractiveness Analysis by Packing Type
- Figure 90: South Asia and Pacific Market Value Share and BPS Analysis by Country, 2026 and 2036
- Figure 91: South Asia and Pacific Market Value Share and BPS Analysis by Product Type, 2026 and 2036
- Figure 92: South Asia and Pacific Market Y-o-Y Growth Comparison by Product Type, 2026-2036
- Figure 93: South Asia and Pacific Market Attractiveness Analysis by Product Type
- Figure 94: South Asia and Pacific Market Value Share and BPS Analysis by Capacity, 2026 and 2036
- Figure 95: South Asia and Pacific Market Y-o-Y Growth Comparison by Capacity, 2026-2036
- Figure 96: South Asia and Pacific Market Attractiveness Analysis by Capacity
- Figure 97: South Asia and Pacific Market Value Share and BPS Analysis by End User, 2026 and 2036
- Figure 98: South Asia and Pacific Market Y-o-Y Growth Comparison by End User, 2026-2036
- Figure 99: South Asia and Pacific Market Attractiveness Analysis by End User
- Figure 100: South Asia and Pacific Market Value Share and BPS Analysis by Packing Type, 2026 and 2036
- Figure 101: South Asia and Pacific Market Y-o-Y Growth Comparison by Packing Type, 2026-2036
- Figure 102: South Asia and Pacific Market Attractiveness Analysis by Packing Type
- Figure 103: Middle East and Africa Market Value Share and BPS Analysis by Country, 2026 and 2036
- Figure 104: Middle East and Africa Market Value Share and BPS Analysis by Product Type, 2026 and 2036
- Figure 105: Middle East and Africa Market Y-o-Y Growth Comparison by Product Type, 2026-2036
- Figure 106: Middle East and Africa Market Attractiveness Analysis by Product Type
- Figure 107: Middle East and Africa Market Value Share and BPS Analysis by Capacity, 2026 and 2036
- Figure 108: Middle East and Africa Market Y-o-Y Growth Comparison by Capacity, 2026-2036
- Figure 109: Middle East and Africa Market Attractiveness Analysis by Capacity
- Figure 110: Middle East and Africa Market Value Share and BPS Analysis by End User, 2026 and 2036
- Figure 111: Middle East and Africa Market Y-o-Y Growth Comparison by End User, 2026-2036
- Figure 112: Middle East and Africa Market Attractiveness Analysis by End User
- Figure 113: Middle East and Africa Market Value Share and BPS Analysis by Packing Type, 2026 and 2036
- Figure 114: Middle East and Africa Market Y-o-Y Growth Comparison by Packing Type, 2026-2036
- Figure 115: Middle East and Africa Market Attractiveness Analysis by Packing Type
- Figure 116: Global Market - Tier Structure Analysis
- Figure 117: Global Market - Company Share Analysis
Frequently Asked Questions
How large is the marine life rafts market expected in 2026?
Sales of marine life rafts in 2026 are estimated by FMI at USD 1.2 billion, up from USD 1.1 billion in 2025. By 2036 the marine life rafts market is projected to reach USD 1.8 billion.
What CAGR is projected for the marine life rafts market through 2036?
New cruise ships, ferries and state vessels need full raft sets at delivery, so marine life rafts sales are expected to grow at a 4.4% CAGR from 2026 to 2036. Older rafts are also replaced after failed service checks.
Which product type holds a notable market share in 2026?
Inflatable designs hold the lead, with canopied inflatables expected at 59.4% share in 2026. Multi tube designs follow at an estimated 17.2%.
Which capacity holds a notable market share in 2026?
Mid-size rafts for 5 to 10 people are projected to hold 42.6% share in 2026. Rafts above 18 people follow at about 24.8%.
Which country has a notable expansion outlook through 2036?
State-backed shipyard growth gives Japan a 5% CAGR in the FMI country table. Canada follows at 4.7%.
Who are the key companies in the marine life rafts market?
VIKING and Survitec lead in SOLAS rafts and evacuation systems. Fujikura Composites, Ocean Safety, LALIZAS, Plastimo, Switlik, Liferaft Systems Australia, Mizuno Marine and Ovatek complete the profiled group.
Preview the report firsthand - request a free sample
Get SampleGet the brochure for pricing and purchase details.
Get PDF