Automotive Camshaft Market

Starting at US$ 5000

Buy Now
Market Size (2026)
USD 11.9 Bn
Forecast (2036)
USD 17.2 Bn
CAGR (2026 to 2036)
3.7%

How big is Automotive Camshaft Market in 2026?

From 2026 to 2036, camshaft sales log a 3.7% CAGR. Camshaft market size for 2025 totalled USD 11.5 billion. USD 11.9 billion is the 2026 estimate, and USD 17.2 billion the projection for 2036.

Global automotive camshaft market size stood at USD 11.5 billion in 2025 and is estimated at USD 11.9 billion in 2026. According to FMI, the market is projected to reach USD 17.2 billion by 2036 and will grow at a CAGR of 3.7% from 2026 to 2036. Every camshaft goes into a combustion engine, so demand moves with the number of engines built.

Automotive Camshaft Market Value Analysis
Automotive Camshaft Market Value Analysis

The 2025 EU powertrain mix ties camshaft demand to engine counts. Hybrid-electric cars took 34.5% of EU registrations in 2025, ACEA reported in January 2026.[1] Battery-electric cars reached 17.4%, up from 13.6% a year earlier.[1] Each hybrid still carries a combustion engine, so a switch from petrol to hybrid keeps camshaft demand in place. Each battery-electric car removes an engine, so the 17.4% battery-electric share is the main source of lost camshaft volume.

With hybrids at 34.5% of EU registrations, camshaft makers will keep most EU engine volume. Downsized hybrid engines will need lighter shafts, so suppliers will shift capacity from established markets to emerging growth opportunities in assembled designs. Smaller volumes per engine programme will push carmakers to demand price cuts on mature designs. Older fleets in Europe and North America will need more engine repairs, keeping replacement orders flowing to the aftermarket.

Key Market Trends & Insights

  • Product type: forged camshafts held 46.7% of 2026 sales, ahead of cast, assembled and other designs.
  • Vehicle type: passenger cars carried 58.4% in 2026. Honda plans 13 next-generation hybrid models globally over four years, beginning in 2027.[2]
  • Sales channel: OEM supply took 71.2% in 2026, and the aftermarket served older fleets.

Regional Highlights

  • India leads profiled countries with a 5.1% CAGR through 2036.
  • China and France tie on 4.4%, Germany reaches 3.3%, and Canada records the lowest rate at 3.2%.
  • Chinese vehicle output reached a record 34.531 million units in 2025, according to CAAM figures carried by Gasgoo.[3]

Market Size & Forecast

Table 1: Market Size and Forecast for the Automotive Camshaft Market (USD billion and percentage), 2025 to 2036

Metric Value
2025 Market Size USD 11.5 billion
Estimated Market Size in 2026 USD 11.9 billion
Projected Market Size by 2036 USD 17.2 billion
CAGR, 2026 to 2036 3.7%
Added Revenue, 2026 to 2036 USD 5.3 billion
Market Expansion Multiple 1.4x

Camshafts grow close to engine valves and below variable valve timing parts. Engine valves post a 4.1% CAGR from 2026 to 2036 in the automotive engine valve market, and the variable valve timing market records a 5.8% CAGR in that span. Cam phasers will add content per engine as carmakers chase hybrid efficiency. Each battery-electric car built on a drive unit from the electric vehicle motor market carries no camshaft. FMI data put camshafts on a 3.7% CAGR, so camshaft makers will grow with hybrid and combustion engine output.

Combustion, Hybrid and Battery-Electric Exposure in Camshaft Volumes

Vehicle makers revised engine plans in 2025 and 2026 as battery-electric sales fell short of earlier targets. Honda cut planned electrification investment by 3 trillion yen to a total of 7 trillion yen through FY2031, the company said on 20 May 2025.[2] Honda now expects the 2030 global EV sales ratio to fall below the earlier 30% target and aims for 2.2 million hybrid units by 2030.[2] General Motors plans to invest $888 million in new machinery and equipment at the Tonawanda plant for a next-generation small-block V-8, the office of the New York governor said on 27 May 2025.[4] Production of the next-generation engine is set to start in 2027.[4]

Supplier order books at MAHLE lean toward combustion parts too. MAHLE reported in April 2026 that ICE products took a rising share of order intake in 2025.[5] Electrification order intake at MAHLE fell short of expectations, with the company citing weak battery-electric sales in Europe, fierce competition and new political decisions in the USA.[5] China moved in the opposite direction, with NEVs taking over half of new-car sales in 2025.[3] As per FMI, passenger cars hold 58.4% of camshaft sales, so carmaker engine choices will steer most of the volume. Plug-in hybrids inside the Chinese NEV count will keep camshaft lines running in China too.

Table 2: Powertrain Mix and Engine Programme Indicators for the Automotive Camshaft Market (shares, units, JPY and USD), 2025 to 2026

Indicator Data Point Relevance Source
EU hybrid-electric share of new car registrations, 2025 34.5% Hybrids keep a combustion engine in each car. [1]
EU battery-electric share of new car registrations, 2025 17.4% (13.6% in 2024) New EU cars with no camshaft. [1]
EU petrol and diesel combined share, 2025 35.5% (45.2% in 2024) Pure combustion volume is shrinking. [1]
Honda electrification investment through FY2031 Cut by 3 trillion yen to 7 trillion yen A large carmaker moves investment toward hybrids. [2]
Honda hybrid sales target, 2030 2.2 million HEV units Engine volume held in a major programme. [2]
GM Tonawanda investment, May 2025 $888 million for a next-generation small-block V-8 New combustion engine capacity in the USA. [4]
China NEV share of new-car sales, 2025 Over 50% The largest vehicle market tips toward electrified cars. [3]
MAHLE order intake, 2025 Rising share for ICE products Supplier bookings lean toward combustion parts. [5]
India passenger vehicle wholesales, FY26 4,643,439 units, up 7.9% Engine volume in the fastest-growing profiled country. [6]
German plug-in hybrid production, 2025 450,000 vehicles, up 54% Electrified cars that still carry camshafts. [7]

Analyst Perspective

“Hybrid programmes at Honda, GM and other carmakers are keeping new engines in development, and I see assembled lightweight camshafts for downsized hybrid engines as the clearest opportunity this decade. Suppliers that add machining capacity in India and China will take the next round of programme awards for 2027 and later launches.”

- Nikhil Kaitwade, Principal Consultant, Future Market Insights.

How is the automotive camshaft market segmented?

Three axes plus region structure the automotive camshaft market. Forged shafts (46.7%), passenger cars (58.4%) and OEM supply (71.2%) form the largest 2026 slices.

By product type: cast, forged, assembled, and others.

By vehicle type: passenger car, light commercial vehicle, heavy commercial vehicle, and others.

By sales channel: OEM and aftermarket.

By region: Central Asia, Latin America, Western Europe, East Asia, Russia and Belarus, North America, the Balkan and Baltic countries, South Asia and Pacific, Middle East and Africa, and Eastern Europe.

Why do forged camshafts lead product type sales?

Automotive Camshaft Market Analysis by Product Type
Automotive Camshaft Market Analysis by Product Type

Forged designs claim the top product type position at 46.7% in 2026, with cast shafts next at an estimated 33.6%.

Table 3: Product Type Share for the Automotive Camshaft Market (percentage share), 2026

Product Type Estimated Share (2026)
Forged 46.7%
Cast 33.6%
Assembled 15.2%
Others 4.5%
Total 100.0%

Table 4: Product Type Leadership and Market Growth for the Automotive Camshaft Market (segment and CAGR percentage), 2026 to 2036

Metric Value
Global CAGR (2026 to 2036) 3.7%
Leading Segment Forged

Turbocharged petrol, diesel and commercial engines call for the fatigue strength of forged steel. In the FMI split, forged designs reach 46.7%. Cast camshafts follow at an estimated 33.6%, and assembled shafts take about 15.2%. Others make up 4.5% (estimated). Precision Camshafts said in December 2025 that most upcoming business is machined and assembled camshafts, with casting continuing for high-volume Suzuki orders.[8] Assembled shafts will gain on lighter hybrid engines. Forged camshaft blanks come from suppliers in the wider automotive forging market, so forge capacity will set supply for the 46.7% forged segment.

  • Cast shafts will keep cost-led small petrol engines.
  • Assembled designs will cut weight on three-cylinder and hybrid units.

Why do passenger cars lead vehicle type sales?

Cars make up 58.4% of 2026 vehicle type sales, against an estimated 22.1% for light commercial vehicles.

Table 5: Vehicle Type Share for the Automotive Camshaft Market (percentage share), 2026

Vehicle Type Estimated Share (2026)
Passenger Car 58.4%
Light Commercial Vehicle 22.1%
Heavy Commercial Vehicle 15.8%
Others 3.7%
Total 100.0%

EU buyers registered 3,733,325 hybrid-electric cars in 2025, ACEA data show.[1] Over 3.7 million EU hybrid cars keep passenger cars at the centre of camshaft sales. Passenger cars claim 58.4% of the vehicle type split, FMI finds. Light commercial vehicles hold an estimated 22.1%, heavy commercial vehicles 15.8% (estimated) and others about 3.7%. Heavy trucks will keep diesel engines longest, and those diesels will support high-value forged shafts in the 15.8% heavy commercial slice.

  • Commercial vehicle production and sales in China each rose over 10% in 2025.[3]
  • Light vans will electrify faster than heavy trucks in Europe.

Why does OEM supply lead sales channel sales?

Factory-fit OEM supply carries 71.2% of 2026 channel sales, and the aftermarket about 28.8% (estimated).

Table 6: Sales Channel Share for the Automotive Camshaft Market (percentage share), 2026

Sales Channel Estimated Share (2026)
OEM 71.2%
Aftermarket 28.8%
Total 100.0%

Carmakers buy camshafts under multi-year engine programmes, and each engine launch locks in a supplier for the model life. According to FMI, OEM supply holds 71.2% of the channel split. The aftermarket carries an estimated 28.8%. Precision Camshafts cited a cumulative lifetime order book of nearly INR 15 billion through 2032 in December 2025.[8] Aftermarket sales will rise as cars in Europe and North America stay on the road longer.

  • Replacement orders will follow valvetrain repair cycles in older fleets.
  • OEM contracts will favour suppliers with machining capacity close to engine plants.

What are the drivers, restraints, and opportunities in the automotive camshaft market?

Demand for automotive camshafts rises with hybrid launches, new combustion engine programmes and stricter emission norms. Battery-electric share keeps widening in China and Europe, and sales of automotive camshafts slow with each lost engine.

  • Driver: Hybrid programmes and new engine investments keep camshaft volumes in place.
  • Restraint: Battery-electric cars remove the camshaft from each vehicle sold.
  • Opportunity: Assembled and lightweight shafts for downsized hybrid engines.

Carmakers Re-Commit to Combustion and Hybrid Engines

Adoption of hybrid powertrains supports camshaft volume at large carmakers. Honda aims to improve fuel economy of the next-generation e:HEV by over 10% and to cut system cost by over 50% against the 2018 hybrid system.[2] The Tonawanda project will support 870 jobs, including 177 jobs deemed at risk, the office of the New York governor said.[4] New Honda e:HEV and GM V-8 engines will need cams well into the 2030s and will drive the next stage of supply-chain expansion among camshaft makers.

Battery-Electric Growth Removes Engine Content

Battery-electric cars took 17.4% of EU registrations in 2025, and petrol cars fell to 26.6% from 33.3%.[1] Key challenges faced by manufacturers include shrinking pure-combustion volume and price pressure on mature engine programmes. German petrol registrations dropped 21.6% in 2025.[1] Camshaft plants sized for petrol volume will consolidate in Europe.

Lightweight Assembled Shafts for Downsized Engines

Precision Camshafts is investing about INR 1.2 billion in new manufacturing plants in Solapur.[8] Sales potential is expected to emerge from assembled shafts for three-cylinder and hybrid engines. Awarded programmes at the company include supplies for new Maruti Suzuki three-cylinder engines.[8] The new Maruti Suzuki three-cylinder engines will reach buyers paired with gearboxes from the automotive transmission market, so camshaft and driveline suppliers bid on the same vehicle launches.

Which country CAGRs are profiled in the automotive camshaft market?

Table 7: Country CAGR Comparison for the Automotive Camshaft Market (CAGR percentage), 2026 to 2036

Automotive Camshaft Market Growth by Market
Automotive Camshaft Market Growth by Market
Country CAGR
India 5.1%
China 4.4%
France 4.4%
Germany 3.3%
Canada 3.2%

How do country-level CAGRs compare in the automotive camshaft market?

The upper end of the country table belongs to India, China and France. FMI tracks India at 5.1% from 2026 to 2036, with China and France level on 4.4%. Germany (3.3%) and Canada (3.2%) both grow below the 3.7% global CAGR.

  • India adds new small-engine programmes at domestic carmakers.
  • China pairs high output with a large plug-in hybrid base.
  • France swaps petrol cars for hybrids in new registrations.
  • Germany faces falling petrol volumes and supplier restructuring.
  • Canada balances EV project delays against a deep North American engine supply chain.

Full report country CAGRs cover: Asian blocks (East Asia, Central Asia, South Asia and Pacific), the Americas, European blocks (Western, Eastern, Balkan and Baltic, Russia and Belarus), and Middle East and Africa.

Country-wise Analysis

India Automotive Camshaft Market Outlook (2026 to 2036)

Precision Camshafts secured supplies for new Maruti Suzuki three-cylinder engines and a Tier 1 role for the Hyundai India Pune plant, Machinist reported in December 2025.[8] India posts the fastest profiled pace, a 5.1% CAGR to 2036. SIAM counted 4,643,439 passenger vehicle wholesales across India for FY26, a 7.9% gain, Outlook Business reported on 14 April 2026.[6] Commercial vehicles added 12.6% over the same year and reached 1,079,871 units.[6] Each added engine-powered vehicle will bring fresh camshaft orders to Indian machining plants. Small petrol and CNG engines will keep cast and assembled shafts in use across Indian car plants. MAHLE grew India sales by over 20% in local currency in 2025.[5] Local machining will gain as MAHLE and other global suppliers add Indian capacity.

Key takeaway: India offers the widest set of new engine programmes for camshaft suppliers in the profiled group.

China Automotive Camshaft Market Outlook (2026 to 2036)

China shares second place in the country table on a 4.4% CAGR through 2036. NEVs took over half of new-car sales in 2025, CAAM data reported by Gasgoo show.[3] Plug-in hybrids inside that NEV count will still carry engines. Vehicle exports topped 7 million units in 2025.[3] Chinese export models, over 7 million units in 2025, will add engine volume for local camshaft makers.

Key takeaway: Chinese camshaft sales will track plug-in hybrid and export output.

France Automotive Camshaft Market Outlook (2026 to 2036)

French buyers moved from petrol to hybrids in 2025. Hybrid-electric registrations rose 21.6% and petrol fell 32%, ACEA reported.[1] Battery-electric registrations in France grew 12.5% over the same year.[1] France matches China on a 4.4% CAGR through 2036. Hybrid engines will keep French engine plants supplied with camshafts.

Key takeaway: France will hold camshaft volume through hybrid engines even as petrol-only cars fade.

Germany Automotive Camshaft Market Outlook (2026 to 2036)

MAHLE cut headcount by 3,466 to 64,242 in 2025 and said consolidation pressure in Europe will continue over the next years.[5] German petrol registrations fell 21.6% in 2025, and battery-electric registrations rose 43.2%.[1] Plug-in hybrid output in Germany jumped 54% to 450,000 vehicles over 2025, AUTOHAUS reported on 5 February 2026.[7] German car production then fell 9% to 305,900 units in January 2026, VDA figures show.[7] Each plug-in hybrid keeps a combustion engine, so the 54% plug-in hybrid rise will offset part of the petrol loss for German camshaft suppliers. Demand for camshafts in Germany expands at a 3.3% CAGR to 2036. Premium carmakers will keep six-cylinder and hybrid engines for export models.

Key takeaway: German suppliers will defend volume through exports and premium hybrid engines as domestic petrol sales shrink.

Canada Automotive Camshaft Market Outlook (2026 to 2036)

Canada brings up the rear of the country table with 3.2% for 2026 to 2036. Honda postponed a Canadian EV value chain project, the company said in May 2025.[2] Linamar reported Mobility sales of $2,355.3 million in Q2 2026, up 20.5%, with lower EV volumes partly offsetting gains.[9] North American vehicle production slipped 0.2% to 4.07 million units in that quarter.[9] Canadian engine part makers will serve US truck and hybrid programmes.

Key takeaway: Canada will grow through cross-border engine programmes for US truck and hybrid models.

Who are the notable companies in the automotive camshaft market?

Mahle GmbH, JD Norman Industries, Inc., Thyssenkrupp AG, Linamar Corporation, ESTAS Camshaft & Chilled Cast, Crance Cams Inc., Aichi Forge USA Inc., Engine Power Components Inc., Hirschvogel Holding GmbH, KAUTEX TEXTRON GmbH & Co. KG, Shadbolt Cams, Comp Performance Group, Precision Camshafts Ltd., Varroc Group and Camshaft Machine Company compete in this market.

Automotive Camshaft Market Company Highlight
Automotive Camshaft Market Company Highlight

FMI names Mahle, Thyssenkrupp, Linamar and Precision Camshafts among the key players. MAHLE posted 2025 sales of €11.3 billion and named leadership in internal combustion engines as a strategy pillar.[5] Linamar describes the Mobility segment as serving both the global electrified and traditionally powered markets.[9]

Camshaft operations in India remain the strategic focus at Precision Camshafts, and e-mobility is pursued less aggressively than before, the company said.[8] JD Norman Industries, ESTAS Camshaft & Chilled Cast, Hirschvogel, Varroc Group and Comp Performance Group also compete for camshaft business. Crance Cams Inc., Shadbolt Cams, Aichi Forge USA, Engine Power Components, KAUTEX TEXTRON and Camshaft Machine Company complete the company set.

  • Key players: Mahle GmbH, Thyssenkrupp AG, Linamar Corporation and Precision Camshafts Ltd.
  • Other companies: JD Norman Industries, Inc., ESTAS Camshaft & Chilled Cast, Crance Cams Inc., Aichi Forge USA Inc., Engine Power Components Inc., Hirschvogel Holding GmbH, KAUTEX TEXTRON GmbH & Co. KG, Shadbolt Cams, Comp Performance Group, Varroc Group and Camshaft Machine Company.

Competitive Benchmarking: Automotive Camshaft Market

Table 8: Competitive Benchmarking for the Automotive Camshaft Market (qualitative documentation ratings), 2026

Company ICE Order Exposure Hybrid Programme Links Capacity Moves Disclosure
Mahle GmbH High Low Medium High
Linamar Corporation Medium Low Medium High
Precision Camshafts Ltd. High Medium High Medium
General Motors (engine maker) High Low High High

A High, Medium or Low score marks the depth of dated filings and trade reports on each item.

Key Developments in the Automotive Camshaft Market

  • In August 2026, Linamar reported Q2 2026 sales of $3,138.8 million, up 18.8%.[9]
  • In April 2026, MAHLE reported 2025 sales of €11.3 billion and adjusted EBIT of €442 million.[5]
  • In April 2026, SIAM put Indian automobile wholesales for FY26 at a record 28,265,519 units, up 10.4%.[6]
  • In February 2026, AUTOHAUS reported a 9% fall in German car production for January.[7]
  • In January 2026, ACEA reported a 17.4% battery-electric share of EU new car registrations for 2025.[1]
  • In January 2026, Gasgoo published CAAM figures putting 2025 vehicle sales in China at 34.40 million.[3]
  • In December 2025, Machinist reported new Precision Camshafts programmes for Maruti Suzuki three-cylinder engines.[8]
  • In May 2025, the office of the New York governor announced GM plans to invest $888 million at the Tonawanda plant.[4]
  • In May 2025, Honda cut planned electrification investment to 7 trillion yen through FY2031.[2]

Key Players in the Automotive Camshaft Market

Key Players

  • Mahle GmbH
  • Thyssenkrupp AG
  • Linamar Corporation
  • Precision Camshafts Ltd.

Other Companies

  • JD Norman Industries, Inc.
  • ESTAS Camshaft & Chilled Cast
  • Crance Cams Inc.
  • Aichi Forge USA Inc.
  • Engine Power Components Inc.
  • Hirschvogel Holding GmbH
  • KAUTEX TEXTRON GmbH & Co. KG
  • Shadbolt Cams
  • Comp Performance Group
  • Varroc Group
  • Camshaft Machine Company

Automotive Camshaft Market - Report Scope

Table 9: Report Scope for the Automotive Camshaft Market (coverage fields and definitions), 2026 to 2036

Coverage field Report scope
Market breakdown Product type; vehicle type; sales channel; region
Quantitative units USD billion
Market definition Automotive camshaft market covering cast, forged, assembled and other camshafts for passenger cars, light and heavy commercial vehicles and other vehicles, sold through OEM and aftermarket channels.
Regions covered North America; Latin America; Western Europe; Eastern Europe; Balkan and Baltic Countries; Russia and Belarus; Central Asia; East Asia; South Asia and Pacific; Middle East and Africa
Countries covered India; China; France; Germany; Canada
Key companies profiled Mahle GmbH, JD Norman Industries, Inc., Thyssenkrupp AG, Linamar Corporation, ESTAS Camshaft & Chilled Cast, Crance Cams Inc., Aichi Forge USA Inc., Engine Power Components Inc., Hirschvogel Holding GmbH, KAUTEX TEXTRON GmbH & Co. KG, Shadbolt Cams, Comp Performance Group, Precision Camshafts Ltd., Varroc Group, Camshaft Machine Company
Forecast period 2026 to 2036

Automotive Camshaft Market - Research Methodology

Table 10: Research Methodology for the Automotive Camshaft Market (research methods and approach), 2026 edition

Method Approach
Data Sources Powertrain and programme facts are taken from carmaker and supplier releases, trade body registration data and trade press from May 2025 onward.
Desk Research Desk research covers EU registrations by power type, Chinese output, carmaker engine and hybrid plans, and supplier order books.
Market Sizing and Forecasting Sizing starts from the 2025 base of USD 11.5 billion and the 3.7% CAGR.
Data Validation Registration shares were checked across the ACEA release, and supplier figures against the matching results release.

Automotive Camshaft Market by Segments

Automotive Camshaft Market segmented by Product Type:

  • Cast
  • Forged
  • Assembled
  • Others

Automotive Camshaft Market segmented by Vehicle Type:

  • Passenger Car
  • Light Commercial Vehicle
  • Heavy Commercial Vehicle
  • Others

Automotive Camshaft Market segmented by Sales Channel:

  • OEM
  • Aftermarket

Automotive Camshaft Market by Region

  • North America
  • Latin America
  • Western Europe
  • Eastern Europe
  • Balkan and Baltic Countries
  • Russia and Belarus
  • Central Asia
  • East Asia
  • South Asia and Pacific
  • Middle East and Africa

Research Sources and Bibliography

This bibliography is provided for reader reference. The full report contains the complete reference list and detailed citations.

This Report Answers

  • What will automotive camshaft sales total in 2026 and 2036?
  • What CAGR will the market post from 2026 to 2036?
  • Will forged, cast or assembled camshafts gain the most from hybrid engines?
  • Which vehicle type will carry the largest share of camshaft sales?
  • Which countries will grow fastest through 2036?
  • Which suppliers will shape competition as battery-electric share widens?

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the size of the automotive camshaft market in 2026?

By 2036 the total will reach USD 17.2 billion, up from USD 11.9 billion (estimated) in 2026, as FMI projects. At what rate will the automotive camshaft market grow? Camshaft sales will post a 3.7% CAGR over 2026 to 2036. Hybrid engine launches will offset part of the battery-electric loss.

Which product type will lead in 2026?

Forged shafts will keep the top product spot at 46.7%, and assembled shafts will gain on lighter hybrid engines. Will OEM supply stay ahead of the aftermarket? OEM programmes will keep 71.2% of channel sales in 2026. Ageing fleets will support aftermarket orders through the decade.

Which country will post the fastest growth?

Per FMI, India will top the table on a 5.1% CAGR to 2036, with China and France next on 4.4%.

Which companies will matter most in this market?

Mahle, Thyssenkrupp, Linamar and Precision Camshafts will stay central to supply, with JD Norman, Hirschvogel, ESTAS and Varroc also competing for programmes.

Preview the report firsthand - request a free sample

Get Sample

Get the brochure for pricing and purchase details.

Future Market Insights

Automotive Camshaft Market