- Market Size (2026)
- USD 3.0 Bn
- Forecast (2036)
- USD 4.7 Bn
- CAGR (2026 to 2036)
- 4.4%
How big is Automotive Control Cable Market in 2026?
The automotive control cable market is estimated at USD 2.9 billion in 2025 and is forecast to reach USD 3.0 billion in 2026. Sales of automotive control cables are expected to grow at a 4.4% CAGR over 2026 to 2036 and reach USD 4.7 billion by 2036.
Adoption of automotive control cables follows every door, hood, seat and parking brake fitted on a new vehicle, and the automotive control cable market carries an estimated USD 2.9 billion for 2025. For 2026 the figure rises to USD 3.0 billion in FMI's view, and the automotive control cable market is predicted to reach USD 4.7 billion by 2036 on a 4.4% CAGR. Electrified cars are changing which cables each model needs. In August 2026, 43.6% of the 39,328 cars built in the United Kingdom were electrified models, SMMT reported.[1] Battery cars drop throttle and clutch cables, so cable makers are moving volume toward door, hood, trunk and seat releases that every powertrain still uses.

Demand intensity analysis shows the most cable assemblies per vehicle in door and brake systems. Door cables, at 22% of 2026 product type sales, run inside every door for inner handles and locks, and brake cables, about 17.4%, link hand levers to rear brakes on most budget cars and vans. A four-door compact with a manual parking brake therefore carries more cable content than a two-door electric model with an electronic brake. For suppliers, compact car and light commercial programmes deliver the most metres of cable per build, and premium electric platforms deliver the fewest.
Key Market Trends & Insights
- Every door module carries handle and lock cables, and door cables are expected to hold 22% of 2026 product type sales, with brake cables next at an estimated 17.4% and transmission cables near 14.2%.
- Steel control cables are projected to hold 61% of 2026 material type sales, as stranded steel carries pull loads for years without stretch, and aluminum designs follow at about 21.7%.
- By application, engine control systems are likely to account for 46% in 2026, with safety and security systems at roughly 31.5%. Electrified models made up 43.6% of UK car output in August 2026.[1]
- OEM supply is estimated to lead sales channel at 65% in 2026, and the aftermarket follows near 28.4%. Dorman Products grew Heavy Duty net sales 7% to USD 66.3 million in Q2 2026.[2]
Regional Highlights
- Local cable makers supplying a large vehicle build put China top of the country table on FMI's forecast, at 5.9% against the automotive control cable market rate of 4.4%.
- India follows on 5.5% with parts localisation and new car plants. A tenth of a point separates the United States (4.9%) from South Korea (4.8%). The United Kingdom tracks the global rate at 4.5%, and electronic brakes pull Germany down to 4.1% and Japan to 3.8%.
- SIAM counted 1.36 million passenger vehicles sold in India over July to September 2026, a 30.7% rise.[3]
Market Size & Forecast
Table 1: Market Size and Forecast for the Automotive Control Cable Market (USD billion and percentage), 2025 to 2036
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| 2025 Market Size | USD 2.9 billion |
| Estimated Market Size in 2026 | USD 3.0 billion |
| Projected Market Size by 2036 | USD 4.7 billion |
| CAGR, 2026 to 2036 | 4.4% |
| Added Revenue, 2026 to 2036 | USD 1.7 billion |
| Market Expansion Multiple | 1.6x |
Cable orders follow carmaker schedules. A supplier is nominated for a vehicle platform two to three years before launch, then ships cable sets each week for the life of the model, usually six to eight years. HI-LEX reported net sales of ¥320,556 million for the nine months to July 2026, up 40.8%.[4] Replacement cables move on a different clock, as older vehicles need new brake, hood and clutch cables. Dorman cut the 2026 net sales growth outlook to 3% to 5% in August 2026, from 7% to 9%.[2] Many control cable makers also build window regulators, and the automotive window regulator market is forecast on a 4.7% CAGR, close to cable growth. FMI's forecast puts the gain for the automotive control cable market at about USD 1.7 billion by 2036, so sales in 2036 are expected to be 1.6 times the 2026 level. Faster drive-by-wire adoption is the main risk, as electronic throttle, shift and parking brake systems remove cables from new platforms.
Platform Nominations, Electrification and Aftermarket Pull
Model choice is widening, and each new model needs a cable nomination. SMMT counted 171 battery electric models on sale in the United Kingdom in August 2026, against 86 in August 2023.[5] Battery cars keep door, hood, trunk, seat and charge-port release cables, and drop throttle and clutch cables. Cable makers are adding charge-flap and frunk release designs to stay on electric platforms.
The aftermarket gives steady replacement demand for older vehicles. Q1 2026 net sales at Dorman were USD 528.8 million, 4.2% higher, and Heavy Duty grew 12%.[6] HI-LEX added nine newly consolidated companies, including Hi-Lex ACT and GECOM, in the six months to April 2026.[7] Consolidation is giving the largest cable groups more platforms and more regions, and smaller suppliers will compete in replacement and two-wheeler cables.
Table 2: Production, Supplier and Aftermarket Indicators for the Automotive Control Cable Market (units, sales and shares), 2026
| Indicator | Data Point | Relevance | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| UK car production, August 2026 | 39,328; 43.6% electrified | Shift in cable mix | [1] |
| UK battery electric models on sale, August 2026 | 171, from 86 in 2023 | More platform nominations | [5] |
| HI-LEX net sales, nine months to July 2026 | ¥320,556 million; up 40.8% | Cable group scale | [4] |
| Dorman Heavy Duty net sales, Q2 2026 | USD 66.3 million; up 7% | Commercial vehicle replacement | [2] |
| India passenger vehicle sales, July to September 2026 | 1.36 million; up 30.7% | OEM cable demand | [3] |
| Hyundai Motor Group India investment, 2026 to 2032 | USD 15.5 billion | Parts localisation | [8] |
Analyst Perspective
“Door, hood, trunk and seat release cables will, I expect, carry this business through the shift to electric cars, since every powertrain still needs a manual release. Suppliers that localise next to new car plants in India and add charge-port and frunk releases for electric platforms are opening a fresh nomination window on every new model, and I see throttle and clutch cables fading to the aftermarket by the 2030s.”
- Nikhil Kaitwade, Principal Consultant, Future Market Insights.
How is the automotive control cable market segmented?
The market is segmented into product type, material type, application, sales channel, and region. Door cables are expected to lead product type with 22% share in 2026, and steel control cables lead material type with 61%.
By product type: door cable, hood cable, transmission cable, trunk cable, brake cable, clutch cable, throttle cable, and fuel cap cable.
By material type: steel control cables, aluminum control cables, and hybrid material cables.
By application: engine control systems, safety and security systems, and comfort and convenience systems.
By sales channel: OEM, aftermarket, and online sales channels.
By region: North America, Latin America, Western Europe, Eastern Europe, East Asia, South Asia and Pacific, and Middle East and Africa.
Why do door cables lead automotive control cable sales by product type?

Door cables are expected to lead product type sales with 22% share in 2026, ahead of brake cables at an estimated 17.4%, transmission cables at about 14.2% and hood cables near 11.3%.
Table 3: Product Type Share for the Automotive Control Cable Market (percentage share), 2026
| Product Type | Estimated Share (2026) |
|---|---|
| Door Cable | 22% |
| Brake Cable | 17.4% |
| Transmission Cable | 14.2% |
| Hood Cable | 11.3% |
| Throttle Cable | 10.6% |
| Clutch Cable | 9.8% |
| Trunk Cable | 8.5% |
| Fuel Cap Cable | 6.2% |
| Total | 100.0% |
Table 4: Product Type Leadership and Market Growth for the Automotive Control Cable Market (segment and CAGR percentage), 2026 to 2036
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Global CAGR (2026 to 2036) | 4.4% |
| Leading Segment | Door Cable |
A four-door car uses one inner handle cable and often a lock cable in each door, so door cables are expected to lead with a 22% slice of 2026 sales. Brake cables, an estimated 17.4%, are fitted once or twice per vehicle and are disappearing from cars with electronic parking brakes. Transmission cables, about 14.2%, serve manual and many automatic gear selectors, and shift-by-wire is cutting them on premium models. Hood cables, near 11.3%, and trunk cables, 8.5%, are needed on every body style. Throttle cables, 10.6%, and clutch cables, 9.8%, are fading with electronic throttles and automatics, and fuel cap cables, 6.2%, are being replaced by charge-port releases on battery cars. Brake cable demand also tracks the automotive brake system and components market, on a 3.5% CAGR, so park brake cables will grow slower than door cables. Door and hood releases will keep the lead on every powertrain.
- Inside handle, outside handle, lock and child-lock cables make up most door cable sets.
- SMMT counted 85 new battery electric models launched in the United Kingdom since 2023, about one every fortnight.[5]
Why do steel control cables lead automotive control cable sales by material type?
Steel control cables are projected to lead material type sales with 61% share in 2026, against an estimated 21.7% for aluminum control cables and 17.3% for hybrid material cables.
Table 5: Material Type Share for the Automotive Control Cable Market (percentage share), 2026
| Material Type | Estimated Share (2026) |
|---|---|
| Steel Control Cables | 61% |
| Aluminum Control Cables | 21.7% |
| Hybrid Material Cables | 17.3% |
| Total | 100.0% |
Stranded steel wire handles high pull loads and thousands of cycles without stretching, so steel control cables are projected to lead material type at 61% in 2026. Aluminum control cables, about 21.7%, cut weight in doors and seats, and electric car makers are asking for lighter parts to save range. Hybrid material cables, an estimated 17.3%, combine steel cores with polymer or aluminum parts for low friction and noise. Steel cores with PVC conduit remain the cheapest design for budget cars. Farm tractors and implements use the same steel cable technology, and the agricultural machinery implement control cable sets market is projected on a 4.8% CAGR, which keeps steel cable lines loaded across vehicle and farm work. Steel will keep the lead, and lighter designs will gain on electric platforms.
- Galvanised and stainless stranded steel cores with PVC or polymer conduit form most steel cable volume.
- HI-LEX forecasts full-year net sales of ¥401,000 million for the year to October 2026, up 31.9%.[4]
Why do engine control systems lead automotive control cable sales by application?
Engine control systems are likely to lead application sales with 46% share in 2026, followed by safety and security systems at roughly 31.5% and comfort and convenience systems near 22.5%.
Table 6: Application Share for the Automotive Control Cable Market (percentage share), 2026
| Application | Estimated Share (2026) |
|---|---|
| Engine Control Systems | 46% |
| Safety and Security Systems | 31.5% |
| Comfort and Convenience Systems | 22.5% |
| Total | 100.0% |
Throttle, clutch, gear shift and hood release cables are fitted around the powertrain on most combustion vehicles, so engine control systems are likely to lead application with 46% in 2026. Safety and security systems, about 31.5%, cover parking brake, door lock and child-lock cables, and these hold steady on every vehicle. Comfort and convenience systems, near 22.5%, include seat recliners, fold-flat releases and fuel or charge flaps, and SUV and minivan seating adds more of them. Engine control will lose share as battery cars remove throttle and clutch cables, and comfort releases will gain.
- Throttle, clutch, shift and hood release cables make up the engine control group.
- Hyundai Motor Group committed USD 15.5 billion to India from 2026 through 2032, including more local parts sourcing.[8]
Why does OEM supply lead automotive control cable sales by sales channel?
OEM supply is estimated to lead sales channel sales with 65% share in 2026, ahead of the aftermarket at about 28.4% and online sales channels near 6.6%.
Table 7: Sales Channel Share for the Automotive Control Cable Market (percentage share), 2026
| Sales Channel | Estimated Share (2026) |
|---|---|
| OEM | 65% |
| Aftermarket | 28.4% |
| Online Sales Channels | 6.6% |
| Total | 100.0% |
Carmakers buy cable sets for every vehicle built, so OEM supply is estimated to lead with 65% in 2026. The aftermarket, about 28.4%, replaces brake, hood and clutch cables that wear or snap on older cars and trucks, and repair shops buy through parts distributors. Online sales channels, near 6.6%, serve home mechanics and motorcycle riders. Dorman reported Light Duty net sales of USD 424.3 million in Q2 2026, flat on a year earlier.[2] Suspension and brake parts go to the same repair shops, and the automotive suspension control arms market is forecast on a 3.3% CAGR, so replacement cable sales will move with wider repair activity. OEM programmes will keep the volume lead, and online sales will grow from a small base.
- Platform nominations at carmakers and tier-one door and seat module makers drive OEM volume.
- Dorman Products said in August 2026 that earnings benefited from IEEPA tariff cost recovery.[2]
What are the drivers, restraints, and opportunities in the automotive control cable market?
New vehicle builds and model launches keep cable nominations flowing. Drive-by-wire systems remove some cables, and electric platforms and aftermarket replacement open new orders.
- Driver: Higher vehicle production and more model launches raise orders for door, hood, trunk and seat release cables on every new platform.
- Restraint: Electronic throttle, shift-by-wire and electronic parking brakes remove cables from new platforms, mainly on premium and electric models.
- Opportunity: Battery cars need charge-port, frunk and seat release cables, and older fleets need replacement brake and clutch cables.
Vehicle Builds Feed Platform Orders
Sales of automotive control cables follow vehicle output, as each car built carries a full cable set. SIAM reported 1.36 million passenger vehicle sales in India in July to September 2026, and utility vehicles were 68% of the total.[3] Hyundai Motor India listed 170,000 units of capacity at the Pune plant in October 2026.[8] New plants and new models bring new cable nominations for local suppliers.
Drive-by-Wire Removes Cables from New Platforms
Producers of control cables face fewer cables per vehicle on electric and premium models. SMMT reported that 76% of the UK new car offering could drive without tailpipe emissions in 2026.[5] Electrified models were 43.6% of UK car output in August 2026.[1] Each battery car built without a throttle or clutch cable reduces engine control cable demand, so suppliers will move capacity to body and seat releases.
Electric Platforms and Aftermarket Replacement Open New Orders
Growth of the automotive control cable market will come from new release functions and older fleets. HI-LEX reported net sales of ¥209,107 million for the six months to April 2026, up 37.3%.[7] Dorman grew Heavy Duty net sales 12% in Q1 2026.[6] Cable makers that design charge-flap and frunk releases will stay on electric platforms, and aftermarket brands will sell replacement cables for vehicles built before electronic brakes.
Which country CAGRs are profiled in the automotive control cable market?
Table 8: Country CAGR Comparison for the Automotive Control Cable Market (CAGR percentage), 2026 to 2036

| Country | CAGR (2026 to 2036) |
|---|---|
| China | 5.9% |
| India | 5.5% |
| United States | 4.9% |
| South Korea | 4.8% |
| United Kingdom | 4.5% |
| Germany | 4.1% |
| Japan | 3.8% |
How do country-level CAGRs compare in the automotive control cable market?
Chinese carmakers run a large vehicle production base, with local cable supply chains next to each plant, and FMI's forecast puts China first at 5.9%. India, on 5.5%, gains from parts localisation and a wide aftermarket. The United States, at 4.9%, has a large vehicle parc and steady replacement buying. South Korea, at 4.8%, has established supply chains for fast platform cycles. An import-based supply structure leaves the United Kingdom at 4.5%. Mature fleets with more electronic brakes and shift-by-wire hold Germany to 4.1% and Japan to 3.8%.
- Local cable suppliers operate beside large car plants in China.
- Parts localisation and new car plants raise cable orders in India.
- A large parc of older vehicles keeps replacement demand steady in the United States.
- Short platform cycles at Korean carmakers bring frequent new cable nominations.
- Imported vehicles and a strong repair trade shape cable sales in the United Kingdom.
- Premium models with electronic brakes reduce cable content in Germany.
- Japanese carmakers fit shift-by-wire on many hybrids, and domestic output is flat.
Full report country CAGRs cover: a ranked list led by China and India on vehicle output, the United States and South Korea in a middle band, the United Kingdom at about the 4.4% global CAGR, Germany and Japan at the low end on electronic brake adoption, and every other standard country by region.
Country-wise Analysis
China Automotive Control Cable Market Outlook (2026 to 2036)
Chinese carmakers are moving fast to electric models, but every model still needs door, hood, trunk and seat release cables. Local cable makers supply most platforms at low cost. On FMI's forecast, China grows at a 5.9% CAGR, with charge-port and frunk release cables replacing throttle and clutch cables.
Key takeaway: Body and release cables keep China ahead as powertrains electrify.
India Automotive Control Cable Market Outlook (2026 to 2036)
Hyundai Motor Group committed USD 15.5 billion to India from 2026 through 2032, including localisation and supplier development, and listed Pune capacity of 170,000 units.[8] SIAM reported 30.7% growth in passenger vehicle sales for July to September 2026.[3] A 5.5% CAGR is in prospect for India as local suppliers take cable work for new plants.
Key takeaway: New plants and localisation raise Indian cable orders.
United States Automotive Control Cable Market Outlook (2026 to 2036)
Dorman Products, with USD 544.6 million of net sales in Q2 2026, cut the 2026 growth outlook to 3% to 5%.[2] Older cars and trucks on American roads need replacement brake and hood cables. In FMI's country table, the United States holds a 4.9% CAGR, with pickups and SUVs keeping manual releases.
Key takeaway: Replacement demand steadies the United States.
South Korea Automotive Control Cable Market Outlook (2026 to 2036)
Korean carmakers launch new platforms on short cycles, and each launch opens a nomination for door, seat and release cables. FMI projects South Korea at a 4.8% CAGR, just above the global rate.
Key takeaway: Fast platform cycles keep South Korea above the global CAGR.
United Kingdom Automotive Control Cable Market Outlook (2026 to 2036)
UK vehicle production grew 5.7% to 40,872 units in August 2026, and year-to-date output was 7.1% lower.[1] Many cars on British roads are imported, so cable demand leans on the repair trade. The FMI figure for the United Kingdom is 4.5%, close to the 4.4% global rate.
Key takeaway: UK cable demand leans on repair shops.
Germany Automotive Control Cable Market Outlook (2026 to 2036)
German premium carmakers fit electronic parking brakes and shift-by-wire across most new models, which removes brake and gear cables. Door, hood and seat release cables remain on every model. Germany's cable outlook is a 4.1% CAGR, below the global rate.
Key takeaway: Electronic brakes slow cable growth in Germany.
Japan Automotive Control Cable Market Outlook (2026 to 2036)
HI-LEX, a Japanese cable and window regulator maker, forecasts full-year net sales of ¥401,000 million for the year to October 2026.[4] Japanese hybrids use electronic shift and throttle systems, and domestic vehicle output is flat. At 3.8%, Japan is last among the seven countries.
Key takeaway: Electronic controls on hybrids cut cable content in Japan.
Who are the notable companies in the automotive control cable market?
HI-LEX, Suprajit Engineering, Dura Automotive Systems, Sila Group, Parker Hannifin, Cablecraft Motion Controls, Orscheln Products, Dorman Products, Tata AutoComp Systems and Venhill Engineering are the profiled companies.

Cable makers compete for platform nominations, then for replacement sales once the vehicle ages. HI-LEX grew net sales 40.8% in the nine months to July 2026, after adding newly consolidated companies.[4][7] Dorman Products had USD 544.6 million of Q2 2026 net sales.[2] Suprajit Engineering, Dura Automotive Systems, Sila Group, Parker Hannifin, Cablecraft Motion Controls, Orscheln Products, Tata AutoComp Systems and Venhill Engineering complete the group.
- Global cable specialists: HI-LEX, Suprajit Engineering, Dura Automotive Systems and Sila Group.
- Motion control and industrial makers: Parker Hannifin, Cablecraft Motion Controls and Orscheln Products.
- Aftermarket and regional suppliers: Dorman Products, Tata AutoComp Systems and Venhill Engineering.
Competitive Benchmarking: Automotive Control Cable Market
Table 9: Competitive Benchmarking for the Automotive Control Cable Market (qualitative documentation ratings), 2026
| Company | OEM Platforms | Aftermarket Range | EV Release Products | Recency |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HI-LEX | High | Low | Medium | High |
| Suprajit Engineering | High | Medium | Medium | Low |
| Dorman Products | Low | High | Low | High |
| Sila Group | Medium | Low | Medium | Low |
| Parker Hannifin | Low | Medium | Low | Low |
Each grade shows the depth of dated 2026 releases for that area, and sales share does not enter the grading.
Key Developments in the Automotive Control Cable Market
- October 2026 SIAM data showed utility vehicles at 68% of Indian passenger vehicle sales for July to September.[3]
- On 13 October 2026, Hyundai Motor Group set out a USD 15.5 billion India investment plan to 2032.[8]
- By 30 September 2026, SMMT data showed UK car output 6.1% higher in August.[1]
- On 23 September 2026, 171 battery electric models on UK sale were counted by SMMT.[5]
- HI-LEX, on 4 September 2026, reported nine-month net sales of ¥320,556 million.[4]
- On 3 August 2026, a 2026 sales growth range of 3% to 5% replaced the 7% to 9% guidance at Dorman Products.[2]
- In June 2026, nine newly consolidated companies were listed in HI-LEX half-year results.[7]
- Early May 2026 saw Dorman Products report Q1 net sales of USD 528.8 million.[6]
Key Players in the Automotive Control Cable Market
Global Cable Specialists
- HI-LEX
- Suprajit Engineering
- Dura Automotive Systems
- Sila Group
Motion Control and Industrial Makers
- Parker Hannifin
- Cablecraft Motion Controls
- Orscheln Products
Aftermarket and Regional Suppliers
- Dorman Products
- Tata AutoComp Systems
- Venhill Engineering
Automotive Control Cable Market - Report Scope
Table 10: Report Scope for the Automotive Control Cable Market (coverage fields and definitions), 2026 to 2036
| Coverage field | Report scope |
|---|---|
| Market breakdown | Product type; material type; application; sales channel; region |
| Quantitative units | USD billion |
| Market definition | Door, hood, trunk, brake, clutch, throttle, transmission and fuel cap cable assemblies made from steel, aluminum or hybrid materials with polymer coating, for passenger cars and commercial vehicles, sold through OEM, aftermarket and online channels. |
| Regions covered | North America; Latin America; Western Europe; Eastern Europe; East Asia; South Asia and Pacific; Middle East and Africa |
| Countries covered | United States; Canada; Brazil; Mexico; Argentina; Chile; Germany; France; United Kingdom; Italy; Spain; Benelux; Nordics; Poland; Czech Republic; Romania; Hungary; China; Japan; South Korea; India; ASEAN; Australia and New Zealand; GCC Countries; South Africa; Türkiye; Israel |
| Key companies profiled | HI-LEX, Suprajit Engineering, Dura Automotive Systems, Sila Group, Parker Hannifin, Cablecraft Motion Controls, Orscheln Products, Dorman Products, Tata AutoComp Systems, Venhill Engineering |
| Forecast period | 2026 to 2036 |
Automotive Control Cable Market - Research Methodology
Table 11: Research Methodology for the Automotive Control Cable Market (research methods and approach), 2026 edition
| Method | Approach |
|---|---|
| Data Sources | Cable maker and aftermarket supplier results, vehicle industry association releases and carmaker announcements from May 2025 onward. |
| Desk Research | Desk research covers platform nominations, electrification, drive-by-wire systems, replacement demand and localisation. |
| Market Sizing and Forecasting | Sizing starts from the 2026 base of USD 3.0 billion and the 4.4% CAGR for 2026 to 2036. |
| Data Validation | Sales, production and investment figures were matched to the release or filing that first carried them. |
Automotive Control Cable Market by Segments
Automotive Control Cable Market segmented by Product Type:
- Door Cable
- Hood Cable
- Transmission Cable
- Trunk Cable
- Brake Cable
- Clutch Cable
- Throttle Cable
- Fuel Cap Cable
Automotive Control Cable Market segmented by Material Type:
- Steel Control Cables
- Aluminum Control Cables
- Hybrid Material Cables
Automotive Control Cable Market segmented by Application:
- Engine Control Systems
- Safety and Security Systems
- Comfort and Convenience Systems
Automotive Control Cable Market segmented by Sales Channel:
- OEM
- Aftermarket
- Online Sales Channels
Automotive Control Cable Market by Region
- North America
- United States
- Canada
- Latin America
- Brazil
- Mexico
- Argentina
- Chile
- Western Europe
- Germany
- France
- United Kingdom
- Italy
- Spain
- Benelux
- Nordics
- Eastern Europe
- Poland
- Czech Republic
- Romania
- Hungary
- East Asia
- China
- Japan
- South Korea
- South Asia and Pacific
- India
- ASEAN
- Australia and New Zealand
- Middle East and Africa
- GCC Countries
- South Africa
- Türkiye
- Israel
Research Sources and Bibliography
- [1] Society of Motor Manufacturers and Traders. (2026, September 30). Vehicle manufacturing grows alongside £1bn investment boost but EU trade threats loom. https://www.smmt.co.uk/vehicle-manufacturing-grows-alongside-1bn-investment-boost-but-eu-trade-threats-loom/
- [2] Dorman Products, Inc. (2026, August 3). Dorman Products Reports Second Quarter 2026 Results (Form 8-K, Exhibit 99.1). https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/868780/000086878026000037/dorm-20260627xexx991.htm
- [3] Society of Indian Automobile Manufacturers. (2026, October 15). Auto Industry Sales Performance of Q2:FY2027 (July-September 2026). https://www.siam.in/news-&-updates/press-releases/auto-industry-sales-performance-of-q2fy2027-julyseptember-2026/622
- [4] HI-LEX Corporation. (2026, September 4). Consolidated Financial Results for the Nine Months Ended July 31, 2026. https://www.hi-lex.co.jp/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/20260904-2.pdf
- [5] Society of Motor Manufacturers and Traders. (2026, September 23). EV choice doubles as new model hits UK market every fortnight. https://www.smmt.co.uk/ev-choice-doubles-as-new-model-hits-uk-market-every-fortnight/
- [6] Dorman Products, Inc. (2026, May 4). Dorman Products Reports First Quarter 2026 Results (Form 8-K, Exhibit 99.1). https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/868780/000086878026000022/dorm-20260328xexx991.htm
- [7] HI-LEX Corporation. (2026, June 5). Consolidated Financial Results for the Six Months Ended April 30, 2026. https://www.hi-lex.co.jp/wp-content/uploads/2026/06/20260605-2-e.pdf
- [8] Hyundai Motor Company. (2026, October 13). Hyundai Motor Group to Accelerate India Growth with USD 15.5 Billion Automotive Ecosystem Investment. https://www.hyundai.com/worldwide/en/newsroom/detail/0000001288
This bibliography is provided for reader reference. The full report contains the complete reference list and detailed citations.
This Report Answers
- How big is the automotive control cable market during 2026?
- What market size is projected by 2036?
- Which product type holds notable share?
- Which material type holds notable share?
- Which countries have notable growth?
- Which companies are notable in the market?
Table of Content
Table of Content
- Key Takeaways
- Market Size and CAGR
- Top Growth Driver
- Fastest Growing Segment
- Leading Region
- Key Companies
- Emerging Opportunities
- Executive Summary
- Global Market Outlook
- Demand-side Trends
- Supply-side Trends
- Technology Roadmap Analysis
- Analysis and Recommendations
- Analyst Perspective (What is happening? Why now? What should investors know?)
- Key Questions Answered
- How large is the market?
- What is the CAGR?
- What are key trends?
- Which region dominates?
- Who are the leaders?
Read More...
- Market Overview
- Market Coverage / Taxonomy
- Market Definition / Scope / Limitations
- Research Methodology
- Chapter Orientation
- Analytical Lens and Working Hypotheses
- Market Structure, Signals, and Trend Drivers
- Benchmarking and Cross-market Comparability
- Market Sizing, Forecasting, and Opportunity Mapping
- Research Design and Evidence Framework
- Desk Research Programme (Secondary Evidence)
- Expert Input and Fieldwork (Primary Evidence)
- Tooling, Models, and Reference Databases
- Data Engineering and Model Build
- Quality Assurance and Audit Trail
- Market Background
- Market Dynamics (Drivers, Restraints, Opportunity, Trends)
- Scenario Forecast (Optimistic, Likely, Conservative)
- Impact Analysis
- AI Impact
- Sustainability Impact
- Regulatory Impact
- Technology Impact
- Consumer / Buyer Analysis
- Purchase Drivers
- Adoption Barriers
- Buyer Journey
- Opportunity Map Analysis
- Product Life Cycle Analysis
- Supply Chain Analysis
- Investment Feasibility Matrix
- Value Chain Analysis
- PESTLE and Porter's Analysis
- Regulatory Landscape
- Regional Parent Market Outlook
- Production and Consumption Statistics
- Import and Export Statistics
- Global Market Analysis and Forecast, 2021 to 2036
- Historical Market Size Value (USD Billion) Analysis, 2021 to 2025
- Current and Future Market Size Value (USD Billion) Projections, 2026 to 2036
- Y-o-Y Growth Trend Analysis
- Absolute $ Opportunity Analysis
- Global Market Pricing Analysis, 2021 to 2036
- Global Market Analysis and Forecast, By Product Type, 2021 to 2036
- Introduction / Key Findings
- Historical Market Size Value (USD Billion) Analysis By Product Type, 2021 to 2025
- Current and Future Market Size Value (USD Billion) Analysis and Forecast By Product Type, 2026 to 2036
- Door Cable
- Hood Cable
- Transmission Cable
- Trunk Cable
- Brake Cable
- Clutch Cable
- Throttle Cable
- Fuel Cap Cable
- Y-o-Y Growth Trend Analysis By Product Type, 2021 to 2025
- Absolute $ Opportunity Analysis By Product Type, 2026 to 2036
- Global Market Analysis and Forecast, By Material Type, 2021 to 2036
- Introduction / Key Findings
- Historical Market Size Value (USD Billion) Analysis By Material Type, 2021 to 2025
- Current and Future Market Size Value (USD Billion) Analysis and Forecast By Material Type, 2026 to 2036
- Steel Control Cables
- Aluminum Control Cables
- Hybrid Material Cables
- Y-o-Y Growth Trend Analysis By Material Type, 2021 to 2025
- Absolute $ Opportunity Analysis By Material Type, 2026 to 2036
- Global Market Analysis and Forecast, By Application, 2021 to 2036
- Introduction / Key Findings
- Historical Market Size Value (USD Billion) Analysis By Application, 2021 to 2025
- Current and Future Market Size Value (USD Billion) Analysis and Forecast By Application, 2026 to 2036
- Engine Control Systems
- Safety and Security Systems
- Comfort and Convenience Systems
- Y-o-Y Growth Trend Analysis By Application, 2021 to 2025
- Absolute $ Opportunity Analysis By Application, 2026 to 2036
- Global Market Analysis and Forecast, By Sales Channel, 2021 to 2036
- Introduction / Key Findings
- Historical Market Size Value (USD Billion) Analysis By Sales Channel, 2021 to 2025
- Current and Future Market Size Value (USD Billion) Analysis and Forecast By Sales Channel, 2026 to 2036
- OEM
- Aftermarket
- Online Sales Channels
- Y-o-Y Growth Trend Analysis By Sales Channel, 2021 to 2025
- Absolute $ Opportunity Analysis By Sales Channel, 2026 to 2036
- Global Market Analysis and Forecast, By Region, 2021 to 2036
- Introduction
- Historical Market Size Value (USD Billion) Analysis By Region, 2021 to 2025
- Current Market Size Value (USD Billion) Analysis and Forecast By Region, 2026 to 2036
- North America
- Latin America
- Western Europe
- Eastern Europe
- East Asia
- South Asia and Pacific
- Middle East and Africa
- Market Attractiveness Analysis By Region
- North America Market Analysis and Forecast, By Country, 2021 to 2036
- Historical Market Size Value (USD Billion) Trend Analysis By Market Taxonomy, 2021 to 2025
- Market Size Value (USD Billion) Forecast By Market Taxonomy, 2026 to 2036
- By Country
- United States
- Canada
- By Product Type
- By Material Type
- By Application
- By Sales Channel
- By Country
- Market Attractiveness Analysis
- By Country
- By Product Type
- By Material Type
- By Application
- By Sales Channel
- Key Takeaways
- Latin America Market Analysis and Forecast, By Country
- Historical Market Size Value (USD Billion) Trend Analysis By Market Taxonomy, 2021 to 2025
- Market Size Value (USD Billion) Forecast By Market Taxonomy, 2026 to 2036
- By Country
- Brazil
- Mexico
- Argentina
- Chile
- By Product Type
- By Material Type
- By Application
- By Sales Channel
- By Country
- Market Attractiveness Analysis
- By Country
- By Product Type
- By Material Type
- By Application
- By Sales Channel
- Key Takeaways
- Western Europe Market Analysis and Forecast, By Country
- Historical Market Size Value (USD Billion) Trend Analysis By Market Taxonomy, 2021 to 2025
- Market Size Value (USD Billion) Forecast By Market Taxonomy, 2026 to 2036
- By Country
- Germany
- France
- United Kingdom
- Italy
- Spain
- Benelux
- Nordics
- By Product Type
- By Material Type
- By Application
- By Sales Channel
- By Country
- Market Attractiveness Analysis
- By Country
- By Product Type
- By Material Type
- By Application
- By Sales Channel
- Key Takeaways
- Eastern Europe Market Analysis and Forecast, By Country
- Historical Market Size Value (USD Billion) Trend Analysis By Market Taxonomy, 2021 to 2025
- Market Size Value (USD Billion) Forecast By Market Taxonomy, 2026 to 2036
- By Country
- Poland
- Czech Republic
- Romania
- Hungary
- By Product Type
- By Material Type
- By Application
- By Sales Channel
- By Country
- Market Attractiveness Analysis
- By Country
- By Product Type
- By Material Type
- By Application
- By Sales Channel
- Key Takeaways
- East Asia Market Analysis and Forecast, By Country
- Historical Market Size Value (USD Billion) Trend Analysis By Market Taxonomy, 2021 to 2025
- Market Size Value (USD Billion) Forecast By Market Taxonomy, 2026 to 2036
- By Country
- China
- Japan
- South Korea
- By Product Type
- By Material Type
- By Application
- By Sales Channel
- By Country
- Market Attractiveness Analysis
- By Country
- By Product Type
- By Material Type
- By Application
- By Sales Channel
- Key Takeaways
- South Asia and Pacific Market Analysis and Forecast, By Country
- Historical Market Size Value (USD Billion) Trend Analysis By Market Taxonomy, 2021 to 2025
- Market Size Value (USD Billion) Forecast By Market Taxonomy, 2026 to 2036
- By Country
- India
- ASEAN
- Australia and New Zealand
- By Product Type
- By Material Type
- By Application
- By Sales Channel
- By Country
- Market Attractiveness Analysis
- By Country
- By Product Type
- By Material Type
- By Application
- By Sales Channel
- Key Takeaways
- Middle East and Africa Market Analysis and Forecast, By Country
- Historical Market Size Value (USD Billion) Trend Analysis By Market Taxonomy, 2021 to 2025
- Market Size Value (USD Billion) Forecast By Market Taxonomy, 2026 to 2036
- By Country
- GCC Countries
- South Africa
- Türkiye
- Israel
- By Product Type
- By Material Type
- By Application
- By Sales Channel
- By Country
- Market Attractiveness Analysis
- By Country
- By Product Type
- By Material Type
- By Application
- By Sales Channel
- Key Takeaways
- Key Countries Market Analysis
- United States
- Pricing Analysis
- Market Share Analysis, 2025
- By Product Type
- By Material Type
- By Application
- By Sales Channel
- Canada
- Pricing Analysis
- Market Share Analysis, 2025
- By Product Type
- By Material Type
- By Application
- By Sales Channel
- Mexico
- Pricing Analysis
- Market Share Analysis, 2025
- By Product Type
- By Material Type
- By Application
- By Sales Channel
- Brazil
- Pricing Analysis
- Market Share Analysis, 2025
- By Product Type
- By Material Type
- By Application
- By Sales Channel
- Chile
- Pricing Analysis
- Market Share Analysis, 2025
- By Product Type
- By Material Type
- By Application
- By Sales Channel
- Germany
- Pricing Analysis
- Market Share Analysis, 2025
- By Product Type
- By Material Type
- By Application
- By Sales Channel
- United Kingdom
- Pricing Analysis
- Market Share Analysis, 2025
- By Product Type
- By Material Type
- By Application
- By Sales Channel
- Italy
- Pricing Analysis
- Market Share Analysis, 2025
- By Product Type
- By Material Type
- By Application
- By Sales Channel
- Spain
- Pricing Analysis
- Market Share Analysis, 2025
- By Product Type
- By Material Type
- By Application
- By Sales Channel
- France
- Pricing Analysis
- Market Share Analysis, 2025
- By Product Type
- By Material Type
- By Application
- By Sales Channel
- India
- Pricing Analysis
- Market Share Analysis, 2025
- By Product Type
- By Material Type
- By Application
- By Sales Channel
- ASEAN
- Pricing Analysis
- Market Share Analysis, 2025
- By Product Type
- By Material Type
- By Application
- By Sales Channel
- Australia and New Zealand
- Pricing Analysis
- Market Share Analysis, 2025
- By Product Type
- By Material Type
- By Application
- By Sales Channel
- China
- Pricing Analysis
- Market Share Analysis, 2025
- By Product Type
- By Material Type
- By Application
- By Sales Channel
- Japan
- Pricing Analysis
- Market Share Analysis, 2025
- By Product Type
- By Material Type
- By Application
- By Sales Channel
- South Korea
- Pricing Analysis
- Market Share Analysis, 2025
- By Product Type
- By Material Type
- By Application
- By Sales Channel
- Poland
- Pricing Analysis
- Market Share Analysis, 2025
- By Product Type
- By Material Type
- By Application
- By Sales Channel
- Hungary
- Pricing Analysis
- Market Share Analysis, 2025
- By Product Type
- By Material Type
- By Application
- By Sales Channel
- Türkiye
- Pricing Analysis
- Market Share Analysis, 2025
- By Product Type
- By Material Type
- By Application
- By Sales Channel
- South Africa
- Pricing Analysis
- Market Share Analysis, 2025
- By Product Type
- By Material Type
- By Application
- By Sales Channel
- United States
- Market Structure Analysis
- Competition Dashboard
- Competition Benchmarking
- Market Share Analysis of Top Players
- By Regional
- By Product Type
- By Material Type
- By Application
- By Sales Channel
- Emerging Startups
- Innovation Benchmarking
- Competition Analysis
- Competition Deep Dive
- HI-LEX
- Overview
- Product Portfolio
- Profitability by Market Segments
- Sales Footprint
- Strategy Overview
- Marketing Strategy
- Product Strategy
- Channel Strategy
- Suprajit Engineering
- Dorman Products
- Sila Group
- Parker Hannifin
- Dura Automotive Systems
- Cablecraft Motion Controls
- Orscheln Products
- Tata AutoComp Systems
- Venhill Engineering
- HI-LEX
- Case Studies
- Success Stories
- Recent Developments
- Competition Deep Dive
- Assumptions & Acronyms Used
List of Tables
- Table 1: Global Market Value (USD Billion) Forecast by Region, 2021 to 2036
- Table 2: Global Market Value (USD Billion) Forecast by Product Type, 2021 to 2036
- Table 3: Global Market Value (USD Billion) Forecast by Material Type, 2021 to 2036
- Table 4: Global Market Value (USD Billion) Forecast by Application, 2021 to 2036
- Table 5: Global Market Value (USD Billion) Forecast by Sales Channel, 2021 to 2036
- Table 6: North America Market Value (USD Billion) Forecast by Country, 2021 to 2036
- Table 7: North America Market Value (USD Billion) Forecast by Product Type, 2021 to 2036
- Table 8: North America Market Value (USD Billion) Forecast by Material Type, 2021 to 2036
- Table 9: North America Market Value (USD Billion) Forecast by Application, 2021 to 2036
- Table 10: North America Market Value (USD Billion) Forecast by Sales Channel, 2021 to 2036
- Table 11: Latin America Market Value (USD Billion) Forecast by Country, 2021 to 2036
- Table 12: Latin America Market Value (USD Billion) Forecast by Product Type, 2021 to 2036
- Table 13: Latin America Market Value (USD Billion) Forecast by Material Type, 2021 to 2036
- Table 14: Latin America Market Value (USD Billion) Forecast by Application, 2021 to 2036
- Table 15: Latin America Market Value (USD Billion) Forecast by Sales Channel, 2021 to 2036
- Table 16: Western Europe Market Value (USD Billion) Forecast by Country, 2021 to 2036
- Table 17: Western Europe Market Value (USD Billion) Forecast by Product Type, 2021 to 2036
- Table 18: Western Europe Market Value (USD Billion) Forecast by Material Type, 2021 to 2036
- Table 19: Western Europe Market Value (USD Billion) Forecast by Application, 2021 to 2036
- Table 20: Western Europe Market Value (USD Billion) Forecast by Sales Channel, 2021 to 2036
- Table 21: Eastern Europe Market Value (USD Billion) Forecast by Country, 2021 to 2036
- Table 22: Eastern Europe Market Value (USD Billion) Forecast by Product Type, 2021 to 2036
- Table 23: Eastern Europe Market Value (USD Billion) Forecast by Material Type, 2021 to 2036
- Table 24: Eastern Europe Market Value (USD Billion) Forecast by Application, 2021 to 2036
- Table 25: Eastern Europe Market Value (USD Billion) Forecast by Sales Channel, 2021 to 2036
- Table 26: East Asia Market Value (USD Billion) Forecast by Country, 2021 to 2036
- Table 27: East Asia Market Value (USD Billion) Forecast by Product Type, 2021 to 2036
- Table 28: East Asia Market Value (USD Billion) Forecast by Material Type, 2021 to 2036
- Table 29: East Asia Market Value (USD Billion) Forecast by Application, 2021 to 2036
- Table 30: East Asia Market Value (USD Billion) Forecast by Sales Channel, 2021 to 2036
- Table 31: South Asia and Pacific Market Value (USD Billion) Forecast by Country, 2021 to 2036
- Table 32: South Asia and Pacific Market Value (USD Billion) Forecast by Product Type, 2021 to 2036
- Table 33: South Asia and Pacific Market Value (USD Billion) Forecast by Material Type, 2021 to 2036
- Table 34: South Asia and Pacific Market Value (USD Billion) Forecast by Application, 2021 to 2036
- Table 35: South Asia and Pacific Market Value (USD Billion) Forecast by Sales Channel, 2021 to 2036
- Table 36: Middle East and Africa Market Value (USD Billion) Forecast by Country, 2021 to 2036
- Table 37: Middle East and Africa Market Value (USD Billion) Forecast by Product Type, 2021 to 2036
- Table 38: Middle East and Africa Market Value (USD Billion) Forecast by Material Type, 2021 to 2036
- Table 39: Middle East and Africa Market Value (USD Billion) Forecast by Application, 2021 to 2036
- Table 40: Middle East and Africa Market Value (USD Billion) Forecast by Sales Channel, 2021 to 2036
List of Figures
- Figure 1: Global Market Pricing Analysis
- Figure 2: Global Market Value (USD Billion) Forecast 2021-2036
- Figure 3: Global Market Value Share and BPS Analysis by Product Type, 2026 and 2036
- Figure 4: Global Market Y-o-Y Growth Comparison by Product Type, 2026-2036
- Figure 5: Global Market Attractiveness Analysis by Product Type
- Figure 6: Global Market Value Share and BPS Analysis by Material Type, 2026 and 2036
- Figure 7: Global Market Y-o-Y Growth Comparison by Material Type, 2026-2036
- Figure 8: Global Market Attractiveness Analysis by Material Type
- Figure 9: Global Market Value Share and BPS Analysis by Application, 2026 and 2036
- Figure 10: Global Market Y-o-Y Growth Comparison by Application, 2026-2036
- Figure 11: Global Market Attractiveness Analysis by Application
- Figure 12: Global Market Value Share and BPS Analysis by Sales Channel, 2026 and 2036
- Figure 13: Global Market Y-o-Y Growth Comparison by Sales Channel, 2026-2036
- Figure 14: Global Market Attractiveness Analysis by Sales Channel
- Figure 15: Global Market Value (USD Billion) Share and BPS Analysis by Region, 2026 and 2036
- Figure 16: Global Market Y-o-Y Growth Comparison by Region, 2026-2036
- Figure 17: Global Market Attractiveness Analysis by Region
- Figure 18: North America Market Incremental Dollar Opportunity, 2026-2036
- Figure 19: Latin America Market Incremental Dollar Opportunity, 2026-2036
- Figure 20: Western Europe Market Incremental Dollar Opportunity, 2026-2036
- Figure 21: Eastern Europe Market Incremental Dollar Opportunity, 2026-2036
- Figure 22: East Asia Market Incremental Dollar Opportunity, 2026-2036
- Figure 23: South Asia and Pacific Market Incremental Dollar Opportunity, 2026-2036
- Figure 24: Middle East and Africa Market Incremental Dollar Opportunity, 2026-2036
- Figure 25: North America Market Value Share and BPS Analysis by Country, 2026 and 2036
- Figure 26: North America Market Value Share and BPS Analysis by Product Type, 2026 and 2036
- Figure 27: North America Market Y-o-Y Growth Comparison by Product Type, 2026-2036
- Figure 28: North America Market Attractiveness Analysis by Product Type
- Figure 29: North America Market Value Share and BPS Analysis by Material Type, 2026 and 2036
- Figure 30: North America Market Y-o-Y Growth Comparison by Material Type, 2026-2036
- Figure 31: North America Market Attractiveness Analysis by Material Type
- Figure 32: North America Market Value Share and BPS Analysis by Application, 2026 and 2036
- Figure 33: North America Market Y-o-Y Growth Comparison by Application, 2026-2036
- Figure 34: North America Market Attractiveness Analysis by Application
- Figure 35: North America Market Value Share and BPS Analysis by Sales Channel, 2026 and 2036
- Figure 36: North America Market Y-o-Y Growth Comparison by Sales Channel, 2026-2036
- Figure 37: North America Market Attractiveness Analysis by Sales Channel
- Figure 38: Latin America Market Value Share and BPS Analysis by Country, 2026 and 2036
- Figure 39: Latin America Market Value Share and BPS Analysis by Product Type, 2026 and 2036
- Figure 40: Latin America Market Y-o-Y Growth Comparison by Product Type, 2026-2036
- Figure 41: Latin America Market Attractiveness Analysis by Product Type
- Figure 42: Latin America Market Value Share and BPS Analysis by Material Type, 2026 and 2036
- Figure 43: Latin America Market Y-o-Y Growth Comparison by Material Type, 2026-2036
- Figure 44: Latin America Market Attractiveness Analysis by Material Type
- Figure 45: Latin America Market Value Share and BPS Analysis by Application, 2026 and 2036
- Figure 46: Latin America Market Y-o-Y Growth Comparison by Application, 2026-2036
- Figure 47: Latin America Market Attractiveness Analysis by Application
- Figure 48: Latin America Market Value Share and BPS Analysis by Sales Channel, 2026 and 2036
- Figure 49: Latin America Market Y-o-Y Growth Comparison by Sales Channel, 2026-2036
- Figure 50: Latin America Market Attractiveness Analysis by Sales Channel
- Figure 51: Western Europe Market Value Share and BPS Analysis by Country, 2026 and 2036
- Figure 52: Western Europe Market Value Share and BPS Analysis by Product Type, 2026 and 2036
- Figure 53: Western Europe Market Y-o-Y Growth Comparison by Product Type, 2026-2036
- Figure 54: Western Europe Market Attractiveness Analysis by Product Type
- Figure 55: Western Europe Market Value Share and BPS Analysis by Material Type, 2026 and 2036
- Figure 56: Western Europe Market Y-o-Y Growth Comparison by Material Type, 2026-2036
- Figure 57: Western Europe Market Attractiveness Analysis by Material Type
- Figure 58: Western Europe Market Value Share and BPS Analysis by Application, 2026 and 2036
- Figure 59: Western Europe Market Y-o-Y Growth Comparison by Application, 2026-2036
- Figure 60: Western Europe Market Attractiveness Analysis by Application
- Figure 61: Western Europe Market Value Share and BPS Analysis by Sales Channel, 2026 and 2036
- Figure 62: Western Europe Market Y-o-Y Growth Comparison by Sales Channel, 2026-2036
- Figure 63: Western Europe Market Attractiveness Analysis by Sales Channel
- Figure 64: Eastern Europe Market Value Share and BPS Analysis by Country, 2026 and 2036
- Figure 65: Eastern Europe Market Value Share and BPS Analysis by Product Type, 2026 and 2036
- Figure 66: Eastern Europe Market Y-o-Y Growth Comparison by Product Type, 2026-2036
- Figure 67: Eastern Europe Market Attractiveness Analysis by Product Type
- Figure 68: Eastern Europe Market Value Share and BPS Analysis by Material Type, 2026 and 2036
- Figure 69: Eastern Europe Market Y-o-Y Growth Comparison by Material Type, 2026-2036
- Figure 70: Eastern Europe Market Attractiveness Analysis by Material Type
- Figure 71: Eastern Europe Market Value Share and BPS Analysis by Application, 2026 and 2036
- Figure 72: Eastern Europe Market Y-o-Y Growth Comparison by Application, 2026-2036
- Figure 73: Eastern Europe Market Attractiveness Analysis by Application
- Figure 74: Eastern Europe Market Value Share and BPS Analysis by Sales Channel, 2026 and 2036
- Figure 75: Eastern Europe Market Y-o-Y Growth Comparison by Sales Channel, 2026-2036
- Figure 76: Eastern Europe Market Attractiveness Analysis by Sales Channel
- Figure 77: East Asia Market Value Share and BPS Analysis by Country, 2026 and 2036
- Figure 78: East Asia Market Value Share and BPS Analysis by Product Type, 2026 and 2036
- Figure 79: East Asia Market Y-o-Y Growth Comparison by Product Type, 2026-2036
- Figure 80: East Asia Market Attractiveness Analysis by Product Type
- Figure 81: East Asia Market Value Share and BPS Analysis by Material Type, 2026 and 2036
- Figure 82: East Asia Market Y-o-Y Growth Comparison by Material Type, 2026-2036
- Figure 83: East Asia Market Attractiveness Analysis by Material Type
- Figure 84: East Asia Market Value Share and BPS Analysis by Application, 2026 and 2036
- Figure 85: East Asia Market Y-o-Y Growth Comparison by Application, 2026-2036
- Figure 86: East Asia Market Attractiveness Analysis by Application
- Figure 87: East Asia Market Value Share and BPS Analysis by Sales Channel, 2026 and 2036
- Figure 88: East Asia Market Y-o-Y Growth Comparison by Sales Channel, 2026-2036
- Figure 89: East Asia Market Attractiveness Analysis by Sales Channel
- Figure 90: South Asia and Pacific Market Value Share and BPS Analysis by Country, 2026 and 2036
- Figure 91: South Asia and Pacific Market Value Share and BPS Analysis by Product Type, 2026 and 2036
- Figure 92: South Asia and Pacific Market Y-o-Y Growth Comparison by Product Type, 2026-2036
- Figure 93: South Asia and Pacific Market Attractiveness Analysis by Product Type
- Figure 94: South Asia and Pacific Market Value Share and BPS Analysis by Material Type, 2026 and 2036
- Figure 95: South Asia and Pacific Market Y-o-Y Growth Comparison by Material Type, 2026-2036
- Figure 96: South Asia and Pacific Market Attractiveness Analysis by Material Type
- Figure 97: South Asia and Pacific Market Value Share and BPS Analysis by Application, 2026 and 2036
- Figure 98: South Asia and Pacific Market Y-o-Y Growth Comparison by Application, 2026-2036
- Figure 99: South Asia and Pacific Market Attractiveness Analysis by Application
- Figure 100: South Asia and Pacific Market Value Share and BPS Analysis by Sales Channel, 2026 and 2036
- Figure 101: South Asia and Pacific Market Y-o-Y Growth Comparison by Sales Channel, 2026-2036
- Figure 102: South Asia and Pacific Market Attractiveness Analysis by Sales Channel
- Figure 103: Middle East and Africa Market Value Share and BPS Analysis by Country, 2026 and 2036
- Figure 104: Middle East and Africa Market Value Share and BPS Analysis by Product Type, 2026 and 2036
- Figure 105: Middle East and Africa Market Y-o-Y Growth Comparison by Product Type, 2026-2036
- Figure 106: Middle East and Africa Market Attractiveness Analysis by Product Type
- Figure 107: Middle East and Africa Market Value Share and BPS Analysis by Material Type, 2026 and 2036
- Figure 108: Middle East and Africa Market Y-o-Y Growth Comparison by Material Type, 2026-2036
- Figure 109: Middle East and Africa Market Attractiveness Analysis by Material Type
- Figure 110: Middle East and Africa Market Value Share and BPS Analysis by Application, 2026 and 2036
- Figure 111: Middle East and Africa Market Y-o-Y Growth Comparison by Application, 2026-2036
- Figure 112: Middle East and Africa Market Attractiveness Analysis by Application
- Figure 113: Middle East and Africa Market Value Share and BPS Analysis by Sales Channel, 2026 and 2036
- Figure 114: Middle East and Africa Market Y-o-Y Growth Comparison by Sales Channel, 2026-2036
- Figure 115: Middle East and Africa Market Attractiveness Analysis by Sales Channel
- Figure 116: Global Market - Tier Structure Analysis
- Figure 117: Global Market - Company Share Analysis
Frequently Asked Questions
How large is the automotive control cable market expected in 2026?
Carmaker and repair orders are expected to take the automotive control cable market to USD 3.0 billion in 2026, FMI estimates, from USD 2.9 billion in 2025. Sales of automotive control cables are projected to reach USD 4.7 billion by 2036.
What CAGR is projected for the automotive control cable market through 2036?
Demand for automotive control cables is expected to grow at a 4.4% CAGR over 2026 to 2036. Vehicle builds, new release functions on electric cars and aftermarket replacement carry that growth.
Which product type holds a notable market share in 2026?
Door cables are expected to lead with 22% share in 2026. Brake cables account for an estimated 17.4%.
Which material type holds a notable market share in 2026?
Steel control cables are projected to lead with 61% share. Aluminum control cables follow at an estimated 21.7%.
Which country has a notable expansion outlook through 2036?
China is first in FMI's country table at a 5.9% CAGR. India follows at 5.5%.
Who are the key companies in the automotive control cable market?
HI-LEX, Suprajit Engineering, Dura Automotive Systems and Sila Group form the global cable specialist group. Parker Hannifin, Cablecraft Motion Controls, Orscheln Products, Dorman Products, Tata AutoComp Systems and Venhill Engineering complete the profiled companies.
Preview the report firsthand - request a free sample
Get SampleGet the brochure for pricing and purchase details.
Get PDF