Resin Cement for Luting Market
This research delivers a thorough assessment of the resin cement for luting market, addressing market sizing, revenue trajectory, competitive positioning, demand patterns, growth enablers, limiting factors, Curing Type insights, Application insights, supply chain evolution, and actionable growth opportunities.
Historical Data Covered: 2016 to 2024 | Base Year: 2025 | Estimated Year: 2026 | Forecast Period: 2027 to 2036
Resin Cement for Luting Market Size, Market Forecast and Outlook By FMI

The resin cement for luting market was valued at USD 414.2 million in 2025, projected to reach USD 439.47 million in 2026, and is forecast to expand to USD 794.47 million by 2036 at a 6.1% CAGR. Growing adoption of indirect ceramic restorations, including zirconia crowns, lithium disilicate veneers, and CAD/CAM inlays, is driving demand for adhesive luting agents that deliver reliable bond strength to both tooth structure and prosthetic materials. Dental clinics account for 60.0% of application share as private practice settings dominate restorative procedure volumes.
Summary of Resin Cement for Luting Market
- Market Snapshot
- The resin cement for luting market is valued at USD 414.2 million in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 794.47 million by 2036.
- The industry is expected to grow at a 6.1% CAGR from 2026 to 2036, creating an incremental opportunity of USD 355 million.
- The market is a clinical consumable category where bond strength performance, curing versatility, and chairside workflow integration define competitive positioning across dental clinic and hospital procurement channels.
- Demand and Growth Drivers
- Growing adoption of indirect ceramic restorations including zirconia crowns and lithium disilicate veneers is driving demand for adhesive resin cements that deliver reliable bond strength.
- Clinical shift from conventional glass ionomer and zinc phosphate cements toward resin-based adhesive systems is expanding the value share of resin cements in the overall dental luting market.
- CAD/CAM chairside milling adoption in dental practices is increasing the volume of same-day indirect restorations requiring immediate adhesive cementation.
- Among key countries, China at 8.2%, India at 7.6%, Germany at 7.0%, Brazil at 6.4%, USA at 5.8%, UK at 5.2%, Japan at 4.6%.
- Product and Segment View
- The market includes light-curing, chemical-curing, and dual-curing resin cement formulations for bonding indirect ceramic and composite restorations in dental clinical practice.
- Light-Curing Type leads by Curing Type with 45% share in 2026.
- Dental Clinic leads by Application with 60% share in 2026.
- Scope includes market scope includes light-curing, chemical-curing, and dual-curing resin cement formulations, associated primer and bonding agent systems, and dispensing accessories. Temporary filling materials, direct composite placement systems, and glass ionomer cements are excluded.
- Geography and Competitive Outlook
- China and India are the fastest-growing markets at 8.2% and 7.6% CAGR respectively, driven by expanding dental clinic expansion and restorative procedure volume growth.
- USA represents a mature demand base where high restorative procedure volumes and established clinical preference for adhesive cementation sustain resin cement demand.
- Competition is shaped by bond strength performance, curing versatility, material compatibility breadth, and clinical education support, with key players including 3M, Premier Dental, Dentsply Sirona, Cosmedent, Kulzer GmbH, Ivoclar Vivadent, Shofu Inc..
- Analyst Opinion at FMI
- Sabyasachi Ghosh, Principal Consultant for Healthcare observe that: 'In my analysis, I have observed that resin cement formulations are becoming the standard-of-care for bonding indirect ceramic restorations, displacing conventional cements on the basis of bond strength, aesthetics, and clinical longevity. Dental material manufacturers maintaining product portfolios concentrated in glass ionomer and zinc phosphate cements face declining share as clinicians transition to adhesive resin systems. Distributors that fail to stock dual-curing and light-curing resin cements from multiple manufacturers will lose dental practice accounts to competitors offering complete adhesive cementation portfolios.'
- Strategic Implications / Executive Takeaways
- Dental material manufacturers must expand resin cement portfolios to include both light-curing and dual-curing options compatible with the full range of indirect ceramic restoration materials.
- Dental distributors should develop cementation system bundles that pair resin cements with compatible primers, bonding agents, and dispensing accessories for streamlined clinical procurement.
- Clinical education providers must integrate adhesive cementation protocol training into continuing education programmes to support the transition from conventional to resin-based luting systems.
Resin Cement for Luting Market Key Takeaways
| Metric | Details |
|---|---|
| Industry Size (2026) | USD 439.47 million |
| Industry Value (2036) | USD 794.47 million |
| CAGR (2026-2036) | 6.1% |
Source: Future Market Insights, 2026
The incremental opportunity of USD 355 million over the forecast period is driven by the expanding volume of indirect restorative procedures and the clinical shift from conventional glass ionomer and zinc phosphate cements toward resin-based adhesive systems. Light-curing formulations account for 45.0% of curing type share as dental practitioners prioritize command-set working time and rapid chairside throughput for single-unit restorations.
China leads at 8.2 CAGR, driven by expanding private dental clinic networks in tier-1 and tier-2 cities and growing patient preference for aesthetic ceramic restorations requiring adhesive cementation. India follows at 7.6, propelled by the growing dental tourism sector and increasing adoption of CAD/CAM ceramic restorations in urban dental practices. Germany registers 7.0, anchored by established dental laboratory infrastructure producing high volumes of zirconia and lithium disilicate restorations requiring resin cement bonding. Brazil advances at 6.4, supported by the large domestic dental professional base and growing patient demand for aesthetic indirect restorations in private practice settings. The United States expands at 5.8, driven by high per-capita restorative procedure volumes and established clinical preference for adhesive cementation over conventional luting agents. The United Kingdom posts 5.2, anchored by growing private dental sector investment in indirect restoration workflows and CAD/CAM chairside milling systems. Japan registers 4.6 growth as the ageing population drives increasing demand for crown and bridge restorations requiring adhesive resin cement systems.
Resin Cement for Luting Market Definition
The resin cement for luting market encompasses adhesive dental cements formulated from composite resin matrices designed to bond indirect prosthetic restorations to prepared tooth structures. Products include light-curing, chemical-curing, and dual-curing resin cement formulations used by dental professionals in clinics and hospitals for luting ceramic crowns, veneers, inlays, onlays, and fixed partial dentures.
Resin Cement for Luting Market Inclusions
Market scope includes light-curing, chemical-curing, and dual-curing resin cement formulations, associated primer and bonding agent systems, and dispensing accessories. Luting applications for all indirect ceramic, composite, and metal prosthetic restorations in dental clinical and hospital settings are covered.
Resin Cement for Luting Market Exclusions
Temporary filling materials, direct composite placement systems, and glass ionomer cements are excluded. The scope omits orthodontic bonding adhesives, endodontic sealers, and dental impression materials. Curing light equipment sold separately from cement products falls outside analytical parameters.
Resin Cement for Luting Market Research Methodology
- Primary Research: Analysts engaged with dental material distributors, restorative dentistry practitioners, and dental laboratory managers to map cementation protocol preferences and product selection criteria.
- Desk Research: Data collection phases aggregated dental procedure volume databases, dental material certification registries, restorative dentistry clinical guideline publications, and dental trade statistics.
- Market-Sizing and Forecasting: Baseline values derive from a bottom-up aggregation of installation and procurement tracking data, applying region-specific adoption curves to project future deployment velocity.
- Data Validation and Update Cycle: Projections are tested against publicly reported expenditure guidance from leading industry participants and cross-referenced with regulatory filing data.
Why is the Resin Cement for Luting Market Growing?
Market expansion is being supported by the increasing global demand for advanced dental restorative treatments and the corresponding need for reliable bonding materials that can provide durable adhesion while maintaining aesthetic properties across various indirect restoration applications. Modern dental practitioners are increasingly focused on implementing cementation solutions that can ensure long-term restoration retention, minimize post-operative sensitivity, and provide consistent bonding performance across different substrate materials. Resin cement for luting's proven ability to deliver superior bond strength, enhanced aesthetics, and versatile application compatibility make it an essential material for contemporary restorative dentistry and prosthetic procedures.
The growing priorty on aesthetic dentistry and patient satisfaction is driving demand for resin cements that can support natural-looking restorations, provide reliable long-term performance, and enable minimally invasive treatment approaches without compromising clinical outcomes. Dental professionals' preference for materials that combine superior bonding properties with ease of use and predictable results is creating opportunities for innovative cement formulations. The rising influence of digital dentistry and precision restoration techniques is also contributing to increased adoption of resin cements that can provide accurate fit and reliable bonding for computer-aided restorations.
Analyzing Resin Cement for Luting Market by Leading Segments
The resin cement for luting market is projected to grow steadily due to increasing demand for reliable dental adhesive materials. Light-curing resin cement dominates the curing type segment with approximately 45% of the market share, offering polymerization within 20-40 seconds under LED light with bond strengths up to 30-35 MPa. Hospitals lead the application segment with about 40% of the market, reflecting the high volume of restorative and prosthodontic procedures performed in clinical settings.
Light-Curing Resin Cement Leads Demand for Resin Cement for Luting in 2026

Light-curing resin cement holds approximately 45% of the curing type market, providing rapid polymerization under LED or halogen light, typically within 20–40 seconds. Bond strength ranges from 30–35 MPa, while polymerization shrinkage remains below 2%, ensuring stable adhesion for veneers, crowns, and inlays. Key manufacturers include 3M ESPE, Ivoclar Vivadent, GC Corporation, and Kuraray Noritake. The cement’s predictable setting and high mechanical properties allow dentists to complete procedures efficiently, reducing chair time by up to 20% compared to dual-cure alternatives. Its widespread adoption is driven by consistent performance in over 90% of routine clinical cases.
- Polymerizes within 20-40 seconds under LED or halogen light
- Provides bond strength of 30-35 MPa and polymerization shrinkage <2%
- Reduces procedure time by up to 20% in clinical workflows
Hospitals Likely to Dominate Resin Cement for Luting Market by Application in 2026

Hospitals account for approximately 60% of the application market, reflecting the largest share for resin cement usage. They perform an estimated 5-7 million restorative and prosthodontic procedures annually per large hospital network, relying on resin cements with compressive strengths above 300 MPa and adhesion reliability over 95%. Leading suppliers include 3M ESPE, Ivoclar Vivadent, GC Corporation, and Kuraray Noritake. Growth is fueled by increasing patient volumes, the expansion of hospital dental departments, and the need for minimally invasive restorative solutions where precise, strong, and durable luting materials are required.
- Used in 5-7 million restorative and prosthodontic procedures per large hospital network
- Cements provide compressive strength above 300 MPa and >95% adhesion reliability
- Growth driven by hospital expansion and rising dental procedure volumes
What are the Drivers, Restraints, and Key Trends of the Resin Cement for Luting Market?
The resin cement for luting market is advancing steadily due to increasing demand for aesthetic dental treatments and growing adoption of advanced bonding technologies that provide enhanced retention and durability for indirect restorations across diverse dental applications. The market faces challenges, including technique sensitivity requiring proper clinical protocols, competition from alternative cementation materials, and the need for continuous product innovation to meet evolving clinical requirements. Innovation in adhesive chemistry and bioactive formulations continues to influence product development and market expansion patterns.
Expansion of Digital Dentistry Integration
The growing adoption of digital dentistry workflows and computer-aided restoration techniques is driving demand for resin cements that can provide a precise fit and reliable bonding for digitally manufactured restorations, including CAD/CAM crowns, bridges, and veneers. Advanced digital integration enables improved treatment planning while allowing more efficient restoration delivery and enhanced patient satisfaction across various restorative procedures and treatment complexities. Manufacturers are increasingly recognizing the competitive advantages of digital compatibility for modern dental practice integration and workflow optimization.
Integration of Bioactive and Smart Material Technologies
Modern resin cement producers are incorporating bioactive components and smart material technologies to enhance clinical performance, provide therapeutic benefits, and ensure long-term restoration success for demanding dental applications. These technologies improve treatment outcomes while enabling new clinical possibilities, including remineralization support and bacterial resistance properties. Advanced material integration also allows practitioners to support enhanced patient care and treatment longevity beyond traditional cementation capabilities.
Analysis of the Resin Cement for Luting Market by Key Countries
.webp)
| Country | CAGR (2026-2036) |
|---|---|
| China | 8.2% |
| India | 7.6% |
| Germany | 7.0% |
| Brazil | 6.4% |
| USA | 5.8% |
| UK | 5.2% |
| Japan | 4.6% |

The resin cement for luting market is experiencing strong growth globally, with China leading at an 8.2% CAGR through 2036, driven by the expanding healthcare infrastructure, growing dental care awareness, and significant investment in modern dental technology adoption. India follows at 7.6%, supported by increasing healthcare accessibility, a growing middle-class population, and a rising emphasis on aesthetic dental treatments. Germany shows growth at 7.0%, priortizing on technological innovation and advanced dental material development. Brazil records 6.4%, focusing on healthcare infrastructure expansion and dental care accessibility improvement. The USA demonstrates 5.8% growth, driven by the established dental care market and advanced treatment adoption. The UK exhibits 5.2% growth, supported by healthcare system modernization and dental technology advancement. Japan shows 4.6% growth, priortizing on precision dental materials and advanced clinical applications.
The report covers an in-depth analysis of 40+ countries,Top-performing countries are highlighted below.
Resin Cement for Luting Market in China
China records an 8.2% CAGR, well above the global 3.2%. Adoption is concentrated in Beijing, Shanghai, and Guangdong, primarily in advanced dental chains and high-volume prosthodontic laboratories. High demand for zirconia and ceramic crown restorations drives sales of dual-cured and light-cured resin cements. Suppliers such as 3M, GC Corporation, and Ivoclar Vivadent focus long working times, high bond strength, and color stability for aesthetic restorations. Digital dental workflows, including intraoral scanners and CAD/CAM integration, are applied in 30% of clinics. Training programs for adhesive techniques and advanced restorative procedures have expanded clinician adoption rates. Cosmetic dentistry awareness among patients supports consistent market growth.
- Expansion of private dental chains in Tier-1 cities contributes to 28% of market penetration.
- Urban dental lab consolidation supports 25% of new installations.
- Adoption of multi-location procurement agreements covers 20% of dental chains.
Resin Cement for Luting Market in India
India shows a 7.6% CAGR, above the global average. Maharashtra, Karnataka, and Delhi contribute 48% of installations, primarily in private clinics and cosmetic dentistry centers. Growth is fueled by rising popularity of indirect restorations such as inlays, onlays, and veneers. Suppliers like 3M, Ivoclar Vivadent, and Kuraray focus on self-adhesive cements with simplified handling for semi-skilled operators. Pre-measured capsule systems have gained adoption in urban clinics to improve consistency. Expansion of dental material distributors in tier-2 cities has increased accessibility by 20%. Demand for aesthetic procedures in anterior restorations is increasing, supporting higher sales volumes.
- Tier-2 city distribution expansion covers 20% of new adoption.
- Clinics providing weekend cosmetic consultations contribute to 18% of market growth.
- Semi-urban adoption of portable mixing kits represents 22% of installations.
Resin Cement for Luting Market in Germany
Germany records a 7.0% CAGR, above global 3.2%. Berlin, Hamburg, and Munich account for 52% of installations, concentrated in prosthodontic labs and high-end dental clinics. Low-shrinkage, high-bond-strength resin cements are preferred for ceramic and zirconia restorations. Suppliers like Ivoclar Vivadent, 3M, and Heraeus Kulzer provide temperature-stable materials for lab-fabricated units. Clinics using intraoral scanning for precise adhesive application represent 32% of total adoption. Continuing education in adhesive protocols supports 30% of new users. High-precision and minimally invasive procedures in urban labs are increasing adoption of dual-cured materials.
- Specialist prosthodontic training programs cover 28% of lab staff.
- Adoption of automated curing units accounts for 25% of facilities.
- Integration of workflow management software supports 22% of clinical operations.
Resin Cement for Luting Market in Brazil
Brazil grows at a 6.4% CAGR. São Paulo, Rio de Janeiro, and Minas Gerais contribute 50% of installations. Private dental clinics and prosthodontic labs lead adoption, with suppliers such as 3M, GC Corporation, and Dentsply Sirona providing extended shelf-life and capsule-based products. Demand is driven by anterior aesthetic restorations and growing dental tourism in urban areas. Clinics using dual-cured cements for metal-ceramic restorations account for 28% of installations. Training in adhesive techniques for cosmetic procedures covers 20% of practitioners. Seasonal peaks in cosmetic treatments influence 22% of market activity.
- Mobile dental units contribute to 15% of installations in suburban areas.
- Private lab outsourcing supports 18% of small clinic adoption.
- Multi-clinic supply agreements cover 20% of urban networks.
Resin Cement for Luting Market in the United States

The USA grows at 5.8% CAGR. California, New York, and Texas account for 55% of installations. Cosmetic dentistry and prosthodontic specialty clinics drive high adoption of dual-cured and self-adhesive cements. Suppliers like 3M, Ivoclar Vivadent, and Kerr priortize on improved handling and color stability. Clinics integrating automated mixing and pre-dosed capsules account for 28% of installations. Workflow digitization in large urban clinics supports precise adhesive application. Patient preference for long-lasting and aesthetic restorations fuels consistent demand.
- Adoption of clinic-wide inventory management systems covers 30% of installations.
- Participation in dental material pilot programs represents 25% of clinics.
- Clinics providing evening and weekend appointments contribute to 18% of new adoption.
Resin Cement for Luting Market in the United Kingdom
The UK records a 5.2% CAGR. London, Manchester, and Birmingham account for 50% of installations, concentrated in cosmetic dentistry and aesthetic restorative practices. Suppliers like Ivoclar Vivadent, 3M, and GC Corporation focus on dual-cured and color-matched cements. Clinics specializing in ceramic veneers represent 35% of adoption. Ongoing professional training in adhesive protocols reaches 25% of practitioners. Pre-measured capsules for time-efficient procedures are applied in 28% of installations, reducing preparation errors and standardizing results.
- Independent dental networks support 20% of adoption in smaller towns.
- Patient education initiatives on restoration longevity influence 18% of installations.
- Seasonal promotions for cosmetic procedures drive 15% of market growth.
Resin Cement for Luting Market in Japan
Japan exhibits a 4.6% CAGR, equal to the global average. Tokyo, Osaka, and Kyoto account for 50% of installations, primarily in high-precision dental clinics and prosthodontic labs. Suppliers such as GC Corporation, 3M, and Kuraray provide dual-cured and color-stable cements for zirconia and ceramic restorations. Pre-measured capsules for efficiency are applied in 28% of clinics. Clinics integrating CAD/CAM workflows represent 25% of installations. Minimally invasive adhesive techniques in anterior restorations drive 20% of usage. Limited expansion in new dental infrastructure compared with China and India constrains faster growth.
- Collaboration between suppliers and research labs supports 18% of innovation adoption.
- Specialty clinics focusing on pediatric restorations represent 15% of installations.
- Adoption of lightweight dispensing tools covers 20% of urban clinics.
Europe Market Split by Countries
The resin cement for luting market in Europe is projected to grow from USD 96.2 million in 2026 to USD 174.0 million by 2036, registering a CAGR of 6.1% over the forecast period. Germany is expected to maintain its leadership position with a 30.4% market share in 2026, moderating slightly to 30.1% by 2036, supported by its strong dental industry, advanced material science capabilities, and comprehensive healthcare infrastructure serving major European markets.
The United Kingdom follows with a 24.1% share in 2026, projected to reach 24.3% by 2036, driven by a robust healthcare system infrastructure, established dental care standards, and strong demand for advanced dental materials across the NHS and private dental sectors. France holds a 19.2% share in 2026, rising to 19.4% by 2036, supported by healthcare modernization programs and increasing adoption of aesthetic dental treatments in clinical practice. Italy records 11.8% in 2026, inching to 11.9% by 2036, with growth underpinned by healthcare infrastructure improvement and increasing focus on advanced dental care delivery. Spain contributes 8.3% in 2026, moving to 8.4% by 2036, supported by expanding healthcare access and dental technology adoption programs. The Netherlands maintains a 2.9% share in 2026, growing to 3.0% by 2036. The Rest of Europe region, including Nordic countries, Eastern Europe, Belgium, Switzerland, and Austria, is anticipated to gain momentum, expanding its collective share from 3.3% to 2.9% by 2036, attributed to increasing adoption of advanced dental materials in Nordic countries and growing dental care activities across Eastern European markets implementing healthcare modernization programs.
Competitive Landscape of the Resin Cement for Luting Market

The resin cement for luting market is characterized by competition among established dental material manufacturers, specialized dental adhesive companies, and integrated oral care solution providers. Companies are investing in advanced adhesive chemistry research, clinical performance validation, biocompatibility enhancement, and comprehensive product portfolios to deliver consistent, high-performance, and safe dental bonding solutions. Innovation in polymerization systems, bioactive components, and ease-of-use features is central to strengthening market position and competitive advantage.
3M leads the market with a strong market share, offering comprehensive dental material solutions with a focus on adhesive technology innovation and clinical performance validation. Premier Dental provides specialized dental products with an focus on restorative materials and clinical education support. Dentsply Sirona delivers integrated dental solutions with a focus on comprehensive treatment workflows and material compatibility. Cosmedent specializes in aesthetic dental materials with emphasis on clinical excellence and practitioner education. Kulzer GmbH focuses on advanced dental materials and digital dentistry integration. Ivoclar Vivadent offers comprehensive restorative solutions with priortize on aesthetic outcomes and clinical reliability.
Key Players in the Resin Cement for Luting Market
- 3M
- Premier Dental
- Dentsply Sirona
- Cosmedent
- Kulzer GmbH
- Ivoclar Vivadent
- Shofu Inc.
- Kuraray
- GC International AG
- Huge Dental
Scope of the Report

| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Quantitative Units | USD 439.47 million to USD 794.47 million, at a CAGR of 6.1% |
| Market Definition | The resin cement for luting market encompasses adhesive dental cements formulated from composite resin matrices designed to bond indirect prosthetic restorations to prepared tooth structures. Products... |
| Segmentation | Curing Type: Light-Curing Type, Chemical-Curing Type, Dual-Curing Type; Application: Dental Clinic, Hospital |
| Regions Covered | North America, Latin America, Europe, East Asia, South Asia, Oceania, Middle East & Africa |
| Countries Covered | China, India, Germany, Brazil, USA, UK, Japan, and 40 plus countries |
| Key Companies Profiled | 3M, Premier Dental, Dentsply Sirona, Cosmedent, Kulzer GmbH, Ivoclar Vivadent, Shofu Inc., Kuraray, GC International AG, Huge Dental |
| Forecast Period | 2026 to 2036 |
| Approach | Forecasting models apply a bottom-up methodology starting with installation and procurement tracking data and projecting adoption rates using region-specific deployment curves. |
Resin Cement for Luting Market by Segments
Curing Type:
- Light-Curing Type
- Chemical-Curing Type
- Dual-Curing Type
Application:
- Hospital
- Dental Clinic
Region:
- North America
- United States
- Canada
- Mexico
- Europe
- Germany
- United Kingdom
- France
- Italy
- Spain
- Nordic
- BENELUX
- Rest of Europe
- East Asia
- China
- Japan
- South Korea
- South Asia & Pacific
- India
- ASEAN
- Australia & New Zealand
- Rest of South Asia & Pacific
- Latin America
- Brazil
- Chile
- Rest of Latin America
- Middle East & Africa
- Kingdom of Saudi Arabia
- Other GCC Countries
- Turkiye
- South Africa
- Other African Union
- Rest of Middle East & Africa
Bibliography
- American Dental Association. (2024). ADA Professional Product Review: Resin cements and adhesive systems. ADA.
- International Organization for Standardization. (2024). ISO 16506: Dental materials, resin cements for luting. ISO.
- FDI World Dental Federation. (2024). Global oral health status report: Restorative procedure volume trends. FDI.
- European Commission. (2024). Medical Device Regulation 2017/745 dental materials classification guidance. European Commission.
- Dental Council of India. (2024). Guidelines for dental materials and equipment standards. DCI.
This bibliography is provided for reader reference. The full Future Market Insights report contains the complete reference list with primary research documentation.
Frequently Asked Questions
How large is the demand for Resin Cement for Luting Market in the global market in 2026?
Demand for resin cement for luting in the global market is estimated to be valued at USD 439.47 million in 2026.
What will be the market size of Resin Cement for Luting Market in the global market by 2036?
Market size for resin cement for luting is projected to reach USD 794.47 million by 2036.
What is the expected demand growth for Resin Cement for Luting Market between 2026 and 2036?
Demand for resin cement for luting is expected to grow at a CAGR of 6.1% between 2026 and 2036.
Which Curing Type is poised to lead global sales by 2026?
Light-Curing Type accounts for 45% share in 2026 as light-curing formulations provide command-set working time and rapid chairside throughput for single-unit ceramic restorations.
How is the role of Dental Clinic in driving Resin Cement for Luting Market adoption in 2026?
Dental Clinic represents 60% of Application share in 2026 as dental clinics account for the highest volume of restorative procedures requiring adhesive cementation in private practice settings.
What is driving demand in China?
China is projected to grow at a CAGR of 8.2% during 2026 to 2036, driven by expanding private dental clinic networks and growing patient preference for aesthetic ceramic restorations requiring adhesive cementation.
What is Resin Cement for Luting and what is it mainly used for?
Resin cement for luting is an adhesive dental cement formulated from composite resin matrices for bonding indirect prosthetic restorations to tooth structures. It is used by dental professionals for luting ceramic crowns, veneers, inlays, and fixed partial dentures.
How does FMI build and validate the Resin Cement for Luting Market forecast?
Forecasting models apply a bottom-up methodology starting with procurement and installation tracking data and cross-validate projections against publicly reported expenditure data from leading industry participants.
Table of Content
- Executive Summary
- Global Market Outlook
- Demand to side Trends
- Supply to side Trends
- Technology Roadmap Analysis
- Analysis and Recommendations
- Market Overview
- Market Coverage / Taxonomy
- Market Definition / Scope / Limitations
- Research Methodology
- Chapter Orientation
- Analytical Lens and Working Hypotheses
- Market Structure, Signals, and Trend Drivers
- Company Annual and Sustainability Reports
- Peer-reviewed Journals and Academic Literature
- Corporate Websites, Product Literature, and Technical Notes
- Earnings Decks and Investor Briefings
- Statutory Filings and Regulatory Disclosures
- Technical White Papers and Standards Notes
- Trade Journals, Industry Magazines, and Analyst Briefs
- Conference Proceedings, Webinars, and Seminar Materials
- Government Statistics Portals and Public Data Releases
- Press Releases and Reputable Media Coverage
- Specialist Newsletters and Curated Briefings
- Sector Databases and Reference Repositories
- FMI Internal Proprietary Databases and Historical Market Datasets
- Subscription Datasets and Paid Sources
- Social Channels, Communities, and Digital Listening Inputs
- Additional Desk Sources
- Expert Input and Fieldwork (Primary Evidence)
- Primary Modes
- Qualitative Interviews and Expert Elicitation
- Quantitative Surveys and Structured Data Capture
- Blended Approach
- Why Primary Evidence is Used
- Field Techniques
- Interviews
- Surveys
- Focus Groups
- Observational and In-context Research
- Social and Community Interactions
- Stakeholder Universe Engaged
- C-suite Leaders
- Board Members
- Presidents and Vice Presidents
- R&D and Innovation Heads
- Technical Specialists
- Domain Subject-matter Experts
- Scientists
- Physicians and Other Healthcare Professionals
- Governance, Ethics, and Data Stewardship
- Research Ethics
- Data Integrity and Handling
- Primary Modes
- Tooling, Models, and Reference Databases
- Data Engineering and Model Build
- Data Acquisition and Ingestion
- Cleaning, Normalisation, and Verification
- Synthesis, Triangulation, and Analysis
- Quality Assurance and Audit Trail
- Market Background
- Market Dynamics
- Drivers
- Restraints
- Opportunity
- Trends
- Scenario Forecast
- Demand in Optimistic Scenario
- Demand in Likely Scenario
- Demand in Conservative Scenario
- Opportunity Map Analysis
- Product Life Cycle Analysis
- Supply Chain Analysis
- Investment Feasibility Matrix
- Value Chain Analysis
- PESTLE and Porter’s Analysis
- Regulatory Landscape
- Regional Parent Market Outlook
- Production and Consumption Statistics
- Import and Export Statistics
- Market Dynamics
- Global Market Analysis 2021 to 2025 and Forecast, 2026 to 2036
- Historical Market Size Value (USD Million) Analysis, 2021 to 2025
- Current and Future Market Size Value (USD Million) Projections, 2026 to 2036
- Y to o to Y Growth Trend Analysis
- Absolute $ Opportunity Analysis
- Global Market Pricing Analysis 2021 to 2025 and Forecast 2026 to 2036
- Global Market Analysis 2021 to 2025 and Forecast 2026 to 2036, By Curing Type
- Introduction / Key Findings
- Historical Market Size Value (USD Million) Analysis By Curing Type , 2021 to 2025
- Current and Future Market Size Value (USD Million) Analysis and Forecast By Curing Type , 2026 to 2036
- Light-Curing Type
- Chemical-Curing Type
- Dual-Curing Type
- Light-Curing Type
- Y to o to Y Growth Trend Analysis By Curing Type , 2021 to 2025
- Absolute $ Opportunity Analysis By Curing Type , 2026 to 2036
- Global Market Analysis 2021 to 2025 and Forecast 2026 to 2036, By Application
- Introduction / Key Findings
- Historical Market Size Value (USD Million) Analysis By Application, 2021 to 2025
- Current and Future Market Size Value (USD Million) Analysis and Forecast By Application, 2026 to 2036
- Dental Clinic
- Hospital
- Dental Clinic
- Y to o to Y Growth Trend Analysis By Application, 2021 to 2025
- Absolute $ Opportunity Analysis By Application, 2026 to 2036
- Global Market Analysis 2021 to 2025 and Forecast 2026 to 2036, By Region
- Introduction
- Historical Market Size Value (USD Million) Analysis By Region, 2021 to 2025
- Current Market Size Value (USD Million) Analysis and Forecast By Region, 2026 to 2036
- North America
- Latin America
- Western Europe
- Eastern Europe
- East Asia
- South Asia and Pacific
- Middle East & Africa
- Market Attractiveness Analysis By Region
- North America Market Analysis 2021 to 2025 and Forecast 2026 to 2036, By Country
- Historical Market Size Value (USD Million) Trend Analysis By Market Taxonomy, 2021 to 2025
- Market Size Value (USD Million) Forecast By Market Taxonomy, 2026 to 2036
- By Country
- USA
- Canada
- Mexico
- By Curing Type
- By Application
- By Country
- Market Attractiveness Analysis
- By Country
- By Curing Type
- By Application
- Key Takeaways
- Latin America Market Analysis 2021 to 2025 and Forecast 2026 to 2036, By Country
- Historical Market Size Value (USD Million) Trend Analysis By Market Taxonomy, 2021 to 2025
- Market Size Value (USD Million) Forecast By Market Taxonomy, 2026 to 2036
- By Country
- Brazil
- Chile
- Rest of Latin America
- By Curing Type
- By Application
- By Country
- Market Attractiveness Analysis
- By Country
- By Curing Type
- By Application
- Key Takeaways
- Western Europe Market Analysis 2021 to 2025 and Forecast 2026 to 2036, By Country
- Historical Market Size Value (USD Million) Trend Analysis By Market Taxonomy, 2021 to 2025
- Market Size Value (USD Million) Forecast By Market Taxonomy, 2026 to 2036
- By Country
- Germany
- UK
- Italy
- Spain
- France
- Nordic
- BENELUX
- Rest of Western Europe
- By Curing Type
- By Application
- By Country
- Market Attractiveness Analysis
- By Country
- By Curing Type
- By Application
- Key Takeaways
- Eastern Europe Market Analysis 2021 to 2025 and Forecast 2026 to 2036, By Country
- Historical Market Size Value (USD Million) Trend Analysis By Market Taxonomy, 2021 to 2025
- Market Size Value (USD Million) Forecast By Market Taxonomy, 2026 to 2036
- By Country
- Russia
- Poland
- Hungary
- Balkan & Baltic
- Rest of Eastern Europe
- By Curing Type
- By Application
- By Country
- Market Attractiveness Analysis
- By Country
- By Curing Type
- By Application
- Key Takeaways
- East Asia Market Analysis 2021 to 2025 and Forecast 2026 to 2036, By Country
- Historical Market Size Value (USD Million) Trend Analysis By Market Taxonomy, 2021 to 2025
- Market Size Value (USD Million) Forecast By Market Taxonomy, 2026 to 2036
- By Country
- China
- Japan
- South Korea
- By Curing Type
- By Application
- By Country
- Market Attractiveness Analysis
- By Country
- By Curing Type
- By Application
- Key Takeaways
- South Asia and Pacific Market Analysis 2021 to 2025 and Forecast 2026 to 2036, By Country
- Historical Market Size Value (USD Million) Trend Analysis By Market Taxonomy, 2021 to 2025
- Market Size Value (USD Million) Forecast By Market Taxonomy, 2026 to 2036
- By Country
- India
- ASEAN
- Australia & New Zealand
- Rest of South Asia and Pacific
- By Curing Type
- By Application
- By Country
- Market Attractiveness Analysis
- By Country
- By Curing Type
- By Application
- Key Takeaways
- Middle East & Africa Market Analysis 2021 to 2025 and Forecast 2026 to 2036, By Country
- Historical Market Size Value (USD Million) Trend Analysis By Market Taxonomy, 2021 to 2025
- Market Size Value (USD Million) Forecast By Market Taxonomy, 2026 to 2036
- By Country
- Kingdom of Saudi Arabia
- Other GCC Countries
- Turkiye
- South Africa
- Other African Union
- Rest of Middle East & Africa
- By Curing Type
- By Application
- By Country
- Market Attractiveness Analysis
- By Country
- By Curing Type
- By Application
- Key Takeaways
- Key Countries Market Analysis
- USA
- Pricing Analysis
- Market Share Analysis, 2025
- By Curing Type
- By Application
- Canada
- Pricing Analysis
- Market Share Analysis, 2025
- By Curing Type
- By Application
- Mexico
- Pricing Analysis
- Market Share Analysis, 2025
- By Curing Type
- By Application
- Brazil
- Pricing Analysis
- Market Share Analysis, 2025
- By Curing Type
- By Application
- Chile
- Pricing Analysis
- Market Share Analysis, 2025
- By Curing Type
- By Application
- Germany
- Pricing Analysis
- Market Share Analysis, 2025
- By Curing Type
- By Application
- UK
- Pricing Analysis
- Market Share Analysis, 2025
- By Curing Type
- By Application
- Italy
- Pricing Analysis
- Market Share Analysis, 2025
- By Curing Type
- By Application
- Spain
- Pricing Analysis
- Market Share Analysis, 2025
- By Curing Type
- By Application
- France
- Pricing Analysis
- Market Share Analysis, 2025
- By Curing Type
- By Application
- India
- Pricing Analysis
- Market Share Analysis, 2025
- By Curing Type
- By Application
- ASEAN
- Pricing Analysis
- Market Share Analysis, 2025
- By Curing Type
- By Application
- Australia & New Zealand
- Pricing Analysis
- Market Share Analysis, 2025
- By Curing Type
- By Application
- China
- Pricing Analysis
- Market Share Analysis, 2025
- By Curing Type
- By Application
- Japan
- Pricing Analysis
- Market Share Analysis, 2025
- By Curing Type
- By Application
- South Korea
- Pricing Analysis
- Market Share Analysis, 2025
- By Curing Type
- By Application
- Russia
- Pricing Analysis
- Market Share Analysis, 2025
- By Curing Type
- By Application
- Poland
- Pricing Analysis
- Market Share Analysis, 2025
- By Curing Type
- By Application
- Hungary
- Pricing Analysis
- Market Share Analysis, 2025
- By Curing Type
- By Application
- Kingdom of Saudi Arabia
- Pricing Analysis
- Market Share Analysis, 2025
- By Curing Type
- By Application
- Turkiye
- Pricing Analysis
- Market Share Analysis, 2025
- By Curing Type
- By Application
- South Africa
- Pricing Analysis
- Market Share Analysis, 2025
- By Curing Type
- By Application
- USA
- Market Structure Analysis
- Competition Dashboard
- Competition Benchmarking
- Market Share Analysis of Top Players
- By Regional
- By Curing Type
- By Application
- Competition Analysis
- Competition Deep Dive
- 3M
- Overview
- Product Portfolio
- Profitability by Market Segments (Product/Age /Sales Channel/Region)
- Sales Footprint
- Strategy Overview
- Marketing Strategy
- Product Strategy
- Channel Strategy
- Premier Dental
- Dentsply Sirona
- Cosmedent
- Kulzer GmbH
- Ivoclar Vivadent
- Shofu Inc.
- Kuraray
- GC International AG
- Huge Dental
- 3M
- Competition Deep Dive
- Assumptions & Acronyms Used
List of Tables
- Table 1: Global Market Value (USD Million) Forecast by Region, 2021 to 2036
- Table 2: Global Market Value (USD Million) Forecast by Curing Type , 2021 to 2036
- Table 3: Global Market Value (USD Million) Forecast by Application, 2021 to 2036
- Table 4: North America Market Value (USD Million) Forecast by Country, 2021 to 2036
- Table 5: North America Market Value (USD Million) Forecast by Curing Type , 2021 to 2036
- Table 6: North America Market Value (USD Million) Forecast by Application, 2021 to 2036
- Table 7: Latin America Market Value (USD Million) Forecast by Country, 2021 to 2036
- Table 8: Latin America Market Value (USD Million) Forecast by Curing Type , 2021 to 2036
- Table 9: Latin America Market Value (USD Million) Forecast by Application, 2021 to 2036
- Table 10: Western Europe Market Value (USD Million) Forecast by Country, 2021 to 2036
- Table 11: Western Europe Market Value (USD Million) Forecast by Curing Type , 2021 to 2036
- Table 12: Western Europe Market Value (USD Million) Forecast by Application, 2021 to 2036
- Table 13: Eastern Europe Market Value (USD Million) Forecast by Country, 2021 to 2036
- Table 14: Eastern Europe Market Value (USD Million) Forecast by Curing Type , 2021 to 2036
- Table 15: Eastern Europe Market Value (USD Million) Forecast by Application, 2021 to 2036
- Table 16: East Asia Market Value (USD Million) Forecast by Country, 2021 to 2036
- Table 17: East Asia Market Value (USD Million) Forecast by Curing Type , 2021 to 2036
- Table 18: East Asia Market Value (USD Million) Forecast by Application, 2021 to 2036
- Table 19: South Asia and Pacific Market Value (USD Million) Forecast by Country, 2021 to 2036
- Table 20: South Asia and Pacific Market Value (USD Million) Forecast by Curing Type , 2021 to 2036
- Table 21: South Asia and Pacific Market Value (USD Million) Forecast by Application, 2021 to 2036
- Table 22: Middle East & Africa Market Value (USD Million) Forecast by Country, 2021 to 2036
- Table 23: Middle East & Africa Market Value (USD Million) Forecast by Curing Type , 2021 to 2036
- Table 24: Middle East & Africa Market Value (USD Million) Forecast by Application, 2021 to 2036
List of Figures
- Figure 1: Global Market Pricing Analysis
- Figure 2: Global Market Value (USD Million) Forecast 2021-2036
- Figure 3: Global Market Value Share and BPS Analysis by Curing Type , 2026 and 2036
- Figure 4: Global Market Y-o-Y Growth Comparison by Curing Type , 2026-2036
- Figure 5: Global Market Attractiveness Analysis by Curing Type
- Figure 6: Global Market Value Share and BPS Analysis by Application, 2026 and 2036
- Figure 7: Global Market Y-o-Y Growth Comparison by Application, 2026-2036
- Figure 8: Global Market Attractiveness Analysis by Application
- Figure 9: Global Market Value (USD Million) Share and BPS Analysis by Region, 2026 and 2036
- Figure 10: Global Market Y-o-Y Growth Comparison by Region, 2026-2036
- Figure 11: Global Market Attractiveness Analysis by Region
- Figure 12: North America Market Incremental Dollar Opportunity, 2026-2036
- Figure 13: Latin America Market Incremental Dollar Opportunity, 2026-2036
- Figure 14: Western Europe Market Incremental Dollar Opportunity, 2026-2036
- Figure 15: Eastern Europe Market Incremental Dollar Opportunity, 2026-2036
- Figure 16: East Asia Market Incremental Dollar Opportunity, 2026-2036
- Figure 17: South Asia and Pacific Market Incremental Dollar Opportunity, 2026-2036
- Figure 18: Middle East & Africa Market Incremental Dollar Opportunity, 2026-2036
- Figure 19: North America Market Value Share and BPS Analysis by Country, 2026 and 2036
- Figure 20: North America Market Value Share and BPS Analysis by Curing Type , 2026 and 2036
- Figure 21: North America Market Y-o-Y Growth Comparison by Curing Type , 2026-2036
- Figure 22: North America Market Attractiveness Analysis by Curing Type
- Figure 23: North America Market Value Share and BPS Analysis by Application, 2026 and 2036
- Figure 24: North America Market Y-o-Y Growth Comparison by Application, 2026-2036
- Figure 25: North America Market Attractiveness Analysis by Application
- Figure 26: Latin America Market Value Share and BPS Analysis by Country, 2026 and 2036
- Figure 27: Latin America Market Value Share and BPS Analysis by Curing Type , 2026 and 2036
- Figure 28: Latin America Market Y-o-Y Growth Comparison by Curing Type , 2026-2036
- Figure 29: Latin America Market Attractiveness Analysis by Curing Type
- Figure 30: Latin America Market Value Share and BPS Analysis by Application, 2026 and 2036
- Figure 31: Latin America Market Y-o-Y Growth Comparison by Application, 2026-2036
- Figure 32: Latin America Market Attractiveness Analysis by Application
- Figure 33: Western Europe Market Value Share and BPS Analysis by Country, 2026 and 2036
- Figure 34: Western Europe Market Value Share and BPS Analysis by Curing Type , 2026 and 2036
- Figure 35: Western Europe Market Y-o-Y Growth Comparison by Curing Type , 2026-2036
- Figure 36: Western Europe Market Attractiveness Analysis by Curing Type
- Figure 37: Western Europe Market Value Share and BPS Analysis by Application, 2026 and 2036
- Figure 38: Western Europe Market Y-o-Y Growth Comparison by Application, 2026-2036
- Figure 39: Western Europe Market Attractiveness Analysis by Application
- Figure 40: Eastern Europe Market Value Share and BPS Analysis by Country, 2026 and 2036
- Figure 41: Eastern Europe Market Value Share and BPS Analysis by Curing Type , 2026 and 2036
- Figure 42: Eastern Europe Market Y-o-Y Growth Comparison by Curing Type , 2026-2036
- Figure 43: Eastern Europe Market Attractiveness Analysis by Curing Type
- Figure 44: Eastern Europe Market Value Share and BPS Analysis by Application, 2026 and 2036
- Figure 45: Eastern Europe Market Y-o-Y Growth Comparison by Application, 2026-2036
- Figure 46: Eastern Europe Market Attractiveness Analysis by Application
- Figure 47: East Asia Market Value Share and BPS Analysis by Country, 2026 and 2036
- Figure 48: East Asia Market Value Share and BPS Analysis by Curing Type , 2026 and 2036
- Figure 49: East Asia Market Y-o-Y Growth Comparison by Curing Type , 2026-2036
- Figure 50: East Asia Market Attractiveness Analysis by Curing Type
- Figure 51: East Asia Market Value Share and BPS Analysis by Application, 2026 and 2036
- Figure 52: East Asia Market Y-o-Y Growth Comparison by Application, 2026-2036
- Figure 53: East Asia Market Attractiveness Analysis by Application
- Figure 54: South Asia and Pacific Market Value Share and BPS Analysis by Country, 2026 and 2036
- Figure 55: South Asia and Pacific Market Value Share and BPS Analysis by Curing Type , 2026 and 2036
- Figure 56: South Asia and Pacific Market Y-o-Y Growth Comparison by Curing Type , 2026-2036
- Figure 57: South Asia and Pacific Market Attractiveness Analysis by Curing Type
- Figure 58: South Asia and Pacific Market Value Share and BPS Analysis by Application, 2026 and 2036
- Figure 59: South Asia and Pacific Market Y-o-Y Growth Comparison by Application, 2026-2036
- Figure 60: South Asia and Pacific Market Attractiveness Analysis by Application
- Figure 61: Middle East & Africa Market Value Share and BPS Analysis by Country, 2026 and 2036
- Figure 62: Middle East & Africa Market Value Share and BPS Analysis by Curing Type , 2026 and 2036
- Figure 63: Middle East & Africa Market Y-o-Y Growth Comparison by Curing Type , 2026-2036
- Figure 64: Middle East & Africa Market Attractiveness Analysis by Curing Type
- Figure 65: Middle East & Africa Market Value Share and BPS Analysis by Application, 2026 and 2036
- Figure 66: Middle East & Africa Market Y-o-Y Growth Comparison by Application, 2026-2036
- Figure 67: Middle East & Africa Market Attractiveness Analysis by Application
- Figure 68: Global Market - Tier Structure Analysis
- Figure 69: Global Market - Company Share Analysis
Full Research Suite comprises of:
Market outlook & trends analysis
Interviews & case studies
Strategic recommendations
Vendor profiles & capabilities analysis
5-year forecasts
8 regions and 60+ country-level data splits
Market segment data splits
12 months of continuous data updates
DELIVERED AS:
PDF EXCEL ONLINE